Osler Christus
History and Biographies
in
Science & Medicine
Four Doctors Cushing
                                

       
           
               Darwin: A Life in Science

               Gribbin, John & Michael White

Simon & Schuster 2000                                      ISBN  0684861550
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Darwin: A Life in Science not only examines the man behind the science but lucidly explains the enormous impact of his thinking on natural selection and evolution, bringing the reader up to date in terms of how Darwinsim has shaped modern scientific thought.

ORIGIN OF SPECIES,EVOLUTION,NATURAL SELECTION,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY, BEAGLE,NATURALISTS                                                                                                Book# 6024
US$10.00


           
               The Diary of William Harvey:  The Imaginary Journal of the Physician Who Revolutionized Medicine

               Hamburger, Jean, M.D.

Rutgers University Press First Edition 1992                ISBN  813518261
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight creasing of wraps and small price stamp on front endpaper. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
William Harvey revolutionized medicine and biology with his discovery of the circulation of the blood. With compelling skill, the eminent French physician Jean Hamburger has re-created Harvey's life and thoughts in a captivating fictional work. Translated by Barbara Wright.

HISTORY OF MEDICINE,HISTORICAL FICTION,HISTORICAL NOVELS, SEVENTEENTH CENTURY,CARDIOLOGY,CIRCULATION, BLOOD,
HISTORY OF SCIENCE,DE MOTU CORDIS  
                                                         Book# 3132
US$10.00


           
               Knowledge is Power: How Magic, the Government and an Apocalyptic Vision inspired Francis Bacon to create Modern Science

               Henry, John
 Icon 2003   ISBN: 1840464739
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 In this fascinating and accessible book, John Henry gives a dramatic account of the background to
 Bacon’s innovations and the sometimes unconventional sources for his ideas.
                     
 SCIENTIFIC METHOD,EMPIRICISM       Book #7341,7342
 
US$14.00 
   

           
               Brotherhood of the Bomb: The Tangled Lives and Loyalties of Robert Oppenheimer, Ernest Lawrence and Edward Teller

               Herken, Gregg
 Henry Holt 2003   ISBN: 080506589X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 “...until now the riveting tale of human conflict that connects the three scientists most responsible for the nuclear age -
 Robert Oppenheimer,
 Ernest Lawrence, and Edward Teller - was known only in broad outline.” Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,ATOMIC BOMB,HYDROGEN BOMB,NUCLEAR WEAPONS,MANHATTAN PROJECT,
 ROBERT OPPENHEIMER,
ERNEST LAWRENCE,EDWARD TELLER,PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,TWENTIETH CENTURY       
Book #7268
 
US$8.00 
   


               Man's Place in Nature
               Huxley, Thomas H.
 Modern Library 2001   ISBN: 037575847X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Thomas Huxley was one of Darwin's earliest and most energetic supporters. Man's Place in Nature, published only five years
 after Darwin's The Origin of Species, offers a compelling review of primate and human paleontology, and is the first attempt to apply
 Darwin's theory to human beings.
                     
 EVOLUTION,CHARLES DARWIN,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,BIOLOGY,PALEONTOLOGY        Book #6008
 
US$9.75
    
         
           
               Marie Curie: Pioneer of the Atomic Age

               Ivimey, Alan
Praeger 1969                                      
Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped with small ink marks on flaps and edge wear with tiny chips and
 closed
tears; now in a clear protective cover.

A biography of the two-time Nobel Laureate in Physics and discoverer of radium. Illustrated.

SCIENTISTS,BIOGRAPHY,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,ATOMIC PHYSICS, RADIOACTIVITY,RADIATION,RADIUM,ELEMENTS,ISOTOPES,POLAND,PARIS, PIERRE CURIE                                                                                                                  Book# 5947
US$10.00



               Doctors Under Hitler
               Kater, Michael H.
 University of North Carolina Press 1989   ISBN: 0807848581
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 In this history of medicine and the medical profession in the Third Reich,  Michael Kater examines the career patterns,
 educational training, professional organization, and political socialization of German physicians under Hitler.
.                      
 PHYSICIANS,MEDICAL ETHICS,NAZI GERMANY,THIRD REICH,TWENTIETH CENTURY,ATROCITIES,WORLD WAR II       
 Book #7274
 
US$20.00 
   

         
               An Introduction to the Study of Southwestern Archaeology

               Kidder, Alfred Vincent
 Yale University Press 2000   ISBN: 0300082975
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 In this classic work in the field of New World archaeology, Alfred Vincent Kidder presents the first
 regional synthesis and an unsurpassed summary of Pueblo archaeology. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN SOUTHWEST,PUEBLOS,ANASAZI,PREHISTORY,PECOS,EXCAVATIONS,MESA VERDE,CHACO CANYON       
 Book #7381
 
US$12.00
     
         
          
               Clone: The Road to Dolly and the Path Ahead

               Kolata, Gina

William Morrow First Edition 1998                          ISBN  0688156924
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. A small lower edge remainder mark. DJ in a clear protective cover.
An account of the world's first clone, Dolly the sheep by the New York Times reporter who broke the story. Deals with the events involved in Dolly's cloning, the scientific underpinnings of cloning and the ethical issues which it necessarily raises.

