Hobbies & Pets



Click on the book picture for a larger image








               Cleveland Amory's Compleat Cat: Three Volumes in One
               Amory, Cleveland
 Black Dog & Leventhal 1995   ISBN: 1884822282
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The volume contains three of Cleveland Amory's classic cat stories: The Cat Who Came for Christmas, The Cat and the Curmudgeon,
 The Best Cat Ever.
                     
 CATS,FELINES       Book #6417
 
US$17.00 
   


               The Cat and the Curmudgeon
               Amory, Cleveland
 Little, Brown 1990   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 By the author of The Cat Who Came For Christmas.
                     
 CATS,FELINES,ANIMALS       Book #2535
 
US$7.50
     


               How to Live With A Neurotic Cat
               Baker, Stephen
 Gramercy Sixth Printing 1999   ISBN: 0517207346
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "A recent census taken among cats shows that approximately 100% are neurotic...Stephen Baker's cat's-eye view
 of the world will teach you how to live with a neurotic cat." Illustrated.
                     
 FELINE       Book #6705
 
US$9.00
     
             

               The Age of Steam: A Classic Album of American Railroading

               Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

Promontory 1994   ISBN: 0883940795
Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A classic portrait gallery capturing the sights, sounds and the very smells of American railroading in the grand manner,
this is the ultimate pictorial record of the 125 years of operations that can be called the “age of steam”. Very well illustrated.
                     
AMERICAN HISTORY,RAILROADING,MODEL RAILROADING,STEAM LOCOMOTIVES       Book #7004
 US$20.00
 
   


               Cafe' Cuisine
               Conway, Linda Glick
 Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1988   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very slight top edge spotting and
 several small nicks of bottom edge of boards. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ has a tiny stain of lower back edge; in a clear protective cover.
 A unique collection of recipes from well-known cafe's across the country.
                     
 MENUS,COOKING,RECIPES,CAFES       Book #2081
 
US$14.50
     


               Mountain Biking: Texas & Oklahoma
               Cypert, Chuck
 Menasha Ridge/Falcon Reprint Edition 1996   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 From the hills of South Central Texas to the hills of Oklahoma, and from the high desert of West Texas
 to the canyons of the Panhandle, this area is a veritable feast for mountain bikers. This book provides
 detailed information on 59 of the best rides throughout the region. Many maps and photos.
                     
 MOUNTAIN BIKES,RECREATION,TRAILS SPORTS       Book #3080
 
US$8.50
     


               The Writer in the Garden
               Garmey, Jane
 Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Here is an engaging group of more than fifty gardening writers - and writing gardeners...From Thoreau to Jamaica Kincaid,
 the writers and gardeners here express the trials and joys of gardening in the country as well as the challenges and rewards of
 trying to make things grow in the city.
                     
 WRITERS,AUTHORS,LITERATURE,GARDENING,HORTICULTURE,HOBBIES       Book #3822
 
US$14.75
    


               Diggin' In & Piggin' Out: The Truth about Food and Men
               Harrison, Jim
 Harper Collins First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark and two tiny,
 faint top edge spots. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight scuffing; in a
 clear protective cover.
 "...richly funny tour of food, the men who eat it, and the women who join them."
                     
 COOKING,RECIPES,EATING,FOOD        Book #1899
 
US$16.50
    


               Rich Harvest: A Life in the Garden
               Hastings, Don
 Longstreet First Printing 1998   ISBN: 1563525089
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Scion of Atlanta’s legendary gardening family, Don Hastings departs from his familiar “how-to” gardening books
 to offer this immensely entertaining collection of memories, anecdotes, and family history - gleaned from his lifetime
 of experience as one of the South’s premier “plant men”.
                     
 GARDENING,HORTICULTURE,PLANTS,BIOGRAPHY       Book #7668
 
US$15.00
    


               Spicy: Fragrant Ways with Exotic Herbs and Spices
               Hayes, Alan
 Angus & Robertson 1995   ISBN: 0207182280
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has tiny lower edge remainder mark - else Fine.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A collection of delightful ways to enjoy and capture evocative spicy scents in a wide range of home-made products.
                     
