Philosophy





Click on the book picture for a larger image






               The Human Condition

               Arendt, Hannah

University of Chicago Press Second Edition 1998                            ISBN  0226025985
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A work of striking originality bursting with unexpected insights, The Human Condition is in many respects more relevant now than when it first appeared in 1958. In her study of the state of modern humanity, Hannah Arendt considers humankind from the perspective of the actions of which it is capable.

SOCIOLOGY,SOCIAL THEORY,SOCIAL HISTORY,ECONOMICS,TECHNOLOGY                                                                                                                                                             Book# 6671
US$17.50


           
               The Nicomachean Ethics

               Aristotle

Wordsworth 1996                                       ISBN  185326461X
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Aristotle (384-322 BC) is the philosopher who has had most influence on the development of western culture. The Ethics contains his views on what makes a good human life.

GREEK PHILOSOPHY,PHILOSOPHERS,MORALITY,HUMAN CONDUCT                                                                                                                                                                             Book# 6737
US$7.00


       
               Selected Writings on Utilitarianism

               Bentham, Jeremy

Wordsworth Editions 2000                                       ISBN  1840221119
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
The volume contains: A FRAGMENT ON GOVERNMENT,  AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF MORALS AND LEGISLATION, PRINCIPLES OF THE CIVIL CODE (from The Theory of Legislation), ANARCHICAL FALLACIES, and LEADING PRINCIPLES OF A CONSTITUTIONAL CODE.   

GOVERNMENT,POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY,POLITICAL THEORY,MORALS,LAW, CONSTITUTIONS                                                                                                              Book# 6665
US$7.00



               The Essential Confucius: The Heart of Confucius’ Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order -
                A Compendium of Ethical Wisdom

             
 Cleary, Thomas
 Castle 1998   ISBN: 0785809031
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Widely recognized for his linguistic and technical mastery in the translation of ancient Chinese texts, Thomas Cleary
 now makes the great Confucian ideas on morality, behavior, business, diplomacy, and spirituality easily accessible
 to the western reader.
                     
 RELIGION,ANALECTS,ANCIENT CHINA,ETHICS,MORALITY,SPIRITUALITY       Book #7428
 
US$14.00     

         

               Woodrow Wilson at Princeton

               Craig, Hardin

University of Oklahoma Press First Edition 1960                          ISBN  0806104554
Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Top edge stained green with mild fading of this - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and several small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
"Here is the genesis of a great educational idea, and its continuing neglect." Frontispiece photograph of Wilson. Illustrated.

EDUCATION,HIGHER EDUCATION,UNIVERSITIES                                           Book# 1417
US$15.00



               Coming To Be: Toward a Thomistic - Whiteheadian Metaphysics of Becoming
               Felt, James W.
 State University of New York Press First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0791448096
 New Unread Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Laminated binding. Unmarked.
 SUNY series in Philosophy Metaphysics with a contemporary twist.
                     
 METAPHYSICS,THOMISM,THOMAS AQUINAS,ALFRED NORTH WHITEHEAD       Book #7483
 
US$20.00
    

           
               The Te of Piglet

               Hoff, Benjamin

Penguin 1993                                      ISBN  0140230165
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
The Te of Piglet...in which a good deal of Taoist wisdom is revealed through the character and actions of A. A. Milne's Piglet. Piglet? Yes, Piglet.

EASTERN RELIGION,TAOISM,HUMOR                                                                   Book# 4971
US$6.95


         
               Edmund Burke: A Genius Reconsidered

               Kirk, Russell
 
Arlington House First Edition 1967                                      
Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a small closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
Russell Kirk lucidly unfolds Burke's philosophy, showing how it revealed itself in concrete historical situations in the eighteenth century and how Burke, through his philosophy, "speaks to our age".

HISTORY,BRITISH HISTORY,ENGLAND,IRELAND,EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,STATESMANSHIP                                            Book# 4392
US$14.00



               Plato's Individuals
               McCabe, Mary Margaret
 Princeton University Press 1999   ISBN: 0691029393
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Contradicting the long-held belief that Aristotle was the first to discuss individuation systematically, Mary Margaret McCabe
 (Professor of Ancient Philosophy at King's College, London) argues that Plato was concerned with what makes something a
  something and that he solved the problem in a radically different way than did Aristotle.
                     
 GREEK PHILOSOPHERS,GREEK PHILOSOPHY,ARISTOTLE       Book #6742
 
US$8.00     



               A World of Ideas:
                Conversations with Thoughtful Men and Women About American Life Today and the Ideas Shaping Our Future
               Moyers, Bill
 Doubleday 1989   ISBN: 0385263465
 Fine Oversized (4to) Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Moyer brings us one-on-one interviews with forty-two extraordinary men and women - poets and physicists, historians
 and novelists, doctors and philosphers - discussing what's happening in our lives, our hearts, and our minds...
                     
 SCIENCE,HISTORY,SOCIETY,LITERATURE,INTELLECTUALS,INTERVIEWS        Book #5542
 
US$12.00     



               The Wisdom of Bertrand Russell: A Selection
               Russell, Bertrand
 Citadel / Kensington 2002   ISBN: 080652328X
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 An A to Z lexicon of his writings.
                     
 ANALYTIC PHILOSOPHY,PHILOSOPHERS,INTELLECTUALS       Book #7278
 
US$9.00     

           

               Earth and Other Ethics: The Case for Moral Pluralism

               Stone, Christopher D.

Harper & Row First Edition 1987                             ISBN  0060157313
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Previous owner's name written small on front endpaper. Book is tight,bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ price clipped with crease of one flap and minor edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
ENVIRONMENTALISM,MORALITY                                                               Book# 1373
US$10.00