Law

rehnquist



Click on the book picture for a larger image







               The Defense is Ready: Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law
               Abramson, Leslie
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1997   ISBN: 068481403X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Memoirs of a Criminal Defense Attorney. Illustrated.
                     
 TRIALS,JURISPRUDENCE,CRIMINALS,BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS       Book #1526
 
US$9.50 
   


               Guide to Wills & Estates: Everything You Need to Know About Wills, Trusts, Estates, and Taxes
               American Bar Association
 Random House Sixth Printing 1995   ISBN: 081292536X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The complete and easy guide to all the law every adult should know about planning now to protect your family.
                     
 ESTATE PLANNING,PROBATE,INHERITANCE,LIVING TRUSTS       Book #6540
 
US$5.00
     


               D.A.: Prosecutors in Their Own Words
               Baker, Mark
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0684831562
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Mark Baker interviewed dozens of D.A.'s from big cities, small towns, and rural areas across the country, and it is their stories
 and their voices - by turns idealistic, tough, cynical, and hopeful - that make up this compelling collective portrait of the men
 and women whose responsibility it is to see that justice is served.
                     
 LAW ENFORCEMENT,CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM,COURTS,TRIALS,ATTORNEYS,LAWYERS       Book #3659
 
US$12.50
     


               Mr.Justice and Mrs.Black: The Memoirs of Hugo L.Black and Elizabeth Black
               Black, Hugo L.and Elizabeth
 Random House First Edition 1986   ISBN: 0394544323
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Foreword by Justice William J. Brennan,Jr. The uncompleted memoirs of Justice Black are supplemented by his wife, Elizabeth.
 Illustrated.
                     
 JUSTICE BLACK,SUPREME COURT,ALABAMA,BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS        Book #2476,3836
 
US$18.50
    


               The Tempting of America: The Political Seduction of the Law
               Bork, Robert H.
 Simon & Schuster 1991   ISBN: 0671730142
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "..Judge Bork offers a clear and complete statement of his social and legal philosophy, and presents his view that
 we are witnessing the ultimate 'tempting of America': the triumph of the invitation to put politically desired results
 above legitimate process in law whenever possible."
                     
 LEGAL SYSTEM,AMERICAN SOCIETY,JUDICIARY,POLITICAL SCIENCE,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,
 CONSTITUTION,CONSTITUTIONAL LAW       Book #4762
 
US$9.50
     


               Outrage: The Five Reasons Why O.J. Simpson Got Away with Murder
               Bugliosi, Vincent
 W.W. Norton First Edition 1996   ISBN: 039304050X
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. The slightest of faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "Here is the account of the O.J. Simpson murder case that no one else has dared to write, the one that millions of Americans,
 fascinated by the spectacle of this Trial of the Century yet deeply dissatisfied with the verdict, have been waiting to read."
 Illustrated.
                     
 LEGAL SYSTEM,TRIALS,MURDER,HOMICIDE,O.J. SIMPSON        Book #5606
 
US$10.00 
   


              Supreme Court and Supreme Law
              Cahn, Edmond (edit.)
 Indiana University Press First Edition 1954   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. DJ with mild scuffing, small closed tears and chips; now held in a clear protective cover.
 Presents a systematic stocktaking of the Supreme Court's enforcement of Constitutional limitations...conducted by a group of
 outstanding experts in constitutional law from Harvard University, New York University, The University of Wisconsin, and
 Yale University.
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S.CONSTITUTION,CONSTITUTIONAL LAW       
 Book #4407
 
US$27.50
    


               In Contempt
               Darden, Christopher with Jess Walter
 HarperCollins 1996   ISBN: 0060391839
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small corner creasing of several leaves - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 For more than a year, Christopher Darden argued passionately and tirelessly, giving voice to the victims in the O.J. Simpson
 murder trial...
Now, out of the sensational frenzy of the "trial of the century" comes a haunting and poignant memoir of duty,
 justice, and the constant,
powerful undertow of American bigotry. Illustrated.
                     
 OJ,O.J.SIMPSON,LAWYERS,TRIALS,DREAM TEAM,MURDER,TRUE CRIME,RACISM,RACIAL ISSUES,BIOGRAPHY,
 MEMOIRS       Book #3303
 
US$12.50 
   


               My FBI: Bringing Down the Mafia, Investigating Bill Clinton, and Fighting the War on Terror
               Freeh, Louis J. with Howard Means
 St. Martin’s First Edition 2005    ISBN: 0312321899
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 My FBI
is the definitive account of American law enforcement in the run-up to September 11. Illustrated.
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,LAW ENFORCEMENT,MAFIA,BILL CLINTON,TERRORISM,
 ROBERT HANSSEN,KHOBAR TOWERS       Book #7545
 
US$12.50
    


               A Civil Action
               Harr, Jonathan
 Vintage 1996   ISBN: 0679772677
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 This is the true story of an epic courtroom showdown. Two of the nation's largest corporations stand accused of causing
 the deaths
of children. A Civil Action is the searing, compelling tale of a legal system gone awry.
                     
 LEGAL SYSTEM,LAWSUITS,LITIGATION,LIABILITY,LAWYERS,ATTORNEYS,CIVIL SUITS,AMERICAN HISTORY     
 Book #2878
 
US$7.00 
   


               The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
               Howard, Philip K.
 Random House First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0679429948
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The land of freedom has become a legal maze of obligation, ritual, and obeisance. With dozens of vivid stories -
 some humorous, some tragic - Philip Howard peels away the basic assumptions of a system that is driving Americans crazy.
                     
