Sports





Click on the book picture for a larger image





              Money Players: Days and Nights Inside the New NBA
              Keteyian, Armen,Harvey Araton and Martin F. Dardis
 Pocket Books First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Illustrated.
                     
 BASKETBALL,NBA,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES       Book #1825
 
US$15.50 
   


              The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
              Kinsella, W.P.
 Ballantine Eighth Printing 1990   ISBN: 0345342305
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. All edges stained yellow. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Gideon Clarke is a man on a quest. He is out to prove to the world, as his father before him, that the world-champion Chicago Cubs
 traveled to Onamata, Iowa, in the summer of 1908 for an exhibition game against all-stars from the Iowa Baseball Confederacy, an
 amateur league. The game which was to be short, pleasant, and, the Cubs thought, one-sided, turned into a titanic battle of over two
 thousand innings, played mostly in the pouring rain.
                     
 FICTION,BASEBALL,CHICAGO CUBS,IOWA,SPORTS HISTORY,BASEBALL HISTORY       Book #5377
 
US$3.00
    


              Box Socials
              Kinsella, W.P.
 Ballantine First American Edition 1992   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A tiny, faint fore-edge spot - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with an edge chip; in a clear protective cover.
 "Set in the small towns, ball fields, barns and bedrooms of Alberta, Canada, and populated by some of the quirkiest,
 rowdiest, hottest-blooded folks in fiction..."
                     
 ALBERTA,CANADA,BASEBALL        Book #2299
 
US$14.50
    


              Notre Dame Football A to Z
              Layden, Joe
 Taylor First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0878339663
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 An illustrated encyclopedia of Notre Dame football.
                     
 FIGHTING IRISH,COLLEGE FOOTBALL        Book #4169
 
US$10.50
    


              All Madden: Hey, I'm Talking Pro Football!
              Madden, John with Dave Anderson
 Harper Collins First Edition 1996   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark and small area of top edge wear.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Pro Football from the Horse's Mouth.
                     
 FOOTBALL,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,SPORTS BROADCASTING,NFL       Book #1889
 
US$12.50
     


              Out of Bounds: How the American Sports Establishment is Being Driven By Greed and Hypocrisy - and What Needs to Be Done About It
              McMillen, Congressman Tom with Paul Coggins
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0671707760
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Congressman Tom McMillen spent eleven years in the NBA after an All-American career at the University of Maryland...
 he presents a withering indictment of the abuses and infractions that he has seen up close.
                     
 PROFESSIONAL ATHLETICS,NCAA,COLLEGE ATHLETICS,HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETICS,ATHLETES       Book #6177
 
US$12.50
    


              The Fishing Hall of Shame
              Nash, Bruce and Allan Zullo
 Dell 1991   ISBN: 0440503183
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very small scuff of back wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Outrageous but true stories of fishing's funniest foul-ups.
                     
 FISHERMEN,ANGLING,WATER SPORTS       Book #2551
 
US$10.50
    


              And If You Play Golf, You're My Friend: Further Reflections of a Grown Caddie
              Penick, Harvey with Bud Shrake
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1993   ISBN: 0671871889
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has tiny top edge number - else Fine.
 It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with two tiny closed tears - else Fine; in a
 clear protective cover.
 By the author of The Little Red Book. "...the same blend of simple wisdom, sound golfing instruction, and good common sense..."
                     
 GOLF,GOLFING TECHNIQUE,GOLFING INSTRUCTION       Book #2729
 
US$10.00
    


              For All Who Love the Game: Lessons and Teachings for Women
              Penick, Harvey with Bud Shrake
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0684800586
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 By the author of Harvey Penick's Little Red Book. In For All Who Love the Game, Harvey shares the lessons
 he has learned from all the women he's watched in his seven decades of teaching the game he loves. Contains
 Introductions by Betsy Rawls, Kathy Whitworth, and Sandra Palmer.
                     
 GOLF,GOLFING TECHNIQUE,WOMENS GOLF,LADIES GOLF        Book #2776
 
US$13.00
    


              The Game for a Lifetime: More Lessons and Teachings
              Penick, Harvey with Bud Shake
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0671046039
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Like his classic Little Red Book, The Game for a Lifetime is filled not so much with swing tips and stance aids
 but with a timeless philosophy that seeks to improve your play by improving how you feel about your game.
                     
 GOLF,GOLF INSTRUCTION,PGA,LITTLE RED BOOK        Book #4495
 
US$12.00
    


              Full-Court Pressure: A Year in Kentucky Basketball
              Pitino, Rick with Dick Weiss
 Hyperion Second Printing 1992   ISBN: 1562829319
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A tiny scuf of front endpaper from sticker removal.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Full-Court Pressure offers a rare,
 eye-opening chance to see Pitino up-close, personal and in action.
                     
 COLLEGE BASKETBALL,NCAA,KENTUCKY,COACHING,COACHES       Book #6198
 
US$9.50
     


              Paper Lion: Confessions of a Last-String Quarterback
              Plimpton, George
 Lyons Press 2003   ISBN: 1592280153
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The literary masterpiece about professional football that not only elevated participatory journalism to an art form,
 but that also remains one of the most insightful and hilarious books ever written on the game.
                     
 PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL,NFL,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,DETROIT LIONS,JOURNALISM       Book #6301
 
US$10.00
     


              The Legend of Bagger Vance: Golf and the Game of Life
              Pressfield, Steven
 William Morrow Book Club Edition 1995   ISBN: 0688140483
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The time: 1931. The place: the golf links at Krewe Island off Savannah’s windswept Atlantic shore. The event: a mesmerizing
 thirty-six-hole match in which Bobby Jones and Walter Hagen, legends in golf in their own time, are joined by an unsung
 opponent,
the troubled war hero Rannulph Junah.
                     