BIOLOGY,GENETICS,CLONING,DNA,SCIENCE WRITING,ETHICS,
SCIENTIFIC ETHICS,MEDICAL ETHICS 
                                                              Book# 2581
US$14.50



               The Colloid and the Crystal
               Krutch, Joseph Wood
 Burndy Library 1988   ISBN:
 New Unread Oversized Softcover in Stiff Paper Wraps. Unmarked.
 A publication of the Burndy Library of history of science and technology. A reprint of an essay by the respected writer and
 naturalist finding beauty and meaning in the physical and biological worlds. Illustrated with wood engravings by Gerard Gaudaen. 
                     
 ESSAYS,BIOLOGY,LIFE,PHYSICS,MATTER,PHYSICAL WORLD,THEOLOGY       Book #7259
 
US$25.00
    


               Boltzmann’s Atom: The Great Debate That Launched A Revolution In Physics
               Lindley, Davis
 The Free Press First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0684851865
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Appears unread.
 In 1900 many eminent scientists did not believe atoms existed, yet within just a few years the atomic century launched into
 history...Before this explosive growth into the modern age took place, an all-but-forgotten genius strove for forty years to
 win acceptance for the atomic theory of matter and an altogether new way of doing physics.
                     
 PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,ATOMIC THEORY,NUCLEAR PHYSICS,SCIENTISTS       Book #7094
 
US$14.50
     


               King Solomon’s Ring: New Light on Animal Ways
               Lorenz, Konrad Z.
 Time-Life 1980   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A reprint of the natural history classic first published in 1952. Foreword by Julian Huxley. Illustrations by the author.
                     
 NATURAL HISTORY,NATURALISTS,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY       Book #7166
 
US$8.00
     

           
               Einstein in Love: A Scientific Romance

               Overbye, Dennis

Viking First Edition 2000                                       ISBN  0670894303
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny closed tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
Overbye's book is the first biography of the great physicist to focus exclusively on his life during the first two decades of the century, when he invented relativity, with its elastic view of space and time, and first glimpsed the quantum chaos in the heart of atoms.  

SCIENCE,SCIENTISTS,PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,RELATIVITY,QUANTUM THEORY, TWENTIETH CENTURY                                                                                                Book# 6433
US$12.00



               J. Robert Oppenheimer, A Life

               Pais, Abraham with supplemental material by Robert P. Crease
 Oxford University Press First Edition 2006   ISBN: 0195166736
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Told with compassion and deep insight, J. Robert Oppenheimer is the most comprehensive biography
 of the great physicist available...one of the most charismatic and enigmatic figures of modern physics. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,SCIENTISTS,MODERN PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,NUCLEAR PHYSICS,MANHATTAN PROJECT,
 TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #7443,7479,7480
 
US$18.00 
   




               The Complete Correspondence of Sigmund Freud and Ernest Jones 1908-1939
               Paskauskas, R. Andrew (edit.)
 The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1995   ISBN: 067415424X
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Soon after their first meeting in 1908, Freud's future biographer, Ernest Jones, initiated a correspondence
 with the founder of psychoanalysis that would continue until Freud's death in London in 1939.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,PSYCHOANALYSIS,PSYCHIATRY,MEDICINE       Book #6771
 
US$14.00 
   



               Nerve Endings: The Discovery of the Synapse

               Rapport, Richard, M.D.
 W.W. Norton First Edition 2005   ISBN: 0393060195
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An elegant account of the important, far-reaching discovery of the nature of neural interconnection and of the scientists involved -
 Santiago Ramon y Cajal and Camillo Golgi. 
                     
 SANTIAGO RAMON Y CAJAL,CAMILLO GOLGI,NEUROSCIENCE,NEUROANATOMY,NEUROPATHOLOGY,
 NEUROPATOLOGISTS,NEUROLOGY,HISTOLOGY,MICROSCOPY       Book #7313
 
US$14.00 
   


         
           
               Lost Discoveries: The Forgotten Science of the Ancient World

               Ronan, Colin

Bonanza Books 1981                                      
Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Buckram binding with silver spine lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small closed tear - else Fine; now in a clear protective cover.
Lost Discoveries chronicles the extraordinary achievements of the ancient world and tells of the many astounding discoveries made by the ancients which were subsequently lost, destroyed, or suppressed and were not rediscovered until centuries later. Richly illustrated.

