Non-Fiction




Click on the book picture for a larger image





            In the Kitchen with Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
               Daley, Rosie
 Alfred A. Knopf Thirteenth Printing 1994   ISBN: 0679434046
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Real cooking is an art form. A gift to be shared. I've had some fabulous meals from Rosie's kitchen, but the recipes
 in this book are my all-time favorites. The ones I ask her to cook again and again." ___Oprah Winfrey
                     
 FOOD,COOKING,MENUS,CUISINE        Book #4868
 
US$9.00
     


            Wine with Food: A Guide to Entertaining Through the Seasons
               Ensrud, Barbara
 Congdon &Weed First Edition 1984   ISBN: 0312929498
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight wear of one corner; in a clear protective cover.
 Drawing on years of experience in wine tasting, wine reviewing, and wine savoring, the author provides advice
 on choosing party wines and post-priandials, preparing punches and wine cocktails, stocking the holiday bar,
 and buying, serving, and storing wine. For anyone that cares about the joining of two of life's greatest pleasures,
 Wine with Food
is that rare book - as delightful to read as it is illuminating.
                     
 VIN,MENUS,CUISINE,EATING,COOKING        Book #4776
 
US$10.50
     


            The Folio Book of Days
               Hudson, Roger (compiler)
 The Folio Society 2002   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Slipcase. Decorative buckram binding. Decorative slipcase. Unmarked.
 A beautifully bound and illustrated Book of Days from the Folio Society special press.
                     
 HISTORY,LITERATURE,BIOGRAPHY       Book #7726
 
US$24.00 
   


            How to Enjoy Wine
               Johnson, Hugh
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1985   ISBN: 0671606611
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight wear of one corner; in a clear protective cover.
 The world's outstanding wine authority tells you how to buy it, judge it, keep it, serve it, order it, drink it and enjoy it. Illustrated.
                     
 VIN,CUISINE        Book #4777
 
US$10.50
    


            And Now For Something Completely Trivial: The Monty Python Trivia And Quiz Book
               Johnson, Kim "Howard"
 St. Martin's 1991   ISBN: 0312062893
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very minor crease of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "This fantastically underpriced and overpacked fountain of trivia offers a dizzying collection of mind-numbing quizzes
 on classic characters, skits, and movies."
                     
 COMEDY,SATIRE,HUMOR       Book #6485
 
US$6.00
    


            Naked Hollywood: Money and Power in the Movies Today
               Kent, Nicolas
 St. Martin's First U.S. Edition 1991   ISBN: 0312070403
 INear Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small stain on one page - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Talking to more than a hundred of Hollywood's brightest lights - from Arnold Schwarzenegger to Martin Scorsese
 to Oliver Stone - Kent uncovers a complex power struggle between studio heads, agents, directors, producers, stars,
 and writers - in which million-dollar deals are done on the bleachers at Los Angeles Lakers games, and a handful of
 people dominate this most prominent and American of industries." Illustrated.
                     
 MOVIES,FILMS,FILMMAKING,HOLLYWOOD STUDIOS,ACTORS,ACTRESSES,PRODUCERS,DIRECTORS       Book #5546
 
US$12.00
     


            Cutting Hill: A Chronicle of a Family Farm
               Pistorius, Alan
 Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1990   ISBN: 0394574397
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An account of a year on a 350-acre New England dairy farm.
                     
 FARMING,DAIRY FARMING,VERMONT        Book #4760
 
US$12.50   
  


               Flight Maps: Adventures with Nature in Modern America
               Price, Jennifer
 Basic Books First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0465024858
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Rather than lighting out for the wild places "out there", Price explores the ways in which we bring the wilds
 into our homes and front yards, our retail outlets, our restaurants, our television sets. She wanders towards a
 new frontier, the intersection of nature and mass culture, in search of answers to the question of what place
 nature occupies in our hearts and minds. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN CULTURE,AMERICAN SOCIETY,SOCIOLOGY,NATURE,ECOLOGY,PASSENGER PIGEON,
 BIRDS,TELEVISION        Book #4921
 
US$14.50
    


            A List of Books: A Library of Over 3,000 Works
              Raphael, Frederick
 Harmony / Crown 1981   ISBN: 0517540177
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 The List of Books
is a select guide to more than three thousand volumes arranged among forty-four categories
 from Anthropology to Travel, Biography to Religion, Children’s Books to the Occult and Paranormal.
                     
 LITERATURE,BOOK COLLECTING,BIBLIOPHILES       Book #7688
 
US$9.00
    


               Blithe Spirits: A Toast to the Cocktail
               Spalding, Jill
Alvin Rosenbaum Projects 1988   ISBN: 0874919150
Fine Tall (folio) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
“...a thoroughly reseached, deliciously entertaining and beautifully photographed celebration of the life and times of the cocktail.”
                     
MIXED DRINKS,BARTENDING,DRINKING,ALCOHOL,ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, HISTORY       Book #7059
 
US$20.00
     


            Give Me A Break: How I Exposed Hucksters, Cheats, and Scam Artists and Became the Scourge of the Liberal Media...
               Stossel, John
 HarperCollins Sixth Printing 2004   ISBN: 0060529148
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A tiny nick of front wrap. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In Give Me A Break, Stossel explains how ambitious bureucrats, intellectually lazy reporters, and greedy lawyers make your life worse
 even as they claim to protect your interests.
                     
 INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM,AMERICAN SOCIETY,JUNK SCIENCE,LAWYERS,GOVERNMENT       Book #7578
 
US$11.00
     


             The Gambling Times Guide to Craps
               Winkless, N. B., Jr.
 Carol 1995   ISBN: 0897460138
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A readable and authoritative guide to the game of Craps; discusses the layout, language, systems and more.
                     
 GAMBLING,TABLE GAMES        Book #5879
 
US$6.00
     


            Windows on the World Complete Wine Course
               Zraly, Kevin
 Sterling 1999   ISBN: 0806962739
 Fine Tall (quarto) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “Universally praised by wine experts and beginners alike, this extraordinary, easy-to-use, simple “course” will answer all
 your important questions about wine and start you on the road to becoming a seasoned connoisseur.” Illustrated.
                     
 WINES,VIN,CONNOISSEURS       Book #6901
 
US$14.00