Science Fiction

arthurcclarke



Click on the book picture for a larger image





              Genesis
              Anderson, Poul
 Tom Doherty Associates First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In classic Poul Anderson fashion, Genesis investigates the subject of human immortality as well as another possibility
 for what our future as humans may hold, subjects that he has tirelessly been investigating for fifty-two years as one of
 the most highly regarded writers of science fiction.
                     
 SPACE,SPACE TRAVEL,EXTRATERRESTRIALS,GAIA,ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE,IMMORTALITY,FANTASY        
 Book #3653
 
US$15.00 
   


              Nemesis
              Asimov, Isaac
 Doubleday First Edition 1989   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A.D. 2236, Earth and its one hundred space colonies are crowded, anarchical, socially degenerate. Some two light-years distant,
 hidden in a corner of the Galaxy, burns a star that neighbors Earth's sun, a star that supports its own burgeoning planetary system:
 Megas, Erythro, and Rotor, a renegade Earth colony. The star is named Nemesis...
                     
 SPACE,EARTH COLONIES,SPACE TRAVEL,FANTASY        Book #3638
 
US$18.50
     


              Nightfall
              Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg
 Doubleday First Edition 1990   ISBN: 0385263414
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has a small tear; in a clear protective cover.                      
        Book #1194
 
US$8.50
     


              Those Amazing Electronic Thinking Machines!: An Anthology of Robot and Computer Stories
              Asimov, Isaac, Martin S. Greenberg, and Charles H.Waugh (edits.)
 Franklin Watts Third Printing 1983   ISBN: 0531046672
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Library binding. Unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Nine science fiction stories by the likes of Isaac Asimov and Arthur C. Clarke, featuring robots and computers.
                     
 ROBOTS,COMPUTERS,SHORT STORIES        Book #5217
 
US$27.50
     


              First Meetings in the Enderverse
              Card, Orson Scott
 Tom Doherty First Thus 2003   ISBN: 0765308738
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A collection of four of Orson Scott Card’s novellas including his landmark classic, Ender’s Game. Illustrated.
                     
 NOVELLAS,ENDER’S GAME,THE POLISH BOY,TEACHER’S PEST,INVESTMENT COUNSELOR       
 Book #7669,7670,7671
 
US$12.50
     


              Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus
              Card, Orson Scott
 Tom Doherty 1997   ISBN: 0812508645
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Orson Scott Card interweaves a compelling portrait of Christopher Columbus with the story of a future scientist who
 believes she can alter human history from a tragedy of bloodshed and brutality to a world filled with hope and healing.
                     
 EXPLORERS,FIFTEENTH CENTURY       Book #6392
 
US$3.00
    


              Star Trek, The Next Generation: Ship of the Line
              Carey, Diane
 Pocket Books First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 1701-D has been destroyed, and Captain Jean-Luc Picard finds himself without a command. While waiting for his new ship,
 Captain Picard has gone with Lieutenant Worf on a delicate diplomatic mission to the Cardassian Empire.
                     
 SPACE,STARSHIP ENTERPRISE,CAPTAIN JEAN-LUC PICARD,FANTASY        Book #2923
 
US$12.00
    


              Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas
              Carrau, Bob
 Harry N. Abrams First Edition 1993   ISBN: 0810981394
 New Unread Tall (Folio) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.
 Decorative laminated binding. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Foreword by George Lucas. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas'
 eeriest strangelings and other-worldly beings. Alarmingly illustrated!
                     
 STAR WARS,FILMMAKING,HOLLYWOOD,FANTASY,HORROR,EXTRATERRESTRIALS       Book #6683
 
US$15.00
    


              2010: odyssey two
              Clarke, Arthur C.
 Ballantine Fourth Printing 1982   ISBN: 0345303059
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight wear of upper board edges.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The sequel to the classic 2001: A Space Odyssey.
                     
 SPACE,HAL,STAR-CHILD       Book #6274
 
US$8.00
     


              Cradle
              Clarke, Arthur C. and Gentry Lee
 Warner First Edition 1988   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A slight trace of edge spotting.
 Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover.
                     
 FANTASY       Book #1352
 
US$12.50
     


              Star Trek: First Contact
              Dillard, J.M.
 Pocket Books First Edition 1996   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A novel based on the film. Illustrated.
                     
