Sports

icebowl



Click on the book picture for a larger image





              The Putt at the End of the World
              Abbot, Lee K., Dave Barry, Richard Bausch, James Crumley et al
 Warner 1986 Second Printing 2000   ISBN: 0446526002
  New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
  A golf novel team-effort by nine acclaimed authors.
                     
 GOLF,SCOTLAND        Book #5937
 
US$14.00
    


              More Than a Hero
              Ali, Hana
 Pocket Books Second Printing 2000   ISBN: 067104236X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Sprinkled among her insightful anecdotes, Hana Ali presents a collection of Muhammad Ali's most provocative and
 profound
poetry and quotes - spanning from the turbulent 1960s to today - as well as classic and never-before-published
 photographs.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,BOXING,BOXERS,PRIZEFIGHTERS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES        Book #4770
 
US$10.50
    


              The Nicklaus Way: An Analysis of the Unique Techniques and Strategies of Golf’s Leading Major Championship Winner
              Andrisani, John
HarperResource First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0060088850
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Top edge remainder mark - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
DJ in a clear protective cover.
Acclaimed golf writer John Andrisani analyzes how Nicklaus created such a powerful swing and developed near perfect
 shot selection. Andrisani also reveals the secrets to Nichlaus’s mental and course-management games, and shows golfers
 how to prepare thoroughly for a round of golf - Nicklaus style.
                     
GOLF,GOLFERS,GOLFING TECHNIQUES,PGA,MAJORS       Book #6961
 
US$4.95   
  


              The Tiger Woods Way: Secrets of Tiger Woods' Power-Swing Technique
              Andrisani, John
 Crown First Edition 1997   ISBN: 060960094X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 John Andrisani, a regular contributor to GOLF Magazine, reveals the fundamentals of Tiger's technique
 in easy-to-follow, step-by-step instructions.Very well illustrated.
                     
 GOLF,GOLFERS,GOLFING TECHNIQUE,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,PGA        Book #5235
 
US$7.95
    


              Let Me Tell You A Story: A Lifetime in the Game
              Auerbach, Red & John Feinstein
 Little, Brown First Edition 2004   ISBN: 0316738239
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “As a living legend among sports fans, Red Auerbach - the fiery coach who led the Boston Celtics to nine NBA championships,
 eight of them consecutive - has long been renowned for his formidable personality: brash, opinionated, and unfailingly accurate.”
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,COACHING,PROFESSIONAL BASKETBALL,NBA,BOSTON CELTICS,BILL RUSSELL,LARRY BIRD,
 BOB COUSY       Book #7375
 
US$14.00 
   


              The Heart of the Order
              Boswell, Thomas
 Doubleday First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0385199678
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A hand-picked collection of his best baseball pieces by longtime Washington Post sports columnist, Thomas Boswell.
                     
 BASEBALL,MAJOR LEAGUES,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,SPORTSWRITING,
 SPORTSWRITERS       Book #4888
 
US$15.95
    


              Hardball Fever
              Carver, John
 Hard Times Cattle Company First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0966357914
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 INSCRIBED and DATED by the author.
 "Suspense, Mystery, Murder and Baseball!"
                     
 MYSTERY,MURDER,HOMICIDE,PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL,MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL       Book #6033
 
US$12.00
    


              Tiger Woods
              Clary, Jack
 Smithmark 1997   ISBN: 0765191199
 New Unread Hardcover (4to) in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From his early years of training through his remarkable stint as an amatuer, to his smashing PGA debut
 and his stunning 1997 Masters victory, this volume chronicles Tiger's short but illustrious career with an
 informative text by veteran sportswriter Jack Clary and over 80 color photographs capturing the strength,
 grace, and charm of this genuine sports hero.
                     
 GOLF,PROFESSIONAL GOLF,PGA,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,BIOGRAPHY       Book #3343
 
US$15.00
    


              A March to Madness
              Feinstein, John
 Little, Brown First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0316277401
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped - else Fine: in a clear protective cover.
 In A March to Madness, John Feinstein follows all nine ACC teams through the unforgettable 1996-97 season
 and illuminates the almost inconceivable pressures on coaches and players in the conference.
                     
 COLLEGE BASKETBALL,NCAA,ACC,ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE        Book #5041
 
US$11.95
    


               Last Dance: Behind the Scenes at the Final Four
               Feinstein, John
 Little, Brown First Edition 2006   ISBN: 031616030X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Tracking the teams in 2005’s Final Four - Michigan State’s Spartans, the University of Louisville’s Cardinals,
 the University of Illinois’s Fighting Illini, and the University of North Carolina’s Tar Heels - John Feinstein tells
 the story of an unforgettable and dramatic tournament.
                     
 NCAA,COLLEGE BASKETBALL,FINAL FOUR,COLLEGE ATHLETICS       Book #7719,7720
 
US$12.00
    


               The Punch: One Night, Two Lives, And The Fight That Changed Basketball Forever
               Feinstein, John
 Little, Brown Second Printing 2002   ISBN: 0316279722
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An account of the 1977 fistfight between the Houston Rockets and the Los Angeles Lakers and the subsequent repercussions
 that it had for professional basketball and in the lives of Rudy Tomjanovich and Kermit Washington. Illustrated.
                     
 NBA,PROFESSIONAL BASKETBALL,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,SPORTS VIOLENCE       Book #7546
 
US$13.00
 


              Here's to You, Jackie Robinson: The Legend of the Prichard Mohawks
              Formichella, Joe
 MacAdam/Cage Review Copy 2005   ISBN: 1596921277
 Fine Trade Paperback format. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The thrilling and inspirational true story of an all-black team in 1950s Mobile, Alabama, and its enduring legacy.
                     
