Religion / Spirituality

   



Click on the book picture for a larger image





               Where Angels Walk: True Stories of Heavenly Visitors
               Anderson, Joan Wester
 Ballantine 1993   ISBN:
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Small corner creasing of a few leaves.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and bright.
 "Do you believe in angels? If you do, then you will truly rejoice in this thrilling collection of stories
 attesting to angelic intervention in human affairs."
                     
 SUPERNATURAL       Book #3403
 
US$8.50
    


               Everyman's Goal: The Expanded Consciousness
               Beard, Rebecca
 Arthur James Reprint Edition 1968   ISBN:
 Fine Small (16mo) Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge wear and a small corner chip: in a clear protective cover.
 "Her medical experience and research led her to the conviction that thoughts and emotions are largely responsible
 for many illnesses, and that by understanding the thoughts and redirecting the emotions, with the ever present help
 of prayer, lives can be remoulded and bodies healed."
                     
 FAITH HEALING,SPIRITUAL HEALING,PRAYER        Book #5549
 
US$12.00 
   


               the geography of faith: underground conversations on religious, political and social change
               Berrigan, Daniel and Robert Coles
 Skylight Paths 2001   ISBN: 1893361403
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Thirty years ago, at the height of U.S. involvement in the Vietnam War, Daniel Berrigan, a Jesuit priest,
 was wanted by the FBI for his nonviolent protest activities. He hid in the house of Robert Coles, who would
 later win the Pulitzer Prize. The two began a dialogue that encompasses a fascinating range of topics,
 from war, psychology, and violence, to social institutions, compassion, activism, and family life.
                     
 POLITICS,ACTIVISM,VIETNAM WAR,AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN HISTORY,GOVERNMENT       Book #6740
 
US$8.00 
   


               The Ultimatum
               Bunn, T. Davis
 Thomas Nelson 1999   ISBN: 0785270868
  Very Good Oversized Trade Paperback. Faint edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
  Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
  A ultimatum from God leads a reluctant prophet to Washington,D.C. and conflict with the Washington power brokers.
                     
  GOD,PROPHECY,WASHINGTON,POLITICIANS        Book #5929
 
US$7.00
    


               Native American Wisdom
               Cleary, Kristen Maree (edit.)
 Barnes & Noble Second Printing 1996   ISBN: 0760703205
 Fine Small (12mo) Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Laminated, pictorial binding.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A glimpse of the ancient and profound wisdom of America's first people. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN INDIANS,AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN WEST,WESTERN FRONTIER        Book #4880
 
US$10.50 
   


               Angel Power
               Connell, Janice T.
 Ballantine Sixth Printing 1995   ISBN: 0345391233
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "A beautiful introduction to the invisible heavenly host and the immense power of the Nine Choirs of Angels."
 Illustrated.
                     
 ANGELS,SUPERNATURAL,CHRISTIANITY        Book #4606,4607
 
US$9.75
    


               What Child Is This?: A Christmas Story
               Cooney, Caroline B.
 Delacorte Second Printing 1997   ISBN: 0385323174
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Join Caroline B. Cooney, bestselling author of The Face on the Milk Carton and The Voice on the Radio, in
 celebrating a most memorable Christmas. What Child Is This? is a story about giving and the beauty of love.
                     
 CHRISTMAS,HOLIDAYS       Book #5466
 
US$9.95 
   


               Prayertimes with Mother Teresa: A New Adventure in Prayer Involving Scripture, Mother Teresa and You
               Egan, Eileen and Kathleen Egan, O.S.B.
 Doubleday 1989   ISBN: 0385262310
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "Spend a year meditating on the gospel call, as lived out in Mother Teresa of Calcutta. This devotional guide is arranged
 under fifty-two themes of love and charity, incorporating relevant scriptural passages, inspiring words of Mother Teresa,
 and anecdotes from her life's ministry of tireless service to the world's forsaken destitute and dying."
                     