 LAWYERS,GOVERNMENT,CONGRESS,LEGISLATION,REGULATION       Book #3355
 
US$14.00 
   


               The Bureau: Inside the Modern FBI
               Jeffreys, Diarmuid
 Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1995   ISBN: 039567283X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 At the heart of The Bureau is a series of eyewitness accounts of how the FBI's special agents accomplish their often dangerous work.
 Illustrated.
                     
 FBI,FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION,JUSTICE DEPARTMENT,LAW ENFORCEMENT,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT       
 Book #2595
 
US$16.50 
   


              Gideon's Trumpet
               Lewis, Anthony
 Vintage 1989   ISBN: 0679723129
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Small price stamp on half-title page.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 How one man, a poor prisoner, took his case to the Supreme Court - and changed the law of the United States.
                     
 SUPREME COURT,LEGAL REPRESENTATION,CLARENCE EARL GIDEON,TRIALS,AMERICAN HISTORY,
 U. S. HISTORY       Book #3057
 
US$7.50
    


               The Supreme Court: Palladium of Freedom
               Mason, Alpheus Thomas
 University of Michigan Press First Edition 1962   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Top edge stained red.
 DJ with a tiny closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 A noted constitutional law scholar, Professor Mason states the case for "activism" by the Supreme Court on behalf
 of the liberties
guaranteed by the Bill of Rights - especially the rights to free speech, press, and assembly.
                     
 BILL OF RIGHTS,U.S.CONSTITUTION,CONSTITUTIONAL LAW,JUDICIAL ACTIVISM       Book #4396
 
US$26.50
     


               The Constitution and the Supreme Court
               Mendelson, Wallace
 Dodd, Mead Second Edition 1968   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight scuffing; in a clear protective cover.
 It presents 159 Supreme Court cases and numerous related materials. It gives a usable picture of the law today,
 and stresses the organic role of the judiciary in the total process of American government.
                     
 U.S.CONSTITUTION,CONSTITUTIONAL LAW,GOVERNMENT,LEGAL SYSTEM,JUDICIARY       Book #4388
 
US$24.50
    
           

               The Supreme Court: Law and Discretion

               Mendelson, Wallace (edit.)
Bobbs-Merrill First Printing 1967  
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A selection of opinions from the Court edited by the author of The Constitiution and the Supreme Court.
               
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW,JUSTICES,APPELATE COURTS,JUDICIARY       Book #7079
 US$15.00
     
           
           
               The Supreme Court

               Rehnquist, William H.
Alfred A. Knopf New Edition 2001   ISBN: 0307290328
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The Supreme Court begins with the personal story of William Rehnquist’s introduction to the Court as a law clerk to
Justice Robert Jackson in 1952. From there it describes the Court’s early evolution and function in our small, young
democracy. Finally, it explains how the Court operates today.
                     
AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN GOVERNMENT,APPELATE COURTS,CONSTITUTIONAL LAW,
JUSTICES,JUDICIARY       Book #6985
 
US$17.50
    


             "Get Me Ellis Rubin": The Life, Times and Cases of a Maverick Lawyer
               Rubin, Ellis and Dary Matera
 St. Martin's First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0312033524
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Renowned for the landmark cases he has handled in Miami...Rubin has written the most fascinating account of
 crime and punishment
since F. Lee Bailey's The Defense Never Rests and Louis Nizer's My Life in Court.
 Illustrated.
                     
 TRIAL LAWYERS,DEFENSE ATTORNEYS,CRIMINAL LAW       Book #5653
 
US$14.00
    


               The Search for Justice: A Defense Attorney's Brief on the O.J.Simpson Case
               Shapiro, Robert L. with Larkin Warren
 Warner First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0446520810
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has gentle creasing
 of several back endpapers - else Fine. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "..the architect of the defense strategy tells the inside story of the O.J.Simpson trial from the beginning."
                     
 O.J.SIMPSON,MURDER,TRIALS       Book #1963
 
US$16.50
     




              The Making of a Country Lawyer
              Spence, Gerry
 St. Martin’s Possible Book Club Edition 1996   ISBN: 0312146736
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “With the simple power of John Steinbeck, Gerry Spence now writes this painfully honest autobiography that reveals
 how a country lawyer became one of the greatest trial lawyers of our time.”
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,LAWYERS,ATTORNEYS,TRIALS,WYOMING       Book #7708
 
US$12.00
     


               Power of Attorney: The Rise of the Giant Law Firms
               Stevens, Mark
 McGraw-Hill First Edition 1986   ISBN: 0070612900
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Provides an inside look at the giant law firms that have reshaped the profession and the business community at large.
                     
 LAWYERS,ATTORNEYS,LAW PRACTICE,LAW FIRMS       Book #2495,2496
 
US$16.50
     


               My Grandfather’s Son: A Memoir
               Thomas, Clarence
 HarperCollins Third Printing 2007   ISBN: 9780060565558
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Provocative, inspiring, and unflincingly honest, My Grandfather’s Son is the story of one of America’s
 most remarkable and controversial leaders, Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas, told in his own words.
 Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,SUPREME COURT,RACIAL ISSUES,CONSTITUTIONAL LAW,GEORGIA       Book #7805
 
US$10.50
     


               Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.
               White, G. Edward
 Oxford University Press 2005   ISBN: 0195305361
 Fine Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy in Wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 “Known as the ‘Great Dissenter’, Oliver Wendell Holmes wrote some of the most eloquent opinions in the history of
 the United States Supreme Court.”
                     
 SUPREME COURT,AMERICAN HISTORY,JUSTICES,LEGAL SYSTEM,CONSTITUTIONAL LAW,
 APPELATE COURTS       Book #7256
 
US$7.50