Religion / Christianity

Christus



Click on the book picture for a larger image






            Mortal Saints and Immortal Callings: Vocation in the Lives of the Saints
               A’Dora, Phillips
 Paraclete First Printing 2006   ISBN: 1557254346
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Mortal Saints and Immortal Callings explores the lives of several ordinary people who struggled to live out
 the fullness of their true vocation, and as such are known to history as ‘saints’.” Deals with Saints Joan,Theresa,
 Bernadette, Augustine, Francis, Ignatius Loyola and many others.
                     
 HAGIOGRAPHY,BIOGRAPHY,CHRISTIAN SAINTS,RELIGIOUS VOCATIONS       Book #7637
 
US$12.00
     


            Pope Benedict XVI: A Biography of Joseph Ratzinger
               Allen, John L.,Jr.
 Continuum 2000   ISBN: 0826417868
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 The author, Vatican Correspondent for the National Catholic Reporter, traces Pope Benedict’s life
 from his Bavarian roots including his support for Vatican II and the unique relationship that he shared
 with Pope John Paul II.
                     
 ROMAN CATHOLICISM,VATICAN,ROME,VATICAN II,THEOLOGY,POPE JOHN PAUL       Book #7804
 
US$12.00
     


            The Roots of Jesus: A Genealogical Investigation
               Bell, James B.
 Doubleday First Edition 1983   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has lower edge remainder spray - else Fine.
 It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A study of the ancestry of Jesus. At the time of publication, the author was the Director of the New York
 Historical Society and prior Director and Librarian of the New England Historic Genealogic Society.
 Illustrated with Maps and Tables.
                     
 BIBLE,OLD TESTAMENT,JESUS CHRIST        Book #3220
 
US$18.50 
   


            The Generation That Knew Not Josef: A Critique of Marxism and the Religious Left
               Billingsley, Lloyd
 Multnomah Press First Edition 1985   ISBN: 0880700815
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ iwith mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A critique of Christian and other writers who allowed themselves to be taken in by Communism.
                     
 COMMUNISM,SOVIET UNION,COLD WAR,CHRISTIANITY,RELIGION,SOCIALISM,
 ANDRE GIDE,GEORGE ORWELL,MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE,ARTHUR KOESTLER,JOSEF STALIN        
 Book #5160
 
US$10.95   
  


            There Is a Season: Living the Liturgical Year
               Billy, Dennis J.,C.SS.R.
 Liguori 2001   ISBN: 0764807854
 Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight creasing of back wrap. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 There Is a Season
employs poetry, drama, literature, sacred art, and nature to reveal the
 spiritual significance of each liturgical time.
                     
 CATHOLIC LITURGY,ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH,CHURCH YEAR,PRAYER,SPIRITUALITY       
 Book #7231
 
US$11.00
    


            Breaking the Da Vinci Code: Answers to the Questions Everyone’s Asking
               Bock, Darrell L., PhD
 Thomas Nelson 2004   ISBN: 0785280146
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Breaking the Da Vinci Code will help you recognize the agenda that lirks behind the codes. Darrell L. Bock will help you
 break the Da Vinci Code - to distinguish fictitious entertainment from genuine historical elements of Christian faith.”
                     
 THE DA VINCI CODE,GNOSTICISM,GNOSTIC GOSPELS,LEONARDO DA VINCI,JESUS CHRIST,MARY MAGDALENE       
 Book #7659
 
US$8.00
    


            Mary of Jerusalem
               Bremkamp, Gloria Howe
 Harper & Row First Edition 1988   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 INSCRIBED and DATED by the author.
 Recapturing the life and times of early Christianity, Gloria Howe Bremkamp brilliantly weaves stirring narrative
 with biblical authenticity to create this fascinating portrait of Mary Mark, the sister of Barnabas.
                     
