Young Readers



Click on the book picture for a larger image


                   


               Just a Few Words Mr. Lincoln: The Story of the Gettyburg Address
               Fritz, Jean
Scholastic 1997   ISBN:  059005662X
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Abraham Lincoln was one busy man. He had a country to run.
And a war to win. And a family to care for. But when it came time to honor all the soldiers who had died in the great battle of Gettysburg, President Lincoln still took time to say a few words." Illustrated.
 
                     
U.S.PRESIDENTS,ABRAHAM LINCOLN,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY, CIVIL WAR,GETTYSBURG,CHILDRENS        Book #4313
 
US$6.75
    

                     
               The Empire Strikes Back
               Gardner, J.J.
Scholastic 1997   ISBN: 0590066560
Near Fine Tall Trade Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Led by young Luke Skywalker, the Rebel Alliance has destroyed the Empire's most lethal weapon, the Death Star. Now the Empire strikes back,
 attacking the Rebels on the ice planet Hoth. Well illustrated.
 
                     
STAR WARS,OBI-WAN,LUKE SKYWALKER,YODA,PRINCESS LEIA,SPACE        Book #4560
 
US$12.00 
   

                     
               The Wind in the Willows
               Grahame, Kenneth
Borders 2000   ISBN: 1840110198
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
This classic of childrens' literature written in 1908 by Kenneth Grahame tells the enchanting story of Mole and his river bank friends.
Nicely illustrated by Helen Ward.
 
FANTASY,MOLE,RATTY,BADGER        Book #5727
 
US$13.50 
   

                     
               Cactus Hotel
               Guiberson, Brenda Z.
Scholastic 1996   ISBN: 0606057757
Fine Stapled Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A multiple award-winning story of life in the fragile desert ecosystem. Nicely illustrated by Megan Lloyd.
                     
CHILDRENS BOOKS,DESERT,ECOLOGY,ANIMALS        Book #5992, 5993, 5994, 5995
 
US$6.00   
  

                     
               The Kid Who Ran for President

               Gutman, Dan
Scholastic 1996   ISBN:  0590939882
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Hi! My name is Judson Moon. I'm twelve years old and I'm running for President of the YOU-nited States."
             U.S.PRESIDENCY,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS        Book #3965
 
US$4.75 
   

                     
               The Kid Who Became President

               Gutman, Dan
Scholastic 1999   ISBN: 0590023764
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Nicely INSCRIBED by the author.
The sequel to The Kid Who Ran for President. On January 20, 2001, Judson Moon, age thirteen, was sworn in as President of the United States. 
                     
U.S. PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE,FANTASY        Book #5013
 
US$7.95 
   

                     
               King Solomon's Mines

               Haggard, H. Rider
Reader's Digest Association 1994   ISBN:  0895775530
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
An unabridged special press edition of Rider Haggard's classic adventure first published in 1885. Illustrated by Walter Paget.
Afterword by Robert E. Morsberger.
 

ADVENTURE,ENGLISH LITERATURE,NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE, AFRICA,ALLAN QUATERMAIN        Book #4228
 
US$12.50
    


               She

               Haggard, H. Rider
 Wordsworth 1995   ISBN: 185326234X
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight tanning of pages - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Sir Henry Rider Haggard wrote She immediately following the sensational overnight success of King Solomon’s Mines and it
 has remained one of his best-loved books ever since.
                     
 AFRICA,MYTHOLOGY,FICTION,ADVENTURE,THRILLERS       Book #7146
 
US$5.00
    

                     
               The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

               Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic 1994   ISBN: 0590482114
Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A collection of classic black folk tales - winner of many awards. Nicely illustrated. 
                     
FOLK TALES,LEGEND,FANTASY,AFRICAN AMERICAN,BLACK HISTORY        Book #5124
 
US$6.95 
   



                     
               The House of Dies Drear

               Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic   ISBN: 0590135724
Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and previous owner's small signature on reverse of front wrap.
Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
A hundred years ago, Dies Drear and two slaves he was hiding in his house, an Underground Railroad station in Ohio, had been murdered.
The house, huge and isolated, was fascinating, Thomas thought, but he wasn't sure he was glad Papa had bought it - funny things kept
happening, frightening things.
                     
