Religion / Christianity

luther



Click on the book picture for a larger image







               The Legacy of Saint Patrick: As Found in His Own Writings
               Harney, Martin P., S.J.
 St. Paul Editions 1979   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild corner wear of binding-else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "The legacy of St. Patrick, which he would bequeath to his brethren and their descendants, was his own holy idealism.
 It can be found in his two writings, the Confession of St. Patrick and the Letter to the Soldiers of Coroticus."
                     
 ROMAN CATHOLICISM,CATHOLIC SAINTS,CHRISTIAN SAINTS,HAGIOGRAPHY,IRELAND        Book #4778
 
US$9.95
    


               Why Be a Christian?
               Haughton, Rosemary
 J.B. Lippincott First Edition 1968   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight corner wear. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "Sooner or later all but the very thick-skinned, or very stupid, or very saintly ask themselves this question:
  'Why am I a Christian?'"
                     
 ROMAN CATHOLICISM,SPIRITUALITY        Book #3452
 
US$9.50 
   


               Christian Caregiving: a Way of Life
               Haugk, Kenneth C.
 Augsburg 1984   ISBN: 0806621230
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "Christian Caregiving - a Way of Life will challenge and equip you to care for others in a distinctively Christian way."
                     
 CAREGIVING,SPIRITUALITY        Book #5538
 
US$7.50 
   


               Mary: A Flesh - And - Blood Biography Of The Virgin Mother
               Hazleton, Lesley
 Bloomsbury Third Printing 2004   ISBN: 1582342369
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “This brilliant biography radically reenvisions the life of Mary, restoring her to us as both a real woman
 and a powerful spiritual leader.”
                     
 ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH,CATHOLICISM,BLESSED VIRGIN,HOLY FAMILY       Book #7550,7551
 
US$14.00
    


               On the Missionary Trail: A Journey Through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa with the London Missionary Society
               Hiney, Tom
 Atlantic Monthly Press First American Edition 2000   ISBN: 0871138239
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The London Missionary Society, founded in 1792, sent families to postings as far-flung as the Kalihari desert, Tahiti,
 and Canton to spread the gospel...In 1821 the LMS deputized George Bennet and Daniel Tyerman to travel the world ,
 to visit its stations and report on their progress. ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL is an extraordinary account of this
 expedition. Illustrated.
                     
 BRITISH HISTORY,MISSIONARIES,LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY,NINETEENTH CENTURY       Book #6410
 
US$22.50   
  


               The Church: What We Are Meant To Be
               Hutcherson, Ken
 Multnomah First Edition 1998   ISBN: 1576732533
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 With a pastor's tender heart, former NFL linebacker Ken Hutcherson shows us how to get back to God's
 original intention for His church.
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,ACTS OF THE APOSTLES,BIBLE,NEW TESTAMENT       Book #6819
 
US$12.00 
   


               Woman Thou Art Loosed!
               Jakes, Bishop T.D.
 Destiny Image Thirty-sixth Printing 1999   ISBN: 1560431008
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight creasing of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "The balm in this book will soothe all manner of traumas, tragedies, and disappointments. For the single parent and
 the battered wife, for the abused girl and the insecure woman, there is a cure for the crisis!"
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,SINGLE PARENTS,SPOUSAL ABUSE,CHILD ABUSE       Book #6142
 
US$7.95
    


               Woman, Thou Art Loosed!: Healing the Wounds of the Past
               Jakes, T.D.
 Albury 1996   ISBN: 1880089858
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several tiny,
 closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 T.D. Jakes masterfully discusses the sensitive issues that have haunted the hearts of many women.
                     
 WOMEN'S ISSUES,DIVORCE,SPOUSAL ABUSE,PSYCHOLOGY       Book #6377
 
US$9.00
    


               From the Coalpit to the Pulpit
               Jones, Denver
 Privately Printed First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight, faint spotting of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 SIGNED by the author. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,AUTOBIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,EVANGELISM,EVANGELISTS,WALES        Book #5500
 
US$9.50 
   


               Mother Teresa: A Woman in Love
               Le Joly, Edward, S.J.
 Ave Maria Press 1993   ISBN:
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Father Le Joly has known Mother Teresa from the beginnings of the Missionaries of Charity and has been active
 as a spiritual director, retreat master, and confessor for the Sisters in Calcutta for many years.
                     