 EARLY CHURCH,HOLY LAND,BARNABAS,LAST SUPPER        Book #2679
 
US$22.50
    


            The Family Book of Christian Values: Timeless Stories for Today's Family
               Briscoe, Stuart & Jill
 Christian Parenting Second Printing 1995   ISBN: 078140245X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Reach deep into The Family Book of Christian Values collection of Bible-based stories, classic literature,
 and contemporary writings that show us examples of God's timeless values."
                     
 FAMILY,CHILDREN,CHILDREARING,PARENTING,VALUES        Book #5655
 
US$14.00 
   


            The Warning
               Bunn, T. Davis
 Thomas Nelson 1998   ISBN: 0785275169
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight bottom edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The story of a reluctant prophet chosen by God. A prediction that America faced an historic economic collapse
 went against every expert's forecast.
                     
 PROPHETS,PROPHECY,SPIRITUALITY,AMERICAN SOCIETY       Book #6265
 
US$6.00 
   


            What Ever Happened to the American Dream
               Burkett, Larry
 Moody Press First Edition 1993   ISBN: 0802471757
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Larry Burkett describes how the American Dream has gone wrong and whar we can do about it.
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN CULTURE,AMERICAN ECONOMY,ECONOMICS,MATERIALISM,SPIRITUALITY       
 Book #6195
 
US$12.00
     


            The Morning Cometh: Talks for the Time
               Burrell, Rev. David James, D.D.
 American Tract Society 1893   ISBN:
 Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Moderate wear of binding with small chip at top of spine. Faint top edge spotting.
 Spine lettering remains bright. This old book is tight and bright.
                     
 HOLY BIBLE,JESUS CHRIST,SPIRITUALITY,CHRISTIAN CHURCH        Book #4787
 
US$27.50
     


            Man of Blessing: A Life of Saint Benedict
               Butcher, Carmen Acevedo
 Paraclete Press First Edition 2006   ISBN: 1557254850
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The author is an Associate Professor of Medieval and Renaissance Literature. She explores all aspects of his
 unusual life, illuminating important episodes in the foundation of Western monasticism at the end of the
 Roman Empire and the beginning of the Middle Ages.
                     
 MONASTICISM,MONASTERIES,MONTE CASSINO,ROMAN EMPIRE,MIDDLE AGES       Book #7491
 
US$12.00
     


            Sisters: The Story Goes On
               Chaffee, Janice
 Thomas Nelson Second Printing 1995   ISBN: 0785276017
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In Sisters: The Story Goes On, Janice Chaffee gracefully relates stories of women who have triumphed over divorce and infidelity,
 discovered God's sufficiency as single mothers and as single women, and felt God's healing power over childhood sexual abuse
 and destructive addictions. In each of these stories, women have found relief, grace, and peace with the help of a caring, committed,
 Christian sister.
                     
 WOMEN'S ISSUES,DIVORCE,INFIDELITY,SEXUAL ABUSE,ADDICTION,SINGLE PARENTS        Book #5125
 
US$7.95
    


            Loving God: An Inspiring Message and a Challenge to All Christians
               Colson, Charles W.
 Zondervan 2002   ISBN: 0310252865
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Small, gentle corning creasing of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "Loving God will force you to think, to feel, to question. It presents a view of loving God that could alter the makeup
 of the church itself."
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,SPIRITUALITY,BIBLE,NEW TESTAMENT,MORALITY       Book #6222
 
US$3.00   
  


            A Dance with Deception: Revealing the Truth Behind the Headlines
               Colson, Charles with Nancy R. Pearcey
 Word 1993   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small number on top edge - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "Charles Colson dares to subject 'what everyone knows' to the scrutiny of the gospel. No facet of politically correct modern life
 escapes his perceptive Christian critique."
                     
