Literature / 19th Century

wilde



Click on the book picture for a larger image



           

               Esther

               Adams, Henry

Prometheus 1997                                      ISBN  1573921327
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A “comic masterpiece”. A young, free-thinking socialite falls desperately in love with an Episcopal minister.

COMEDY,RELIGION,ROMANCE                                                                                Book# 6953
US$8.50



               A Whisper in the Dark: Twelve Thrilling Tales by Louisa May Alcott
               Alcott, Louisa May
 Barnes & Noble 1996   ISBN: 0760701857
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The secret is out: Louisa May Alcott led a double literary life! During the same years in which she carved
 a niche for herself in American letters with publication of her short stories in the prestigious Atlantic Monthly
 and her children's classic Little Women, she also wrote nearly three dozen thrillers steeped in violent emotion
 and cliff-hanging suspense. 
                     
 SHORT STORIES,THRILLERS,SUSPENSE,LITTLE WOMEN        Book #4823,6401
 
US$12.00
    


               The Inheritance
               Alcott, Louisa May
 Dutton Book Club Edition 1997   ISBN: 0525457569
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Nonauthorial gift note on front free endpaper - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Here at last is the book "Jo" wrote. Generations of fans have longed to plumb that first romance, hinted
 at so captivatingly on the pages of Little Women, Alcott's autobiographical classic. Now, after nearly one
 hundred fifty years spent among archived family documents, Louisa May Alcott's debut novel finally
 reaches its eager public. 
                     
 LITTLE WOMEN,ENGLISH        Book #4284
 
US$10.50
    


               Pride and Prejudice
               Austen, Jane
 Wordsworth 1994   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Pictorial binding. Book and DJ with mild
 corner bumping - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
  The vivid delineations of provincial middle-class attitudes, moral firmness and the author's sense of comic
 and satirical ridicule make Pride and Prejudice one of the enduring classics of the English language.
 Illustrations by George Allen.
                     
 ENGLAND,ENGLISH LITERATURE,ENGLISH NOVELS        Book #3730
 
US$14.00
     


               Sense and Sensibility
               Austen, Jane
 Barnes & Noble 1996   ISBN: 0760700451
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The first of Jane Austen's published novels portrays the life and loves of two starkly different sisters:
 Elinor and Marianne Dashwood. 
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,BRITISH WRITERS       Book #6580
 
US$6.00
    


               The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
               Carroll, Lewis
 Bramhall House First Edition 1960   ISBN: 0517029626
 Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A trace of very faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Illustrated by John Tenniell. With an Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner.
.                      
 FANTASY,CHILDRENS BOOKS,YOUNG READERS,MAD HATTER        Book #5293
 
US$27.50
     


               The Pathfinder or, The Inland Sea
               Cooper, James Fenimore
 Nelson Doubleday   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Leatherette binding with gilt spine and
 front board lettering and design. Mild wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A reprint of a classic of nineteenth-century American literature. 
                     
 AMERICAN FRONTIER, ADVENTURE        Book #5604
 
US$8.95 
   


               The Red Badge of Courage
               Crane, Stephen
 Dover 1990   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Stephen Crane (1871-1900), American novelist, poet, bohemian, war correspondent, is best remembered for
 The Red Badge of Courage (1895). This novel of the Civil War is a realistic record of the day-to-day, almost
 the minute-to-minute, existence of the common soldier, and at the same time a psychological probe of a
 youthful personality. 
                     
 CIVIL WAR,BATTLE,AMERICAN LITERATURE,COMING OF AGE        Book #3985
 
US$4.00
    


               A Christmas Carol and Other Christmas Books
               Dickens, Charles
 Oxford University Press 2006    ISBN: 0199204748
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Silk bookribbon sewn in. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This volume, edited by Robert Douglas-Fairhurst, contains not only Dicken’s A Christas Carol but also The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth,
 The Battle of L
ife, and The Haunted Man.
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,ENGLISH NOVELS,SCROOGE,TINY TIM       Book #7756
 
US$12.00
     


               A Tale of Two Cities
               Dickens, Charles
 Running Press 1992   ISBN: 1561381144
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustkacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear;
 in a clear protective cover.
 Dickens classic tale of politics and human passion shifting between Georgian London and the Paris of the
 French Revolution.
                     