 ROMAN CATHOLICISM,MISSIONARIES OF CHARITY,CALCUTTA,INDIA        Book #4695
 
US$10.00
    


              What Christians Believe
              Lewis, C.S.
 HarperSanFrancisco First Thus 2005   ISBN: 0060761539
 New Unread Small (16mo) Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued.
 Decorative laminted binding. Book has a lower edge remainder mark.
 In these classic essays, which began as talks on the BBC during World War II, Lewis creatively and simply explains
 the basic tenets of Chrsitianity.
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,JESUS CHRIST,MERE CHRISTIANITY,CHRISTIAN DOGMA       Book #7675
 
US$6.00
    


               The Power of a Promise Kept: Life Stories
               Lewis, Gregg
 Focus On The Family First Edition 1995   ISBN: 1561793507
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A collection of true stories about individual Promise Keepers.
                     
 PROMISE KEEPERS,FAMILY,SPIRITUALITY,RELIGIOUS LIFE        Book #2998,5435
 
US$12.50
     

         
                Persecution: How Liberals Are Waging War Against Christianity
               Limbaugh, David
Regnery First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0895261111
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
“In this relentless expose’ of political correctness run amok, bestselling author David Limbaugh rips apart the liberal
 hypocrisy that condones selective mistreatment of Christians in the mainstream media, Hollywood, our schools and
 universities, and throughout our public life.”
                     
POLITICAL CORRECTNESS,INTOLERANCE,LIBERALISM,RUSH LIMBAUGH       Book #7083
US$12.50
     


               Mission to the Poorest
               Loew, M.R. (trans. Pamela Carswell)
 Sheed and Ward First American Edition 1950   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A Dominican Priest - and a sociologist as well - Pere Loew tells of his work among the poor of the dock-area of Marseilles.
 Introduction and Epilogue by Maisie Ward. Foreword by Archbishop Richard J. Cushing.
                     
 MARSEILLES,FRANCE,CATHOLICISM,ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH,EVANGELISM,MISSIONARIES,
 CATHOLIC SOCIAL ACTION,SOCIOLOGY       Book #6174
 
US$14.00
    


               In the Eye of the Storm: A Day in the Life of Jesus
               Lucado, Max
 Word 1991   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "It is the only day, aside from the crucifixion, that all four gospels recorded."
                     
 GOSPELS,BIBLE,NEW TESTAMENT,JESUS CHRIST        Book #3090
 
US$14.50
    


               The Murder of Jesus: A Study of How Jesus Died
               MacArthur, John
 Word First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Spine slightly rolled - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In his new work, noted author and Bible teacher John MacArthur takes a fresh look at the murder of Jesus,
 examining the unfolding drama of the 'dreadful horror of the cross and its majestic glory'."
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,CRUCIFIXION,CALVARY,PASSION        Book #3749
 
US$11.25
    


               The Gospel According to the Son
               Mailer, Norman
 Random House 1997   ISBN: 0679457836
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The well-known novelist retells the story of Jesus in Jesus's own words.
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,HISTORICAL JESUS,BIBLE,NEW TESTAMENT       Book #6441
 
US$9.00 
   


               A Man Called Peter
               Marshall, Catherine
 Avon 1994   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight trace of bottom edge spotting and slight creasing of wraps - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The story of the poor Scottish immigrant who rose from ditch-digger to minister and became one of the most revered men
 in America, told by his wife and widow.
                     
 MINISTRY        Book #3964
 
US$5.00
    




               Light in My Darkest Night
               Marshall, Catherine
 Guideposts First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0800791460
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ with mild edge wear and scuffing; in a clear protective cover.
 A series of troubling events culminating in the tragic death of her baby granddaughter in the summer of 1971
 shook the foundations of Catherine Marshall's faith and plummeted her into a malaise of the spirit...Light in My Darkest Night
 reveals for the very first time the full scope of her spititual struggle, her confused gropings for answers.
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,MOURNING,DEATH,LOSS        Book #4537
 
US$12.50
    


               Beyond Our Selves
               Marshall, Catherine
 Guideposts 1961   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild rubbing; in a clear protective cover.
 "Beyond Our Selves will answer the needs of anyone searching for a more meaningful life, a more pertinent faith,
 and a more direct relationship with God."
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,SPIRITUALITY,PETER MARSHALL        Book #5399
 
