Young Readers



Click on the book picture for a larger image


                     
               The Magic Finger

               Dahl, Roald
Scholastic Revised Edition 1999   ISBN:   0141311290
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"To the Gregg family, hunting is just plain fun. To the girl who lives next door, its just plain horrible. She tries to be polite. She tries to
talk them out of it, but the Greggs only laugh at her. Then one day the Greggs go too far, and the little girl turns her Magic Finger on them."
Illustrated by Quentin Blake.
 
                     
HUNTING,FANTASY,CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #4212
 
US$4.75
    

                     
               The Twits
               Dahl, Roald
Scholastic   ISBN: 0140868720
Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Mr. and Mrs. Twit are the smelliest, nastiest, ugliest people in the world. They hate everything - except playing mean jokes on each other,
catching innocent birds to put in their Bird Pies, and making their caged monkeys, the Muggle-Wumps, stand on their heads all day. But
the Muggle-Wumps have had enough. They don't just want out, they want revenge. Illustrated by Quentin Blake.
 
                     
CHILDRENS BOOKS,FANTASY,HUMOR,MUGGLE-WUMPS        Book #5198
 
US$3.50
    



                     
               Matilda
               Dahl, Roald
Scholastic 1996   ISBN: 0590996835
Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild creasing and wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
For hundreds of kids " The Trunchbull" is pure terror - for Matilda, she's a sitting duck. 
                     
FANTASY,CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #5591
 
US$2.00 
   

                     
               Helen Keller
               Davidson, Margaret
Scholastic 1969   ISBN:   0590424041
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
The inspiring story of the girl who overcame blindness and deafness with the help of her teacher, Annie Sullivan. Illustrated.
         BLINDNESS,DEAFNESS,TEACHERS,HANDICAP,BIOGRAPHY        Book #3793
 
US$5.00 
   

                     
               I Have a Dream: The Story of Martin Luther King

               Davidson, Margaret
Scholastic First Edition 1986   ISBN:  0590333127
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"When Martin Luther King grew up in the South, black people were treated very badly. They had to go to separate schools. They could only
 ride in the back of the bus. In many places, they were not allowed to vote. Even as a young boy, Martin knew this was wrong. And when he
grew up, he did something about it. He made speeches. He led marches. He made everyone think about what was fair." Illustrated.
                     
CIVIL RIGHTS,BLACK HISTORY,AFRICAN-AMERICANS        Book #4063
 
US$8.00
    

                     
               Miracle on 34th Street

               Davies, Valentine
Scholastic Second Printing 1991   ISBN: 0590449257
Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Miracle on 34th Street, the quintessence of holiday stories. Valentine Davis was a prominent Hollywood screenwriter and former president
of the Screenwriters Guild. He often watched the Macy Parade with his family. The film Miracle on 34th Street first appeared in 1946 and
went on to win three Academy Awards. Illustrated by Tommy dePaola.
 
                     
CHILDRENS BOOKS,CHRISTMAS        Book #5468
 
US$6.95
    

                     
               The Tower Treasure (The Hardy Boys #1)

               Dixon, Franklin W.
Grosset & Dunlap 1993   ISBN: 0448089017
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.                       
MYSTERY,SUSPENSE,ADVENTURE       Book #7007
 
US$4.00
    

                     
               The House on the Cliff (The Hardy Boys #2)

               Dixon, Franklin W.
Grosset & Dunlap 1993   ISBN: 0448089025
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. .                     
MYSTERY,SUSPENSE,ADVENTURE       Book #7008
 
US$4.00
    

                     
               The Secret of the Old Mill (The Hardy Boys #3)

               Dixon, Franklin W.
Grosset & Dunlap 1992   ISBN: 0448089033
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.                      
MYSTERY,SUSPENSE,ADVENTURE       Book #7009
 
US$4.00 
   

                     
               The Missing Chums (The Hardy Boys #4)

               Dixon, Franklin W.
Grosset & Dunlap 1994   ISBN: 0448089041
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.                       
MYSTERY,SUSPENSE,ADVENTURE       Book #7010
 
US$4.00
    

                     
               Hunting for Hidden Gold (The Hardy Boys #5)

               Dixon, Franklin W.
Grosset & Dunlap 1994   ISBN: 044808905X
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.                       
MYSTERY,SUSPENSE,ADVENTURE       Book #7011
 
US$4.00 
   



                     
               The Great Airport Mystery (The Hardy Boys #9)

               Dixon, Franklin W.
Grosset & Dunlap 1996   ISBN: 0448089092
Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. A dent of top edge of back board - else Fine. Decorative laminated binding.
Book is tight, bright and unmarked. 
                     