 PRAYER,SCRIPTURE,DEVOTION        Book #5476
 
US$9.95 
   


               Angels
               Graham, Billy
 Word Possible Book Club Edition 1994   ISBN: 0849911672
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "Ringing Assurance That We Are Not Alone...That We Are Assisted and Defended by
 a Powerful and Glorious Order of Invisible Beings"
                     
 SUPERNATURAL,CHRISTIANITY       Book #4240
 
US$9.50   
  


               The Journey: How to Live by Faith in an Uncertain World
               Graham, Billy
 Thomas Nelson First Edition 2006   ISBN: 0849918324
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this culminating work of a lifetime, the remarkable Billy Graham invites you to join him in discovering
 God’s plan for this exciting journey called life.
                     
 CHRISTIANITY,CHRISTIAN LIVING,EVANGELISM       Book #7729
 
US$12.00
     


               Survival or Prophecy?: The Letters of Thomas Merton & Jean Leclercq
               Hart, Brother Patrick (edit.)
 Farrar, Straus and Giroux First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0374272069
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Thomas Merton, the American Trappist monk who wrote The Seven Storey Mountain, spent his literary career
 in a cloistered monastery in Kentucky. His great counterpoint, the French Benedictine monk Jean Leclercq,
 traveled relentlessly to and from monasteries worldwide, trying to bring about a long-needed reform and renewel
 of Catholic religious life. Their correspondence over twenty years is a fascinating yearning of two holy men.
                     
 MONASTICISM,MONASTERIES,MONKS,RELIGIOUS ORDERS,ROMAN CATHOLICISM,TRAPPISTS,
 BENEDICTINES       Book #7492
 
US$14.00 
   


               Heart & Soul of the Nation: How the Spirituality of Our First Ladies Changed America
               Heckler-Feltz, Cheryl
 Doubleday First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0385485190
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Heart and Soul of the Nation finally sheds some light on the spirituality of the extraordinary women who have
 occupied the White House. It tells their stories, for better or worse, reveals little-known facts about their religious
 tradition and experience, and shows how their lives have changed America. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S. PRESIDENCY,FIRST LADIES,WHITE HOUSE        Book #4646
 
US$14.00
    


               Miracles: The Extraordinary, the Impossible & the Divine
               Hill, Catherine
 Boxtree First Edition 1995   ISBN: 1852839937
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Buckram binding with gilt lettering.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Dustjacket in a clear protective cover.
 "In Miracles, Carol Neiman describes and muses on some of the most famous miracles from biblical times to the present,
 from Jesus' walk on water to the apparition at Fatima. The thought-provoking text of this volume is accompanied by
 exquisite art depicting miraculous happenings, often itself an expression of a search for meaning."
                     
 HOLY BIBLE,JESUS CHRIST,OLD TESTAMENT,NEW TESTAMENT,APPARITIONS        Book #4744
 
US$14.50
     


               Mitten Strings for God: Reflections for Mothers in a Hurry
               Kenison, Katrina
 Warner 2000   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In the spirit of Meditations for Women Who Do Too Much and Anne Morrow Lindbergh's Gift from the Sea comes
 Mitten Strings for God
, a lyrical and heartfelt book that speaks to every mother who longs for a slower pace, and a
 chance to savor her life and the precious people in it...
                     
 FAMILY,MOTHERS,MOTHERHOOD,CHILDRAISING,CHILDREARING        Book #3919
 
US$10.00
    


               How Good Do We Have to Be?: A New Understanding of Guilt and Forgiveness
               Kushner, Harold S.
 Little, Brown 1997   ISBN: 0316519332
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 “In this inspiring bestseller, the author of When Bad Things Happen to Good People puts human shortcomings in perspective
 - and teaches us how we can learn to accept ourselves and others even when we and they are less than perfect.
                     
 SELF-IMPROVEMENT,GUILT,SIN,BIBLE       Book #6890
 
US$5.00
    


               Angels A to Z
               Lewis, James R. and Evelyn Dorothy Oliver
 Visible Ink Second Printing 1996   ISBN:
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Very slight creasing of back wrap. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "While much has been written about angels throughout history, no single source examines them as thoroughly or as thoughtfully
 as Angels A to Z. You'll discover how ancient, contemporary and pop cultures represent angels in their mythology, folklore,
 architecture, art, literature and religion." Well illustrated.
                     
