Nautical



Click on the book picture for a larger image

           



               Captain Kilburnie

               Mack, William P.

Berkley 2001                                       ISBN  0425178269
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An Age-Of-Sail novel of triumph over adversity in Nelson's navy.

ROYAL NAVY,NAPOLEONIC WARS,NAVAL HISTORY,BRITISH HISTORY,
BATTLE OF THE NILE,SAILING SHIPS,MEN-OF-WAR  
                                Book# 6651
US$8.50



               Middle Sea Autumn
               McConnell, Carol & Malcolm

W.W. Norton 1985                                      ISBN  039303304X
Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book has mild wear of lower board edges. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear,
small chips and a small, lower corner tear; now in a clear protective cover.

An account of the authors' 2,500 mile sailing passage through the Mediterranean en route to their new home in Greece. They sailed from
Tangier, through the Straits of Gibraltar, and on into the great Middle Sea, that ancient and endlessly fascinating crossroads of the history
 and culture of Europe, Asia, and Africa.

MEDITERRANEAN,SAILING,NAVIGATION,GEOGRAPHY                             Book# 2874
US$10.00


           
               Always the Mediterranean

               Miller, Max, Commander USNR

E.P. Dutton First Edition 1952                                       
Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Decorated endpapers. Book has mild edge wear of binding. Corner creasing of one leaf.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild scuffing, a closed one inch tear and several very small, closed tears; now in a clear protective cover.

On an assignment with the Sixth Fleet, Max Miller has become acquainted with the ancient
body of water which for centuries was known as "The Sea" and which the articulate Romans dubbed "The center of the world".

U. S. NAVY,ANCIENT HISTORY,MARITIME,SEAFARING,SIXTH FLEET,
ADVENTURE, EXPLORATION,TRAVEL   
                                                           Book# 2823
US$15.00



               Logbook for Grace: whaling brig Daisy 1912-1913

               Murphy, Robert Cushman
 Time-Life 1982   ISBN: 080943833X
 Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Slight tanning of pages - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Logbook is the fascinating chronicle, in diary form, of a voyage of one of the last Yankee whaleships
 in the twilight days of sail.”
                     
 SAILING SHIPS,AGE OF SAIL,WHALESHIPS       Book #7167
 
US$7.00   
  


               Blue at the Mizzen
               O'Brian, Patrick
 W.W. Norton 1999   ISBN: 0393048446
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book spine is mildly rolled. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The excitment of the Aubrey/Maturin series soars to new heights as Captain Aubrey, again the frigate commander of old,
 stakes all on a deparate solo night raid against the might of the Spanish viceroy in Peru. A latter volume in Patrick O'Brian's
 magnificent epic set in the Royal Navy during the Napoleonic Wars.
                     
 ROYAL NAVY,NAPOLEONIC WARS,JACK AUBREY,STEPHEN MATURIN,ADVENTURE,THRILLERS       Book #7808
 
US$6.00
    


               H.M.S. Surprise
               O'Brian, Patrick

W.W. Norton 1991                                       ISBN  0393307611
Fine Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Third in the series of Aubrey-Maturin adventures, this book is set among the strange sights and smells of the Indian subcontinent,
and in the distant waters ploughed by the ships of the East India Company.

ROYAL NAVY,NAPOLEONIC WARS,BRITISH HISTORY,NAVAL HISTORY, MILITARY HISTORY,AUBREY,MATURIN                                                             Book# 6767
US$7.50



               The Hundred Days
               O'Brian, Patrick
 W.W. Norton 1998   ISBN: 0393046745
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book with very slight edge wear of binding.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Aubrey and Maturin attempt an interception of a stategic shipment of gold which would, if successful, play a central role
 in the final defeat of Napoleon. A latter volume in Patrick O'Brian's magnificent epic set in the Royal Navy during the Napoleonic Wars.
                     
 ROYAL NAVY,NAPOLEONIC WARS,JACK AUBREY,STEPHEN MATURIN,ADVENTURE,THRILLERS       Book #7807
 
US$6.00
    

         
               Men-of-War

               O’Brian, Patrick
W.W. Norton Third Printing 1995   ISBN: 0393038580
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Unmarked.
This richly illustrated book offers a concise overview of the historical background to Patrick O’Brian’s acclaimed Aubrey / Maturin series,
a straightforward exploration of what daily life in Nelson’s navy was really like for everyone from the captain to the rawest recruit.
 
                     
ROYAL NAVY,BRITISH HISTORY,AGE OF SAIL,SAILING SHIPS,NAVAL WARFARE,NAVAL BATTLES,NAPOLEONIC WARS       
Book #7045
 
US$14.00
 
   


               The Yellow Admiral
               O'Brian, Patrick
 W.W. Norton 1996   ISBN: 0393040445
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book with a trace of upper edge spotting and slight rolling of spine.
 Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Napoleon has escaped from Elba! A latter volume in Patrick O'Brian's magnificent epic set in the Royal Navy
 during the Napoleonic Wars.
                     
 ROYAL NAVY,NAPOLEONIC WARS,JACK AUBREY,STEPHEN MATURIN,ADVENTURE,THRILLERS       Book #7809
 
US$6.00
    

         
               The Water in Between: A Journey at Sea

               Patterson, Kevin

Doubleday 1999                                       ISBN  1589455452 
Good Galley Proof in wraps. Mild creasing of wraps. A stain of one latter page and a small stain of back endpaper. Book is tight, bright
and otherwise unmarked.

A stint in the army and a broken heart lead Kevin Patterson to the dock of a sailboat brokerage on Vancouver Island, where he stands
contemplating the romance of the sea and his heartfelt desire to get away. By the end of the day, he finds himself the neophyte owner of
a sailboat called the Sea Mouse. He also has a plan: to sail to Tahiti and back, and burn away his failings in hard miles at sea.