 MODERN LIFE,AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN CULTURE,POLITICAL CORRECTNESS        Book #2815
 
US$10.50
    


            The Joy of Resurrection
               Courrege, Beverly
 Thomas Nelson First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0785269320
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
 "Through compelling photographs, poems, Scriptures, and essays from beloved authors C.S. Lewis, Anne Morrow Lindbergh,
 Oswald Chambers, Elisabeth Elliott, and others, THE JOY OF RESURRECTION testifies how deeply Christ loved us when He
 died on the cross."
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,PASSION,SPIRITUALITY,DEVOTIONALS,BIBLE,ANNE MORROW LINDBERGH,C.S. LEWIS       
 Book #6614
 
US$9.00
     


            The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
               Crossan, John Dominic
 Castle 1998   ISBN: 0785809015
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A tiny bottom edge remainder dot. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 Price on DJ is inked out; in a clear protective cover.
 The well-known professor of Biblical Studies presents the authentic teachings and earliest images from the life of Jesus.
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,BIBLE,NEW TESTAMENT,GOSPELS       Book #7470
 
US$9.00   
  


            Edmond in the Twilight: An Angel Trilogy
               Cunnyngham, Blair
 Still Meadow First Printing 1991   ISBN: 0962860301
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 INSCRIBED by the author.
 A novel concerned with the Second Coming and set in the Oklahoma College town of Edmond.
                     
 FANTASY,SECOND COMING,ARMAGEDDON,OKLAHOMA,EDMOND        Book #4536
 
US$12.00
    


            Stories of the Heart and Home
               Dobson, Dr. James
 Word First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0849916593
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In these funny and touching stories, Dr. James Dobson reveals his own and others' learning experiences as parents,
 spouses, professionals, and followers of Christ.
                     
 FAMILY,MARRIAGE,PARENTING,CHILDREARING,CHRISTIAN LIVING        Book #5817
 
US$11.00
    


            What Christmas Means to Me and Other Christmas Messages
               Eddy, Mary Baker
 The Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy 1949   ISBN:
 Near Fine Small (16mo) Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Date written on front free endpaper - else fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Authorized Literature of The First Church of Christ, Scientist in Boston, Massachusetts.
                     
 CHRISTIAN SCIENCE,SPIRITUALITY        Book #5335
 
US$7.95   
  


            Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures
               Eddy, Mary Baker
 The First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Massachusetts 1994   ISBN: 0879520388
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.                     
 CHRISTIAN SCIENCE,SPIRITUALITY,SPIRITUAL HEALING       Book #6397
 
US$10.50 
   
         

            The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians
               Eisenman, Robert
Castle 2004   ISBN: 0785818855
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
By the author of the highly successful The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered, this book takes us back to Qumran on the Dead Sea for a
further exploration of the relationship between the Dead Sea Scrolls and Christianity’s formative years.
      
EARLY CHRISTIANS,QUMRAN,ESSENES,HOLY LAND,ISRAEL       Book #7076
 US$14.00
     


            The Meaning of a Man
             Floyd, Ronnie W.
 Broadman & Holman 1996   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.                      
 MORALS,ETHICS        Book #1062
 
US$9.50 
 
 
           
         
 
         
   Two Thousand Years Ago: The World at the Time of Jesus

               Frazee, Charles A.
William B. Eerdmans 2002   ISBN: 0802848052
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Charles Frazee’s Two Thousand Years Ago offers an absorbing, unprecedented survey of peoples and events
around the world at the time of Jesus.
                     
JESUS CHRIST,BIBLE,NEW TESTAMENT,ANCIENT HISTORY       Book #6974
 US$14.00
     


            The Life of Christina of Markyate
               Furlong, Monica (trans)
 Arthur James 1997    ISBN: 0853053510
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Christina of Markyate, eleventh century British saint, is little known except by scholars,
 yet this medieval account of her is full of interest both in its portrayal of a young girl at
 odds with her family and also in its exploration of Christina’s spiritual depth.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,CHRISTIAN SAINTS,HAGIOGRAPHY,SPIRITUALITY       Book #7510
 
US$11.00 
   


            Classic Christianity: Life's Too Short to Miss the Real Thing
               George, Bob
 Harvest House 1989   ISBN: 0890816603
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "In his down-to-earth style, Bob George shows us the way back to authentic Christianity - the kind that Christ
 had in mind when he set us free."
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,SPIRITUALITY,CHRISTIAN CHURCH,CHRISTIAN FAITH       Book #6183
 