 HISTORY,SUPERNATURAL,ARCHANGELS,MICHAEL,GABRIEL,LUCIFER,VALKYRIES,HAFAZA        Book #3884
 
US$12.00
    


               Lincoln's Devotional
               Lincoln, Abraham
 Channel Press First Thus 1957   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge stained brown. Silk bookribbon sewn in.
 Book has a gift inscription on front endpape r- else Fine. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Introduction by Carl Sandburg. A faithful edition of Lincoln's "vestpocket" devotional discovered in 1957.
                     
 DEVOTION,U. S. PRESIDENCY,ABRAHAM LINCOLN,CIVIL WAR        Book #2991
 
US$14.00
    


               The Faith of the American Soldier
               Mansfield, Stephen
 Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin First Edition 2005   ISBN: 1585424072
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “Touching on a subject that few books have treated, The Faith of the American Soldier examines the religious and spiritual issues
 in America’s wars, and then considers what is lost to our military through a secular approach to battle.”
                     
 MILITARY,U.S. ARMY,SERVICEMEN       Book #7743
 
US$10.00
    


               To Live Again
               Marshall, Catherine
 Avon 1994   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Catherine Marshall's world caved in when her husband Peter died in his sleep. Suddenly it appeared
 as if her own life had ended - as all alone she reluctantly faced a future seemingly devoid of hope and love.
 To Live Again is Catherine Marshall's moving and compelling personal account of the extraordinary
 inner strength that enabled her to endure...
                     
 DEATH,CHRISTIANITY       Book #3826
 
US$7.50   
  




               Adventures in Prayer
               Marshall, Catherine
 Chosen Books 1975   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped with slight edge wear and two tiny, closed tears of back; in a clear protective cover.
 By the beloved author of A Man Called Peter.
                     
 CHRISTIANITY       Book #3902
 
US$10.00
    


               The Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton
               Mott, Michael
 Houghton Mifflin Sixth Printing 1984   ISBN: 0395313244
 Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with moderate edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 This superb biography by Michael Mott tells the absorbing story of Merton's entire life - as a boy, as a brilliant author,
 and as Father Louis, a priest whose devotion did not prevent him from questioning many aspects of his faith.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,ROMAN CATHOLICISM,MONKS,MONASTICISM,MONASTERIES,RELIGIOUS ORDERS,
 TRAPPISTS,CISTERCIANS       Book #6080
 
US$10.00
    


               The Mystics of Islam
               Nicholson, Reynold A.
 Arkana / Penguin Fourth Printing 1989   ISBN: 0140191682
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 “He gives a broad outline of Sufism and the religious philosophy of Islam, and describes some of the principles, methods, and characteristic features
 of the inner life as it has been lived by Moslems of every class and condition from the eighth century onwards.”
                     
 SUFISM,MYSTICISM,ISLAM,MOSLEMS       Book #7761
 
US$10.00 
   


               In Search of Stones: A Pilgimage of Faith, Reason, and Discovery
               Peck, M. Scott, M.D.
 Hyperion First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0786860219
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A faint trace of fore-edge spotting-else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "On the surface, this book is the story of a three-week trip through the countryside of Wales, England, and Scotland
 that Dr. Peck took with his wife Lily - looking for the ancient megalithic stones that became an obsession for them.
 But the search for stones is a search for meaning and mystery, and ultimately an unveiling of the pilgimage of life itself."
                     
 PILGRIMAGE,WALES,ENGLAND,SCOTLAND        Book #4862
 
US$12.50
    


               Breakfast with the Pope: Daily Readings
               Pope John Paul II
 Servant First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0892839465
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 DJ has two tiny, closed tears of back; in a clear protective cover.
 A potpourri of 120 daily selections from the vast body of Pope John Paul II's writings about many aspects of life.
 Illustrated.
                     
 PAPACY,CATHOLICISM,SPIRITUALITY        Book #3085
 
US$12.50
    


               Days of Devotion: Daily Meditations from the Good Shepherd
               Pope John XXIII
 Viking Second Printing 1996   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This collection of a year's worth of daily devotions written by Pope John XXIII, arguably the greatest pope
  of the modern period and undoubtedly the most beloved, will be a valued source of inspiration for many.
 Originally published in Italian in 1966.
                     
 ROMAN CATHOLICISM,PAPACY,VATICAN,SPIRITUALITY,VATICAN II,CHRISTIANITY       Book #3705,3706
 
US$16.50
    

next