Literature / Drama





Click on the book picture for a larger image


         

          
               The Substance of Fire: A Screenplay

               Baitz, Jon Robin

Hyperion First Edition 1996                                      ISBN  0786882565
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Minor bumping of lower board corners - else Fine. 
Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.

The story of Isaac Geldhart, a Holocaust survivor turned New York publisher. Driven by a desire to faithfully record the darkest
episodes of human history, he publishes scholarly books that are drastically out of step with today's flashy best sellers.

THE STAGE,PLAYS,THEATER,HOLOCAUST,JUDAISM,JUDAICA              Book# 3097
US$12.50



               Hamlet: Poem Unlimited

               Bloom, Harold
 Penguin Putnam First Edition 2003   ISBN: 157322233X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “...our most celebrated critic turns his attention to a reading of the play itself and to Shakespeare’s
 most enigmatic and memorable character.”
                     
 LITERARY CRITICISM,SHAKESPEARE,TRAGEDIES,ENGLISH LITERATURE,PLAYS       
 Book #7412
 
US$15.00
    

         
               The Plays of Anton Chekov

               Chekhov, Anton

The Three Sirens Press 1935                                       
Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Cloth binding with a tiny nick and slight rubbing of spine lettering.
Top edge stained red. Silk bookribbon sewn in. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.

Volume contains: "The Seagull", "The Cherry Orchard", "On the High Road", "The Wedding", "The Proposal",
"The Anniversary", "The Bear", and "The Three Sisters". Illustrated with woodcuts by Howard Simon.

PLAYS,THEATER,RUSSIAN                                                                                         Book# 5307
US$17.50


         
               Charles VII at the Homes of His Great Vassals

               Dumas, Alexandre

Noble Press 1991                                       ISBN  1879360004
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A tragedy in five acts originally published in 1831. What most do not know about Dumas was that he was of African heritage and
 wrote passionately about the position of the minority in society as in the present work presented here in its first English translation. 

NINETEENTH CENTURY,FRENCH LITERATURE,BLACK HISTORY                                                                                                                                                                        Book# 6667, 6668
US$7.50


         
               Year of the Pearl: The Life of a New York Repertory Company

               Hapgood, David

Alfred A.Knopf First Edition 1993                                     ISBN  0679411658
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge remainder mark and very slight bumping of board edges.
Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with a small corner tear and some scuffing of back; in a clear protective cover.

"Here is an immensely rewarding book for theatre lovers everywhere, for anyone who is interested in the interior workings of the
theatre, and, especially, for audiences who want to know how it all comes together."Illustrated.

THEATER,PERFORMING ARTS,THE STAGE,STAGECRAFT,PLAYS         Book# 1965
US$12.50



               Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges
               Horton, Andrew (edit.)

University of California Press 1998                           ISBN  0520210042
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Contains The Power and the Glory which greatly influenced Orson Welles in the conception of Citizen Kane, and the romantic comedies
Remember the Night and Easy Living.

SCREENWRITERS,FILMMAKING,MOTION PICTURES,MOVIES,FILMS, HOLLYWOOD                                                                                                                   Book# 6686
US$14.75



               Now More Than Ever

               Huxley, Aldous
 University of Texas Press Second Printing 2000   ISBN: 0292731221
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Written in 1932-1933 immediately after Huxley had completed Brave New World,
 Now More Than Ever
is a response to the social, economic, and political upheavals of its time. 
                     
 THEATER,ENGLISH LITERATURE,BRITISH HISTORY,SOCIAL HISTORY,
 SOCIAL COMMENTARY,CAPITALISM,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #7288,7589
 
US$14.00
     

          
               Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue

               Shaw, George Bernard

Penguin 1982                                       
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and a tiny fore-edge spot. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and bright.
PLAYS,THEATER,IRISH LITERATURE                                                                 Book# 1838
US$6.50



               Time's Distractions: A Play from the Time of Charles I
               Strommer, Diane Weltner (edit.)

Texas A&M University Press First Edition 1976                       ISBN  0890960089
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with silver lettering.  Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ price-clipped with slight edge wear and a small chip and a small closed tear; in a clear protective cover.

A play thought to have been written ca.1643 and edited by the author - at the time a Dean of the College of Liberal Arts
of Texas A&M - from a single manuscript in the British Museum.

ENGLISH LITERATURE,PLAYS,THEATER,
SEVENTEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE   
                                                       Book# 1894
US$12.50


         
               Small Craft Warnings

               Williams, Tennessee

New Directions First Edition 1972                                      
Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Price stamp and a small written number on front free endpaper-else Fine.
Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ price clipped with minor scuffing and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.

 Tennessee Williams Small Craft Warnings is based on one of the shorter works, "Confessional', originally published in his collection
Dragon Country
in 1969. Expanded into a full "evening", it was produced off-Broadway in the spring of 1972, and audiences and critics
alike were moved by one of the playwright's most searching works.

THE STAGE,THEATER,PLAYS,CALIFORNIA                                                     Book# 4874
US$32.50



               The Glass Menagerie
               Williams, Tennessee

Signet / Penguin 1987                                      ISBN  0451166361
Fine Mass Market Paperback. Tiny scufs of back wrap. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Tennessee Williams first dramatic success

PLAYS,PLAYWRITES,THEATER                                                                             Book# 6070
US$5.95




Back to Bookshelves