UNDERGROUND RAILROAD,SLAVERY,MYSTERY,CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #5863
 
US$2.50 
   

                     
               I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly: The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl - Mars Bluff, South Carolina, 1865
               Hansen, Joyce
Scholastic 1997   ISBN: 0590849131
New Unread Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Unmarked. Decorative laminated binding. Silk bookribbon sewn in.
A fictional diary of Patsy, a freed slave girl in South Carolina following the Civil War. Contains an addendum of historical background.
Illustrated.
                     
CIVIL WAR,SLAVERY,SLAVES,AMERICAN SOUTH,U. S. HISTORY       Book #3145
 
US$9.00 
   

                     
               Isis and Osiris: Looking at Egyptian Myths and Legends

               Harris, Geraldine
British Museum Press First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0844247634
New Unread Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Unmarked. Decorated laminate binding.
The twins Thaues and Taous really lived two thousand years ago in ancient Egypt. The girls came from a poor family and their lives were
very hard until one day a priest from the temple came to see them. He gave the girls a wonderful chance - to play the parts of the twin goddesses
Isis and Nephthys in a great temple ritual. But first they had to learn about Isis and her husband Osiris and all the magical things that happened
to them and to the other Egyptian gods... Nicely illustrated.
 
                 GODS,GODDESSES,SETH,HORUS       Book #3534
 
US$12.00 
   

                     
               The Day Martin Luther King, Jr., Was Shot:
A Photo History of the Civil Rights Movement
               Haskins, Jim
Scholastic 1992   ISBN: 0590436619
Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Mild edge wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
With vivid photographs, historic illustrations, and newspaper headlines, The Day Martin Luther King, Jr., Was Shot describes the fight
for civil rights, from colonial times to the present - from abolition to desegregation, Nat Turner to Malcolm X, Harriet Tubman and
the Underground Railroad to Rosa Parks and the Montgomery bus boycott. 
                     
MLK,CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT, SLAVERY, RACIAL ISSUES, AFRICAN-AMERICANS,U.S. HISTORY, AMERICAN HISTORY      
 Book #4985
 
US$5.95 
   

                     
               The Death of Lincoln: A Picture History of the Assassination

               Hayman, Leroy
Scholastic 1968   
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Here, illustrated with more than 50 photos, drawings, and paintings of the time, is the tragic true story of Lincoln's death - and what happened after. 
                     
ABRAHAM LINCOLN,U.S.PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,WHITE HOUSE,ASSASSINATION,CIVIL WAR,U.S.HISTORY       Book #3792
 
US$5.00
    

                     
               Sun & Spoon

               Henkes, Kevin
Puffin 1998   ISBN:  0141300957
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"It's been only two months since Spoon Gilmore's grandmother died, but already he's worried that he'll forget her. He needs something of Gran's, something that matters, something special. But Spoon's little sister, Joanie, won't stop tagging along and pestering him, even when they go to their grandfather's house. And that's why Spoon winds up doing what he does..." 
                     
CHILDREN'S BOOKS,DEATH        Book #4324
 
US$6.50 
   

                     
               Out of the Dust

               Hesse, Karen
Scholastic Third Printing 1998   ISBN: 0590376195
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A novel told in verse by the well-known author of books for children. A Newbery Medalist.
           
CHILDRENS BOOKS,POETRY,VERSE        Book #5467
 
US$7.95 
   

                     
               River Runners: A Tale of Hardship and Bravery

               Houston, James
Puffin 1992   ISBN: 014036093X
Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild wear of wraps - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Andrew Stewart's first assignment as a trading post clerk takes him to Ghost Lake, an outpost in the barren Canadian Arctic. 
      ADVENTURE,SURVIVAL,SUSPENSE,ARCTIC,CANADA,ESKIMOS        Book #5539
 
US$4.95 
   

                     
               How Things Work: Planes, Gliders, Helicopters and Other Flying Machines
               Jennings, Terry
Kingfisher 1993   ISBN:  1856978699
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Very well illustrated. 
                     
AVIATION,FLYING,AIRPLANES,AIRCRAFT,JETS        Book #4133
 
US$6.75 
   

                     
               Red Scarf Girl: A Memoir of the Cultural Revolution
               Jiang, Ji Li
Scholastic 1999   ISBN:
Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A young Chinese girl's moving memoir of the Cultural Revolution. 
                     
CHINA,CHINESE HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,RED CHINA, COMMUNISM,CHINESE COMMUNISM,
MAO ZEDONG,RED GUARD        Book #3723
 
US$4.00 
   



Previous

Next