crick bohr feynman History
and Biographies
in
Science & Medicine
mcurie pasteur watson
         

              




               The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World

               Alder, Ken
The Free Press Second Printing 2002   ISBN: 074321675X
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The Measure of All Things is the astonishing story of one of history’s greatest scientific quests, a mission to measure the Earth and define the meter for all nations and for all time. Illustrated.
                     
METER,METRIC,LENGTH,FRENCH REVOLUTION                                                  Book #7052
   US$14.00
    
         
         
               Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

               Allen, Susan Heuck

University of California Press First Edition 1999                      ISBN  0520208684
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Susan Heuck Allen puts the record straight, and restores the British archaeologist Frank Calvert to his rightful place in the story of the identification and excavation of the city of Priam. Illustrated.

ARCHAEOLOGY,ARCHEOLOGY,ARCHAEOLOGISTS,EXPLORATION,HISARLIK,
ANCIENT WORLD,ANCIENT GREECE,CLASSICAL WORLD,TROJAN WAR,HOMER, ILIAD, ODYSSEY,GREEK MYTHOLOGY,PRIAM,HECTOR,HELEN  
                                                                                                       Book# 5214
US$18.95


           
               Conversing with the Planets: How Science and Myth Invented the Cosmos

               Aveni, Anthony

Kodansha 1994                                       ISBN  1568360215
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Pre-Columbian shamans, Galileo, Darwin, and NASA have all had the same concern at the heart of their inquiries: to understand the workings of the universe, As Anthony Aveni shows, these quests have also shaped and guided cultures over the millennia. Illustrated.

COSMOLOGY,ASTRONOMY,MYTHOLOGY,SCIENTIFIC METHOD,
PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE  
                                                                                       Book# 6952
US$6.00



               The Forest and the Sea
               Bates, Marston
 Time-Life 1980   ISBN: 0809435616
 Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Several leaves poorly cut (printer’s error) - this does not affect text. Spine is
 uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A reprint of the natural history classic first published in 1960. 
                     
 NATURAL HISTORY,NATURALISTS,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY                                             Book #7163
 
US$7.00
    
         
           
               With a Daughter's Eye: A Memoir of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson

               Bateson, Mary Catherine

HarperPerennial 1994                                      
New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
In With a Daughter's Eye, the author looks back to an extraordinary childhood with the two legendary anthropologists, Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson. This deeply human, illuminating portrait throws new light on their extraordinary achievements and is an important contribution for scholars of Mead and Bateson. But for readers everywhere, With a Daughter's Eye is first and foremost a candid and touching memoir of a unique family by the only person who could have written it. Well illustrated.

MEMOIRS,ANTHROPOLOGY,NEW GUINEA,SCIENCE                                       Book# 4642
US$12.00


         
               The Life It Brings: One Physicist's Beginnings

               Bernstein, Jeremy

Ticknor & Fields First Edition 1987                        ISBN  0899194702
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very mild rubbing and several tiny closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
Physicist Jeremy Bernstein's account of his scientific beginnings...evokes the sheer excitment of doing science alongside some of the most eminent physicists of our time.

BIOGRAPHY,AUTOBIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,SCIENTISTS,
TWENTIETH CENTURY                                            
                                                      Book# 6623
US$15.00


         
               Genome: The Story of the Most Astonishing Scientific Adventure of Our Time - The Attempt to Map All the Genes in the Human Body

               Bishop, Jerry E. and Michael Waldholz

Simon & Schuster 1991                                      ISBN  0671740326
Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. The slightest wear of wraps and a tiny fore-edge spot. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
An exciting true tale of discovery that is revolutionizing our world by two prize-winning staff reporters for The Wall Street Journal. Illustrated.

GENETICS,GENETIC DISEASE,GENETIC RESEARCH,GENES,MEDICINE,BIOLOGY                                                                                                                                                          Book# 5723  
US$7.50


           
               B. F. Skinner: A Life

               Bjork, Daniel W.

Basic Books 1993                                      ISBN  0465006124
New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 The first major biography of America's preeminent psychologist, this book ia a riveting portrait of a controversial "social inventor" and entrepreneur whose ideas transformed education, child rearing, and even community life. Illustrated.

