Medicine

JHH



Click on the book picture for a larger image








               M.D. Pursuit (and beyond): A Wife’s Medical School Sketches in Word and Watercolor
               Brock, Lucile Lattanner Reid
 Paladin International Limited First Edition / First Printing 2004   ISBN: 0974976407
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A unique book giving a wife’s view of medical school years. Illustrated with original watercolors by the author.
                     
 MEDICAL SCHOOL,MEDICAL STUDENTS,BAYLOR MEDICAL COLLEGE,
 SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL SCHOOL,TEXAS MEDICINE,TEXAS PHYSICIANS,FAMILY       Book #7558
 
US$10.00
    


               Conversations with Neil's Brain: The Neural Nature of Thought and Language
               Calvin, William H. and George A. Ojemann
 Addison-Wesley Third Printing 1997   ISBN: 0201483378
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 In a series of stories before, after, and even during neurosurgery, an epileptic patient, Neil; his surgeon, George Ojemann;
 and neuroscientist William Calvin work together to remove a portion of Neil's temporal lobe...Conversations with Neil's Brain
 takes us inside the operating room and allows us to be part of this eerie process of discovery, using it to provide a unique window
 on human consciousness and the nature of human identity. Illustrated.
                     
 NEUROLOGY,NEUROSURGERY,NEUROSCIENCE,EPILEPSY,SEIZURE DISORDERS,COGNITION,THOUGHT,LANGUAGE        
 Book #4592
 
US$12.75 
   


            The Patient Has the Floor
            Cooke, Alistair
 The Bodley Head First Edition 1986   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Buckram binding with very slight sunning of upper board edges.
 Small corner creasing of front endpaper. Book is tight and unmarked. Gilt spine lettering is bright. DJ with small
 scrape of back flap; in a clear protective cover.
 INSCRIBED on half-title page by Alistair Cooke.
 Lectures to the medical profession about medicine by a well-informed and articulate layman, the well-known scholar,
 journalist and author.
                     
 PRACTICE OF MEDICINE,HISTORY OF MEDICINE,PHYSICIANS,PATIENT CARE       Book #2846
 
US$25.00
    


               Tumors of the Extra-Adrenal Paraganglion System (Including Chemoreceptors)
               Glenner, George G.,M.D. and Philip M. Grimley,M.D.
 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology Second Series, Fascicle 9 1974   ISBN:
 Near Fine Oversized Stapled Paperback. Previous owner's small stamp on front endpaper-else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 A Fascicle in the AFIP's Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Well illustrated with diagrams, gross photographs and photomicrographs.
                     
 PATHOLOGY,NEUROPATHOLOGY,CANCER,NEOPLASIA,NEUROLOGY,NEUROLOGIC DISEASE,AFIP,
 ARMED FORCES INSTITUTE OF PATHOLOGY MEDICINE       Book #4479
 
US$25.00
    


               Man to Man: Surviving Prostate Cancer
               Korda, Michael
 Random House First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0679448446
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny, very superficial scratch; in a clear protective cover.
 The acclaimed editor and author, Michael Korda, writes with uncommon frankness of his experience with prostate cancer.
                     
 CANCER,IMPOTENCE,INCONTINENCE,MEN'S HEALTH        Book #5133
 
US$14.50
    


               Hospital: The Hidden Lives of a Medical Center Staff
               Medved, Michael
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1982   ISBN: 0671424424
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Here, taut with emotional drama, is the powerful reality of hospital life, told with the sweep and urgency of a novel...Hospital
 gives us the true stories, in their own words, of twenty-eight people who struggle daily to triumph over tragedy and death.
                     
 HOSPITALS,PHYSICIANS,DOCTORS,HEALTH CARE,MEDICAL SPECIALTIES        Book #4193
 
US$13.75
     


               Healing and the Mind
               Moyers, Bill
 Doubleday Sixth Printing 1993   ISBN: 0385468709
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In Healing and the Mind, Bill Moyers talks with physicians, scientists, therapists, and patients - people
 who are taking a new look at the meaning of sickness and health.
                     
 HEALTH,ILLNESS,HOLISTIC MEDICINE,PSYCHOMATIC       Book #6113
 
US$14.00 
   


               The Language of Cells: Life as Seen Under the Microscope
               Nadler, Spencer
Random House First Thus 2001   ISBN: 0375504168
Near Fine Trade Paperback. A tiny, closed tear of back wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Microscope musings of a surgical pathologist. Illustrated with color photomicrographs. A unique book.
      
MEDICAL ESSAYS,SURGICAL PATHOLOGY,HISTOLOGY,MICROSCOPY,CANCER,ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE       Book #7036
 
US$14.50 
   


               The Mysteries Within: A Surgeon Reflects on Medical Myths
               Nuland, Sherwin B.
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0684854864
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In The Mysteries Within, the bestselling, National Book Award-winning author of How We Die takes us
 inside our own bodies to show how we continue to cling to myth and superstition even as our knowledge
 of our most hidden inner organs increases.
                     
 ANATOMY,PHYSIOLOGY,SURGERY,MEDICAL HISTORY,SUPERSTITION,FOLKLORE,
 MYTHOLOGY,HUMAN BODY,HEALTH       Book #3977
 
US$12.50 
   


               Power to the Patient: The Treatments to Insist on When You're Sick
               Rosenfeld, Isadore, M.D.
 Warner Third Printing 2002   ISBN: 0446526940
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.
 DJ with a small, linear, barely visible cut of spine - else As New; in a clear protective cover.
 Bestselling author Dr. Isadore Rosenfeld, one of America's best-known and most trusted physicians, arms you with the facts
 you need to make sure you are getting the best care.
                     
 HEALTH CARE,SYMPTOMS,ILLNESS       Book #6330
 
US$10.00 
   


               You're Not Alone: With the Stories of 38 People Who Conquered the Challeges of a Lifetime
               Sabolich, John, CPO
 NovaCare Sabolich Prosthetic and Research Center 1995   ISBN: 0963733125
 New Unread Hardcover in New Unique Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This book is dedicated to the millions of amputees, young and old, who have faced losses of limbs and struggled to find
 new direction for their lives." ___from the Introduction
                     
 AMPUTATION,AMPUTEES,HANDICAPPED,PROTHESES,PROSTHETICS        Book #5601
 
US$11.50 
   


               The Brainstorms Family: Epilepsy on Our Terms, Stories by Children with Seizures and Their Parents
               Schachter, Steven C.,M.D., Georgia D. Montouris,M.D., John M. Pellock,M.D.
 Lippincott-Raven 1996   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Children with seizures and their parents talk about their epilepsy. Compiled and with helpful addenda
 by several neurologists specializing in the care of persons with epilepsy.
                     
 CONVULSIONS,SEIZURE DISORDERS,CHILDHOOD SEIZURES,NEUROLOGY,
 NEUROLOGIC DISEASE,HEALTH       Book #2967
 
US$12.50
    


               The Fragile Species
               Thomas, Lewis
 Macmillan 1993   ISBN:
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Small top edge remainder mark and very slight edge spotting.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 A series of essays on Medicine and Biology by the author of The Lives of a Cell.
                     
 CANCER,AIDS,DRUG ABUSE,BIOLOGY,SCIENCE        Book #2622
 
US$7.50