MARITIME,SAILING,SAILBOATS,SEA,PACIFIC OCEAN,SOUTH PACIFIC,TAHITI                                                                 Book# 4828
US$4.95



               Loki and Loon: A Lifetime Affair with the Sea

               Pinchot, Gifford B.

Dodd, Mead First Edition 1985                                   ISBN  039608678
Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small chips and closed tears;
in a clear protective cover.

"More than the memoir of one of America's finest sailors, Loki and Loon is the the delightful chronicle of some of the best years of yachting
along the New England coast and beyond...From the Chesapeake to Maine, Nova Scotia, and Europe, from the Caribbean to Tahiti..."
B&W and color photos. Maps on endpapers.

THE SEA,SAILING,YACHTS,YACHTING,ADVENTURE,EXPLORATION,MARITIME                                                                                                                                                      Book# 3314
US$15.00


         
               Islands

               Robinson, Bill

Dodd, Mead First Edition 1985                                       ISBN  0396084974
Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight fading of upper edge of spine cloth - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ with edge wear and several small, closed tears; now in a clear protective cover.

A tour of the world's most fascinating islands by one of America's most respected sailors and nautical writers. Many beautiful photographs.

GREEK ISLANDS,MEDITERRANEAN,NANTUCKET,GREAT LAKES, CARIBBEAN,ANTILLES,SOUTH PACIFIC,MOOREA,SAILING,GEOGRAPHY                                                                                                                                                   Book# 2873
US$15.00


         
               The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas

               Sewall, John S.

R.R. Donnelly & Sons-The Lakeside Press Presentation Copy 1995          
Very Good Small Hardcover (12mo) in no DJ as issued. Attractive black cloth binding with gilt spine and front board lettering and design.
Top edge gilt with mild fading of this. Book has light dampstaining of fore-edge margin of many pages which does not interfere with text.
It is tight, overall bright and otherwise unmarked.

Edited by Arthur Power Dudden. An eyewitness account, originally published in 1905, of the voyages of the U.S.S. Saratoga, a warship that
set out from the United States on a routine assignment to the Far East and ended up as part of Admiral Perry's Squadron involved in the
"opening-up" of Japan. Illustrated with lithographs.

ADMIRAL PERRY,JAPAN,PACIFIC,ORIENT,U. S. HISTORY,MARITIME, ADVENTURE,EXPLORATION                                                                                    Book# 2119
US$13.50


           
               Sailing Alone Around the World

               Slocum, Captain Joshua

Phoenix Press 2000                                       ISBN  184212085
Near Fine Trade Paperback. A small red mark in margin of several pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
Captain Joshua Slocum's famous account of his epic journey - the first solo voyage around the world. A fascinating read. Illustrated. Maps.

SAILING,NAVIGATION,CIRCUMNAVIGATION,SOUTH SEAS,ADVENTURE                                                    Book# 3614
US$10.50



               Medieval Seafarers of India
               Subramanian, Lakshmi
 Roli 2005   ISBN: 8174364102
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Medieval Seafarers attempts to explore the dimensions of Indian seafaring from the sixteenth to the
 eighteenth centuries, a period of striking change and growth for the trade and traders of the Indian Ocean.
                     
 INDIAN HISTORY,INDIAN OCEAN,ASIAN HISTORY,TRADE,MARITIME       Book #7277,7639
 
US$10.00   
  


              American Naval History: An Illustrated Chronology of the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps, 1775-Present
              Sweetman, Jack
 Naval Institute Press Third Printing 2002   ISBN: 155750430X
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 American Naval History
provides concise, year-to-year summaries of events in the history of the U.S. Navy
 and Marine Corps from the Revolution onward. Well illustrated.
                     
 U.S. NAVY,NAVAL HISTORY,MEN OF WAR,MILITARY HISTORY       Book #7696
 
US$16.00
    
           
         
               Captain Bligh's Portable Nightmare

               Toohey, John

HarperCollins First U.S. Edition 2000                      ISBN  0060195320
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
At dawn on April 28, 1789, Captain William Bligh and eighteen men from HMS Bounty were herded into a twenty-three-foot launch
and abandoned in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. Thus began their extraordinary 4,162 mile journey to Java - one of the greatest
achievements in the history of European seafaring. Illustrated. Maps.

MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY,HMS BOUNTY,ROYAL NAVY,MUTINY,
SAILING SHIPS,MARITIME   
                                                                                     Book# 3595
US$13.00


         
               Before the Wind: The Memoir of an American Sea Captain, 1808-1833

               Tyng, Charles

Viking 1999                                       ISBN  Viking 1999
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Both Tyne's life and the way he recounts his years at sea are full of wonder: He battles the forces of nature (and other men),
surviving shipwrecks, squalls, and pirates. He makes and loses fortunes in tea, sugar, and cotton. He meets Lord Byron as well as
King Kamehameha of Hawaii and the British princess (later queen) Victoria.

MARITIME,SEAFARING,SAILING SHIPS,MERCHANT SHIPS,SHIPWRECKS, BYRON,PIRATES,QUEEN VICTORIA,MARITIME                                              Book# 2795
US$16.50


           
               The Prize of All the Oceans

               Williams, Glyn

Viking First American Edition 2000                          ISBN  0670891975
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The Dramatic True Story of Commodore Anson's Voyage Round the World and How He Seized the Spanish Treasure Galleon. Illustrated.

ROYAL NAVY,NAVAL HISTORY,BRITISH HISTORY,PACIFIC OCEAN,
TREASURE SHIPS,TREASURE GALLEON  
                                                          Book# 4483
US$16.50