History / World War II





Click on the book picture for a larger image







               Deceptions of World War II
               Breuer, William B.
 Castle 2005   ISBN: 0785819932
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book has a tiny burnt spot in front and back gutter (?) Unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “...noted military historian and author William Breuer presents more than eighty little-known tales of illusions,
 masquerades, and fakery that were often decisive factors, providing an advantage that could mean the difference
 between victory and defeat.” Illustrated.
                     
 MILITARY HISTORY,ESPIONAGE,SPYING,LADISLAS FARAGO       Book #7745
 
US$10.00
     


               The Pacific War: 1941-1945
               Costello, John
 Rawson,Wade First Edition 1981   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild wear of binding. Book is tight,bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Illustrated with maps and photos.
                     
 NAVY,NAVAL BATTLES,CARRIERS,NAVAL AVIATION       Book #1704
 
US$40.00
    
         

               Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945: My Crusade for England

               de Chambrun, Rene'

Andre Deutsch First English Edition 1993                                     
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"Count Rene' de Chambrun is one of the most remarkable Frenchmen of his generation and in this important contribution to the history of
World War II, he describes his extraordinary life as a soldier and diplomat." Illustrated.

HISTORY,MILITARY HISTORY,FRANCE,FRENCH HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,DUNKIRK,VICHY FRENCH,HARRY HOPKINS                    Book# 4186, 6148
US$16.50


           
               Castles Burning: a child's life in war

               Denes, Magda

W.W. Norton First Edition 1997                                      
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Deals with the survival of a young Hungarian girl during WW II. The author and subject is now a practicing psychoanalyst in the U.S.

CHILDHOOD,HUNGARY                                                                                               Book# 1038
US$12.00



               Unrestricted Warfare: How a New Breed of Officers Led the Submarine Force to Victory in World War II
               DeRose, James F.
 Castle 2006   ISBN: 0785821821
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Unrestricted Warfare dramatically documents the transformation of the “”Silent Service” into the deadliest fighting force
 in the Pacific theater.
                     
 US NAVY,NAVAL STRATEGY,SUBMARINES,SUBMARINERS,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #7634
 
US$12.50 
   

         
               The Devil's Virtuosos: German Generals at War 1940-5

               Downing, David

St. Martin's Book Club Edition 1977                                     
Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight edge wear of boards. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and a small,
closed tear of back; now in a clear protective cover.

 In this study of the Second World War, the author has examined the decisive campaigns from the viewpoint of those German generals who
exercised the greatest influence on their planning, direction and outcome. In doing so he has created a unique picture of the generals in action... Illustrated.

MILITARY HISTORY,GERMAN MILITARY,NAZIS,PANZERS,GUDERIAN,MANSTEIN,ROMMEL,BOCK,BRAUCHITSCH, DIETRICH,HALDER,HOTH,KLEIST,KLUGE,MANTEUFFEL,MODEL,PAULUS, ROMMEL,RUNDSTEDT                             Book# 5564
US$10.00



               Overlord: D-Day,June 6,1944
               Hastings, Max
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1984   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's small library stamp embossed on bottom corners
 of three early pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Maps on endpapers.
 Richly illustrated with photos, maps and drawings.
                     
 NORMANDY INVASION,U.S.ARMY        Book #1647
 
US$15.00
    


               Victory in Europe: D-Day to VE Day
               Hastings, Max
 Little, Brown First American Edition 1985   ISBN:
 Very Good Tall (4to) Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering.
 Mild scuffing and edge bumping. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight scuffing
 and edge wear and a closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Introduction by George Stevens,Jr. Photographs by George Stevens. Well illustrated with Maps and Photographs.
                     
 U.S MILITARY,LIBERATION PARIS,OVERLORD,BATTLE OF THE BULGE        Book #1800
 
US$12.50 
   


               Seizing the Enigma: The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943
               Kahn, David
 Barnes & Noble 2001   ISBN: 0760708630
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 German U-boat codes helped Nazi submarine wolfpacks tear at the allied shipping lifeline between Britain and America.
 Seizing the Enigma
tells the action-packed story of how captures at sea enabled the Allies to crack these codes and prevail
 in the perilous game of hide and-seek above and below the waves.
                     
 SUBMARINES,U-BOATS,BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC,CONVOYS,MERCHANT MARINE,U.S. NAVY,ROYAL NAVY,
 GERMAN NAVY       Book #6604
 
US$14.00 
   


               Those Wonderful Women in Their Flying Machines: The Unknown Heroines of World War II
               Keil, Sally Van Wagenen
 Rawson, Wade First Edition 1978   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight fading of top board edges - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The story of the little-known Women's Airforce Service Pilots (WASPS) who, during World War II, flew every airplane
 in the Army Air Corps from the colossal B-29 Superfortress to the lightning-fast P-51 Mustang fighter. Illustrated.
                     
