Literature / Modern

joyce



Click on the book picture for a larger image







               The Presence Is In Exile, Too: Collected Stories
               Ayalti, Hanan J.
Black Belt Press First English Language Edition 1997   ISBN: 1881320227
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A unique book. This is the first collected English translation of Hanan Ayalti’s (1910-1992) short stories, which chronicle the Jewish
refugee experience of the 1930s and ‘40s. Ayalti himself fled to South America to escape Nazi persecution, before making his way
 to the U.S. in 1946...
 
                     
NAZI GERMANY,HOLOCAUST,TWENTIETH CENTURY,JEWS.JUDAISM,JUDAICA,YIDDISH,HEBREW       Book #7025
 
US$22.00 
   


            Ryder
               Barnes, Djuna
 Dalkey Archive Press Third Printing 1995   ISBN: 3518381385
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "When it was first published in 1928, Djuna Barnes's Ryder, a bawdy mock-Elizabethan chronicle of a family
 very much like her own, was described in the Saturday review as "the most amazing book ever written by a
 woman." One of modern literature's first and best denunciations of patriarchal repression.." Illustrations by
 the author including several previously supressed. Afterword by novelist Paul West.
                     
 FAMILY,PATRIARCHY,FATHERS,WOMEN'S STUDIES        Book #4684
 
US$13.50 
   


            Theodore Dreiser's EV'RY MONTH
               Barrineau, Nancy Warner (edit.)
 University of Georgia Press First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0820318167
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Collected in this volume are reviews and opinion pieces that Dreiser published in Ev'ry Month, a popular women's magazine
 that he edited for twenty-four issues, from October 1895 through September 1897. It was during this time, says Nancy Warner
 Barrineau,
that Dreiser completed his transformation into the writer whose distinguished career would begin with
 Sister Carrie
(1900)...
                     
 AMERICAN WRITERS,SISTER CARRIE       Book #6465
 
US$14.50 
   


            A Soldier's Legacy
               Boll, Heinrich
 Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1985   ISBN: 0394536037
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From the German Nobel Prize-winner for literature, a rediscovered short novel, written in 1947 at the very start of his great career,
 then lost in the chaos of life in Germany in the late 1940's...a poignant evocation of youth trapped in war.
                     
 WAR,NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY,WORLD WAR II        Book #3018
 
US$22.50 
   


            Women in a River Landscape
               Boll, Heinrich
 Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1988   ISBN: 0394563751
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Top edge stained green. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From Germany's great Nobel Prize-winning novelist, his final book, completed just before his death: a powerful, angry novel
 about the greedy quest for influence, power, and money in the inner circles of government and industry, and its effect on the men
 and women involved.
                     
 GERMANY,BONN,BUSINESS,BANKING,POLITICS,TWENTIETH CENTURY        Book #4451
 
US$18.75
    


            William Faulkner: Toward Yoknapatawpha and Beyond
               Brooks, Cleaneth
 Yale University Press First Edition 1978   ISBN: 0300022042
 Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book has mild top edge spotting and a scrape and small tear of front free endpaper.
 DJ has several small, closed tears; now held in a clear protective cover.
 Recognizing Faulkner's fine non-Yoknapatawpha novels - Soldier's Pay, Mosquitoes, Pylon, The Wild Palms, and A Fable -
 together with his poetry and his early miscellaneous prose are the chief concerns of this critical work by the author of the classic
 William Faulkner: The Yoknapatawpha Country.
                     
 LITERARY CRITICISM,AMERICAN LITERATURE,SOUTHERN LITERATURE,TWENTIETH CENTURY        Book #4223
 
US$14.50
    


            Mister Johnson
               Cary, Joyce
 Time-Life 1981   ISBN: 0809436116
 Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The rise and fall of a roughish Nigerian clerk by the author of The Horse’s Mouth. With an Introduction
 by V.S.Pritchett.
                     
 AFRICA,NIGERIA,THE HORSE’S MOUTH,IRISH WRITERS       Book #7191
 
US$8.00 
   


            My Antonia
               Cather, Willa
 Barnes & Noble 1994   ISBN:
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Small corner creasing of back flap.
 Set against the backdrop of the Nebraska prairie in the 1880s, My Antonia tells the story of the intermingled lives
 of newly settled immigrants and established residents in a small frontier town.
                     
