True Crime



Click on the book picture for a larger image







               Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
               Berendt, John
 Random House Nineteenth Printing 1994   ISBN: 0679429220
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A faint trace of fore-edge spotting-else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 John Berendt's sharply observed, suspenseful, and witty narrative reads like a thoroughly engrossing novel, yet it is a work of nonfiction.
 Berendt skillfully interweaves a hugely entertaining first-person account of life in this isolated remnant of the Old South with the unpredictable
 twists and turns of a landmark murder case.
                     
 SAVANNAH,GEORGIA,MURDER,HOMICIDE,MYSTERY,TRAVEL        Book #4242
 
US$12.50
    


                  Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
               Berendt, John
 Vintage 1994   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 At once a true-crime murder story and a hugely entertaining and deliciously perverse travelogue,
 Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
is as bracing and intoxicating as half-a-dozen mint juleps.
                     
 SAVANNAH,GEORGIA,MURDER,HOMICIDE,VOODOO        Book #3447
 
US$7.00
    


                 Before He Wakes: A True Story of Money, Marriage, Sex, and Murder
               Bledsoe, Jerry
 Dutton 1994   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very slight corner wear of binding and small area of sticker residual
 on front endpaper. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has one tiny, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Probing the bizarre psychological dynamics behind the harrowing case, and vividly recreating the resolutions and reversals
 of the searing courtroom trial, best-selling author Jerry Bledsoe takes us deep into one of the most spellbinding cases of double life,
 lethal lust, and almost perfect murder in the annals of American crime.
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,TRIALS       Book #3009
 
US$12.50
     


                 Masquerade: A True Story of Seduction, Compulsion and Murder
               Cauffiel, Lowell
 Doubleday First Edition 1988   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A tiny, faint top edge spot and gentle corner creasing of one leaf.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A well-researched account of the murder/mutilation of a Detroit psychotherapist. Illustrated.
                     
 MURDER,MUTILATION        Book #2068
 
US$13.50 
   


                    Portrait of a Killer: Jack The Ripper Case Closed
               Cornwell, Patricia
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0399149325
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 America's bestselling crime writer applies the discipline of twenty-first-century police investigation to the famous unsolved
 serial killing case of Victorian London and presents hard evidence as to the identity of the killer. Illustrated.
                     
 SERIAL KILLERS,SERIAL MURDER,BRITISH HISTORY,VICTORIAN LONDON,NINETEENTH CENTURY        
 Book #4959
 
US$16.95
    


                    Journey into Darkness
               Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker
 Scribner First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has previous owner's small library stamp embossed on back endpaper
 and mild bumping of lower spine edge. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Follow the FBI's premium investigative profiler as he penetrates the minds and motives of the most terrifying serial criminals.
 Illustrated.
                     
 FBI,POLICE,SERIAL KILLERS,SERIAL MURDER,PROFILING,HOMICIDE,MURDER        Book #2968
 
US$12.50 
   


                  Another City, Not My Own: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
               Dunne, Dominick
 Crown First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This is the story of the Trial of the Century as only Dominick Dunne can write it. Told from the point of view of one of Dunne's
 most familiar fictional characters - Gus Bailey - Another City, Not My Own tells how Gus, the movers and shakers of Los Angeles,
 and the city itself are drawn into the vortex of the O.J. Simpson trial."
                     
 OJ,O.J.SIMPSON,TRIALS,THE LAW,LAWYERS,MURDER,HOMICIDE,LOS ANGELES,CALIFORNIA       Book #3338
 
US$17.50 
   


                    Murder Guide to London
               Fido, Martin
 Weidenfeld and Nicholson First Edition 1986   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A tour-de-force of memorable London murders by an expert historian of the subject. Illustrated with maps and photos.
                     