 BASEBALL,AMERICAN SOUTH,MOBILE,ALABAMA,1950s,AFRICAN-AMERICAN       Book #6507
 
US$14.00
    


              The Dark Side of the Game: My Life in the NFL
              Green, Tim
 Warner 1996   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Here's the play-by-play the NFL powers-that-be don't want you to know."
                     
 NFL,FOOTBALL,SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,ATLANTA FALCONS        Book #2330
 
US$15.00 
   


             October 1964
             Halberstam, David
 Villard Second Printing 1994   ISBN: 0679415602
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A fascinating account of the 1964 World Series between the young St. Louis Cardinals and the aging New York Yankees. Illustrated.
                     
 PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL,MAJOR LEAGUES,WORLD SERIES,NEW YORK YANKEES,ST. LOUIS CARDINALS,
 MARIS,MANTLE,FORD       Book #7401
 
US$13.00   
  


            The Education of a Coach
            Halberstam, David
 Hyperion Second Printing 2005    ISBN: 1-4013-0154-1
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “In The Education of a Coach, the distinguished writer-historian David Halberstam paints a dazzling portrait of a man and his profession,
 revealing both the intimate world of Bill Belichick and the unique abilities that make him so successful...”
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL,NFL,NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS       Book #7783
 
US$12.00     


           The Subway Series Reader
           Hamill, Pete (edit.)
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0743218086
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unread. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A compilation of articles about the 2000 World Series between the Yankees and the Mets by the likes of George Will, Yogi Berra,
 David Halberstam, Robert K. Massie, Wilfrid Sheed and many others. Illustrated.
                     
 MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,NEW YORK YANKEES,NEW YORK METS,NEW YORK CITY       
 Book #4733
 
US$11.95
    


              The Black Lights: Inside the World of Professional Boxing
              Hauser, Thomas
 McGraw-Hill 1986   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This is the first book ever written that fully explores the sport and business of professional boxing. When Thomas Hauser talks
 about Don King, Muhammad Ali, Jose Sulaiman, and others, he speaks from personal experience.
                     
 BOXERS,PRIZEFIGHTING,MUHAMMAD ALI,DON KING,BOXING PROMOTERS,JOSE SULAIMAN        Book #2785,2786
 
US$14.50
     


              Out of the Blue
              Hershiser, Orel with Jerry B. Jenkins
 Wolgemuth & Hyatt Second Printing 1989   ISBN: 0943497574
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Beyond the excitment and the drama, beyond the crowds and the tension, you get a rare glimpse of what it takes
 to pitch in the big leagues. Illustrated.
                     
 PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL,MAJOR LEAGUES,PITCHERS,PITCHING,LOS ANGELES DODGERS       Book #6547
 
US$9.50
    


              Change the Game: One Athlete's Thoughts on Sports, Dreams, and Growing Up
              Hill, Grant
 Warner First Edition 1996   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Small bottom edge remainder mark - else As New.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Grant Hill provides insights into his life and his career in sports. Illustrated.
                     
 BASKETBALL,NBA,DUKE BLUE DEVILS,DETROIT PISTONS,SPORTS       Book #2329
 
US$10.50
    


              Seabiscuit: An American Legend
              Hillenbrand, Laura
 Ballantine 2002   ISBN: 0449005615
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 He was a cultural icon. A world-class athlete. A champion who triumphed over terrible handicaps to become
 a legend of the racetrack.
                     
 HORSES,HORSERACING,RACETRACKS,THOROUGHBREDS,JOCKEYS       Book #6348
 
US$5.95
    


              The Rules of the Game: Simple Truths Learned from Little League
              Hohenstein, Kurt
 Thomas Nelson First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0785275045
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Amid the stories of coaching Little League in Nebraska, Hohenstein eloquently compares the game of baseball
to the game of life and shows how the values learned from the one hold true for the other.
                     
 LITTLE LEAGUE,BASEBALL,BIOGRAPHY,SELF IMPROVEMENT,MORALITY        Book #3121,3122
 
US$9.00
    


              Caught Me a Big 'Un...and then I let him go!
              Houston, Jimmy with Steven D. Price
 Pocket Books First Edition 1996   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "A two-time winner of the B.A.S.S. Angler of the Year Award, and one of the best known and most loved
 TV fishing personalities, Jimmy Houston is a bass legend."
                     
 FISHING,BASS,BASS FISHING        Book #2780
 
US$12.50
     


              Sacred Hoops: Spiritual Lessons of a Hardwood Warrior
              Jackson, Phil and Hugh Delehanty
 Hyperion First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0786862068
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight edge wear of binding.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ mildly creased; in a clear protective cover.
 "Not only is there more to life than basketball, there's a lot more to basketball than basketball." ___Phil Jackson
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,PROFESSIONAL BASKETBALL,NBA,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,COACHING,
 SPIRITUALITY,CHICAGO BULLS,LOS ANGELES LAKERS        Book #5551
 
US$6.95 
   


            "You Call It Sports, But I Say It's a Jungle Out there"
              Jenkins, Dan
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0671690213
 Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. A trace of faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Classic pieces by one of the most famous sports-writers of all time.
                     
 SPORTSWRITING,BASEBALL,BASKETBALL,TENNIS,GOLF,ATHLETES       Book #6546
 
US$8.00 
   

next