PSYCHOLOGY,EDUCATION,CHILDREARING,SOCIAL ENGINEERING,WALDEN TWO                                                                                                                                                      Book# 4675
US$14.00


         
               Knotted Tongues: Stuttering in History and the Quest for a Cure

               Bobrick, Benson

Simon & Schuster First Edition 1995                                    ISBN  067187103X                                    
Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.

SPEECH,SPEECH DEFECTS,SPEECH PATHOLOGY,SPEECH THERAPY,
MEDICAL HISTORY
                                                                                                         Book# 3891
US$10.50


           
               John James Audubon in the West: The Last Expedition: Mammals of North America

               Boehme, Sarah E.

Harry N. Abrams First Edition 2000                                     ISBN  0810942100
Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Less well-known among Audubon’s works are his illustrations devoted to the four-legged mammals of North America. The story of these images and how they came to be published is the subject of this fascinating book. Richly illustrated.

BIOLOGY,NATURAL HISTORY,NATURALISTS,AMERICAN WEST             Book# 6950
US$25.00


           
               Dr. Richard Bright 1789-1858

               Bright, Pamela

Bodley Head First Edition 1983                                       ISBN  0370304748
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Buckram binding with gilt lettering.  Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wear and a small area of sticker residue of front flap; in a clear protective cover.
"The name of Dr.Richard Bright has come down to posterity as the discoverer of the eponymous kidney disease...This carefully researched biography, however, while focusing on the life and work of Dr. Bright, throws a vivid light on the whole practice of medicine in early nineteenth-century Britain..." Illustrated.

BRIGHT'S DISEASE,KIDNEY DISEASE,NEPHRITIS,ENGLISH MEDICINE,BRITISH MEDICINE,NEPHROLOGY,INTERNAL MEDICINE,19TH CENTURY,GUY'S HOSPITAL, BIOGRAPHY,PHYSICIANS                                                                    Book# 2436
US$27.50


           
               Invisible Rays: A History of Radioactivity

               Brown, G.I.

Sutton First Edition 2002                                      ISBN  0750926678
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several very superficial, hardly visible scratches of back; in a clear protective cover.
This engaging and thoroughly researched book traces the history of the major discoveries and concepts involved, highlighting the lives of the pioneers and describing the associated benefits and hazards. Illustrated.

PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,NUCLEAR PHYSICS,ATOMIC STRUCTURE,ISOTOPES, RADIATION,NUCLEAR ENERGY                                                                                Book# 6948
US$25.00



               Literary Values
               Burroughs, John

Wm. H. Wise 1924                                      
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Top edge gilt. Book is tight and bright.
Writings of the beloved turn-of-the-century naturalist. 

BIOGRAPHY,LITERATURE,LITERARY CRITICISM,MEMOIRS,NATURE,
NATURAL HISTORY,NATURALISTS,AESOPUS,NEW YORK, BIOLOGY, ZOOLOGY,BOTANY  
                                                                                                           Book# 5316
US$18.50


         
               The Summit of the Years

               Burroughs, John

Wm. H. Wise 1924                                     
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Top edge gilt. Book is tight and bright.
Writings of the beloved turn-of-the-century naturalist.

BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,NATURE,NATURAL HISTORY,NATURALISTS,AESOPUS,
NEW YORK,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY,BOTANY   
                                                                     Book# 5317
US$18.50


           
               The Dinosaur Hunters: A Story of Scientific Rivalry And the Discovery of the Prehistoric World

               Cadbury, Deborah
 Fourth Estate 2000   ISBN: 1857029593
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Deborah Cadbury re-creates the bitter feud which led to the creation of a new science that would change man’s perception of his place
 in the universe. Illustrated.
                     
 PREHISTORY,PALEONTOLOGY,BIOLOGY,EVOLUTION,SCIENTISTS       Book #7119
 
US$14.00
     



           
           
               The American Academy of Neurology: The First 50 Years 1948-1998

               Cohen, Maynard M.,MD (edit.)

The American Academy of Neurology 1998                                      
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Black leatherette binding with gilt and green lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Illustrated.