 JACK THE RIPPER,BRITISH HISTORY        Book #2845
 
US$15.00
    


                 Three Month Fever: The Andrew Cunanan Story
               Indiana, Gary
 HarperCollins First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "...Gary Indiana presents the 1997 killing spree of Andrew Cunanan as a peculiarly contemporary artifact,
 an alloy in which reality and myth have become inseparably combined." Illustrated.
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,SERIAL KILLERS       Book #2708
 
US$14.00
    


                    The Embrace: A True Vampire Story
               Jones, Aphrodite
 Pocket Books First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In her most explosive work yet, she delivers an all-too-real horror story of a growing cult among America's young.
  Far more than the report
of an isolated crime, this is a chillingly true tale that begins with a belief in immortality and
  a popular vampire game - and ends in brutal murder."
                     
  MURDER,HOMICIDE,VAMPIRES,HORROR,IMMORTALITY       Book #3431
 
US$14.50
    


                    Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
               Maas, Peter
 HarperCollins First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Faint top edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild creasing; in a clear protective cover.
 The revelations of Salvatore (Sammy the Bull) Gravano which led to the conviction and life imprisonment of the
 "Teflon Don", John Gotti. By the author of The Valachi Papers.
                     
 MAFIA,COSA NOSTRA,ORGANIZED CRIME        Book #2139
 
US$14.50
    


                    News of a Kidnapping
               Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
 Alfred A.Knopf First American Edition 1997   ISBN: 0375400516
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This astonishing book by the Nobel laureate Gabriel Garcia Marquez chronicles the 1990 kidnappings of ten Columbian men and women -
 all journalists but one - by the Medellin drug boss Pablo Escobar." Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman.
                     
 MEDELLIN CARTEL,COCAINE,DRUGS,DRUG CARTELS,COLUMBIA,HISTORY        Book #2700,2701
 
US$20.00
    


                 Salt of the Earth: One Family's Journey Through the Violent American Landscape
               Olsen, Jack
 St. Martin's 1996   ISBN: 0312144067
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Salt of the Earth
is the true story of a courageous woman who survived a hellish twentieth-century nightmare. Mob violence, injustice,
 kidnapping, murder, and suicide were the black holes in the awful astronomy of Elaine Gere's life. Somehow she had to summon the
 courage to endure... Illustrated.
                     
 MURDER,KIDNAPPING,SUICIDE        Book #3555
 
US$13.00
     


                 Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder
               Stewart, James B.
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0684854848
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The true story of a medical serial killer by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Den of Thieves. Illustrated.
                     
 MEDICAL PRACTICE,SERIAL KILLERS,MEDICINE        Book #2993,3344
 
US$12.50
    


                 To the Last Breath: Three Women Fight for the Truth Behind a Child's Tragic Murder
               Stowers, Carlton
 St. Martin's Book Club Edition 1998   ISBN: 0312169817
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The true account of the investigation and eventual solution of the murder of two-year-old Renee Goode. Illustrated.
                     
 INFANTICIDE,HOMICIDE,MURDER,POLICE,CRIME INVESTIGATION        Book #5164
 
US$9.75 
   


               
His Name Is Ron: Our Search for Justice
               The Family of Ron Goldman with William and Marilyn Hoffer
 William Morrow First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in clear protective cover.
 The family members provide a wrenching account, in their own words, of the ripple effect that occurs when a beloved son and
 brother is murdered, and the extra burdens that develop when grief becomes a public spectacle. Illustrated.
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,TRUE CRIME,O.J.SIMPSON,NICOLE SIMPSON,SIMPSON TRIAL,LOS ANGELES,BIOGRAPHY        
 Book #3910
 
US$12.00
    


                  The Blooding
               Wambaugh, Joseph
 William Morrow Book Club Edition 1989   ISBN: 0688086179
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 The true story of the Narborough Village murders - the first murder case to be solved by "genetic fingerprinting".
                     
 HOMICIDE,MURDER,FORENSICS,DNA,GENETIC ANALYSIS        Book #5384
 
US$6.95
    


                    Saint of Circumstance
               Weller, Sheila
 Pocket Books 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The untold story behind the Alex Kelly rape case: growing up rich and out of control.
                     
 RAPE,DARIEN,CONNECTICUT       Book #2900
 
US$12.50