Science

faraday



Click on the book picture for a larger image






               Faster Than the Speed of Light

               Magueijo, Joao

Perseus Second Printing 2003                                       ISBN  0738205257
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The fascinating story of how one brilliant physicist’s heretical idea may dethrone Einstein and forever change the way we see the universe...
Cambridge University-trained theoretical physicist Joao Magueijo puts forth an extraordinary speculation: That light once traveled faster,
in the very early days of the universe.

PHYSICS,RELATIVITY,LIGHT,CAMBRIDGE,PHYSICISTS                              Book# 6945
US$12.50


           
               This Is Biology: The Science of the Living World

               Mayr, Ernest
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1998   ISBN: 0674884698
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
“Both as an overview of the life sciences and as the culmination of a remarkable life in science, This Is Biology will richly reward
professionals and general readers alike.”
                     
ZOOLOGY,EVOLUTION,LIFE SCIENCES,SCIENTISTS,BIOLOGISTS       Book #7037
 
US$14.00 
   




               Sea of Slaughter
               Mowat, Farley
 Chapters 1996   ISBN: 1576300196
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 With the painstaking research and highly readable prose that are his hallmarks, Farley Mowat recounts the grim fate
 of the wildlife of the North Atlantic seaboard after the arrival of European man.
                     
 ECOLOGY,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY,CONSERVATION,ENVIRONMENTALISM,WILDLIFE,MARINE LIFE,
 MARINE BIOLOGY,ENDANGERED SPECIES        Book #4680
 
US$12.00
     


               The Quest for Immortality: Science at the Frontiers of Aging
               Olshansky, S. Jay and Bruce A. Carnes
 W.W. Norton First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0393048365
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Two leading research scientists in the fields of aging and biodemography separate fact from fiction, making clear the difference
 between science and pseudoscience, in this area of intense interest.
                     
 BIOLOGY,MEDICINE,GENETICS,GERIATRICS,AGING,OLD AGE,SENILITY       Book #6774
 
US$12.00
    


               The Stars of Heaven
               Pickover, Clifford A.
 Oxford University Press First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0195148746
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Do a little armchair space travel, rub elbows with alien life forms, and stretch your mind to the furthest corners
 of our uncharted universe. Illustrated. 
                     
 ASTRONOMY,ASTROPHYSICS,UNIVERSE,COSMOLOGY,EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE,GALAXIES       
 Book #6621
 
US$14.00
    


               Tying Down the Wind: Adventures in the Worst Weather on Earth
               Pinder, Eric
 Penguin Putnam First Edition 2000   ISBN: 1585420603
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 What triggers changes in the weather? How are tornadoes, thunderstorms, heat waves, and blizzards all related?
 Tying Down the Weather supplies the answers, and invites you to experience the excitement of the world's worst
 weather in the comfort of your own home. Photos.
                     
 METEOROLOGY,WEATHER,STORMS,TORNADOES,ANTARCTICA,SOUTH POLE        Book #5797
 
US$12.00
    


               The Hot Zone
               Preston, Richard
 Random House 1994   ISBN: 0679430946
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Several small areas of fading of spine cloth - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In the winter of 1989, at an Army research facility outside Washington,D.C..a SWAT team of soldiers and scientists
 wearing biohazard space suits had been organized to stop the outbreak of an exotic "hot" virus."
                     
 GERM WARFARE,BIOLOGIC AGENTS,BIOLOGIC WARFARE,EBOLA VIRUS,AIDS       Book #6042
 
US$10.00   
  


               The Nemesis Affair: A Story of the Death of Dinosaurs and the Ways of Science
               Raup, David M.
 W.W. Norton 1987   ISBN: 0393304094
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A prominent and respected paleontologist examines the controversial theory put forward to
 explain the extinction of the dinosaurs.
 
                     
 PALEONTOLOGY,GEOLOGY,DINOSAURS,EXTINCT SPECIES,ZOOLOGY,BIOLOGY,
 SCIENTIFIC THEORY        Book #5145
 
US$4.50 
   


               Man on Earth
               Reader, John
 University of Texas Press Book Club Edition 1988   ISBN: 029275101X
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with the very slightest of wear;
 in a clear protective cover.
 A provocative study of human ecology. Well illustrated.
                     
 ECOLOGY,ARCHAEOLOGY,HUMAN CULTURE        Book #5875
 
US$10.00
    


               The Brain
               Restak, Richard, M.D.
 Bantam First Edition 1984   ISBN: 0553050478
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight
 corner wear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 Here is an unforgettable, one-of-a-kind odyssey through the fascinating world of the human brain complete
 with more than 150 full-color and black-and-white illustrations.
                     
 NEUROSCIENCE,NEUROPSYCHOLOGY,NERVOUS SYSTEM,NEUROLOGY,COGNITION,MEMORY,
 LEARNING,MEDICINE       Book #6381
 
US$10.00
    


               Into the Heart of the Mind: An American Quest for Artificial Intelligence
               Rose, Frank
 Harper & Row First Edition 1984   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Full cloth with gilt lettering.Unmarked. Book has gentle corner creasing
 of a few leaves. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "At research facilities around the world, some of the best scientific minds of our generation are competing to reach one goal:
 a computer that thinks for itself. Here is the inside story of one of those teams..." 
                     
