Science

feynman



Click on the book picture for a larger image






               Who Killed the Great Auk?
               Gaskell, Jeremy
 Oxford University Press First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0198564783
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "What happened to the Great Auk? Who or what had caused it to disappear from the northern seas?" Illustrated.
                     
 ECOLOGY,EXTINCT SPECIES,EVOLUTION,ENVIRONMENTALISM,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY,ORNITHOLOGY       
 Book #6014
 
US$12.50   
  


               The Muse in the Machine: Computerizing the Poetry of Human Thought

               Gelernter, David
 Free Press/Macmillan First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0029116023
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Bringing together insights from computer science , cognitive psychology, philosophy of mind, and literary
 theory, David Gelernter presents what is sure to be a much debated view of how humans have thought, how
 we think today, and how computers will learn to think in the future.
                     
 COMPUTERS,COMPUTER SCIENCE,ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE,COMPUTER PROGRAMMING,
 PSYCHOLOGY,PHILOSOPHY,COGNITION,THINKING,THOUGHT,EMOTION       Book #3567
 
US$14.00   
 


               The Hunt for Life on Mars

               Goldsmith, Donald
 Dutton 1997   ISBN: 0452278554
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A review of the evidence for life on the Red Planet - by the talented science writer,
 Donald Goldsmith. Illustrated.
                     
 GEOLOGY,BIOLOGY,ASTRONOMY,EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE        Book #6010
 
US$10.00 
   


               Vulture: Nature’s Ghastly Gourmet

               Grady, Wayne
 Sierra Club First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0871569825
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Combining a fascinating and authoritative text with dramatic, full-color photographs and elegant line drawings,
 Vulture explores the myth and the reality of this much maligned bird.
                     
 BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY,ORNITHOLOGY,SCAVENGERS,WILDLIFE,BIRDS,CONSERVATION       Book #7308
 
US$16.50
    


               The Little Book of Science

               Gribbin, John
 Penguin 1999   ISBN: 0140280057
 Fine Small (24mo) Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Brief, clear explanations of many concepts of present day science. Dr. John Gribbin trained as an astrophysicist
 at the Cambridge University before becoming a full-time science writer. 
                     
 PHYSICS,BIOLOGY,GENETICS,QUANTUM THEORY        Book #4737
 
US$7.25   
  


               Darwin: A Life in Science

               Gribbin, John & Michael White
 Simon & Schuster 2000   ISBN: 0684861550
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Darwin: A Life in Science not only examines the man behind the science but lucidly explains the enormous impact
 of his thinking on natural selection and evolution, bringing the reader up to date in terms of how Darwinsim has
 shaped modern scientific thought.
                     
 ORIGIN OF SPECIES,EVOLUTION,NATURAL SELECTION,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY,BEAGLE,NATURALISTS        
 Book #6025
 
US$10.00 
   


               Stardust: Supernovae and Life - The Cosmic Connection
               Gribbin, John with Mary Gribbin
 Yale University Press 2000   ISBN: 0300090978
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 We are made of stardust - and so is all life as we know it. Every chemical element on earth except hydrogen and helium
 has been scattered across the Universe in great stellar explosions and recycled into new stars, planets, and parts of us.
 An engrossing book by noted science historians and authors, John and Mary Gribbin.
                     
 ASTRONOMY,UNIVERSE,GALAXY,SUPERNOVAE,STARS,ELEMENTS       Book #7819,7820
 
US$10.50
    


               A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes

               Hawking, Stephen W.
 Bantam Twenty-Second Printing 1988   ISBN: 055305340X
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's small library stamp on front free endpaper - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A classic introduction to today's most important scientific ideas about the cosmos, and a unique opportunity
 to experience the intellect of one of the most imaginative, influential thinkers of our age. Illustrated. 
                     
 ASTRONOMY,ASTROPHYSICS,PHYSICS,THE UNIVERSE,BLACK HOLES,SCIENTISTS,ALS,
 LOU GEHRIG'S DISEASE        Book #4986
 
US$11.95 
   


               The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe

               Jastrow, Robert
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1981   ISBN: 0671433083
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The founder of NASA's famed Goddard Institute discusses breakthroughs in astronomy, biology and the brain sciences
 and explains how these scientific discoveries have given us a new view of man. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOLOGY,NEUROSCIENCE,BRAIN,NERVOUS SYSTEM,COGNITION,ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE,COMPUTERS        
 Book #5825
 
US$12.00
     

         
               Extreme Science: Chasing the Ghost Bat and Other Mysteries of Nature

               Jedicke, Peter (edit.)
St. Martin’s Griffin 2001   ISBN: 0312268181
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Appears unread.
From the pages of Scientific American comes the latest information and explorations into the bizarre realm of the natural world. Illustrated.
                     
BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY,BACTERIA,INSECTS,ARACHNIDES,MAMMALS,PRIMATES       Book #7074
US$8.75
     

       
               Extreme Science: Transplanting Your Head and Other Feats of the Future

               Jedicke, Peter (edit.)
St. Martin’s Griffin 2001   ISBN: 031226819X
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
From the pages of Scientific American comes the latest information and explorations into the futuristic world of biotechnology. Illustrated.
                     
BIOTECHNOLOGY,GENOME,GENETICS,DNA,GENE THERAPY,CLONING,STEM CELLS,ORGAN TRANSPLANTS       Book #7031
 US$8.75
     


               Strange Beauty: Murray Gell-Mann and the Revolution in Twentieth-Century Physics

               Johnson, George
 Alfred A. Knopf Third Printing 2000   ISBN: 0679437649
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this first biography of Gell-Mann, George Johnson tells the story of a remarkable life. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,SCIENTISTS,PHYSICISTS,PHYSICS,PARTICLE PHYSICS,QUARK,
 EIGHTFOLD WAY       Book #7442
 
US$16.00 
   

           
               The Molecule Hunt: archaeology and the search for ancient DNA

               Jones, Martin
 Arcade 2002   ISBN: 1559706791
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 A revolution is underway in archaeology. For the first time, the building blocks of ancient life - DNA, proteins,
 and fats that have long been trapped in fossils and earth and rock - have become widely accessible to science.
                     
 ARCHAEOLOGY,BIO-ARCHAEOLOGY,PALEONTOLOGY,PREHISTORIC,FOSSILS       Book #7435
 
US$10.00 
   




               Hush Hush: The dark secrets of scientific research

               Jordan, Michael
 Firefly First Printing 2003   ISBN: 1552976076
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Recent scientific and technological advances have produced stunning unintended consequences.
 Some of these are harmless. Many are not and are kept secret for as long as possible.
                     
 SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH,HISTORY OF SCIENCE,TECHNOLOGY,INDUSTRY       Book #7440
 
US$18.50   
  


           
           
               Supersymmetry

               Kane, Gordon

Perseus Third Printing 2000                                       ISBN  0738202037
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Renowned physicist Gordon Kane takes us to the cutting edge of particle physics to elucidate the next great leap in understanding the universe: supersymmetry.

PHYSICS,PARTICLE PHYSICS,PARTICLE ACCELERATORS,SUPERPARTNERS                                                                                                                                                                Book# 6941
US$14.50



               An Introduction to the Study of Southwestern Archaeology

               Kidder, Alfred Vincent
 Yale University Press 2000   ISBN: 0300082975
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 In this classic work in the field of New World archaeology, Alfred Vincent Kidder presents the first
 regional synthesis and an unsurpassed summary of Pueblo archaeology. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN SOUTHWEST,PUEBLOS,ANASAZI,PREHISTORY,PECOS,EXCAVATIONS,
 MESA VERDE,CHACO CANYON       Book #7382
 
US$12.00
    



               Here Be Dragons: The Scientific Quest for Extraterrestrial Life

               Koerner, David & Simon LeVay
 Oxford University Press First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0195128524
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Faint bottom edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In Here Be Dragons
, astronomer David Koerner and neurobiologist Simon LeVay offer a scientifically compelling
 and colorful account of the search for life beyond Earth. Illustrated
.                      
 SETI,EXTRATERRESTRIAL INTELLIGENCE,ASTRONOMY,COSMOLOGY,BIOLOGY,NEUROBIOLOGY,
 EVOLUTION        Book #6013
 
US$12.00
    


               The Eternal Trail: A Tracker Looks at Evolution
               Lockley, Martin
 Perseus First Printing 1999   ISBN: 0738201650
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From the early fossilized prints left by a millipede on a volcanic island to Neil Armstrong's footprint, forever embedded
 in the lunar dust, Lockley reinterprets the story of evolution, recorded over millions of years in the bedrock of our planet
 and its environs. Illustrated. 
                     
 EVOLUTION,DARWIN,NATURAL HISTORY,PALEONTOLOGY,FOSSILS        Book #4595
 
US$17.50 
   


               Of Wolves And Men

               Lopez, Barry Holstun
 Charles Scribner's Sons 1979   ISBN: 0684163225
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. One sentence highlighted on a latter page - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 The author of Arctic Dreams deals with the biology of wolves, the mythology they've prevoked through the ages,
 and their treatment by man. Well illustrated.
                     
 CANIS LUPUS,MYTHOLOGY,ECOLOGY,ENVIRONMENTALISM,CONSERVATION        Book #5843
 
US$7.95 
   


               King Solomon's Ring

               Lorenz, Konrad Z.
 Time 1962   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Essays on Natural History by the renowned naturalist. Illustrated by the author. Foreword by Julian Huxley.
                     
 NATURAL HISTORY,IMPRINTING,BIOLOGY,ZOOLOGY,ANIMALS,ESSAYS        Book #3480
 
US$9.00