 GOLF,BOBBY JONES,WALTER HAGEN       Book #6868
 
US$8.00
    


              The Legend of Bagger Vance: Golf and the Game of Life
              Pressfield, Steven
 William Morrow 1996   ISBN: 0688140483
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A mesmerizing 1931 golf match between Bobby Jones, Walter Hagen and a troubled former war hero
 the outcome of which rests with Bagger Vance, a caddie who carries the secret of the Authentic Swing.
                     
 GOLF,GOLFERS,CADDIES,SUPERNATURAL        Book #3027
 
US$9.50
    


              Missing Links
              Reilly, Rick
 Doubleday 1997   ISBN: 0385488866
 Fine Trade Paperback. Small corner creasing of two leaves. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The story of four middle-class buddies who live outside Boston and for years have been utterly obsessed with golf.
 A classic of golf literature.
                     
 GOLF,FICTION,BOSTON,HUMOR       Book #3615
 
US$10.00
    


              Tiger Woods: The Making of a Champion
              Rosaforte, Tim
 St. Martin's First Edition 1997.    ISBN: 0312156723
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Tiger Woods: The Making of a Champion
is written by award-winning golf writer Tim Rosaforte, a senior writer at
 Sports Illustrated
who has closely followed his subject since Tiger was fourteen and first competed in the
 PGA Junior Championship.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,PROFESSIONAL GOLF,PGA,GOLFING TECHNIQUE        Book #5740
 
US$10.00
    


              Chasing Tiger
              Sampson, Curt
 Atria First Printing 2002   ISBN: 0743442121
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Curt Sampson has written an affectionate yet wary account of one extraordinary man's impact on the world of sports."
                     
 PROFESSIONAL GOLF,PGA,GOLFERS,TIGER WOODS,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES       
 Book #4789
 
US$13.95
    


              The Blackie Sherrod Collection
              Sherrod, Blackie
 Taylor First Edition 1988   ISBN: 0878336060
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The elegant, erudite prose of (Fort Worth Press) sportswriter Blackie Sherrod has delighted appreciative readers
 for over forty years.  Gathered here are his best columns...
                     
 FORT WORTH PRESS,TEXAS,SPORTSWRITING,SPORTS JOURNALISM,NEWSPAPERS       Book #5243
 
US$18.50
    


              Riding's A Joy: Winning the Maryland Hunt Cup, the World's Most Challenging Steeplechase
              Slater, Joy with Steven D. Price
 Doubleday First Edition 1982   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder spray - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small amount of scuffing; in a clear protective cover.
 Sports history was made on a rainy day in April 1980 when Joy Slater became the first woman to win the world's
 most challenging steeplechase race - the Maryland Hunt Club - since 1894 the exclusive bastion of gentlemen jockeys.
 Illustrated.
                     
 RIDING,HORSEBACK RIDING,COMPETITION RIDING,FOX HUNTING,STEEPLECHASE        Book #2797
 
US$14.00 
   



              John Elway: The Drive of a Champion
              Sliver, Michael
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Stories excerpted from the pages of Sports Illustrated. Many Photos.
                     
 NFL,FOOTBALL,QUARTERBACKS,DENVER BRONCOS,BIOGRAPHY,ATHLETES        Book #1729
 
US$10.00 
   


              SOSA: An Autobiography
              Sosa, Sammy with Marcos Breton
 Warner First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0446527351
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 How did Sammy Sosa, who never played an inning of organized baseball until he was fourteen, go from a life
 of crushing poverty to superstardom in the major leagues? In SOSA, Sammy tells his story in his own words.
                     
 MEMOIRS,BASEBALL,MAJOR LEAGUES,CHICAGO CUBS,SPORTS        Book #4149
 
US$13.75
    


            "And Then Jack Said to Arnie..."
              Wade, Don
 Contemporary Nineteenth Printing 1991   ISBN: 0809239361
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Several tiny scrapes of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A collection of the greatest true golf stories of all time compiled by the Senior Editor of Golf Digest.
                     
 GOLF,PGA,PROFESSIONAL GOLFERS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES        Book #4972
 
US$6.95 
   


              The Crossing: The Glorious Tragedy of the First Man to Swim the English Channel
              Watson, Kathy
 Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam 2001   ISBN: 158542109X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The story of Captain Matthew Webb, the first man to swim the English Channel,...”a man who achieved his dream
 but didn’t know what to do with it”. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,SWIMMING,ENGLISH CHANNEL,ATHLETES,ADVENTURERS       Book #7538
 
US$14.00
    


              Bunts
              Will, George F.
 Simon & Schuster 1998   ISBN: 0684853744
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Lower edge remainder mark and very slight creasing of back wrap.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 In this New York Times bestseller, Pulitzer Prize-winning author George F. Will returns to baseball with more than seventy
 finely honed pieces about the sometimes recondite, sometimes frustrating, yet always passionately felt national pastime.
 Illustrated.
                     
 BASEBALL,MAJOR LEAGUES,BASEBALL PLAYERS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES        Book #5031
 
US$4.95 
   


              Oh, What a Knight! / Knightmares
              Wolfe, Rich
 Rich Wolfe 2001   ISBN: 0966491211
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "As long as you live, you will never see another Bobby Knight, or another book with this unique double format."
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,COACHES,COLLEGE BASKETBALL,NCAA,INDIANA HOOSIERS,TEXAS TECH       Book #6289
 
US$14.00
    

previous