 COMPUTERS,ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE,DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY,ROBOTS        Book #2497
 
US$14.50
    


               Comet
               Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan
 Random House Book Club Edition 1985   ISBN: 0394549082
 Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with corner wear and
 several small, closed tears of back; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 Comet
begins with a breathtaking journey through space astride a comet. It probes the myths and portents that
 comets have given rise to around the world and across the centuries..It traces the scientific enterprise that has
 been devoted to understanding them, and the rivalries and controversies they have inspired.
                     
 ASTRONOMY,ASTROPHYSICS,HALLEY'S COMET,SOLAR SYSTEM,UNIVERSE        Book #5511
 
US$10.00
    


               The Restless Universe: Understanding X-ray Astronomy in the Age Of Chandra and Newton
               Schlegel, Eric M.
 Oxford University Press First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0195148479
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover .
 Two major space observatories launched in the last few years - NASA's CHANDRA and the European NEWTON - are now
 orbiting the Earth, sending back a gold mine of data on the X-ray universe. Astronomer Eric Schlagel offers readers an
 informative survey of this cutting-edge science. Illustrated.
                     
 ASTRONOMY,ASTROPHYSICS,X-RAY ASTRONOMY,UNIVERSE,NASA,CHANDRA,NEWTON       Book #6316
 
US$17.50 
   


               Einstein for Beginners
               Schwartz, Joseph & Michael McGuinness
 Pantheon 1989   ISBN: 0679725105
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Amusing, irreverent, sophisticated and highly accessible, Einstein for Beginners is the perfect introduction
 to Einstein's life and thought. Illustrated.
                     
 PHYSICS,PHYSICISTS,SCIENTISTS,RELATIVITY,HISTORY OF SCIENCE       Book #6395
 
US$7.50
    


               The Best American Science Writing 2004
               Sobel, Dana (edit.)
 HarperCollins First Edition 2004   ISBN: 0060726393
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Fascinating, well-written articles on various aspects of science by leading science writers.
                     
 PHYSICS,ASTRONOMY,BIOLOGY,HISTORY OF SCIENCE       Book #7309
 
US$14.00 
   




               The Planets
               Sobel, Dava
 Viking Penguin First Edition 2005   ISBN: 0670034460
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An intimate account of the planets of our Solar System filled with fascination, beauty, and surprise by the author of Longitude
 and Galileo’s Daughter.
                     
 ASTRONOMY,UNIVERSE,SOLAR SYSTEM,HISTORY OF SCIENCE       Book #7739
 
US$10.00
     


               Eclipse: The celestial phenomenon which has changed the course of History
               Steel, Duncan
 Headline First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0747273855
 Fine Small (12mo) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 These once-in-a-lifetime happenings hold a powerful fascination for us all, and Duncan Steel's book explains everything
 you will ever need to know about eclipses, their science and their significance to humankind. Illustrated.
                     
 ASTRONOMY,SOLAR ECLIPSES,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,SUPERSTITION       Book #6372
 
US$10.00
     




               Our Universe: The Thrill of Extragalactic Exploration As Told By Leading Experts
               Stern, S. Allen
 Cambridge University Press 2001   ISBN: 0521789079
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A fascinating collection of essays on extragalactic astronomy and cosmology at the dawn of the twenty-first century.
 Well illustrated.
                     
 ASTRONOMY,ASTROPHYSICS,COSMOLOGY,EXPLORATION,SCIENTISTS       Book #6589
 
US$7.50 
   


               Mammoth: The Resurrection of an Ice Age Giant
               Stone, Richard
 HarperCollins First Edition 2001   ISBN: 1841155179
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An adventure-filled account of present-day scientists using present-day technology to find evidence of the
 Pleistocene Era giant.
                     
 PALEONTOLOGY,NATURAL HISTORY,FOSSILS,EXTINCT SPECIES,PLEISTOCENE ERA       Book #6170
 
US$17.50 
   



           
               Life as We Do Not Know It: The NASA search for (and synthesis of) alien life

               Ward, Peter
 Viking First Edition 2005    ISBN: 0670034584
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Peter Ward...is one of the principal investigators at a NASA-funded center to research the subject of alien life.
 Life as We Do Not Know It
 is his account of the cutting-edge science and theory evolving out of these labors.
 Illustrated.
 
                     
 NASA,ASTROBIOLOGY,EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE,ALIEN LIFE FORMS,EVOLUTION,UNIVERSE       Book #7422
 
US$14.00 
   


               Jacobson's Organ and the Remarkable Nature of Smell
               Watson, Lyall
 W.W. Norton First American Edition 2000   ISBN: 0393049086
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this surprising and delightful book, Lyall Watson rescues our most unappreciated sense from obscurity.
                     
 OLFACTION,NEUROSCIENCE,SENSES,PHEROMONES,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY,HISTORY OF SCIENCE       
 Book #6335
 
US$12.00 
   

           
               The Diversity of Life
               Wilson, Edward O.
 The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1992   ISBN: 0674212983
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps, mild spotting of several back  endpapers and
 corner  creasing of one leaf - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.  
 Pulitzer Prize-winning writings of the famed naturalist.
                     
 NATURAL HISTORY,EXTINCT SPECIES,ECOLOGY,BIODIVERSITY,AMAZON,AMAZONIA,SOUTH  AMERICA       
 Book #6972
 
US$12.00