Travel

stbasils



Click on the book picture for a larger image





               To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account
               Bellow, Saul
 Viking Book Club Edition 1976   
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge stained green. Bottom edge emainder mark - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with tiny chips and tears; in a clear protective cover.
 An account of the author's sojourn in Israel.
                     
 ISRAEL,WRITERS,AUTHORS,BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS       Book #1584
 
US$6.00
     


               Literary Trips: Following in the Footsteps of Fame
               Brooks, Victoria (edit.)
 GreatestEscapes.com Publishing 2000   ISBN: 0965217191
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Whether you're an armchair traveler or a seasoned globetrotter, this unique tour through the lives of some of the world's
 most noteworthy writers will enchant you and provide practical information and tips with a literary spin on many of the
 most exotic and must-see destinations on the planet. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,WRITERS,HEMINGWAY,YEATS,CHATWIN,LAWRENCE,RAND       Book #6815
 
US$10.00
     


               A Field Guide to America's History
               Brownstone, Douglass L.
 Facts on File 1984   ISBN: 0871966220
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. A trace of bottom edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a tiny chip; in a clear protective cover.
 Tour America's back roads and villages in search of its past. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,ARCHITECTURE,ANTIQUES,RAILROADS        Book #4232
 
US$10.50
    


               The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
               Bryson, Bill
 HarperPerennial 1990   ISBN: 0060920084
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
An unsparing and hilarious account of one man's rediscovery of America's heartland and his search for the perfect small town.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,UNITED STATES,SMALL TOWNS        Book #4575
 
US$12.00
    


               Desiring Italy
               Cahill, Susan (edit.)
 Fawcett Columbine First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 For centuries Italy has been many things to many people. In this brilliant anthology and traveler's companion,
 twenty-eight first-rate women writers reveal why the land that is the heart and soul of European civilization is
 so seductive to women.
                     
 TRAVEL,ESSAYS,WOMEN'S ISSUES,WOMEN’S STUDIES,VENICE,FLORENCE,ROME        Book #3989
 
US$10.50
    


               The Place Within: Portraits of the American Landscape by Twenty Contemporary American Writers
               Daynard, Jodi (edit.)
 W.W. Norton First Edition 1996   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Several tiny bottom edgespots. DJ in a clear protective cover.                      
 AMERICA,UNITED STATES,ESSAYS        Book #1735
 
US$12.50 
   


               Strange Lands and Friendly People
               Douglas, William O.
 Harper & Brothers First Edition 1951   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Mild edge/corner wear and slight bumping of boards. Book is tight,bright and unmarked.
 Accounts of the Supreme Court Justice's travels through the Middle East and India. Frontispiece photograph of the author. Maps
 on endpapers. Illustrated.
                     
 MIDDLE EAST,INDIA,SUPREME COURT,ADVENTURE,EXPLORATION        Book #1024
 
US$12.50
     


               All of Ancient Rome: Then and Now
               Editorial Staff
 Casa Editrice Bonechi (Florence) English Edition 1988   ISBN:
 Fine Oversized Softcover. Stiff paper pictorial wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Ancient and present-day Rome related in text and many rich color photographs.
                     
 ROMAN EMPIRE,ANCIENT ROME,CLASSICAL ROME,ANCIENT HISTORY,ARCHITECTURE        Book #4096
 
US$27.50
     


               All Rome (English Edition)
               Editorial Staff
 Bonechi-Edizioni First Edition 1989   ISBN:
 Near Fine Tall Softcover in stiff paper wraps. Previous owner's name and date written on front endpaper - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 Forums - Churches - Museums - Monuments - Fountains - The Vatican - The Sistine Chapel - Tivoli - Ostia Antica.
 342 color photos. Laid in folding map.
                     
 ROMA,ITALY,ITALIA,VATICAN,SISTINE CHAPEL,TIVOLI,ROMAN EMPIRE,CLASSICAL WORLD,
 CLASSICAL HISTORY,ANCIENT HISTORY        Book #5017
 
US$12.95
    


               Travels with Lizbeth
               Eighner, Lars
 St. Martin's 1993   ISBN:
 Fair Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has staining of top board edges and mild upper edge spotting.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed corner tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 The author's account of three years of homelessness on America's streets and roads.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,HOMELESSNESS,HOMELESS,UNITED STATES,SOUTHWEST,AUSTIN,CALIFORNIA,
 LOS ANGELES,HOLLYWOOD,TUCSON,ADVENTURE,EXPLORATION        Book #3427
 
US$6.50
    


               Obersalzberg before and after the destruction: The Biography of the Third Reich
               Fabritius, Silvia
 Verlag Silvia Fabritius   ISBN:
 Very Good Tall Softcover in stiff paper wraps. Previous owner's name and date and several lines underlined on front endpaper.
 Slight edge wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 Many unique color and B&W photographs of Hitler, other leaders of the Third Reich and of historical landmarks associated with
 Nazi Germany.
                     