 NEBRASKA,GREAT PLAINS,AMERICAN FRONTIER,WESTERN FRONTIER,IMMIGRANTS        Book #3760
 
US$6.00
     


            The Wapshot Chronicle
               Cheever, John
 Time-Life 1982   ISBN: 0809437333
 Very Good Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Light fore-edge spotting and very slight tanning of pages.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and unmarked.
 The author’s first novel ; set on the Massachusetts seaboard.
                     
 MASSACHUSETTS,FAMILY,VALUES       Book #7172
 
US$7.00
    


             Fancies and Goodnights
               Collier, John
 Time-Life 1980   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Minor marginal creasing of a few leaves - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Short stories in the tradition of Edgar Allan Poe, O.Henry and Saki.
                     
 SHORT STORIES,POETS       Book #7193
 
US$7.00
    


            A Pocketful of Rye
               Cronin, A.J.
 Little,Brown First Edition 1969   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with several small tears and chips; date written on back flap; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 FICTION       Book #1202
 
US$11.00
    


            On Modern Marriage and Other Observations
               Dinesen, Isak
 St. Martin's First Edition 1986   ISBN: 0312584431
 Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Individual words or single sentences neatly underlined on a dozen pages.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ price-clipped witth two tiny closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 ...the woman who was to become Isak Dinesen (Karen Blixen) sat down in 1923/4 to write "a little piece" on marriage
 and sexual morality. The aim of the essay was to clarify for herself the position of human love in relation to modern marriage.
                     
 ESSAYS,SEXUALITY,MORALITY,LOVE,BROR BLIXEN,DENYS FINCH HATTON,KENYA,OUT OF AFRICA,
 COLONIAL AFRICA       Book #6463
 
US$9.00
    


            Seven Gothic Tales
               Dinesen, Isak
 Harrison Smith and Robert Haas Book Club Edition 1961   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Quarter cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and front board design.
 Top edge stained red. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight tanning; in a clear protective cover.
 "Where you will ask yourself, puzzled, have I ever encountered such strange slanting beauty of phrase, clothing
 such arresting but controlled fantasy?" ___From the Introduction by Dorothy Canfield
                     
 FANTASY,OUT OF AFRICA        Book #5751
 
US$12.50
    


            Loon Lake
               Doctorow, E.L.
 Random House First Edition 1980   ISBN: 039450691X
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Corner creasing of one leaf
 and a small fore-edge tear of one leaf-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with
 two small chips and mild tanning of flaps; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE LITERATURE / MODERN       Book #1140
 
US$10.00
    


             Lives of the Poets: A Novella and Six Stories
               Doctorow, E.L.
 Random House First Edition 1984   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small top edge remainder mark - else Fine.
 Handsome crimson cloth binding with gilt lettering and colored endpapers. Book is tight,
 bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
                     
 NOVELLA,SHORT STUDIES        Book #1659
 
US$11.50
    


            The Waterworks
               Doctorow, E.L.
 Random House First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0394587545
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A novel of post-Civil War New York, where maimed veterans beg in the streets, newsboys fight for their corners,
 the Tweed Ring operates the city for its own profit, and a conspicuously self-satisfied class of new wealth and weak
 intellect is all aglitter in a setting of mass misery. By the author of Ragtime and Billy Bathgate.
                     
 RAGTIME, BILLY BATHGATE, LOON LAKE, WORLD'S FAIR,NEW YORK CITY,NINETEENTH CENTURY,
 BOSS TWEED        Book #4881
 
US$14.50
     


            Howards End
               Forster, E.M.
 Vintage 1989   ISBN:
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "...Bringing together people from different classes and nations by way of sympathetic insight and understanding,
 
Howards End eloquently addresses the question "Who shall inherit England?'" ___Lionel Trilling                      
 ENGLAND,ENGLISH LITERATURE        Book #3788
 
US$4.50
    


             The Silver Spoon
               Galsworthy, John
 Charles Scribner's Sons First U.S.Edition 1926   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Gilt spine lettering remains bright. Boards have mild scuffing and edge/corner wear.
 Previous owner's signature and date on front endpaper. Pages with slight tanning and occasional gentle creasing and slight
 spotting. Book is tight and overall bright.
                     