HISTORY OF SCIENCE,ASTRONOMY,BIOLOGY,MEDICINE,ARCHITECTURE, GEOGRAPHY, NAVIGATION, MACHINERY,TECHNOLOGY,CALENDERS,
ATOMIC PHYSICS,CLASSICAL WORLD,MIDDLE AGES  
                              Book# 5260
US$17.50



               Einstein in His Own Words
               Rooney, Anne
 Gramercy First Edition 2006   ISBN: 0517228475
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Pictorial binding. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 With complimentary illustrations and photographs throughout, this fascinating and thought-provoking collection
 of quotations gathered from Einstein’s writings, notes, lectures, and speeches demonstrates the range and vision of
 the great thinker and scientist.
                     
 PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,SCIENTISTS,RELATIVITY,SCIENCE,PHILOSOPHY,RELIGION,POLITICS       Book #7718
 
US$16.00
     

         
               A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud

               Sabbagh, Karl

Da Capo 2001                                       ISBN  0306810603 
New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
In the 1940s, the eminent British botanist John Heslop Harrison proposed a controversial theory: Vegetation on the islands off the west coast of Scotland, he said, had survived the last Ice Age. His premise flew in the face of what most botanists believed, that no plants had been able to live through the10,000-year period of extreme cold, but he said that he had proof - the plants and grasses found on the Isle of Rum - that would make his name in the scientific world. Harrison didn't anticipate, however, the tenacious John Raven, an amateur botanist who boldly questioned whether these grasses were truly indigenous to the area - or whether they had been transported there and planted. Illustrated.

BIOLOGY,BOTANY,SCIENTIFIC FRAUD                                                               Book# 4669
US$10.50


          
               Rosalind Franklin & DNA

               Sayer, Anne

W.W. Norton 1978                                       ISBN  393320448
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
The first full account of Rosalind Franklin's role in the discovery of the double-helical structure of DNA.

BIOLOGY,MOLECULAR GENETICS,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,
WATSON & CRICK,WOMEN'S STUDIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES 
                         Book# 3126
US$9.00


       
               Adventures in the Atomic Age: From Watts to Washington

               Seaborg, Glenn T. with Eric Seaborg

Farrar, Straus and Giroux First Edition 2001                        ISBN  0374299919
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Glenn T. Seaborg won a Nobel Prize before he was forty. He helped to produce the material that makes atomic bombs explode, and discovered plutonium and the isotopes used to treat millions of cancer patients. He ran the University of California at Berkeley and advised nine U. S. presidents. Illustrated.

BIOGRAPHY,AUTOBIOGRAPHY,PHYSICS,CHEMISTRY,NUCLEAR PHYSICS, ATOMIC PHYSICS,MANHATTAN PROJECT,ATOMIC BOMB,CALIFORNIA,
NOBEL PRIZE,NOBEL LAUREATES,UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA,BERKELEY, UCLA  
                                                                                                                                  Book# 5452
US$18.50


         
               Genuine Reality: A Life of William James

               Simon, Linda

Harcourt Brace First Edition 1998                            ISBN  0151930988
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.  Book has gentle marginal creasing of several leaves. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Profiting from a rich range of sources, among them 1,500 letters written between James and his wife, Alice, acclaimed biographer Linda Simon (The Biography of Alice B. Toklas) creates an intimate portrait of this multifaceted and contradictory man. Illustrated.

HENRY JAMES,PSYCHOLOGY,PSYCHIATRY,PHILOSOPHY,PRAGMATISM                                                                                                                                                                     Book# 2774
US$21.00


           
               Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

               Sobel, Dava

Penguin 2000                                       ISBN  0140280553
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Inspired by a long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun, Dava Sobel has written a biography unlike any other
 of the man Albert Einstein called 'the father of modern physics - indeed of modern science altogether'.

BIOGRAPHY,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,PHYSICS,MOTION,URBAN VIII                                                                                                                                                                                    Book# 5780
US$7.50



               Letters to Father: Suor Maria Celeste to Galileo [1623-1633]
               Sobel, Dava (trans.)
 Walker First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0802713874
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Silk bookribbon sewn in. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 When she was thirteen, Virginia Galilei, eldest daughter of the great scientist Galileo, was placed by her father in a convent in
 Florence and took the name
Suor Maria Celeste. Unable to see him except on his occassional visits, she wrote him continually... 
                     
 PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,ASTRONOMY,SEVENTEENTH CENTURY       Book #7121,7122
 
US$16.00
    




               The Planets
               Sobel, Dava
 Viking Penguin First Edition 2005   ISBN: 0670034460
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An intimate account of the planets of our Solar System filled with fascination, beauty, and surprise by the author of Longitude
 and Galileo’s Daughter.
                     
