Young Readers

aslan
 


Click on the book picture for a larger image



                     



               The Secrets of Droon: The Tower of the Elf King
       
               Abbott, Tony

Scholastic 2000                                       ISBN  043920772X
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Somebody has robbed the Lumpies' village! And it can't be Lord Sparr - because he has mysteriously disappeared.
The rumor is that a terrible beast is behind the crime. So Eric, Julie, and Neal set off with Khan and Princess Keeah
to find the creature. Instead they find a big surprise!" Illustrated.

FANTASY                                                                                                          Book# 4502
US$3.00



               Little Women      
               Alcott, Louisa May

State Street Press 1996                            ISBN  0681219017
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder dot - else Fine. Cloth Binding.
Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.

A reprint of Louisa May Alcott's immortal classic first published in 1868.

ENGLISH LITERATURE,NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE, COMING OF AGE                                 Book# 6811
US$6.00


             
               Exploring the 50 States

               Anderson, Marcie

Willowisp 1996                                       
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A tour of all 50 states with a map and interesting particulars about each.

UNITED STATES,GEOGRAPHY                                                              Book# 3166
US$6.00


             
               Animorphs: the Hork-Bajir chronicles

               Applegate, K.A.

Scholastic 1998                                       ISBN  0439042917
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny corner tear - else Fine;
 in a clear protective cover.

"Aldrea, a young member of the outpost the Andalite race has placed on the planet of the Hork-Bajir, must help her
native friend Dak when the ruthless, parasitic Yeerks try to enslave his people.

SCIENCE FICTION,FANTASY                                                                  Book# 5984
US$7.00


             
               Visser

               Applegate, K.A.

Scholastic First Printing 1999                       ISBN  0439087643
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The companion book to The Hork-Bajir chronicles. On trial for treason, Edriss 562 explains how she infested a series
of human hosts in order to spearhead the invasion of Earth by her people, the ruthless, parasitic Yeerks.

SCIENCE FICTION,FANTASY                                                                  Book# 5986
US$7.95


                     
               Sounder
     
               Armstrong, William H.

HarperTrophy 1972                                      
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A landmark in children's literature, winner of the 1970 Newbery Medal, and the basis of an acclaimed film, Sounder traces the keen sorrow
and the abiding faith of a poor African-American boy in the 19th-century South. Illustrated.

AMERICAN SOUTH,AFRICAN-AMERICANS,RACIAL ISSUES,RACE RELATIONS                                                     Book# 4323
US$4.75


                     
               Windcatcher
     
               AVI

Scholastic 1995                                       
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Tony can hardly believe it. He's sailing with the wind, manuevering through the narrow channels between the offshore islands with
amazing skill. And he's just learned to sail! But suddenly Tony is confused. Which way had he come? Which way is he headed?

ADVENTURE,SAILING,SAILBOATS,SHIPWRECK,TREASURE                                                                                 Book# 5028
US$3.95


           
               Knee-Knock Rise

               Babbitt, Natalie

Scholastic 1995                                      
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"From the moment Egan arrives in Instep, he senses the spell cast over the villagers by the Megrimum - the mysterious thing that lurks
on the misty peak of Kneeknock Rise. No one has ever seen the Megrimum, but everyone shudders in horror whenever its unearthly wail
floats down to the village."

MYSTERY,SUSPENSE                                                                      Book# 4037,  5726
US$4.00


             
               Tuck Everlasting

               Babbitt, Natalie
 Scholastic 1995   ISBN: 0439044723
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 What would it be like to live forever, never growing any older, never changing in any way?
 Winnie Foster has always been a sensible girl and never even imagined such a thing - then she
 meets the Tuck family and learns their secret. 
                     
 IMMORTALITY,DEATH        Book #5027
 
US$3.50 
   


               Hope Was Here
               Bauer, Joan
G. P. Putnam's Sons Sixth Printing 2000   ISBN: 0399231420
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
Hope leaves the excitment of New York City with her aunt Addie - diner cook extraordinaire - to run a diner in rural Wisconsin. 
               
WISCONSIN,NEW YORK CITY,DINERS        Book #5012
 
US$7.95 
   

                   
               The Book of Where: Or How to Be Naturally Geographic
               Bell, Neill
Scholastic 1994   ISBN: 0590480154
Fine Tall Trade Paperback. A trace of edge spotting. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"The world is a pretty big place, and if you don't know where most of its parts are, then you can't possibly be sure of your own location.
If you think that the Philippines is a rock group or the name of an all-you-can-eat vegetarian restaurant, then you need to look inside this book." Illustrated.
 
