Oklahoma!

grapes of wrath



Click on the book picture for a larger image







              Will Rogers Says...
              Collins, Dr. Reba Neighbors (edit.)
 Taylor 1992   ISBN: 0878336753
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 INSCRIBED by the editor.
 Favorite quotations selected by the Will Rogers Memorial staff. Illustrated.
                     
 PHILOSOPHY,HUMOR,HUMORISTS,COWBOYS,AMERICAN WEST,OKLAHOMA HISTORY        Book #4283
 
US$12.50
    


              Warpath and Cattle Trail
              Collins, Hubert E.
 University Press of Colorado 1998   ISBN: 0870814923
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny, closed tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 A reprint of the original 1928 publication. A truly entertaining account of the West through the eyes of a young boy
 during his years on an Oklahoma ranch.
                     
 INDIAN TERRITORY,CHISHOLM TRAIL,CHEYENNE INDIANS,ARAPAHO INDIANS,AMERICAN WEST,
 AMERICAN FRONTIER,RANCHING,NINETEENTH CENTURY       Book #7209
 
US$18.00
    


              Red Dirt: Growing Up Okie
              Dunbar-Ortiz, Roxanne
 Verso 1998   ISBN: 9780806137759
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very gentle creasing of spine - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Drawing deeply on the stories she heard in her early years, Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz brings to life one of the
 least understood groups in U.S. history: poor rural whites.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,POVERTY,CHILDHOOD,COMING OF AGE,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,
 OKLAHOMA HISTORY        Book #3984
 
US$13.25
    


              The Spent Arrow
              Evans, Inez Lacey
 Evans First Edition 1987   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge wear with a few very small chips and closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 An historical novel set in Oklahoma Territory. Epilogue by Robley D. Evans. Illustrated.
                     
 TERRITORY,LAND RUSH,AMERICAN INDIANS,OKLAHOMA HISTORY        Book #1514
 
US$25.00
    


              A Specialist in Everything: The Life of Fred S. Watson, M.D.
              Faulk, Odie B.
 Oklahoma Heritage Association 1981   ISBN: 0865460183
 Fine Hardcover in clear plastic Dustjacket. Imitation leather spine with cloth boards.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Oklahoma Trackmaker Series
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEDICINE,PHYSICIANS,OKLAHOMA HISTORY        Book #5614
 
US$15.00 
   


              An Oklahoma Rebel: The Life Story of Dr. John C. Hubbard
              Fleming, J. Landis
 Cryer First Edition 1957   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Slight wear of binding and slight bottom edge spotting.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several tiny closed tears; now held in a clear protective cover.
 INSCRIBED TO THE PRINTER by both the author and the subject.
 An Oklahoma Rebel is the story of a remarkable man - one who has achieved success in many fields. As a Quaker, actor, soldier,
 orator, writer and civic leader, he has left his mark on the state he loves - Oklahoma. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEDICINE,PHYSICIANS,OKLAHOMA HISTORY,ACTORS,ACTING,THEATER        Book #5613
 
US$16.50 
   


              Shades of Gray: Over a Hundred Years
              Gray, Robert N.
 Traditional Publishers 1987   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 INSCRIBED by author on title page.
 Spanning a century with anecdotal incidents of Oklahoma pioneer families. Illustrated.
                     
 PIONEERS,OKLAHOMA TERRITORY,LAND RUN,CHEROKEE STRIP,AMERICAN FRONTIER,
 OKLAHOMA HISTORY        Book #2970
 
US$19.00 
   


              The Lure of Greener Prairies: An Oklahoma Odyssey
              Gray, Robert N.
 The Sons and Daughters of the Cherokee Strip 1995   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An historical novel set in the days of Indian Territory and early Oklahoma.
                     
 OKLAHOMA STATEHOOD,CHEROKEE STRIP,LAND RUN,LAND RUSH,PIONEERS,AMERICAN WEST,
 WESTERN FRONTIER        Book #5183
 
US$18.95
    


              Oil in Oklahoma
              Gregory, Robert
 Leake Industries 1976   ISBN:
 Near Fine Tall Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Slight wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A knowledgeable account of the flambouyant thirty years, 1905 to 1935, in Oklahoma and Oklahoma oil history.
 Very well illustrated.
                     
