Religion / The Bible

David



Click on the book picture for a larger image




           
               The Passion and Resurrection Narratives of Jesus / A Commentary

               Binz, Stephen J.

The Liturgical Press First Edition 1989                                     
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "This work is a commentary on the heart of the Gospels - the passion and resurrection of Jesus. It explains each scene of the narratives from all four Gospels and gives reasons for the differences in the four accounts."

GOSPELS,NEW TESTAMENT,JESUS CHRIST                                                      Book# 3168
US$10.00


         
               Pictures from the Word

               Chase, Marlene J.

Crest 1998                                    
Near Fine Trade Paperback. A very faint trace of bottom edge spotting-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"In Pictures from the Word, Lt. Colonel Marlene Chase (Salvation Army) explores - through Scriptures' vivid metaphors - God's message
of provision for the world. In the book's 56 meditations the author addresses the Bible's frequent references to the vulnerability of man met by God's limitless and gracious care."

NEW TESTAMENT,OLD TESTAMENT,CHRISTIANITY,SALVATION ARMY                                                                                                                                                                        Book# 4344
US$9.75



               American Catholic Biblical Scholarship: A History from the Early Republic to Vatican II
               Fogarty, Gerald P., S.J.

Harper & Row First Edition 1989                                    
Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has two small, faint top edge spots and previous owner's name and date written
 small on front endpaper. DJ in a clear protective cover.

Gerald P. Fogarty tells a story of courage and conflict as he charts the embattled development of American Catholic biblical scholarship
 from its subservience to theology and what was perceived as official Church teaching to the emergence of American Catholic scholars as
 celebrated leaders both in their field and within the Church.

CATHOLICISM                                                                                                                  Book# 2975
US$15.00


           
               A Biblical Standard for Evangelists

               Graham, Billy

World Wide 1984                             
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A commentary on the fifteen Affirmations made by participants at the International Conference for Itinerant Evangelists in Amsterdam,
 The Netherlands - July 1983.

CHRISTIANITY,JESUS CHRIST,EVANGELISM,EVANGELISTS,HOLY BIBLE                                                                                                                                                                  Book# 3825
US$7.50


       
               The Power of Resurrection: Bible Stories that Live

               Graham, Margaret

Harper & Row Book Club Edition 1988                          ISBN  0060633824
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear and two small closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
Writing in the style and tone of a historical novelist, Margaret Graham brings alive characters from the Old and New Testaments.

JESUS CHRIST,PROPHETS,OLD TESTAMENT,NEW TESTAMENT,BIBLE STUDY                                                                                                                                                        Book# 5420
US$5.95



               The Bible in Modern Culture: Baruch Spinoza to Brevard Childs
               Harrisville, Roy A. & Walter Sundberg
 William B. Eerdmans Second Edition 2002   ISBN: 0802839924
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Historical-critical method in Biblical scholarship has been a Pandora’s box for the intellectual life of the church. No achievement of
 modern scholarship
has been more effective in understanding the Bible, yet it has also seriously challenged a church trying to preserve
 the integrity of its cherished theological traditions.
In this critically acclaimed book Roy Harrisville and Walter Sundberg trace the
 development and drama of historical-critical method by surveying the major figures
who created and employed it - from Baruch Spinoza
 in the seventeenth century to present-day interpreters.
                     
 BIBLICAL SCHOLARSHIP,BIBLE STUDIES,BIBLICAL COMMENTARY,BIBLICAL CRITICISM,NEW TESTAMENT,OLD TESTAMENT       
 Book #7759
 
US$14.50
     
       
         
               Introducing the Bible

               Hughes, Gerald and Stephen Travis

Guideposts First Edition 1981                                  ISBN  8564801629
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very slight corner wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
This book describes the main events of the Bible story in the light of their cultural setting. It summarizes the teaching of the key figures. It recaptures
the attitudes and circumstances of the biblical writers and so helps the reader to understand their meaning. Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs.

HOLY BIBLE,OLD TESTAMENT,NEW TESTAMENT,JUDAISM,CHRISTIANITY, MIDDLE EAST,ANCIENT HISTORY,ISRAEL,JERUSALEM                            Book# 4031
US$10.50


   
               Her Name Is Woman

               Karssen, Gien

NavPress Nineteenth Printing 1984                          ISBN  0891094202
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Although there are many studies about women in the Bible, I have never read one more practical.." ___ Corrie Ten Boom

OLD TESTAMENT,NEW TESTAMENT,BIBLICAL WOMEN,WOMEN'S STUDIES                                                                                                                                                            Book# 4533
US$7.50


 
               a shepherd looks at PSALM 23

               Keller, Phillip

Daybreak 1970                                      ISBN  0310267900
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
From the unique perspective of first-hand experience, Phil Keller presents a lively devotional commentary on one of the best-loved Bible passages.

SACRED TEXTS,OLD TESTAMENT,PSALMS,INSPIRATION,PRAYER                                                                                                                                                                                 Book# 5600
US$9.50



               The Bible as History
               Keller, Werner
 William Morrow Second Revised Edition 1981   
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover. Possible Book Club edition.
 A standard text on biblical investigation first published in 1955. Well illustrated.
                     
 BIBLICAL SCHOLARSHIP,BIBLE STUDIES,ANCIENT HISTORY,HOLY LAND,ARCHAEOLOGY,
 OLD TESTAMENT,NEW TESTAMENT       Book #7645
 
US$10.00
    


               Brush Up Your Bible!
               Macrone, Michael

Cader First Edition 1993                                      ISBN 0062700243
Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
Brush Up Your Bible opens up a veritable "bottomless pit" (Revelation) of biblical words and phrases that we quote every day and underscores the Good Book's far-reaching impact on our speech, ideas and customs. Illustrated.

