Psychology & Self-Improvement

jung



Click on the book picture for a larger image






            The Soul of Sex: Cultivating Life as an Act of Love
              Moore, Thomas
 HarperCollins First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0060186976
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In our age of science and psychology it's tempting to think of human sexuality in terms of biology and interpersonal relationships.
 But this new book by Thomas Moore regards sex as an experience of the soul and emphasizes the themes of fantasy, desire, meaning,
 and morality."
                     
 SEXUALITY,LOVE,ROMANCE,INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS        Book #4429
 
US$12.50
    


           Whom the Gods Destroy
              Neary, John
 Atheneum First Edition 1975   ISBN: 0689106815
 Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with edge wear with several tiny chips and closed tears - small impression
 of a number on front (barely visible). DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In this profoundly moving and inspired document a brilliant American journalist explores the dark and terrifying corridors
 of madness. Reconstructing from his own memory and from many hours of
interviews, the author pieces together the story of a
 close personal acquaintance and the devastating
ordeal that began for him in the spring of 1967."
                     
 MENTAL HEALTH,MENTAL ILLNESS,PSYCHOSIS,BIOGRAPHY        Book #4863
 
US$13.50
    


           Who’s Looking Out for You?
              O’Reilly, Bill
 Broadway Books    ISBN: 0767913795
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of a few leaves.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From the bestselling author and anchor of Fox New’s wildly popular The O’Reilly Factor.
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,CATHOLIC CHURCH,AMERICAN SOCIETY,JUSTICE SYSTEM,PATRIOTISM     
 Book #7246
 
US$10.00 
   


           You Can If You Think You Can
              Peale, Norman Vincent
 Simon & Schuster 1992   ISBN: 0671765914
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Norman Vincent Peale's philosophy of positive thinking has had an unprecedented influence on millions
 of people throughout the world.
                     
 THE POWER OF POSITIVE THINKING,MOTIVATION,INSPIRATION        Book #4732
 
US$7.95 
   


           The Road Less Traveled: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values and Spiritual Growth
              Peck, M. Scott , M.D.
 Simon & Schuster Fourth Printing 1979   ISBN: 0671250671
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. A tiny edge stain-else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Dr. M. Scott Peck, a practicing psychiatrist, suggests ways in which confronting and resolving our problems -
 and suffering through the changes - can enable us to reach a higher level of self-understanding. Dr. Peck discusses
 the nature of loving relationships: how to recognize true compatibility; how to distinguish dependency from love;
 how to become one's own person; how to be a more sensitive partner.
                     
 RELIGION,SPIRITUALITY,PERSONAL GROWTH,MATURITY,MATURATION        Book #4989
 
US$5.95
     


            A Short Guide to a Happy Life
              Quindlen, Anna
 Random House Third Printing 2000   ISBN: 0375504613
 Fine Small Hardcover (12mo) in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this treasure of a book, Anna Quindlen, the bestselling novelist and columnist, reflects on what it takes to "get a life" -
 to live deeply every day and from your own unique self, rather than merely to exist through your days. Illustrated.
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,INSPIRATION        Book #4173,6597,7599
 
US$10.50
     


           Anna
              Reed, David
 Basic Books Book Club Edition 1976   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Very slight corner wear of binding - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wear and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Anna
is the harrowing story of a beautiful young woman's mental breakdown and decent into madness - and of her husband's
 decision to care for her at home.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MENTAL ILLNESS,MADNESS       Book #5953
 
US$7.00 
   


           From Mother to Daughter: Thought and Advice on Life, Love, and Marriage
              Rivers, Joan
 Birch Lane First Edition 1998   ISBN: 1559724935
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Written on the eve of her daughter's wedding, this letter of love from Joan Rivers to Melissa is filled with
 universal truths
that every mother would want to tell her beloved daughter.
                     
 MOTHERS,DAUGHTERS,BEHAVIOR,MORALITY,MARRIAGE,WEDDINGS        Book #5239
 
US$9.95 
   


           Living Through Mourning: Finding Comfort and Hope When a Loved One Has Died
              Schiff, Harriet Sarnoff
 Penguin Fifth Printing 1987   ISBN: 0140103090
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 With understanding and wisdom, Harriet Sarnoff Schiff explores the complex feelings friends and relatives
 must cope with when someone dies, discusses in detail the gradual process of grieving - sorrow, denial, anger,
 guilt, powerlessness, and finally, acceptance.
                     
 DEATH,GRIEF,BEREAVEMENT,LOSS        Book #4162
 
US$9.50 
   


           The Bereaved Parent
              Schiff, Harriet Sarnoff
 Penguin Reprint Edition 1978   ISBN: 9780140050431
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A book for parents whose child has died. Harriet Sarnoff Schiff is able to give genuine comfort to victims
 of this "most unnatural of disasters" because she herself is a bereaved mother.
                     
 DEATH,BEREAVEMENT,LOSS        Book #3994
 
US$6.50 
   


           How Could You Do That?!: The Abdication of Character, Courage, and Conscience
              Schlessinger, Dr. Laura
 HarperCollins Tenth Printing 1996   ISBN: 0060173076
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 Dr. Laura argues passionately against the self-indulgent subjective morality used in our society to excuse
 all sorts of bad behavior.
                     