US$6.00
     


             Jesus The Son Of Man
               Gibran, Kahlil
 Penguin 1997   ISBN: 0140195467
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 “Gibran’s inspired portrayal of Christ through the eyes of those who knew him depicts the many aspects
 of his character: as a carpenter, as a physician, as a wise and tolerant man, as a worker of miracles and
 as a teacher.” A reprint of the poet’s classic first published in 1928.
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,HOLY LAND,DISCIPLES,MARY       Book #7636
 
US$10.00
    


            Mother Teresa: In My Own Words
               Gonzalez-Balado, Jose' Luis (edit.)
 Gramercy Thirteenth Printing 1997   ISBN: 0517201690
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The legendary Mother Teresa's work for - and among - the poor has become the yardstick by which the entire world
 measures compassion, generosity, and selflessness.
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,INDIA,CALCUTTA,MISSIONARIES OF CHARITY        Book #6245
 
US$10.00
    


            Hope for the Troubled Heart
               Graham, Billy
 Grason 1991   ISBN: 0849907020
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Like no other author can, Billy Graham answers the questions plaguing humanity today with boldness and compassion.
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,GRIEF,DEPRESSION,DEATH,CONSOLATION        Book #5107
 
US$10.95 
   


            The Secret of Happiness
               Graham, Billy
 Thomas Nelson 2002   ISBN: 0849943817
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "It's what we all long for, what all human beings seek in our jobs, our relationships, our activities. We try so hard to be happy,
 and all too often we end up empty and unsatisfied. Why? Because, writes Billy Graham in this classic book, we are looking for
 happiness in all the wrong places."
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,PSYCHOLOGY       Book #6214
 
US$7.00
    


             Approaching Hoofbeats: The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
               Graham, Billy
 Word First Edition 1983   ISBN: 0849903580
 Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped with one small and several tiny, closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 America's much-beloved evangelist and best-selling author, takes his readers on a deeply personal and unforgettably moving
 pilgrimage to the prison island of Patmos and the Revelation of Jesus Christ to his servant John.
                     
 JESUS CHRIST,JOHN,ESCHATOLOGY,PATMOS,NEW TESTAMENT       Book #6201
 
US$7.75 
   


             Rebel With A Cause
               Graham, Franklin
 Thomas Nelson Fourth Printing 1995   ISBN: 0785279156
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 It wasn't until the age of twenty-two that Franklin was "finally comfortable being Graham". Rebel with a Cause is Franklin's
 account of his early struggles and his late triumphs. Many Photos.
                     
 BILLY GRAHAM,EVANGELISTS,BIOGRAPHY,AUTOBIOGRAPHY        Book #5116
 
US$10.95 
   


            The Cup of Truth: A Story from the Life of Saint Dunstan
               Greenwood, Hal
 Saint Dunstan's Press First Edition 1992   ISBN:
 New Unread Tall Thin Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Nicely illustrated by Kerry McGhee. A tale from the Middle Ages.
                     
 CHRISTIAN SAINTS,CATHOLIC SAINTS,LEGENDS,MIDDLE AGES,HAGIOGRAPHY        Book #4582,4583
 
US$12.50
    


             Final Dawn Over Jerusalem
               Hagee, John
 Thomas Nelson First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0785270833
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In 1981, when Pastor John Hagee called for a 'Night to Honor Israel', he had no idea of the opposition and anti-Semitism that
 would come forth from a heartfelt effort to support the Holy City of God. In Final Dawn Over Jerusalem, Hagee again calls all
 Christians to support and bless Israel and the Holy City of Jerusalem. You will discover what lies ahead, according to
 Bible prophecy..."
                     
 ISRAEL,JUDAISM,BIBLE PROPHECY,ANTI-SEMITISM        Book #5053
 
US$10.95