Young Readers 




Click on the book picture for a larger image


                   
                     


               The Secret Garden

               Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy 1990   ISBN:  0440477093
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Frances Hodgson Burnett's beloved children's classic. When ophaned Mary Lennox, sickly and lonely and cross, comes to live at her
 uncle's great house on the Yorkshire moors, she finds it full of secrets. Down a corridor of empty rooms she hears someone crying in
the night. Outside, she meets Dickon, a magical boy who can charm the wild animals and birds of the countryside. And a robin Mary
has befriended shows her the way to a walled, locked garden that has been completely forgotten for years and years. Is everything
within the garden dead, or can Mary make it grow again? Illustrated.
                     
ENGLAND,CHILDREN'S BOOKS,YORKSHIRE        Book #4334
 
US$5.50   
  

                     
               A Little Princess

               Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperCollins 1999   ISBN: 069401236X
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
When Sara Crewe arrives at Miss Minchin's London boarding school, she seems just like a real little princess. She wears beautiful clothes,
has gracious manners, and tells the most wonderful stories. Then one day, Sara suddenly becomes penniless. By the author of The Secret Garden.
Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. 
                     
FICTION,LONDON,BOARDING SCHOOLS,ORPHANS,CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #4979
 
US$5.00   
  

                     
               A Little Princess

               Burnett, Frances Hodgson
HarperTrophy 1987   ISBN: 0064401871
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
By the author of The Secret Garden.
                     
CHILDHOOD,SECRET GARDEN        Book #5744
 
US$3.00   
  

                     
               Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

               Carroll, Lewis
Choice 1989   ISBN:  0945260210
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Decorated endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A condensation of Lewis Carroll's classics. One of the Reader's Digest series of Best Loved Books For Young Readers. Illustrated by John Tenniel. 
                     
FANTASY,ENGLISH LITERATURE,NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE        Book #4079
 
US$9.50
     

                     
               Alice in Wonderland / Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There

               Carroll, Lewis
Quality Paperback Book Club 1994   
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A nice paperback reprint of Lewis Carroll’s (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) classics of childhood: Alice in Worderland first published in 1865
and Through the Looking-Glass first published in 1871. Introduction by Camille Paglia. Illustrations by John Tenniel.
      
CHILDRENS BOOKS,FANTASY,NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE       Book #6999
 
US$12.00 
   

                     
               About Animals and Plants: Classic American Readers

               Chall, Jeanne S. (Edit.)
Andrews and McMeel 1994   ISBN: 0836243056
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "This book contains selections about a wide variety of
animals and plants. They are taken from readers used by American schoolchildren in the second and third grades about
 one hundred years ago." The editor is Professor of Education Emerita at Harvard University.
                     
CHILDRENS BOOKS,BIRDS,BEES,DOGS,MICE,FLOWERS,FRUIT        Book #5889
 
US$5.95 
   
       
                     
               Dear Mr. Henshaw
               Cleary, Beverly
Scholastic 1998   ISBN: 0590687271
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
The 1984 Newbery Medal winner.
                     
CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #5416
 
US$4.50   
  

                     
               Ramona's World
               Cleary, Beverly
Morrow Junior Books Fourth Printing 1999   ISBN: 0688168167
Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight and bright. DJ with two superficial linear impressions, a tiny closed tear, and
previous owner's name written on reverse; in a clear protective cover.
As she starts the fourth grade, Ramona believes that this year will be "the best year of her life, so far"...But best of all, she has a new
best friend, Daisy.
             
FRIENDS,FRIENDSHIP       Book #6639
 
US$4.00
    



                     
               Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes
               Coerr, Eleanor
Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers  Thirty-Eighth Printing 1979     ISBN:  0440474655 
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Sadako Sasaki was only twelve years old when she died. She was two when an atom bomb was dropped on the city of Hiroshima in Japan,
where she lived with her family. Ten years later, she had leuemia as a result of radiation from the bomb...Today Sadako is a heroine to the
children of Japan, who visit her memorial in the Hiroshima Peace Park to leave the paper cranes they make in her honor." Illustrated.
                     
HIROSHIMA,JAPAN,WORLD WAR II, LEUKEMIA,LEGEND,TRADITION, CHILDRENS        Book #4544
 
US$7.00 
   



                     
               Artemis Fowl
               Colfer, Eoin
Scholastic 2001   ISBN:  0439356008
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"How does one describe Artemis Fowl?..There is no doubt that Artemis is a child prodigy. But why does someone of such brillance
dedicate himself to criminal activities?"
 
                     
FANTASY       Book #4036
 
US$6.50 
   

                     
               Burning Up
               Cooney, Caroline B.
Dell Laurel-Leaf 2001   ISBN:
Fine Trade Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
When Mary decides to research the history of a burned-out barn across the street from her grandparents' home for a school report,
 she gets a shock. No one wants to answer questions about the place. It burned down in 1959. What could there possibly be to hide?