 SCIENCE,ASTRONOMY,UNIVERSE,SOLAR SYSTEM       Book #7740
 
US$10.00
    
         
         
               Eclipse: The celestial phenomenon which has changed the course of History

               Steel, Duncan

Headline First Edition 1999                                      ISBN  0747273855
Fine Small (12mo) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
These once-in-a-lifetime happenings hold a powerful fascination for us all, and Duncan Steel's book explains everything you will ever need to know about eclipses, their science and their significance to humankind. Illustrated.

ASTRONOMY,SOLAR ECLIPSES,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,SUPERSTITION                                                                                                                                                                           Book# 6373
US$10.00


               
               Felix d'Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology

               Summers, William C.

Yale University Press First Edition 1999                      ISBN  0300071272
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A self-taught scientist determined to bring science out of the laboratory and into the practical arena, French-Canadian Felix d'Herelle (1873-1949) made history in two different fields of biology. Not only was he first to demonstrate the use and application of bacteria for biological control of insect pests, he also became a seminal figure in the history of molecular biology. 

SCIENTISTS,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,BIOLOGISTS,MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, CELLULAR BIOLOGY,MICROBIOLOGY,MEDICINE                                        Book# 6406
US$22.00


           
               The Crystal Sun: Rediscovering a Lost Technology of the Ancient World.

               Temple, Robert

Century First Edition 2000                                      ISBN  0712678883
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Robert Temple has reconstructed a wholly forgotten story: the story of light technology in ancient civilization. Well illustrated.

ANCIENT HISTORY,SCIENCE,TECHNOLOGY,LIGHT,LENSES,TELESCOPES                                                                                                                                                                   Book# 6947
US$22.50


       
               The Life of Pasteur

               Vallery-Radot, Rene'

Sun Dial Press 1937                                      
Very Good Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Slight wear of binding and previous owner's quaint library stamp on front endpaper. Book is tight and otherwise unmarked. DJ with multiple chips and closed tears; now held in a clear protective cover.
The classic biography of the man who discovered microbes and inoculation. Translated from the French by Mrs. R.L. Devonshire. With an Introduction by Sir William Osler.

SCIENCE,SCIENTISTS,MEDICAL RESEARCH,HISTORY OF MEDICINE,BIOLOGY, MICROBIOLOGY,GERMS,INFECTIOUS DISEASE,VACCINATION,INOCULATION                                                                                                                                                          Book# 5946
US$10.00


           
               An Outline of Psychoanalysis

               Van Teslaar, J.S.(edit.)

The Modern Library 1924                                      
Near Fine Hardcover (16mo) in no Dustjacket as issued. Very slight wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A collection of writings from the early days of Psychoanalysis by such as Sigmund Freud, Ernest Jones, Sandor Ferenczi, C.G. Jung and others.

PSYCHOANALYSIS,PSYCHIATRY,HISTORY OF MEDICINE,FREUD,JUNG                                                                                                                                                                         Book# 5276
US$15.00



               Death of Medicine in Nazi Germany: Dermatology and Dermatopathology Under the Swastika
               Weyers, Wolfgang, M.D.
 Ardor Scribendi / Madison 1998   ISBN: 1568331215
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A riveting account of medicine in the Third Reich.
                     
 NAZIS,THIRD REICH,ADOLPH HITLER,GERMAN MEDICINE,TWENTIETH CENTURY,WORLD WAR II       Book #7361
 
US$55.00 
   
         
           
               The Gene Masters: How a New Breed of Scientific Entrepreneurs Raced for the Biggest Prize in Biology

               Wickelgren, Ingrid

Times First Edition 2002                                     ISBN  0805071741
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A compelling and authoritative account of the intense rivalries and astonishing scientific breakthroughs that finally produced a comprehensive map of the human genome. Illustrated.

HUMAN GENETICS,HUMAN GENOME,GENES,DNA,GENETICISTS,BIG SCIENCE                                                                                                                                                          Book# 6708
US$16.00



               Astronomy Through the Ages: The story of the human attempt to understand the Universe
               Wilson, Robert
 Princeton University Press First U.S. Edition 1997   ISBN: 0691058369
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In an historical perspective, warmly enriched by the special attention paid to the lives of the individuals involved,
 Professor Sir Robert Wilson presents an entirley non-mathematical introduction to astronomy from the first
 endeavors of the ancients to the latest exciting developments... Illustrated.
                     
 SOLAR SYSTEM,UNIVERSE,TELESCOPE,ARISTOTLE,NEWTON,COPERNICUS,GALILEO       Book #7317
 
US$22.00 
   

           

               Francis Bacon

               Zagorin, Perez

Princeton University Press 1999                                 ISBN  069100966X
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
This book, clearly and beautifully written, brings out the richness, scope, and greatness of Bacon's works and draws together the many colorful threads of an extraordinarily brilliant and many-sided mind.

BIOGRAPHY,HISTORY,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, POLITICS,LAW,PHILOSOPHY                                                                                   Book# 6743
US$11.00