 HERBS,SPICES        Book #4251
 
US$5.75 
   


               Birds of Tropical America (The Curious Naturalist): A watcher's introduction to behavior, breeding and diversity
               Hilty, Steven
 Chapters 1994   ISBN: 1881527565
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Steven Hilty has led birding tours to the American Tropics for the past 19 years...Hilty has produced a natural history
 of the bird life of the New World Tropics that is at once practical, accurate and as endlessly fascinating as the species
 whose lives it reveals.
                     
 BIRDING,BIRDWATCHING,ORNITHOLOGY,NATURAL HISTORY,LATIN AMERICA,RAINFORESTS,TROPICS       
 Book #6831,6832
 
US$8.00
     

              
               The Railroad Encyclopedia
               Lambert, Anthony (edit.)
Longmeadow   ISBN: 068121533X
Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a one inch, closed corner tear;
in a clear protective cover.
Focusing upon motive power, The Railroad Encyclopedia deals with the history, present and future of railroading.
                     
HISTORY,RAILROADING,MODEL RAILROADING,STEAM LOCOMOTIVES,DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES,
AGE OF STEAM       Book #7006
 US$12.00
     


               The Essential Earthman
               Mitchell, Henry
 Houghton Mifflin1994   ISBN: 0395686326
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A reprint of one of the great American gardening books.
                     
 GARDENING,HORTICULTURE,BOTANY,LANDSCAPING       Book #6238
 
US$10.00
    


               Catwatching
               Morris, Desmond
 Crown Thirteenth Printing 1987   ISBN: 0517565188
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The well-known zoologist and author's fascinating examination of cat behavior and the way in which man and cats interact.
                     
 CATS,FELINES,PETS,ANIMAL BEHAVIOR,ZOOLOGY       Book #6375
 
US$10.00 
   


               Dogwatching
               Morris Desmond
 Crown Eleventh Edition 1987   ISBN: 0517565196
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The well-known zoologist and author gives answers to fascinating fundamental questions abour our canine companions.
                     
 DOGS,CANINE,PETS,ANIMAL BEHAVIOR,ZOOLOGY       Book #6376
 
US$9.00 
   
 
       
               The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

               Riley, C.J.
Friedman Group 1994   ISBN: 1567990878
Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild wear of bottom board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ in a clear protective cover.
Alphabetically organized and fully cross-referenced, The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives is the perfect handbook
for any train enthusiast. Very nicely illustrated.
                     
RAILROADING,MODEL RAILROADING,STEAM ENGINES,DIESEL ENGINES       Book #7005
 US$20.00
     




                Magic Mushrooms
                Stafford, Peter
 Ronin 2003   ISBN: 0-914171-19-4
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 “Over a hundred species of psilocybian mushrooms have been identified. Magic Mushrooms describes the size,
 shape, habitat, and potency of the most popular...” Illustrated.
                     
 PSYCHEDELICS,PSYCHOACTIVE MUSHROOMS,PSILOCYBIAN MUSHROOMS,FLY AGARIC,
 LIBERTY CAPS,WAVY CAPS       Book #7782
 
US$9.00 
   


               The Hidden Life of Dogs
               Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall
 Houghton Mifflin Fifth Printing 1993   ISBN: 0395669588
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's very small label on front free endpaper.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The novelist and anthropologist Elizabeth Marshall Thomas brings us a completely new understanding of dogs
 by writing a sort of deeply truthful ethological poem, a loving yet absolutely unsentimental chronicle of the lives
 of a dozen dogs based on hundreds of thousands of hours of observation.
                     
 CANINE       Book #6696
 
US$9.00 
   

         
               Beaver Tales: Audrey Tournay and the Aspen Valley Beavers

               Tournay, Audrey
Boston Mills Press 2003   ISBN: 1550464108
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Audrey Tournay is founding director of the Aspen Valley Wildlife Sanctuary. Illustrated. 
                     
NATURAL HISTORY,WILDLIFE,ASPEN,COLORADO,ROCKY MOUNTAINS       Book #7067
 US$10.00
 
   


               The American Craftsman
               Williamson, Scott Graham
 Bramhall House First Edition 1950   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover (4to) in Very Good Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding with very slight corner wear.
 Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 DJ with edge wear, small tears and chips; in a clear protective cover.
 A history of crafts in America. Profusely illustrated.
                     
 CRAFTS,AMERICAN HISTORY       Book #1503
 
US$20.00