 LONDON,PARIS,FRENCH REVOLUTION        Book #3581
 
US$7.00 
   


               David Copperfield
               Dickens, Charles
 Reader's Digest Association 1986   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in no DJ as issued. A small, faint fore-edge spot - else Fine. Book is tight,
 bright and unmarked.
 A special press edition of Dicken's classic first published in 1850. Illustrations by Hablot K. Browne.
 Afterword by W. Somerset Maugham.
                     
 LONDON,ENGLISH LITERATURE,BRITISH NOVELS       Book #3903
 
US$13.50 
   


               The Three Musketeers
               Dumas, Alexandre
 Reader's Digest Association 1989   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A Reader's Digest special press edition of Alexandre Dumas' classic first published in 1844. Contains the color
 illustrations done by Rowland Wheelwright for the 1920 edition. 
                     
 FRENCH LITERATURE,ADVENTURE,D'ARTAGNAN,COUNT OF MONTE-CRISTO        Book #5230
 
US$13.95
    


               Adam Bede
               Eliot, George
 Konemann 1999   ISBN: 3829030053
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Her classic portrayal of English rural life first published in 1859.
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,ENGLISH MIDLANDS,SEDUCTION       Book #7276
 
US$7.00
    


               The Return of the Native
               Hardy, Thomas
 Modern Library 2001   ISBN: 037575718X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Introduction by Alexander Theroux. Includes a Modern Library reading group guide.
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,BRITISH WRITERS,CLYM YEOBRIGHT,EGDON HEATH       
 Book #6450
 
US$7.50
    

         
               The Harz Journey (Bilingual Edition)

               Heine, Heinrich
Marsilio 1995   ISBN: 1568860021
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight edge wear of binding - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ with slight wear of one corner; in a clear protective cover.
A bilingual edition of the famed German poet’s account of his trip through the Harz mountains first published in 1826.
Translated by Charles G. Leland.
                     
POETRY,GERMAN POETS,TRAVEL,ROMANTICISM       Book #7015
 
US$45.00
    


               The Hunchback of Notre-Dame
               Hugo, Victor
 Barnes & Noble 1996   ISBN: 0760701687
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Hugo’s classic tale set in 15th-century Paris, first published in 1831.
                     
 FIFTEENTH CENTURY,MIDDLE AGES,PARIS,ESMERALDA,QUASIMODO,
 DOM CLAUDE FROLLO,PHOEBUS       Book #7655
 
US$6.00
    
         

               Portraits of Places

               James, Henry

Duckworth First Published in 1883, This Edition 2001               ISBN  0715630830
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Henry James was not only an acclaimed novelist but also a renowned travel writer. This volume contains his best work on Italy,
Britain and the US, contrasting different social groups in various countries.

TRAVEL,ENGLAND,FRANCE,ITALY                                                                        Book# 6916
US$10.00



               Three Men In A Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog)
               Jerome, Jerome K.
 Time-Life 1981   ISBN: 0809436957
 Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The humorous account - first published in 1889 - of an adventure on the Thames.
                     
 HUMOR,THAMES,ENGLAND       Book #7162
 
US$8.00
    




               Selected Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson
               Mehew, Ernest (edit.)
 Yale University Press 2001    ISBN: 0-300-09124-9
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 “This engaging book is a fascinating collection of letters written by Robert Louis Stevenson throughout his remarkable life.”
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,SCOTTISH WRITERS,ENGLISH LITERATURE       Book #7789
 
US$12.00
    


               Works of Herman Melville
               Melville, Herman
 Avenel 1987   ISBN: 0517650843
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The volume contains: Moby Dick, or the Whale - Bartleby - Benito Cereno - The Paradise of Bachelors and the
 Tartarus of Maids
- Billy Budd, Sailor
                     
 WHALING,MARITIME,NAUTICAL,MOBY DICK,BARTLEBY,BILLY BUDD        Book #4902
 
US$17.95   
  




               Selected Letters of Bret Harte
               Scharnhorst, Gary (edit.)
 University of Oklahoma Press 1997   ISBN: 0806134429
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A selection of letters of the famous Western fiction writer of the nineteenth century which paint a definitive portrait
 of him through his own words. Illustrated. 
                     
