Literature / General

woolf



Click on the book picture for a larger image


           

         
               The History of The Illustrated Book: The Western Tradition

               Harthan, Jonathan

Thames and Hudson First U. S. Edition 1981                 ISBN  0500233160
Near Fine Tall (Folio) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A faint trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Full cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and front board design. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A profusely illustrated account of book illustration from ancient Egypt to the present day. The author was formerly Keeper of the National Art Library at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London.

ART,ART HISTORY,ILLUMINATED BOOKS,PRINTING,PUBLISHING      
                                                                                                                                                 
Book# 5326
US$55.00


         
               Margaret Mitchell's "Gone With The Wind" Letters, 1936-1949

               Harwell, Richard (edit.)

Macmillan Second Printing 1976                             ISBN  0025486500
Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and two small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
"Alas", wrote Margaret Mitchell in January 1937, "where has my quiet peaceful life gone?" Within six months of publication, her Gone With the Wind had been hailed as a literary and publishing phenomenon..The agony and ecstacy of this undreamed-of success is told in her personal correspondence, the publication of which represents another literary event. Illustrated.

BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,AUTHORS,WRITERS,CORRESPONDENCE          Book# 5670
US$12.00


           
               Rotten Reviews: A Literary Companion

               Henderson, Bill (edit.)

Barnes & Noble 1995                                       ISBN  1566198569
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Volume contains Rotten Reviews and Rotten Reviews II. The history of literature is filled with foolish, mistaken, shallow and downright hostile reviews of books we now consider classics.

LITERARY REVIEWS,LITERARY CLASSICS,LITERARY CRITICISM      
                                                                                                                                                 
Book# 6115
US$9.00


         
               The Genius of Shaw: A Symposium Edited by Michael Holroyd

               Holroyd, Michael (edit.)

Holt, Rinehart and Winston First American Edition 1979                 ISBN  0030435412
Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Full cloth binding. A very faint trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small closed tear of one corner; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
Bernard Shaw declared that he had over a dozen reputations, and in The Genius of Shaw Michael Holroyd and his team of distinguised writers (including Colin Wilson, Stanley Weintraub and Charles Osborne) have a look at them. This book, which is partly critical and partly biographical, examines the careers of a dozen men - all of them George Bernard Shaw. Very well illustrated.

BIOGRAPHY,WRITERS,AUTHORS,IRISH WRITERS,PLAYWRITES,FABIANS,NOBEL LAUREATES                                                                                                                      Book# 5323
US$18.75


               
               Contemporaries
               Kazin, Alfred

Little, Brown First Thus 1962                                      
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Top edge stained green with some fading. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with small chips and several small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
"More than seventy essays are gathered together for the first time, in their shape and range making up a critical history of modern writing and thought from the Romantics to the present."

LITERARY ESSAYS,LITERARY CRITICISM,LITERARY HISTORY             Book# 2032
US$22.50


           
               Kaddish for a Child Not Born

               Kertesz, Imre
 Northwestern University Press 1997   ISBN: 0810111616
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 The story unfolds at a writers retreat as the narrator, a survivor of the Holocaust, explains to a friend
 that he cannot bring a child into a world where the Holocaust occurred and could occur again.
                     
 HOLOCAUST,JUDAICA,JEWS       Book #7200
 
US$9.00
    
         

               On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

               King, Stephen

Scribner First Edition 2000                                      ISBN  0684853523
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
In 1999, Stephen King began to write about his craft - and his life...Rarely has a book on writing been so clear, so useful, and so revealing.

WRITING,WRITERS,AUTHORSHIP,BIOGRAPHY,HORROR               Book# 5571, 5572
US$17.50


           
               Bernard Shaw's Ready-Reckoner: A Guide to Civilization

               Leigh-Taylor, N.H. (edit.)

Random House First Printing 1965                                      ISBN
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Top edge stained yellow. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight scuffing-else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
This book is neither another "interpretation" of Bernard Shaw nor a compilation of the "wit and wisdom" kind but a presentation..of his ideas on important social questions. It consists entirely of verbatim extracts from novels, tracts, plays, prefaces, articles and textbooks written between the years 1880 and 1949. His age at the beginning of this period was twenty-three, at the end, ninety-three.

SOCIAL HISTORY,SOCIAL THOUGHT,SOCIETY,SOCIOLOGY,POVERTY, CHRISTIANITY,CRIME,DEMOCRACY,CAPITALISM,SOCIALISM,EDUCATION, HUMAN RELATIONS                                                                                                       Book# 4397
US$22.50


           
               In Praise of the Stepmother

               Llosa, Mario Vargas

Penguin 1991                                       ISBN  0140157085     
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
An erotic novel by Peru's leading writer. "Mario Vargas Llosa lures readers into a passionate world of family life and erotic love with the story of Don Rigoberto, his second wife, Lucrecia, and Rigoberto's prepubescent son, Alfonso."