SACRED TEXTS,OLD TESTAMENT,NEW TESTAMENT,TORAH,JUDAISM,
JESUS CHRIST,GOSPELS,LANGUAGE,CUSTOMS  
                                          Book#  5593
US$9.75




               How To Read The Bible: History, Prophecy, Literature -
                Why Modern Readers Need to Know the Difference and What It Means for Faith Today

               McKenzie, Steven L.
 Oxford University Press First Edition 2005   ISBN: 0195161491
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 McKenzie argues that to comprehend the Bible we must grasp the intentions of the biblical authors themselves -
 what sort of texts they thought they were writing and how they would have been understood by their intended audience...
 For anyone who takes reading the Bible seriously and who wants to get it right, this book will be both heartening and enlightening.
                     
 BIBLICAL SCHOLARSHIP,BIBLE STUDIES,JUDAISM,CHRISTIANITY,OLD TESTAMENT,NEW TESTAMENT,
 ANCIENT HISTORY,ARCHAEOLOGY       Book #7625
 
US$17.50
     


               A Time To Love: Stories from the Old Testament
               Myers, Walter Dean

Scholastic First Edition 2003                                       ISBN  0439220009
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
An exquisite collection of six stories from the Old Testament. From the passionate "Samson and Delilah" to the heartrending "Reuben and Joseph"
to the tender "Ruth and Naomi", each story explores the complex nature of love - between brothers, friends, man and woman, parents and children, humankind and the Divine.

BIBLE,TANAK                                                                                            Book# 6659, 6660, 6661
US$11.00



               The Message: The New Testament in Contemporary Language
               Peterson, Eugene H.

Navpress 1995                                       ISBN  1576831205
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"Written in the rhythms and idiom of contemporary language - the way you'd talk with friends, write a letter, or discuss politics - The Message
brings out the expressive, earthy flavor of New Testament Greek."

NEW TESTAMENT,JESUS CHRIST                                                                          Book# 4039
US$7.50



               The Life of David
               Pinsky, Robert
 Schocken 2005   ISBN: 0805242031
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Robert Pinsky, former poet laureate of the United States, plumbs the depths of David’s life: his triumphs and his failures,
 his charm and his cruelty, his divine destiny and his human humiliations.
                     
 ANCIENT HISTORY,OLD TESTAMENT,SOLOMON,BATHSHEBAH,JUDAISM,JEWISH ROYAL HOUSE       Book #7620
 
US$12.00 
   
         
       
               The Book of David: A New Story of the Spiritual Warrior & Leader Who Shaped Our Inner Consciousness

               Rosenberg, David

Three Rivers Press First Paperback Edition 1997                     ISBN  0609802259
New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A new story of the spiritual warrior and leader who shaped our inner consciousness. By the author of The Book of J (with Harold Bloom).
Seven years in the making, The Book of David starts where the conventional tales leave off, discarding the "David and Goliath" stereotype
and providing a startling, mature figure of David. Illustrated.

SPIRITUALITY,KING DAVID,OLD TESTAMENT,TANAK,HOLY BIBLE,
SACRED TEXTS,SAMUEL,ISRAEL,JUDEA   
                                                        Book# 3874
US$12.00


   
               Who's Who in the Bible: An ABC Cross Reference Of Names Of People In The Bible

               Sims, Rev. Albert E. and Rev. George Dent

The Philosophical Library First Edition 1982                         ISBN  0802215777
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
OLD TESTAMENT,NEW TESTAMENT,PROPHETS,CHRISTIANITY,JUDAISM

                                                                                                                                                Book# 5296
US$9.95


         
               Sixty-One Psalms of David

               Slavitt, David R. (trans.)

Oxford University Press First Edition 1996                      ISBN  019510711X
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "...David R.Slavitt - himself an esteemed poet and translator of Ovid, Virgil, Seneca, and others - casts the Psalms into a modern idiom
 that stays faithful to the original but strikes the ear remarkably like contemporary speech."

KING DAVID,OLD TESTAMENT,TANAK,ISRAEL                                              Book# 2773
US$14.00



               The Bible and Science: Are They in Conflict?
               Stewart, Don

AusAmerican 1993                                      ISBN
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"In this book author Don Stewart explains in simple terms the important issues involved in the Bible / science debate. He answers thirty-two major questions that people continually ask about the Bible and science."

CHRISTIANITY,EVOLUTION,BIG BANG THEORY                                           Book# 3953
US$9.50



               Esther & Joseph: Two Powerful Biblical Tales
               Traylor, Ellen Gunderson

Harvest House 1994                                       ISBN  1568651384
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"The author of 12 best-selling biblical novels uses her gift of storytelling to bring you the stories of Esther and Joseph as you've never heard them before."

OLD TESTAMENT,PERSIA,XERXES,EGYPT                                                       Book# 3088
US$14.50



               The Analytical Concordance to the New Revised Standard Version of the New Testament
               Whitaker, Richard E. And John R. Kohlenberger

William B. Eerdmans / Oxford University Press 2000                   ISBN  0802838383
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Appears unused.
The only analytical concordance created specifically for the NRSV.

NEW TESTAMENT,JESUS CHRIST,BIBLICAL SCHOLARSHIP,NRSV                                                                                                                                                                                  Book#  6721
US$25.00


       
               Destiny and Deliverance: Spiritual Insights from the Life of Moses

               Yancey, Philip et al

Thomas Nelson First Edition 1998                             ISBN  0785270183
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Essays by eight contributors focusing on themes or events in the life of Moses. Nicely illustrated.

GENESIS,EXODUS,HOLY BIBLE,OLD TESTAMENT,TANAK,PENTATEUCH,ISRAEL                                                                                                                                                   Book# 3861
US$15.00