 SPACE,ENTERPRISE,CAPTAIN JEAN-LUC PICARD        Book #2634
 
US$12.50
    


              To Sail Beyond the Sunrise: The Life and Loves of Maureen Johnson (Being the Memoirs of a Somewhat Irregular Lady)
              Heinlein, Robert A.
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1987   ISBN: 0399132678
 Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Small dent of board edge - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a closed corner tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 A novel by the Grand Master of science fiction that ties together themes and characters from previous stories as no
 book has done before.
                     
 FANTASY,LAZARUS LONG,PIXEL,THE CAT WHO WALKS THROUGH WALLS       Book #6179
 
US$10.50
     


              The Stolen Law
              Mason, Anne
 Harper & Row First Edition 1986   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Library binding. Unmarked. DJ corner clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 DJ with the well-known art work.
 While on a special assignment in space, Kira uncovers a fiendish plot to destroy the law and various life forms of her space sector.
                     
 SPACE,FANTASY,DUSTJACKET ART        Book #3830
 
US$12.50
    


              Star Wars: The Crystal Star
              McIntyre, Vonda N.
 Bantam First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0553089293
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Princess Leia is dealt a crushing blow when her three children - Anakin and the twins Jaina and Jacen - are kidnapped.
 Leia's advisors counsel her to wait for a ransom note, but waiting is the hardest thing for a mother to do when her children
 are in danger - and worse than waiting is her discovery that she cannot sense her children through the Force.
                     
 PRINCESS LEIA,CHEWBACCA        Book #4497
 
US$13.75
    


              Futureland
              Mosley, Walter
 Warner First Printing 2001   ISBN: 0446529540
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Science fiction by the author of Blue Light and the Easy Rawlins mysteries.
                     
 FUTURISM,FANTASY,BLUE LIGHT       Book #6290
 
US$12.50
    


              I Am Spock
              Nimoy, Leonard
 Hyperion First Edition 1995   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An insider's view of Star Trek from the hyper-logical Vulcan. Illustrated.
                     
 STAR TREK,MR. SPOCK        Book #1739
 
US$12.50
    


              Celestis
              Park, Paul
 Tom Doherty Associates First Edition 1995   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 A human colony on an alien world is inhabited by settlers fleeing from a decaying Earth.
                     
 SPACE,EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE,FANTASY       Book #2544
 
US$12.50
     


              Star Trek: Avenger
              Shatner, William
 Pocket Books First Printing 1997   ISBN: 0671551329
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A lethal virus, inimical to all conventional forms of plant life, threatens the entire Federation with starvation and dissolution.
                     
 STARFLEET,CAPTAIN KIRK,SPOCK,SPACE,ADVENTURE        Book #6041
 
US$11.00
     


              Star Trek: Movie Memories
              Shatner, William with Chris Kreski
 HarperCollins First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0060176172
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Captain Kirk relates in explicit detail what went into the making of all six "classic" Star Trek movies, while including
 on-the-scene reporting from the set of the film Star Trek: Generations. Many Photos.
                     
 MEMOIRS,MOVIES,FILMS,FILMMAKING,HOLLYWOOD,ACTORS,CAPTAIN KIRK,SPOCK        Book #5681
 
US$12.00
    


              The Dreaming Jewels / The Cosmic Rape / Venus Plus X
              Sturgeon, Theodore
 Book-of-the-Month Club 1990   
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's name written small on back paste-down.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This exclusive Book-of-the-Month Club edition brings together three novels by Theodore Sturgeon, one of the most influential
 science fiction writers of the last half-century.
                     
 FANTASY,SPACE,HORROR       Book #6266
 
US$9.00 
   


              Timequake
              Vonnegut, Kurt
 G.P. Putnam's Sons 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The adventures and opinions of the author's alter ego, Dr. Kilgore Trout, out-of-print science fiction writer.
                     
 FANTASY       Book #3454
 
US$9.00 
   


              The Island of Dr Moreau
              Wells, H.G.
 Phoenix 2004   ISBN: 0-75382-012-9
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Prendrick, a naturalist, is shipwrecked on the island retreat of notorious vivisector, Dr Moreau. Originally published in 1896.
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,FANTASY,HORROR,NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE       Book #7781
 
US$5.00
    


              Three Prophetic Science Fiction Novels of H.G. Wells
              Wells, H.G.
 Dover First Published 1960   ISBN: 048620605X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 This volume contains The Time Machine, A Story of Days to Come, and When the Sleeper Wakes - all complete and unabridged.
                     
 BRITISH WRITERS,MODERN LITERATURE,WAR OF THE WORLDS       Book #7254
 
US$10.00