NEUROLOGY,HISTORY OF MEDICINE                                                                     Book# 2213
US$45.00


           
               On the Revolutions of Heavenly Spheres

               Copernicus, Nicolaus
Running Press 2002   ISBN: 0762420219
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Appears unread.
Nicolaus Copernicus’ revolutionary masterpiece in its entiriety with an introduction and insightful commentary by Cambridge Professor of Mathematics, Stephen Hawking. One of Professor Hawking’s “On the Shoulders of Giants” series.
                     
PHYSICS,ASTRONOMY,SCIENTISTS       Book #7041
 
US$12.00 
   

         
               Carl Sagan: A Life

               Davidson, Keay

John Wiley & Sons First Paperback Edition 1999                     ISBN  0471395366
New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Based on interviews with Sagan's family and friends, including his widow, Ann Dryan; his first wife, acclaimed scientist Lynn Margulis; and his three sons, as well as exclusive access to many personal papers, this highly acclaimed life story offers remarkable insight into one of the most influential, provocative, and beloved figures of our time - a complex, contradictory prophet of the Space Age.

ASTRONOMY,ASTRONOMERS,SCIENTISTS,SPACE,EXTRATERRESTRIALS,
SCIENCE   
                                                                                                                          Book# 4028
US$12.50



               The Calendar: History, Lore, and Legend

               de Bourgoing, Jacqueline
 Harry N. Abrams 2001   ISBN: 0810929813
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 “This richly illustrated book traces the scientific, technical, and political history of calendars: the story of time itself.”
                     
 HISTORY,TIME       Book #7103
 
US$9.00
    
           
           
               The Sweeping Wind: A Memoir by Paul De Kruif

               De Kruif, Paul

Harcourt,Brace & World Book Club Edition 1962                    ISBN  151873259
Near Fine Hardcover  in Very Good Dustjacket. Two tiny nicks of spine - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wear and several small,closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
The author of Microbe Hunters and others. He collaborated with Sinclair Lewis on Arrowsmith.

MICROBIOLOGY,BACTERIOLOGY,SCIENCE WRITING,MEDICINE                                                                                                                                                                                     Book# 1385
US$9.50



               Benjamin Franklin, Electrician: in celebration of the two hundredth year of the nation he helped found
               Dibner, Bern
 Burndy Library 1976    ISBN:
 New Unread Oversized Softcover in Stiff Paper Wraps. Unmarked.
 A publication of the Burndy Library of history of science and technology which deals with Franklin’s work with lightning and electricity.
 Illustrated with period engravings. 
                     
 ELECTRICITY,LIGHTNING,SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH,COLONIAL AMERICA,FOUNDING FATHERS       Book #7261,7295
 
US$25.00
    


               Luigi Galvani
               Dibner, Bern
 Burndy Library 1971   ISBN:
 New Unread Oversized Softcover in Stiff Paper Wraps. Unmarked.
 A publication of the Burndy Library of history of science and technology. “ This biography of Luigi Galvani describes the life and work
 of the
man who discerned electrical activity within the body, informing the work of Volta and leading to the production of chemically
 generated electricity.”
Illustrated with period engravings and three previously unpublished drawings. 
                     
 BIOLOGY,BIOELECTRICITY,BIOLOGIC POTENTIALS,NERVOUS SYSTEM,NERVE POTENTIALS,
 MUSCLE POTENTIALS       Book #7262,7293
 
US$25.00
     


               Moving the Obelisks: A chapter in engineering history in which the Vatican obelisk in Rome
                in 1586 was moved by muscle power, and a study of more recent similar moves.

               Dibner, Bern
 Burndy Library 1991   ISBN:
 New Unread Oversized Softcover in Stiff Paper Wraps. Unmarked.
 A publication of the Burndy Library of history of science and technology. Nicely illustrated. 
                     
 ENGINEERING,MONUMENTS,VATICAN        Book #7264
 
US$25.00
    


               Ten Founding Fathers of the Electrical Science
               Dibner, Bern
 Burndy Library 1954   ISBN:
 New Unread Oversized Softcover in Stiff Paper Wraps. Unmarked.
 A publication of the Burndy Library of history of science and technology. Ten pioneers in fields realted to electromagnetism -
 Gilbert, von Guericke, Franklin, Volta, Ampere, Ohm, Gauss, Faraday, Henry, and Maxwell.
                     
 PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,ELECTRICTY,ELECTROMAGNETIC,ELECTROMAGNETISM       Book #7266
 
US$25.00
    

           
               Copernicus: Philosophy and Science: Bruno-Kepler-Galileo

               Drake, Stillman
 Burndy Library 1973   ISBN:
 New Unread Oversized Softcover in Stiff Paper Wraps. Unmarked.
 A publication of the Burndy Library of history of science and technology describing the enormous philosophic and scientific
 impact of Copernicus’s 1543 publication of De revolutionibus which placed the Sun instead of the Earth at the center of the
 solar system. Illustrated. 
                     
 ASTRONOMY,PHYSICS,ASTRONOMERS,PHYSICISTS,SIXTEENTH CENTURY,DE REVOLUTIONIBUS       
 Book #7260,7294
 
US$25.00 
   


               The Meaning of Relativity
               Einstein, Albert
 MJF Fifth Edition 1997    ISBN: 1567311369
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In 1921, a young Albert Einstein traveled to America to give four lectures at Princeton University, paving the way for
 a more complete acceptance of his theory of general relativity. These lectures are published together as
 "The Meaning of Relativity", and were revised with each new edition until Einstein's death. 
                     
 PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,SPACE,TIME       Book #7092
 
US$9.00
    
         
         
               My Confessional

               Ellis, Havelock

Carlton House 1934                                      
Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Top edge stained red. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear, small chips and several closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
"As the world's great Psychologist of Sex, Havelock Ellis has made invaluable contributions to human knowledge. In this book, a sort of autobiography, Mr. Ellis permits the reader to look over his shoulder as he does his work, as he answers the voluminous mail he receives from sex-troubled people all over the world." ___from Dustjacket Flap

PSYCHOLOGY,PSYCHOLOGISTS,SEX,SEXUALITY,SEXOLOGISTS,ESSAYS                                                                                                                                                                     Book# 5340
US$10.75



               An Entertainment for Angels: Electricity in the Enlightenment
               Fara, Patricia
 Icon 2002   ISBN: 1840464593
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Electricity was the scientific fashion of the Enlightenment. Patricia Fara tells the engrossing tale of the strange birth of electrical science...
 Illustrated.
                     
 ELECTRICITY,SCIENCE,PHYSICS,SCIENTISTS,BENJAMIN FRANKLIN,VOLTA,GALVANI,CAVENDISH,BOYLE,HAUKSBEE       
 Book #7629
 
US$10.00
    


               Fatal Attraction: Magnetic Mysteries of the Enlightenment
               Fara, Patricia
 Icon 2005   ISBN: 1840466324
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 At the end of the 17th Century, magnetism was a dark, mysterious force, known about since ancient Greece but still poorly understood.
                     
 MAGNETISM,ELECTROMAGNETISM,SCIENCE,PHYSICS,EDMOND HALLEY,GOWIN KNIGHT,FRANZ MESMER       Book #7735
 
US$10.00
    


               Fatal Attraction: Magnetic Mysteries of the Enlightenment
               Fara, Patricia
 MJF 2005   ISBN: 1567317669
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.
 The author focuses on three fascinating figures who led the serious study of magnetism at the end of the seventeenth century, Edmond Halley,
 Gowin Knight, and Franz Anton Mesmer. Illustrated. 
                     
 MAGNETISM,PHYSICS,SCIENTISTS,SEVENTEENTH CENTURY,MESMERISM,HYPNOTISM                      Book #7176
 
US$12.00
    


               Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track: The Letters of Richard P. Feynman
               Feynman, Richard P.
 Basic Books 2005   ISBN: 0465023711
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 “Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track - collecting over forty years’ worth of Feynman’s letters - offers an
 unprecedented look at the writer and thinker whose scientific mind and lust for life made him a legend in his own time.” Illustrated.
                     