 THIRD REICH,NAZI GERMANY,HITLER,TWENTIETH CENTURY,GERMAN HISTORY,WORLD WAR II        Book #5019
 
US$27.50
    


               The Chinese: Portrait of a People
               Fraser, John
 Summit 1980   ISBN:
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The author was the Peking Bureau Chief for the Toronto Globe and Mail. Illustrated.
                     
 CHINA,ASIA,TIBET,CHINESE COMMUNISM,PEKING,JOURNALISM,ADVENTURE,EXPLORATION        
 Book #2631
 
US$13.50
    


               Gilbert and Sullivan’s London
               Goodman, Andrew
 Faber and Faber 2000   ISBN: 0571200168
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 By moving in and around London, backwards and forwards in time, Andrew Goodman unfolds the story
 of the most astonishing partnership in the history of British musical entertainment against the authentic
 background of the era in which it flourished. Forwards by Mike Leigh and Sir Charles Mackerras. Well
 illustrated.
                    
 BRITISH HISTORY,MUSIC HISTORY,OPERETTAS,COMPOSERS       Book #7439
 
US$20.00
    


               Paris To The Moon
               Gopnik, Adam
 Random House 2000   ISBN: 0965013813
 Fine Trade Paperback. Corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The chronicle of an American writer's lifelong infatuation with Paris.
                     
 MEMOIRS,FRANCE,FRENCH CULTURE,FRENCH SOCIETY       Book #6792
 
US$8.00
    


               Windsor Castle - Official Guide
               Grimwood, Shelley (edit.)
 Pitkin Pictorials 1992   ISBN:
 Fine Tall Softcover in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Beautifully illustrated.
                     
 ENGLAND,BRITAIN,UNITED KINGDOM,ROYALS,BRITISH ROYALTY,ROYAL FAMILY,CASTLES        Book #5020
 
US$9.95
    


               Big Muddy: Down the Mississippi Through America's Heartland
               Hall, B. C. and C. T. Wood
 Dutton First Edition 1992   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Wide in scope and irresistibly appealing, this vibrant cultural commemoration of America's greatest river is a worthy successor
 to Mark Twain's landmark book and a powerful social, political, and environmental portrait of a uniquely American experience."
 Illustrated.
                     
 MISSISSIPPI RIVER,MISSISSIPPI DELTA,MIDWEST,AMERICAN RIVERS,RIVERS,ADVENTURE,EXPLORATION        Book #2698
 
US$14.00
    


               Pilgrimages: A Guide to the Holy Places of Europe for Today's Traveler
               Higgins, Paul Lambourne
 Prentice-Hall First Edition 1984   ISBN: 0136761550
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 If you're a sightseer who loves to track down ancient churches and other religious sites, Pilgrimages
 will be an ideal starting point for a journey to the holy places of Europe.
                     
 RELIGION,CHRISTIANITY,CHURCHES,CATHEDRALS,ABBEYS,RELIGIOUS ARCHITECTURE,EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE      
 Book #4255
 
US$9.50 
   


               Chateaux of the Loire
               Lannion, Philippe
 Arthaud   ISBN:
 Near Fine Softcover. Pictorial wraps with slight separation in front gutter but book remains tight and bright.
 Slight edge and corner wear of wraps.
 Richly illustrated with color and B&W photos and a map.
                     
 CASTLES,FRANCE,ADVENTURE,EXPLORATION       Book #1350
 
US$10.00
     


               Blue Highways: A Journey Into America
               Least Heat Moon, William
 Little,Brown Book Club Edition 1982   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The author's first and classic book. Illustrated with drawings by the author.
                     
 ADVENTURE,EXPLORATION        Book #1680
 
US$8.00
    


               Under the Tuscan Sun
               Mayes, Frances
 Broadway Books 1997   ISBN: 0767900383
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Previous owner’s name whited-out on reverse of front wrap - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Frances Mayes - widely published poet, gormet cook, and travel writer - opens the door to a wondrous new world
 when she buys and restores an abandoned villa in the spectacular Tuscan countryside.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,TUSCANY,ITALY,ITALIAN CULTURE,COOKERY,ITALIAN CUISINE       Book #7136
 
US$4.00
    


               Cities
               McGreevy, John (edit.)
 Clarkson N. Potter First Edition 1991   ISBN: 0517544695
 Fine Tall (quarto) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Cities
weaves together a fascinating text with more than 200 magnificent photographs to capture the deeply personal ties of
 thirteen world-famous writers, actors and musicians to the cities that helped shape their lives.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,JERUSALEM,LONDON,DUBLIN,ROME,ATHENS,CHICAGO,LENINGRAD,NEW YORK,GLASGOW,
 TORONTO,BERLIN,SYDNEY,STOCKHOLM       Book #6493
 
US$24.00
     

next