 MORALITY,MORAL RELATIVISM,ETHICS,CHARACTER,AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN CULTURE       
 Book #6536
 
US$7.50
    


            Parenthood by Proxie
              Schlessinger, Dr. Laura
 HarperCollins First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Never one to shy away from tough truths, Dr. Laura marshals compelling evidence for the widespread neglect of
 America's children and convincingly condemns the numerous rationalizations to excuse it.
                     
 CHILDREN,CHILDHOOD,CHILDRAISING,CHILDREARING,AMERICAN SOCIETY        Book #4004
 
US$15.50 
   


           New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time
              Sheehy, Gail
 Ballantine Eighth Printing 1996   ISBN: 0345404459
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The old demarcations of adulthood - beginning at twenty-one and ending at sixty-five - are hopelessly out of date.
 In New Passages, Gail Sheehy discovers and maps out a completely new frontier - A Second Adulthood in middle life.
                     
 ADULTHOOD,AGING,MATURITY,LIFE STAGES        Book #4174
 
US$8.50 
   


            Understanding Men's Passages: Discovering the New Map of Men's Lives
              Sheehy, Gail
 Random House First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0679308520
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ with a tiny, closed 3 corner tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Understanding Men's Passages is the most intimate and candid account of what men's lives are really like today,
 revealing their doubts, their passions, their hunger for renewal. Given their increasingly unpredictable and
 elongated lives, men need to reinvent themselves and expand the ways they demonstrate their manliness.
                     
 LIFE STAGES,MALE SEXUALITY,AGING,OLD AGE        Book #4520
 
US$9.50 
   


            Every Day I Love You More (just not today): Lessons in Loving One Partner for Life
              Shulins, Nancy
 Warner First Printing 2001   ISBN: 0446525510
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Touching, perceptive, and often hilarious, Every Day I Love You More (Just Not Today) is a guide to making love last.
                     
 MARRIAGE,INTIMACY,MAN-WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS       Book #6121
 
US$14.00
    


           How to Argue and Win Every Time - At Home, At Work, In Court, Everywhere, Every Day
              Spense, Gerry
 St. Martin's Third Printing 1995   ISBN: 0312118279
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Gerry Spense, the noted trial lawyer, says we were born to make the winning argument as we were born to walk.
 But argument is an art as well as a technique to be learned.
                     
 ARGUMENT,NEGOTIATION,LAW,LAWYERS,LOGIC       Book #6110
 
US$12.00
     


           How to Ruin Your Life
              Stein, Ben
 Hay House Third Printing 2002   ISBN: 1561709743
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A powerful self-help tool in the form of a work of humor.
                     
 HUMOR,CONDUCT,ETHICS       Book #7210
 
US$9.00
    




            The Natural History of Stupidity
              Tabori, Paul
 Barnes & Noble 1993   ISBN: 1566192404
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with light edge staining and corner creasing of flap; now in a clear protective cover.
 Broadly developing his theme - that stupidity is the world's bane - he emphasizes (among others) the stupidity of greed,
 of doubt, of red tape, of the law, of myth, and of wish-dreams.
                     
 FOLLY,LAW,RED TAPE,MYTH,GREED,EROTICISM        Book #5545
 
US$10.00
    


            Elizabeth Takes Off: On Weight Gain, Weight Loss, Self-Image, and Self-Esteem
              Taylor, Elizabeth
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1987   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In this frank, compelling account, Elizabeth tells what it was like to go from screen goddess to downright fat, before
 her own horrified eyes.
She talks about this life's wear and tear that drove her to eating extremes and about the unforgiving
 eye cast upon her by friends and fans alike."
Many photos.
                     
 OBESITY,DIETING,WEIGHT LOSS,HOLLYWOOD,ACTRESSES        Book #3318
 
US$12.00
    



            The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
              Wallerstein, Judith S., Julia M. Lewis, and Sandra Blakeslee
 Hyperion Third Printing 2000   ISBN: 0786863943
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Twenty-five years ago, Judith Wallerstein began talking to a group of 131 children whose parents were all
 going through a divorce."
                     
 SOCIOLOGY,MARRIAGE,FAMILY,CHILDHOOD       Book #6055,6056
 
US$12.00 
   
         

              Falling in Love for All the Right Reasons: How to Find Your Soul Mate

              Warren, Dr. Neil Clark
Center Street Second Printing 2005   ISBN: 0446576859
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Since 2000, Dr. Warren’s phenomenally successful Internet site, eHarmony.com, has brought together thousands
of men and women in serious, lasting relationships.
 
                     
MARRIAGE,ENGAGEMENT,ROMANCE,COMPATIBILITY,eHARMONY       Book #6969
 
US$13.50
    


           An Intimate History of Humanity
              Zeldin, Theodore
 HarperCollins 1995   ISBN: 006017160X
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "[This book] is a narrative of private lives, but it extends much further; it is universal history, but it has an
 extraordinary intimacy of tone..." ___Peter Ackroyd, The Times (London)
                     
 SOCIAL HISTORY,CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY,PHILOSOPHY       Book #6568
 
US$12.00
    


           The Heart of the Soul: Emotional Awareness
              Zukav, Gary and Linda Francis
 Simon & Schuster Second Printing 2001   ISBN: 0743205677
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Zukav and Francis show how true emotional awareness transforms the human experience.
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,EMOTIONS       Book #6286,6287
 
US$10.00   
  

previous