PERU,PERUVIAN WRITERS,EROTICISM                                                               Book# 4807
US$7.95


         
               The Sea Wolf

               London, Jack

Reader's Digest Association 1989                                ISBN  0895773384
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A special press edition of the classic first published in 1904. Illustrated.

WOLF LARSEN,AMERICAN LITERATURE,NAUTICAL,ADVENTURE    
                                                                                                                                                
Book# 6145
US$12.00


         
               Call of the Wild & White Fang

               London, Jack

Wordsworth 2004                                      ISBN  1853260266
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Two world famous animal stories set in Alaska during the Klondike Gold Rush of the late 1890s.

ADVENTURE,THRILLERS,DOGS,ANIMAL STORIES,KLONDIKE,GOLD RUSH,NINETEENTH CENTURY                                                                                 Book# 6714
US$5.00



               Pedagogues are Human: An Anthology of Pupils and Teachers
               Megroz, R.L.

Rockliff 1950                                      
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with slight bumping of top and bottom edges of spine. Tiny closed edge tear of one leaf. Small separation between several signatures but book is quite tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Writings on the pupil-teacher relationship by such as Lamb, DeFoe, Thackeray, Bronte, Dickens and many, many others.

EDUCATION,TEACHING,TEACHERS,TEACHER-PUPIL RELATIONSHIP                                                                                                                                                                          Book# 1718
US$18.50


         
               The Haunted Bookshop

               Morley, Christopher

Barnes & Noble 2004                                      ISBN  0760756287
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Spine is slightly cocked - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny nick - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
The sequel to Morley's Parnassus On Wheels - both now American classics.

BOOKSELLERS,BOOKSELLING,ROGER MIFFLIN,PARNASSUS ON WHEELS                                                                                                                                                                Book# 6336
US$7.00


           
               Song of Solomon

               Morrison, Toni

Plume / Penguin 1987                                       ISBN  0452260116
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature.

AFRICAN-AMERICAN,NOBEL LAUREATES                                                         Book# 4308
US$7.00


           
               Paradise

               Morrison, Toni

Alfred A. Knopf 1998                                     ISBN  067697113X
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A novel set in Oklahoma of the 1970s by the Nobel laureate for Literature.

RACIAL ISSUES,OKLAHOMA                                                                                     Book# 4901
US$14.00


           
               The River Reader

               Murray, John A. (Edit.)

Lyons Press Second Printing 1998                            ISBN  155821772X
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A fine anthology of nature writing by such authors as Audubon, Thoreau, Conrad, Hemingway and many others. All share their visions of rivers throughout the world, from the raging Amazon to the mile-wide Mississippi.

NATURE,CONSERVATION,ENVIRONMENT,RIVERS                                        Book# 6583
US$12.50


         
               An Erotic Beyond: Sade

               Paz, Octavio

Harcourt Brace First English Language Edition 1998                    ISBN  0151003521
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
From the Nobel Prize-winning essayist and poet, a meditation on one of Literature's most controversial figures.

ESSAYS,POETRY,POETS,MARQUIS DE SADE                                                     Book# 4654
US$14.00


           
               That Voice

               Pinget, Robert

Red Dust First American Edition 1982                         ISBN  0873760417
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A story of death and disintegration in a French village in which nothing disappears or is lost. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright.

FRANCE,FRENCH VILLAGES,FRENCH WRITERS,FRENCH LITERATURE                                                                                                                                                                       Book# 3030
US$30.00


         
               Between Fantoine and Agapa

               Pinget, Robert

Red Dust First American Edition 1982                               ISBN  0873760409
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
The author's first prose work published in France in 1950. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright.

FRANCE,FRENCH WRITERS,FRENCH LITERATURE                                      Book# 3031
US$30.00


           
               The Yearling

               Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

Reader's Digest Association 1993                              ISBN  0895774364
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A special press edition of Marjorie Kinnan Rawling's classic first published in 1938. Illustrations by Edward Shenton. Afterword by Thomas DePietro.

FLORIDA,COMING OF AGE                                                                                        Book# 4430
US$12.00



               Sabbath’s Theater
               Roth, Philip
 Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1995    ISBN: 0395739829
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 As Much As He Wants To Be The Marquis De Sade, He Is Not.
                     
 FICTION,AMERICAN WRITERS       Book #7300
 
US$17.50 
   
           

               Satanic Verses

               Rushdie, Salman

Viking Second Printing 1989                                      ISBN  0670825379
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Minor corner and fore-edge bumping and slight fading of bottom edge of boards.
Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has slight creasing of a corner; in a clear protective cover.

ISLAM                                                                                                                                  Book# 1041
US$12.00


Previous

Next

Back to Bookshelves