                     
GEOGRAPHY,EARTH,CONTINENTS        Book #4554
 
US$7.75   
  


               Shark Life: true stories about sharks & the sea

               Benchley, Peter
 Delacorte First Edition 2005   ISBN: 0375836500
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Small corner creasing of one leaf.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Master storyteller and author of Jaws, Peter Benchley draws on more than four decades of diving experience
 to bring us face to face with the array of sharks and other marine animals he and his family have encountered.
 Adapted for young people. Illustrated. 
                     
 MARINE BIOLOGY,MARINE LIFE,MARINE PREDATORS,DIVING       Book #7420
 
US$10.00   
  

                   
               The Exodus: Moses' Story from the Bible

               Bickel, Bruce and Stan Jantz
Thomas Nelson 1998   ISBN: 0849958547
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Moses' story as written in the first fourteen chapters of Exodus from the Bible. Surrounding the text are powerful illustrations from the Dream Works animated film, The Prince of Egypt, as well as spiritual insights from best-selling author Charles Swindell. Well illustrated. 

HOLY BIBLE,EGYPT,ISRAELITES,ISRAEL        Book #3869
 
US$12.00
    



                 
               Bats
               Bland, Celia
Kidsbooks 1997   ISBN: 1561565954
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
One of the Eyes on Nature series. Very well illustrated with many color photographs. 
                     
ANIMALS,ZOOLOGY,BIOLOGY        Book #4139
 
US$7.00 
   




               How Book of Cubbing
               Boy Scouts of America
 Boy Scouts of America 1943   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A Cub Scout handbook from the time of the Second World War. Illustrated.
                     
 CUB SCOUTS,BOY SCOUTS       Book #7466
 
US$10.00   
  


               Tales of Languedoc: from the South of France
               Brun, Samuel Jacques
 Hippocrene 1999    ISBN: 0-7818-0715-8
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A reprint of a masterful collection of folk tales from the south of France originally published by Macmillan in 1899.
 Very nicely illustrated. Ages 12 and up.
                     
 FOLK TALES,FANTASY,FRANCE       Book #7784
 
US$11.00 
   
 
                   
               Flying Ace: The Story of Amelia Earhart

               Bull, Angela
DK Publishing First American Edition 2000   ISBN:
Fine Tall Trade Paperback. Tight, bright and unmarked.
A Dorling Kindersley Reader. Very nicely illustrated.
                     
AVIATION,FLYING,AIRPLANES,BIOGRAPHY,AMERICAN HISTORY, U.S.HISTORY       Book #4109
 
US$7.50 
   

                   
               Free At Last: The Story of Martin Luther King, Jr.

               Bull, Angela
DK Publishing First American Edition 2000   ISBN:
Fine Tall Trade Paperback. Tight, bright and unmarked.
A Dorling Kindersley Reader. Very nicely illustrated.
.                      
CIVIL RIGHTS,SEGREGATION,INTEGRATION, AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY,
BLACK HISTORY,RACIAL HISTORY,BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S.HISTORY        Book #4110
 
US$7.50   
  


 
                   
               Pocahontas and the Strangers

               Bulla, Clyde Robert
Scholastic 1971   ISBN: 0590099426
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Ever since the white men arrived, all the braves in Pocahontas's tribe speak of nothing but war. But when they capture Captain John Smith,
"leader of the palefaces", Pocahontas knows she must save him. And when she does, her life changes forever... Illustrated by Peter Burchard.
 
            
HISTORY,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN INDIANS,CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH,JAMESTOWN,VIRGINIA        Book #3927
 
US$5.00 
   

                     
               SOS Titanic

               Bunting, Eve
Scholastic First Scholastic Printing 1996   ISBN:  0590139215
Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "The deck was tilting. Even the passengers who hadn't believed the Titanic could sink were frantic with fear. Many of them refused to climb into the lifeboats. Now the lifeboats were gone. The doomed passengers rushed this way and that, looking for safety where there was none."                      
NAUTICAL,MARITIME,SHIPWRECK,OCEAN LINERS,ATLANTIC OCEAN       Book #4290, 4291, 4293
 
US$4.00 
   

next