MYSTERY       Book #3787
 
US$6.50
    

                     
               The Voice on the Radio

               Cooney, Caroline B.
Scholastic 1998   ISBN: 0590639196
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Previous owners' small label on reverse of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright
and unmarked.
The sequel to The Face on the Milk Carton
                     
THE FACE ON THE MILK CARTON        Book #5537
 
US$4.95 
   

                     
               Hornswoggle Magic

               Coontz, Otto
Little, Brown First Edition 1981   ISBN:
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ has mild scuffing and a tiny closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
"When Casey and Milton first meet Jenny Sphinx, they think she's the strangest woman they've ever seen. Hornswoggle Magic is a funny,
eccentric fantasy, and readers will find Jenny Sphinx a welcome addition to the list of intriguing old ladies who keep them amused and amazed."
 
               MAGIC,FANTASY,CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #2508
 
US$14.50
     

                     
               Into the Land of the Unicorns

               Coville, Bruce
Scholastic 1994   ISBN:
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
The Unicorn Chronicles
: Book One. "With a deep breath, and only half believing she will be safe, Cara jumps off the church roof and into Luster,
land of the unicorns."
 
    
CHILDRENS BOOKS,FANTASY,
DRAGONS,MYTH,LEGEND,MYTHICAL  BEASTS         Book #3372, 5931
 
US$6.50
    

                     
               Chasing Redbird

               Creech, Sharon
HarperTrophy 1998   ISBN:
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. From the author of the Newbery Medal-winning
Walk Two Moons
; here is an intricately woven tale of a young girl who sets out in search of her place in the world - and discovers
it in her own backyard.
 
                     
FICTION,COMING OF AGE        Book #3733
 
US$4.50
    




               Alexander The Great (Ancient World Leaders)

               Crompton, Samuel Willard
 Chelsea House First Printing 2003   ISBN: 0791074935
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 With an Introductory essay by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Even in his own time, he was called “Alexander the Great”.
 His life was short, swift, and successful. Nicely illustrated. 
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,ANCIENT HISTORY,CLASSICAL WORLD,MACEDONIA,ANCIENT GREECE,MILITARY HISTORY       
 Book #7297
 
US$8.50
    


               Keola, A Boy of Old Hawaii
               Curtis, Caroline
 Tongg Publishing 1941   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight and bright. DJ with creasing and several small closed tears:
 now in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by the author.
 The story of a native Hawaiian boy in the time before the discovery of the islands by Captain Cook. Illustrated.
                     
 HAWAII,PACIFIC OCEAN,COMING OF AGE       Book #7727
 
US$12.50
    

                     
               Catherine, Called Birdy

               Cushman, Karen
HarperTrophy 1995   ISBN:
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A Newbery Honor Book. The diary of a young damsel living in the 13th Century. Presents a vivid picture of life in the Middle Ages.
.                      
MIDDLE AGES,MEDIEVAL,HISTORICAL FICTION        Book #3242
 
US$6.00 
   

                     
               Danny the Champion of the World

               Dahl, Roald
Puffin 1998   ISBN: 0141301147
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Danny has a life any boy would love - his home is a gypsy caravan, he's the youngest master auto mechanic around, and his
best friend is his dad, who never runs out of wonderful stories to tell." Illustrated by Quentin Blake.
 
      
CHILDREN'S STORIES,FANTASY CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #2656
 
US$4.00 
   



                     
               The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More

               Dahl, Roald
Puffin 1988   ISBN:  0140328742
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Seven stories of fantasy and fun by the fantastic Roald Dahl. 
                     
CHILDRENS STORIES,FANTASY       Book #2657
 
US$4.00 
   
           
                     
               The BFG
               Dahl, Roald

Scholastic   ISBN: 0590060198
Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Single crease of spine - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Captured by a giant! The BFG is no ordinary bone-crunching giant. He is far too nice and jumbly. Illustrated. 
                     
FANTASY,GIANTS,CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #5590
 
US$2.95 
   


                     
                     
               The BFG

               Dahl, Roald
Puffin 1998   ISBN:  0141301058
Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild wear of wraps. Corner of last leaf missing. Spine  is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Captured by a giant! The BFG is no ordinary bone-crunching giant. He is far too nice  and jumbly. Illustrated.
                     
 FANTASY,GIANTS,CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #3448
 
US$4.50   
  

                     
               Esio Trot

               Dahl, Roald
Puffin 1992   ISBN:  0140360999
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Mr. Hoppy is in love with Mrs. Silver, but she doesn't even know he's alive. The only one she has eyes for is her pet tortoise, Alfie.
How can Mr. Hoppy get her to notice him? Why, with magic, of course!"
                     
FANTASY,MAGIC        Book #4072
 
US$6.75
    

                     
               Esio Trot
               Dahl, Roald
Scholastic 2000   ISBN:  0439177065
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Mr. Hoppy is in love with Mrs. Silver, but she doesn't even know he's alive. The only one she has eyes for is her pet tortoise, Alfie.
How can Mr. Hoppy get her to notice him? Why, with magic, of course!" Illustrated by Quentin Blake.
 
                     
FANTASY,MAGIC,CHILDRENS BOOKS        Book #4211
 
US$4.00
    
previous

next