 FICTION       Book #2007
 
US$16.50
    


             True at First Light: A Fictional Memoir
               Hemingway, Ernest
 Scribner LARGE PRINT Edition   ISBN: 0684864487
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Introduction by Patrick Hemingway.
                     
 AFRICA,SAFARI        Book #2272
 
US$12.50
    




            For Whom the Bell Tolls
               Hemingway, Ernest
 Simon & Schuster 1995   ISBN: 0684803356
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 In 1937 Ernest Hemingway traveled to Spain to cover the civil war there for the North American Newspaper Alliance.
 Three years later he completed the greatest novel to emerge from "the good fight", For Whom the Bell Tolls.
                     
 AMERICAN LITERATURE,SPANISH CIVIL WAR        Book #5502
 
US$10.00
     


            A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
               Joyce, James
 Time-Life 1982   ISBN: 0809438372
 Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Slight tanning of pages - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Joyce’s first full-length published work.
                     
 IRISH WRITERS,DUBLIN,IRELAND,COMING OF AGE,ULYSSES       Book #7190
 
US$7.00
    


             Lady Chatterley's Lover
               Lawrence, D.H.
 Barnes & Noble 1995   ISBN: 1566197589
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Originally titled "Tenderness", Lady Chatterley's Lover is D.H. Lawrence's most controversial book. Its intimate,
 frank portrayal
of Connie's extramarital affair and the couple's sexual explorations caused the book to be banned
 as pornography; an uncensored
version was not allowed in Britain until 1960.
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE        Book #4750
 
US$8.95
     


            The Phantom of the Opera
               Leroux, Gaston
 Bantam 1990   ISBN:
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Mild wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The classic suspense story and dark tale originally published in Paris in 1910. Newly translated by Lowell Bair.
                     
 PARIS,SUSPENSE,OCCULT,MYSTERY        Book #3312
 
US$4.00 
   


             Palace of Desire: The Cairo Trilogy II
               Mahfouz, Naguib
 Anchor / Doubleday 1992   ISBN: 0385264682
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Part II of The Cairo Trilogy by the Egyptian Nobel Laureate.
                     
 CAIRO,EGYPT,NOBEL LAUREATES       Book #5884
 
US$9.00
    


             Palace Walk
               Mahfouz, Naguib
 Anchor / Doubleday 1991   ISBN: 0385264666
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The initial novel in The Cairo Trilogy by the Egyptian-born Nobel Laureate.
                     
 CAIRO,EGYPT,NOBEL LAUREATES       Book #5885
 
US$9.00
    


            H.M. Pulham,Esquire
               Marquand, John P.
 Little,Brown First Edition 1941   
 Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding with top edge stained red. Occassional small spots on some pages
 and very mild bottom edge wear on some early leaves. Overall, book is tight and bright.
                     
 FICTION        Book #1391
 
US$14.00
    


             Wickford Point
               Marquand, John P.
 Time-Life 1980   ISBN: 0809435780
 Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 One of the “great American satirical novels” dealing with a family who represent the “afterblooms of the
 literary flowering of New England”.
                     
 AMERICAN LITERATURE,BOSTON,NEW ENGLAND       Book #7185
 
US$8.00
    


            Sextet
               Miller, Henry
 Capra 1977   ISBN:
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Small tear of back wrap.
 Collected chapbooks by Henry Miller. Contains: “On Turning Eighty”, “Reflections of the Death of Mishima”,
 “First Impressions of Greece”,
“Waters Reglitterized”, “Reflections on the Maurizius Case”, and
 “Mother, China & the World Beyond”.
                     
 GREECE,CHINA,CHAPBOOKS       Book #3763
 
US$12.75 
   


             Bend Sinister
               Nabokov, Vladimir
 Time-Life 1981   ISBN: 080943623X
 Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 First published in 1947, the novel...”tells of the rise of one-party government in a small, apparently European country,
 in a turbulent period something like the present.”
                     