 AMERICAN LITERATURE,AMERICAN AUTHORS,AMERICAN WEST,WESTERN FRONTIER       Book #6648
 
US$12.00 
   


               Frankenstein: Or, The Modern Prometheus (Complete and Unabridged)
               Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft
 Book Essentials 1994   ISBN:
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback.Tiny scrapes of wraps from sticker removal - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 What started out as an evening's entertainment of telling ghost stories culminated in one of the most haunting
 horror stories ever written. 
                     
 HORROR,MONSTERS,FANTASY        Book #2702
 
US$5.00
     


               Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero
               Thackeray, William Makepeace
 Quality Paperback Book Club 1991   ISBN: 019281642X
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of one corner of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Thackeray's Nineteenth-Century classic set in Napoleonic England.
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,BECKY SHARP,NINETEENTH CENTURY        Book #4727
 
US$7.50   
 


               Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero
               Thackeray, William Makepeace
 International Collectors Library   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative leatherette binding with gilt spine and front board lettering and design.
 Top edge guilt. Silk bookribbon sewn in.
 A special press edition of the classic of nineteenth-century English literature first published in 1847-48. 
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,BECKY SHARP        Book #5587
 
US$14.50 
   


               A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
               Twain, Mark
 Reader's Digest Association 1984   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Marbleized endpapers.
 Silk bookribbon sewn in. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A special press edition of Mark Twain's classic first published in 1889. Illustrations by
 Joseph Ciardiello. Afterword by T.E.D. Klein.
                     
 AMERICAN LITERATURE,AMERICAN AUTHORS,ARTHURIAN LEGEND,
 CAMELOT,MERLIN        Book #3904
 
US$13.50   
  


               Mark Twain's Best: Eight Short Stories by America's Master Humorist
               Twain, Mark
 Scholastic Nineteenth Printing Originally published 1962   ISBN: 059008562X
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 From the ridiculous hilarity of "The Diary of Adam and Eve" to the biting irony of
 "The Mysterious Stranger", this collection presents the full range of Mark Twain's
 storytelling genius and incomparable humor.
                     
 SAMUEL CLEMENS,HUMOR,YOUNG READERS        Book #4831
 
US$4.50   
 


               The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
               Twain, Mark
 Courage 1991   ISBN: 1561380237
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Corner creasing of a few leaves. Spine slightly rolled.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Complete and unabridged. With essays by Edgar Lee Masters and William Dean Howells.
                     
 MISSOURI,MISSISSIPPI RIVER,HUCKLEBERRY FINN,SAMUEL CLEMENS,BOYHOOD,
 COMING OF AGE        Book #4504
 
US$6.00 
   

         
               Memoranda During the War

               Whitman, Walt
Oxford University Press First Thus 2004   ISBN: 0195167937
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.
Memoranda During the War is Whitman’s testament to the anguish, heroism, and terror of the Civil War. This volume also
includes Whitman’s famous speech “The Death of Abraham Lincoln”, selected poems, and a letter to the parents of a deceased soldier.
Illustrated.
                     
CIVIL WAR,AMERICAN HISTORY,POETRY,AMERICAN POETS       Book #7044
 
US$16.00 
   


              Plays, Prose Writings and Poems
              Wilde, Oscar
 Everyman’s Library 1991   ISBN: 0460870262
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Very mild tanning of pages - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 This volume incorporates much of the best of Wilde’s writing.
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,BRITISH AUTHORS,THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY,
 THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST,LADY WINDERMERE’S FAN       Book #7679
 
US$4.00
     


               The Picture of Dorian Gray
               Wilde, Oscar
 Barnes & Noble 1999   ISBN: 0760712018
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge spotting. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 In his introduction to The Picture of Dorian Gray, Oscar Wilde said, "There is no such thing as a moral or
 an immoral book". But throughout the book, Wilde's characters breezily debate morality and the great
 subjects of life, tossing about the witty, barbed observations that only Wilde could assemble. 
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,HOMOSEXUALITY        Book #5470
 
US$5.95