US$12.50 
   


               Meeting God at Every Turn: a Personal Family Story
               Marshall, Catherine
 Guideposts 1980   ISBN: 0912376619
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight rubbing;
 in a clear protective cover.
 Catherine offers memorable portraits of her parents, two husbands, four children, and three grandchildren. In pinpointing
 twelve turning points in her life, the author gives the reader a half-century span of the life of an extraordinary woman
 applying her faith to a tumultuous period in American life. Illustrated.
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,SPIRITUALITY,PETER MARSHALL,FAMILY,BIOGRAPHY,AUTOBIOGRAPHY        Book #5400
 
US$12.50   
  


               Billy Graham, A Tribute from Friends
               McLellan, Vernon (compiler)
 Warner First Printing 2002   ISBN: 0446529095
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Tributes to Dr. Graham by a large number of public figures displaying many facets of him.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MINISTERS       Book #7656
 
US$10.00 
   


               Ambassador to Far Places
               McRae, Glenn
 Christian Board of Publication 1954   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A Bethany Youth Book concerned with the life and early Christian activities of Paul (Saul of Tarsus). Illustrated.
                     
 YOUNG READERS,JESUS CHRIST,EARLY CHRISTIANS,EARLY CHURCH,CHURCH HISTORY       Book #6186
 
US$12.00   
  


               Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul
               Medwick, Cathleen
 Alfred A. Knopf 1999   ISBN: 0965015137
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.                     
 BIOGRAPHY,ROMAN CATHOLICISM,HAGIOGRAPHY,MYSTICISM,CATHOLIC SAINTS,
 MIDDLE AGES,SPAIN       Book #7345
 
US$20.00
    


               The Seven Storey Mountain
               Merton, Thomas
 Harcourt Brace 1978   ISBN: 0156806797
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Within a year of its publication in 1948, The Seven Storey Mountain had sold hundreds of thousands
 of copies and become a classic for Catholics and non-Catholics alike.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,AUTOBIOGRAPHY,MONASTICISM,MONASTERIES,MONKS,TRAPPISTS,
 CISTERCIANS,MYSTICISM,SPIRITUALITY,ROMAN CATHOLICISM        Book #5837
 
US$12.00 
   
       

                   Christ: A Crisis in the Life of God

               Miles, Jack

Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 2001                                      ISBN  0375400141
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a superficial scratch of back;
in a clear protective cover.

The author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning book about God as portrayed in the Old Testament - God: A Biography - gives us his
striking consideration of Christ.

JESUS,BIBLE,HISTORICAL JESUS,NEW TESTAMENT                                    Book# 6956
US$12.00



               The Singer
               Miller, Calvin
 InterVarsity Press Twenty-eighth Printing 1976   ISBN: 0877846391
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "The Singer, a poetic narrative in the tradition of C.S. Lewis' Narnia Chronicles and J.R.R. Tolkien's
 Lord of the Rings trilogy - is Calvin Miller's retelling of an age-old story whose significance is unmatched
 in human history. Those who wish to read it in its original form will find it in the Gospels of Matthew or
 Mark, Luke or John." Illustrated.
                     
 FANTASY,MYTH,LEGEND,GOSPELS,NEW TESTAMENT        Book #4596
 
US$12.00   
  


               The Song
               Miller, Calvin
 InterVarsity Press 1977   ISBN: 0877847851
  Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "The Song a poetic narrative In the tradition of C. S. Lewis's Narnia Chronicles and J.R.R. Tolkien's
 Lord of the Rings trilogy - is Calvin Miller's sequel to his earlier, very popular book The Singer.
                     
 FANTASY,MYTH,LEGEND,GOSPELS,NEW TESTAMENT        Book #5897
 
US$7.95
    


               Freedom, Justice, and Hope: Toward a Strategy for the Poor and the Oppressed
               Olasky, Marvin, Herbert Schlossberg, Pierre Berthoud, Clark H. Pinnock
 Crossway 1989   ISBN: 0891075267
  Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In a world plagued by disease, oppression, and chronic poverty, Christians want to reach out to the suffering.
 But what can we really do to help? In 1987 a group of forty evangelical Christians from around the world gathered
 at Villars, Switzerland, to address this question. From that consultation came this book.
"                     
 POVERTY,DISEASE,FAMINE,CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ACTION,EVANGELISM,EVANGELICAL CHRISTIANITY        
 Book #5981
 
US$10.00
     


               The Greatest Story Ever Told: A Tale of the Greatest Life Ever Lived
               Oursler, Fulton
 Doubleday Book Club Edition 1949   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Top edge stained black. DJ with two small closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 The now-classic life of Christ.
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,BIBLE,GOSPELS,NEW TESTAMENT        Book #5478
 
US$7.50