MYSTERY,SUSPENSE,ADVENTURE       Book #7012
 
US$3.50 
   

                     
               The Hooded Hawk Mystery (The Hardy Boys #34)

               Dixon, Franklin W.
Grosset & Dunlap 1994   ISBN: 0448089343
Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. A small dent of top edge of back board - else Fine. Decorative laminated binding.
Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
.                      
MYSTERY,SUSPENSE,ADVENTURE       Book #7013
 
US$3.50
    

                     
               The Mystery of the Spiral Bridge (The Hardy Boys #45)

               Dixon, Franklin W.
Grosset & Dunlap 1997   ISBN: 0448089459
Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. A small dent of top edge of back board - else Fine. Decorative laminated binding.
Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
.                      
MYSTERY,SUSPENSE,ADVENTURE       Book #7014
 
US$3.50 
   

                     
               Eleanor Roosevelt

               Donnelly, Shannon
Baronet 1996   ISBN:  0866119159
Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Pictorial laminated binding with very slight wear-else Fine.
Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Eleanor Roosevelt was born into a rich and important family. But she was one of the loneliest little girls in New York.
Shy and awkward at first, Eleanor began to reach out to other people, especially those less fortunate than she was, and
became one of the most beloved women in the world." Illustrated. 
                     
FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT,U.S. PRESIDENCY,U.S. HISTORY, AMERICAN HISTORY,WASHINGTON,
WHITE HOUSE        Book #4112
 
US$6.50
    




               Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave
               Douglass, Frederick
 Holt, Rinehart and Winston 2000    ISBN: 0030554543
 Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Pictorial laminated binding. Corner creasing of 4 leaves.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
                     
 AUTOBIOGRAPHY,SLAVERY,SLAVES       Book #7587
 
US$8.00
    

                     
               The Story of Sitting Bull, Great Sioux Chief

               Eisenberg, Lisa
Dell Yearling 1991   ISBN:  0440405084
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A biography of the legendary Sioux warrior and leader. Illustrated by David Rickman. 
  
U.S.HISTORY,INDIANS,HUNKPAPA SIOUX,DAKOTAS,LITTLE BIGHORN, AMERICAN FRONTIER,
WESTERN FRONTIER,BIOGRAPHY        
Book #3737
 
US$4.50
    



                     
               Girl Reporter Blows Lid Off Town!

               Ellerbee, Linda
HarperTrophy Advance Reading Copy   ISBN: 0064407551
Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Casey Smith, an intrepid 11-year-old journalist, starts up her middle school's defunct newspaper and investigates what looks like
an environmental pollution cover-up at the local paper factory.
 
                     
MIDDLE SCHOOL,SCHOOL NEWSPAPERS,JOURNALISM,INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM        Book #5206
 
US$3.95 
   



                     
               The Black Stallion
               Farley, Walter
Bullseye / Alfred A. Knopf 1991   ISBN:  0679813438
Near Fine Trade Paperback. A trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
When the steamer Drake is shipwrecked off the Spanish coast, there are only two survivors. One is young Alec Ramsey. The other is
the Black Stallion - wildest of all wild creatures - who saves Alec's life. Stranded on a desert island, boy and stallion develop a deep
and special bond.
 
                     
HORSES,ADVENTURE,SHIPWRECK        Book #3971
 
US$4.75 
   



                     
               Fig Pudding

               Fletcher, Ralph
Bantam Doubleday Dell 1996   ISBN: 044041203X
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"We Abernathys always overdo everything, but even for us this past year has been like nothing I'd ever thought possible."
           ADVENTURE,FAMILY        Book #5540
 
US$4.50 
   

                     
               An Indian Winter

               Freedman, Russell
Scholastic 1994   ISBN:  0823411583
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
In 1833-34, Alexander Philipp Maximlian of Wied-Neuwied, a German prince, and Karl Bodmer, a Swiss artist,
spent the winter with the Mandan Indians in what is today North Dakota. Maximilian kept a detailed journal.
Bodmer painted portraits, landscapes, and scenes of everyday life. This is the story of their adventure and the
people who befriended them. Beautifully illustrated.
 
 AMERICAN INDIANS,NATIVE AMERICANS,
MANDAN INDIANS,NORTH  DAKOTA,U.S.HISTORY       Book #3155
 
US$12.00
    



                     
               Buffalo Hunt

               Freedman, Russell
Scholastic 1992   ISBN:  0590464264
New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Two tiny scrapes of wraps.
Beautifully illustrated from various sources.
 
                     
AMERICAN INDIANS,NATIVE AMERICANS,GREAT PLAINS,AMERICAN WEST,AMERICAN FRONTIER,U.S.HISTORY        Book #3157
 
US$9.00
    



                     
               Cowboys of the Wild West

               Freedman, Russell
Scholastic 1993   ISBN:  0590475657
Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and previous owner's (teacher) last name
written small inside front wrap. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
Cowboys of the Wild West gives a true look at the proud young men who inspired the legend - the old-time,
trail-driving cowboys that worked on the open range during the 1890s. Many interesting illustrations.
 
                     
AMERICAN WEST,AMERICAN FRONTIER,WESTERN FRONTIER,OPEN RANGE        Book #3743
 
US$12.00 
   

previous

Next