 SCIENCE,PHYSICS,SCIENTISTS,PHYSICISTS,MANHATTAN PROJECT,QUANTUM PHYSICS       Book #7632
 
US$14.00
    
         
           
               Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson

               Friedman, Lawrence J.

Scribner First Edition 1999                                      ISBN  0684195259
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The first comprehensive and authorized biography of Erikson, postwar America's most influential psychoanalyst, who acutely reshaped our views of human development.

PSYCHOANALYSIS,PSYCHIATRY,DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY, LUTHER, GANDHI                                                                                                                                Book# 6363
US$18.50


           
               Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences

               Galilei, Galileo
Running Press 2002   ISBN: 0762420154
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Appears unread.
Galileo’s revolutionary masterpiece in its entirety. Edited and with an insightful introductory essay by Cambridge Professor of Mathematics, Stephen Hawking. One of Professor Hawking’s “On the Shoulders of Giants” series. 
              PHYSICS,ASTRONOMY,SCIENTISTS,POPE URBAN VIII,ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH       Book #7039
 
US$10.00   
  




               Operations Of The Geometric and Military Compass, 1606
               Galilei, Galileo - Stillman Drake (trans.)
 The Burndy Library 1978   ISBN:
 New Unread Oversized Softcover in Stiff Paper Wraps. Unmarked.
 A publication of the Burndy Library of history of science and technology. Galileo’s instructional volume for his
 “Geometric and Military Compass”, a superior form of instrument known as a sector which continued in use almost to the present day.
 Nicely illustrated. 
                     
 SEVENTEENTH CENTURY,GEOMETRY,MATHEMATICS,ASTRONOMY       Book #7263
 
US$25.00
     
           
           
               Einstein’s Clocks, Poincare’s Maps: Empires of Time

               Galison, Peter

W.W. Norton Fifth Printing 2003                                       ISBN  0393020010
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A dramatic, new account of the parallel quest to harness time that culminated in the revolutionary science of relativity. Illustrated.

PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,MATHEMATICS,MATHEMATICIANS,TIME,
ALBERT EINSTEIN,HENRI POINCARE  
                                                                Book# 6954
US$17.50


           
               Genius: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman

               Gleick, James

Vintage 1993                                      ISBN  679747044
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A biography of one of modern physics most brilliant and original thinkers and intriguing and entertaining characters. Illustrated.

BIOGRAPHY,PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,SCIENTISTS,QUANTUM MECHANICS,
LOS ALAMOS,MANHATTAN PROJECT,TEACHERS   
                                      Book# 4993
US$10.00



               Obsessive Genius: The Inner World of Marie Curie
               Goldsmith, Barbara
 W.W. Norton First Edition 2004   ISBN: 0393051374
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Using original research (diaries, letters, and family interviews) to peel away the layers of myth and reveal
 the woman behind the icon, the acclaimed author and historian Barbara Goldsmith offers a dazzling portrait
 of Curie, her amazing discoveries, and the price she paid for fame. Illustrated.
                     
 PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,RADIOACTIVITY,RADIUM,SCIENTISTS,NOBEL PRIZE,PIERRE CURIE       
 Book #7728
 
US$10.50
    

         
               Dawn of Modern Science: From the Arabs to Leonardo Da Vinci

               Goldstein, Thomas

Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1980                         ISBN  0395262984
Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Very slight bottom edge soiling and previous owner's small library stamp embossed on lower edge of several early pages. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and a small dent; in a clear protective cover.
Extensively illustrated.

HISTORY,RENAISSANCE,SCIENTIFIC METHOD                                                    Book# 1656
US$22.50


         
               There is a World Elsewhere: Autobiographical Pages

               Gonzalez-Crussi, F., M.D.

Penguin Putnam First Edition 1998                           ISBN  1573221171
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Noted pathologist, award-winning essayist, and author of six highly praised works of natural history...F. Gonzalez-Crussi for the first time turns his inimitably refined sensibilities inward, with an autobiographical portrait that depicts the journey from child to physician. 

MEDICINE,PHYSICIANS,PATHOLOGY,PATHOLOGISTS,NATURAL HISTORY, ESSAYS                                                                                                                                  Book# 6407
US$14.00



Next