Literature / General

Levi



Click on the book picture for a larger image


           


               Satanic Verses

               Rushdie, Salman

Viking Book Club Edition 1989                                ISBN  0670825379
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"Abundant in enchanting narratives and amazingly peopled, The Satanic Verses is both a philosophy and an Arabian nights entertainment."

ANGELS,DEVILS,ISLAM,INDIA,FANTASY                                                             Book# 2806
US$12.00



               May Sarton: Selected Letters 1916-1954
               Sherman, Susan (edit.)

W.W. Norton First Edition 1997                                 ISBN  0393039544
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Appearing in book form for the first time, this treasure trove of letters illuminates the life of the beloved poet/writer from early childhood
into middle age. All her life, May Sarton carried on a voluminous private correspondence with family, friends, and lovers. Illustrated.

POETS,WRITERS,AUTHORS,BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS                                      Book# 4677
US$22.50

  
         
               Yentyl The Yeshiva Boy

               Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Farrar,Straus and Giroux First Edition 1983                            ISBN  0374293473
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding with blindstamped cover design. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ price-clipped with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.

Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid and Elizabeth Pollet. Illustrated with Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi.

YIDDISH,JUDAISM,JUDAICA                                                                                       Book# 1713
US$19.00


           
               The Mother Book

               Smith, Liz

Doubleday Book Club Edition 1978                               ISBN   038512404X
Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Wrinkling of base of spine and slight corner wear. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wrinkling and several tiny chips and closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 Illustrated. A Compendium of Trivia & Grandeur concerning Mothers, Motherhood & Maternity

MOTHERS,MOTHERHOOD,CHILDREARING,PARENTING,CHILDBIRTH,FAMILY                                                                                                                                                       Book# 6267
US$6.50



               The Child That Books Built: A Life in Reading
               Spufford, Francis

Picador 2002                                       ISBN  0312421842
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Tiny bottom edge remainder dot - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
In this extended love letter to Children's books and the wonders they perform, Francis Spufford makes a confession: books were his mother,
his father, his school. Reading made him who he is.

READING,READERS,CHILDREN'S BOOKS,CHILDHOOD,FANTASY           Book# 6851
US$6.00



               Monsieur Beaucaire
               Tarkington, Booth

Nelson Doubleday 1900                                       
Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding blindstamped on front board. Gilt lettering and design of spine remain bright.
Mild tanning of pages which does not interfere with the text. Book is tight and unmarked.

FICTION                                                                                                                              Book# 1499
US$12.50


         
               Treasured Stories of Christmas

               The Editors of Guideposts

Inspirational Press 1997                                      ISBN   0884861805
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A touching collection of stories that brings gifts from the heart and joy to the soul by such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Pearl S. Buck,
Henry W. Longfellow and many others.

SEASONAL STORIES,CHRISTMAS TALES                                                            Book# 4983
US$7.95


         
               The Silmarillion

               Tolkien, J.R.R.

Houghton Mifflin First American Printing 1977                         ISBN  0395257301
Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt spine and front board design and lettering. Top edge stained red.
Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild rubbing and several tiny chips; now in a clear protective cover.

"Tolkien considered The Silmarillion his most important work, and, though published last and posthumously, this great collection
of tales and legends clearly sets the stage for all his other works.

FANTASY,BRITISH AUTHORS,OXFORD UNIVERSITY,LORD OF THE RINGS,
THE HOBBIT   
                                                                                                                 Book# 5806
US$22.00



               Toward the End of Time
               Updike, John

Alfred A.Knopf First Edition 1997                             ISBN  0375400060
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Cloth binding with top edge stained orange. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Updike's eighteenth novel set in Massachusetts in 2020 following a recent war between the United States and China.

NUCLEAR WAR,FUTURISM                                                                                         Book# 2151
US$14.50


         
               O. Henry: Selected Stories

               Vaill, Amanda (edit.)

Book-of-the-Month Club 1994                                      
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A collection of O. Henry's stories including the complete Cabbages and Kings.

AMERICAN LITERATURE,AMERICAN WRITERS                                             Book# 6434
US$14.00


           
               Magellania

               Verne, Jules

Welcome Rain First English-language Edition 2002                     ISBN  1566491797
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The first English-language edition of Jules Verne's last novel originally written in 1897, lost, and rediscovered in 1977...a work intended to reflect Verne's deeply held political and religious beliefs.

SPIRITUALITY,ANARCHY,TIERRA DEL FUEGO,CAPE HORN,PATAGONIA                                                                                                                                                                     Book# 5715
US$19.50


           
               Kalki

               Vidal, Gore

Random House Book Club Edition 1978                              ISBN  043482965X
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and several small edge and corner tears;
 in a clear protective cover.

Set in Katmandu.

KATMANDU,HINDUISM                                                                                                 Book# 1750
US$7.50


           
               Duluth

               Vidal, Gore

Random House First Edition 1983                              ISBN  0394527380
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with slight corner wear and a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
MINNESOTA                                                                                                                       Book# 2342
US$12.50


         
               Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins

               Wheelock, John Hall

Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition 1979                             ISBN  0684161737
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A trace of very faint edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.

For thirty-seven years associated with Scribners, during the last twenty as its head editor, Maxwell Perkins is rightly regarded as the
most farsighted and creative editor of his time, perhaps of all times. Fitzgerald, Wolfe, Lardner, Hemingway, Rawlings, and Davenport -
these are but a few of the nameson the long list of men and women whose talent Perkins was quick to recognize and foster.

EDITORS,PUBLISHING,PUBLISHERS,AUTHORS,WRITERS,THOMAS WOLFE,
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD,ERNEST HEMINGWAY   
                                            Book# 5287
US$22.50




Previous

Back to Bookshelves