 AVIATION,MILITARY AVIATION,WARPLANES,WARBIRDS,ARMY AIR CORPS,WASPS,
 WOMEN'S AIRFORCE SERVICE PILOTS,WOMEN'S ISSUES,WOMEN'S STUDIES        Book #3328
 
US$22.50
    


               The German Generals Talk
               Liddell Hart, B.H.
 Quill 1979   ISBN: 0688060129
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Tiny scrapes on front wrap and small amount of highlighting on seven pages - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 First published in 1948. The German generals who survived Hitler's Reich talk over World War II with Capt. Liddell Hart,
 noted British military strategist and writer...Answers are revealed to many questions raised during the war. Illustrated with maps.
                     
 NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY,GERMAN MILITARY,PANZERS,MILITARY STRATEGY,RED ARMY       Book #6173
 
US$6.00 
   


               Hitler’s War: Germany’s Key Strategic Decisions, 1940-1945
               Magenheimer, Heinz
 Barnes & Noble 2003   ISBN: 076073531X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.
 “...the first study of Germany’s conduct of World War II to take full account of alternatives rejected and opportunities lost.”
                     
 MILITARY HISTORY,MILITARY STRATEGY,THIRD REICH,GERMAN MILITARY,NAZI GERMANY,ADOLH HITLER       
 Book #7173
 
US$18.00
    


              Rommel’s Greatest Victory: The Desert Fox and the Fall of Tobruk, Spring 1942
              Mitcham, Samuel W.,Jr.
 Presidio 2001   ISBN: 0891417303
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Dr. Samuel W. Mitcham, Jr. is a noted historian of World War II. Illustrated.
                     
 MILITARY HISTORY,MILITARY STRATEGY,AFRIKA KORPS,ARMORED WARFARE,DESERT FOX,TOBRUK       
 Book #7702
 
US$10.00
    


               The Two Ocean War; A Short History of the United States Navy in the Second World War
               Morison, Samuel Eliot
 Atlantic Monthly Seventh Printing 1963   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding. Top edge stained red. Slight bottom edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Contains a fold-out Map of the Pacific Theater and many other Maps and Photos.
                     
 NAVY,PACIFIC,ATLANTIC        Book #1705
 
US$25.00
    


               The Druid: The Nazi Spy Who Double-Crossed The Double-Cross System
               Mosley, Leonard
 Atheneum First Edition 1981   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight fading of spine but lettering remains bright.
 "Not for Resale" stamped on title page and top and bottom edges. Book is tight and bright.
 DJ with scuffing and mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 ESPIONAGE,KGB,ABWEHR,SIS        Book #1492
 
US$14.50
    

       
               A War To Be Won: Fighting the Second World War

               Murray, Williamson and Allan R. Millett
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Second Printing 2000   ISBN: 067400163X
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A War To Be Won is a unique and powerful operational history of the Second World War which tells the full story of battle on land, on sea,
and in the air.
 
                     
MILITARY HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,GERMAN MILITARY,JAPANESE MILITARY       Book #7024
 
US$22.50 
   




               Resistance Fighter: A Teenage Girl in World War II France
               Sevier, Elisabeth with Robert W. Servier
 Sunflower University Press 1998   ISBN: 0897452232
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Mild creasing of wraps-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 INSCRIBED and DATED by the author.
 Elisabeth Sevier was one of the youngest members of the French Resistance during World War II. She was awarded the
 Croix de Guerre with Bronze Star for her heroic services as a nurse in the Resistance. This book is the memoirs of her
 experiences during that period of time. Illustrated.
                     
 PARIS,FRANCE,FRENCH RESISTANCE,NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY WORLD WAR II       Book #4830
 
US$16.75
    




               Paris - Underground
               Shiber, Etta
 Time-Life Reprint Edition 1989   ISBN: 0809472589
 Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper - else Fine.
 Decorative 3/4 imitation leather binding with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Silk bookribbon sewn in.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A volume in the Classics of World War II series.
 Originally published in 1943.
                     
 PARIS,RESISTANCE,NAZIS,GESTAPO        Book #4227
 
US$10.00
    


               My War: A Love Story in Letters and Drawings
               Sugarman, Tracy
 Random House First Edition 2000   ISBN: 037550513X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Well-known illustrator Tracy Sugarman served as a sailor in World War II. He recorded his experience in words,
 watercolors and sketches sent home to his wife, June. Many of these are included in this beautifully illustrated volume.
                     
 U.S.NAVY,D-DAY,NORMANDY,ROMANCE        Book #4288
 
US$18.50
    

nexthttp://www.elephantsfoot.com/