 OKLAHOMA HISTORY,OIL/GAS INDUSTRY,OKLAHOMA CITY,TULSA,FRANK PHILLIPS,THOMAS GILCREASE,
 BILL SKELLY,GLENN POOL       Book #7463
 
US$12.00
    


              The Legislative Process in Oklahoma: Policy Making, People, & Politics
              Kirkpatrick, Samuel A.
 University of Oklahoma Press First Edition 1978   ISBN: 0806114215
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear;  
 in a clear protective cover.
 "This handbook, the result of the most comprehensive study ever done of a state legislature, is designed to close a
 knowledge gap
 for Oklahoma citizens. It will be of interest to all citizens, but especially those interested or active in
 politics, students, novice legislators,
 and those who aspire to political service."
                     
 OKLAHOMA HISTORY,STATE LEGISLATURE,STATE LEGISLATORS,LAWMAKING        Book #5612
 
US$45.00 
   


              My Papa's Daughter
              Knepper, Verna Weiser
 Naylor First Edition 1971   ISBN: 0811104311
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with two very small closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 Seven decades of life in Oklahoma, as recorded in the vivid recollections of an octogenarian with a superb memory
 for detail, underscores the many changes in customs and attitudes that time has made.
                     
 OKLAHOMA TERRITORY,INDIAN TERRITORY,CENTRAL STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE,
 OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY,OKLAHOMA CITY,EDUCATION        Book #4450
 
US$17.50
    


              The Dean: The Life of Julien C. Monnet
              McKown, Dave R.
 University of Oklahoma Press First Edition 1973   ISBN: 0806111321
 Fine Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with scuffing, several tiny chips and several closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 The life of the man who was Dean of the University of Oklahoma School of Law for thirty-two years beginning in 1909. Photographs.
                     
 LAW,LAW SCHOOLS,UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA,OKLAHOMA HISTORY        Book #5693
 
US$12.75
    


              The Customer is Always
              Meyer, Lewis
 Doubleday 1965   ISBN:
  Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Faint top edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with foxing of spine and two small, closed tears of spine; in a clear protective cover.
 INSCRIBED by author.
 Life in a Tulsa bookstore. Parnassus sans wheels.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,AUTOBIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,BOOKSTORES,BOOKSELLERS,TULSA       Book #5900
 
US$22.50
    


              Christmas in Oklahoma: Past and Present
              Rosser, Linda Kennedy
 Western Heritage Books 1982   ISBN:
 Very Good Tall (4to) Hardcover in no DJ as Issued . Decorative binding with some sunning but no fading of lettering or design.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A history of Christmas in Oklahoma from the days of the Indian Territory forward. Illustrated with interesting photographs.
                     
 OKLAHOMA TERRITORY,INDIAN TERRITORY,OKLAHOMA HISTORY       Book #2221
 
US$17.50
    


              Empire
              Russell, Sheldon
 Evans First Edition 1993   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Several tiny, faint fore and bottom edge spots.
 Small corner creasing of two later leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a few
 closed tears and tiny chips: now in a clear protective cover.
 INSCRIBED by the author.
 "This is the story of Oklahoma, of its people, of the generations who came after the run, of those who invested their lives
 in the thousand small towns that cropped up at the track's edge." At the time of publication, the author was a professor
 at the University of Central Oklahoma.
                     
 OKLAHOMA HISTORY        Book #1983
 
US$27.50 
   


              The Professional: A Biography of JB Saunders
              Scott, Otto J.
 Atheneum First Edition 1976   ISBN: 0689107269
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
 Born to a pioneer family in Texas, he spent his early childhood on a family ranch in the Indian Territory of Oklahoma
 eventually becoming a great success in the petroleum industry. Illustrated.
                     
 PETROLEUM,PETROLEUM INDUSTRY,OIL,OIL PATCH,OKLAHOMA HISTORY        Book #2692
 
US$22.50
    


              The Object of My Affection: An Autobiography
              Tomlin, Pinky with Lynette Wert
 University of Oklahoma Press First Edition 1981   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 SIGNED AND DATED by both Pinky Tomlin and Lynette Wert.
 "Starting as a red-haired, sunburned Oklahoma farm boy, he became, almost overnight, a successful musician
 and songwriter in Hollywood and headliner in cities all over the United States." Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES,MUSIC,SONGWRITING,BIOGRAPHY,OKLAHOMA HISTORY       Book #2346
 
US$37.50