 LOLITA,TOTALITARIANISM,IRONY       Book #7155
 
US$8.00
    


             Vintage Nabokov
               Nabokov, Vladimir
 Vintage 2004   ISBN: 1400034019
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An introduction to the writings of possibly the most dazzling prose stylist of the twentieth century.
 Selections from Lolita, and his memoir Speak, Memory as well as various short stories.
                     
 AMERICAN WRITERS,RUSSIAN WRITERS,RUSSIA,LOLITA       Book #6666
 
US$7.50
    


            Little Birds: Erotica by Anais Nin
               Nin, Anais
 Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich First Edition 1979   ISBN: 015152761X
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Slight edge spotting.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small scrapes, a small closed tear and stained
 with a partial glass ring; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
                     
 EROTICISM,SEX,SEXUALITY,SENSUALITY        Book #5342
 
US$12.50
    


             Doctor Zhivago
               Pasternak, Boris
 Pantheon 1991   ISBN: 0679731237
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 First published in 1957 amidst international controversy, Doctor Zhivago is the story of the life and loves
 of a poet and physician during the turmoil of the Russian Revolution.
                     
 RUSSIA,RUSSIAN REVOLUTION,SOVIET UNION,TWENTIETH CENTURY,PHYSICIANS,POETS       
 Book #7129
 
US$9.00 
   


            The Thanatos Syndrome
               Percy, Walker
 Farrar,Straus,Giroux Book Club Edition 1987   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Several small scufs of binding.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with minor edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 FICTION        Book #1567
 
US$7.50 
   


            Scars on the Soul
               Sagan, Francoise
 McGraw-Hill 1974   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with silver lettering. Book has mild edge wear.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with corner creasing of front flap and edge wear with a very small corner
 chip and a small, closed tear of front flap; in a clear protective cover.
 Translated from the French (Des Bleus A L'ame) by Joanna Kilmartin.
                     
 MODERN FRENCH LITERATURE        Book #2029
 
US$12.50
    


            The Voice at the Back Door
               Spencer, Elizabeth
 Time-Life 1982   ISBN: 0809436671
 Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A respected novel set in small-town Mississippi.
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN SOUTH,MISSISSIPPI,RACIAL ISSUES,LONELINESS       Book #7169
 
US$8.00
    



            East of Eden
               Steinbeck, John
 Penguin Steinbeck Centennial Edition 2002   ISBN: 0142004235
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Set in the rich farmland of California’s Salinas Valley, this sprawling and often brutal novel follows the
 intertwined destinies of two families - the Trasks and the Hamiltons - whose generations helplessly reenact
 the fall of Adam and Eve and the poisonous rivalry of Cain and Abel.
                     
 AMERICAN LITERATURE,AMERICAN WRITERS,CALIFORNIA,SALINAS VALLEY       Book #7564
 
US$7.00
    




            The Moon is Down
               Steinbeck, John
 Sun Dial 1943   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Top edge stained green but quite faded.
 Small spots on several pages. Book is tight and overall bright. Spine is not faded.
 DJ with considerable edge wear, chips and closed tears; now in a clear protective cover.
 Steinbeck's novel based upon the World War II Nazi occupation of Norway.
                     
 WORLD WAR II,NAZIS,NORWAY        Book #2455
 
US$12.00
    


             The Ponder Heart
               Welty, Eudora
 Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich 1985   ISBN:
 Very Good Trade Paperback. A very small amount of underlining on two pages-else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 Uncle Daniel Ponder, whose fortune is exceeded by his desire to give it away, is the talk of Clay County
 and a source of vexation for his niece, Edna Earle, whose determined efforts to thwart his generosity
 prove inadequate to his ingenuity. Drawings by Joe Kursh.
                     
 THE SOUTH,SOUTHERN FICTION        Book #3292
 
US$4.50 
   


            Mrs. Dalloway
               Woolf, Virginia
 Harcourt 1981   ISBN: 0156628708
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "Heralded as Virginia Woolf's greatest work of fiction, Mrs. Dalloway is not only a detailed rendering
 of a vived human life, it is the outline on paper of human consciousness."
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,BLOOMSBURY,BRITISH WRITERS,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #6449
 
US$7.00