History / World
vikingship



Click on the book picture for a larger image






             By the Sword Divided: Eyewitness Accounts of the English Civil War
               Adair, John
 Wrens Park 2001   ISBN: 0905778669
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this enthralling book we hear the voices of the English Civil War, conveying what it felt like to fight at Edgehill,
 or watch your house being ransacked by looting soldiers, or find your brother fighting for the “other side”, or live
 in Oxford while Charles I used the city as his headquarters. Well illustrated.
                     
 BRITISH HISTORY,ENGLISH CIVIL WAR,CROMWELL,CAVALIERS,BRITISH ROYALTY,PARLIAMENT,
 SEVENTEENTH CENTURY       Book #7731
 
US$14.00
     



            The Age of Sacred Terror
               Benjamin, Daniel and Steven Simon
 Random House First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0375508597
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The definitive book on radical Islam's war against America by the former director and senior director
 for counterterrorism of the National Security Council.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,TERRORISM,TERRORISTS,ISLAMIC FUNDAMENTALISTS,AL-QAEDA,
 USAMA BIN LADEN,ISLAMISTS,GOVERNMENT,NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL,WHITE HOUSE       
 Book #6575
 
US$15.00
    


               Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe
                from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century

               Boswell, John
 University of Chicago Press 1981   ISBN: 0226067114
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 “The historical breadth of Boswell’s research (from the Greeks to Aquinas) and the variety of sources consulted
 (legal, literary, theological, artistic, and scientific) make this one of the most extensive treatments of any single aspect
 of Western social history.”
                     
 SOCIAL HISTORY,CHRISTIANITY,SEXUALITY,ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH,MIDDLE AGES       Book #7234
 
US$12.50
    


               Eyewitness to History
               Carey, John (edit.)
 Avon 1990   ISBN: 0380708957
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Remarkable first-hand accounts of the events that shaped civilization: from the siege of Jerusalem (AD 70)
 to the fall of Ferdinand Marcos (1986), from a dinner with Attila the Hun (AD 450) to an afternoon in a
 Turkish bath (1717).
 
                     
 ANCIENT HISTORY,MODERN HISTORY,MIDDLE AGES       Book #6086
 
US$8.00
    


            Natural Disasters That Changed The World
               Castleden, Rodney
 Chartwell 2007   ISBN: 0785822283
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Laminated pictorial binding. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This book gives information on over 100 natural disasters including floods, earthquakes, tsunamis, volcanic eruptions and severe storms,
 among other catastrophes.
                     
 CATASTROPHES,EARTHQUAKES,TSUNAMIS,VOLCANOES,STORMS,FLOODS,SHIPWRECKS       Book #7635
 
US$12.00 
   


               The Final Prophecies of Nostradamus
               Cheetham, Erika
 Perigee / Putnam 1989   ISBN: 039951516X
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 More than four hundred years ago the French physician and astrologer Nostradamus foresaw tomorrow's
 headlines in a series of astounding predictions that proved to be startingly accurate...In this new volume,
 scholar Erika Cheetham presents the original, complete texts of Nostradamus's predictions, as well as fresh
 translations and interpretations of these quatrains.
                     
 PROPHECY,ASTROLOGY       Book #6474
 
US$12.50
    
           

               The Human Story: Our History from the Stone Age to Today
               Davis, James C.
Harper Perennial 2005   ISBN: 0060516208
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
In The Human Story, James C. Davis (who taught history at the University of Pennsylvania for thirty-four years) swiftly and clearly tells how
ancient peoples setteld down and founded cities, how they conquered neighbors and established religions, and how, much later, humans waged
wars and journeyed into space.
      
PREHISTORY,ANCIENT HISTORY,MIDDLE AGES,MODERN WORLD,MODERN HISTORY       Book #7032
 
US$9.75   
  
           

               The Human Story: Our History, from the Stone Age to Today
               Davis, James C.
 HarperCollins 2004   ISBN: 0965932842
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The panorama of human history.
                     
 PREHISTORY,ANCIENT HISTORY,MIDDLE AGES,MODERN HISTORY       Book #7312
 
US$9.50     


               Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands
               Daws, Gavan
 University of Hawaii Press 1974   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An excellent history of Hawaii written by a former professor of history at the University of Hawaii.
                     
 HAWAII,POLYNESIANS,SANDWICH ISLANDS,CAPTAIN COOK,PACIFIC,PACIFIC EXPLORATION       
 Book #2818
 
US$10.50 
   


            The Celts: Europe’s People of Iron
               Editors of Time-Life Books
 Time-Life 1994    ISBN: 0809490293
 New Unread Tall Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Very well illustrated.
                     
 ANCIENT HISTORY,ARCHAEOLOGY,IRON AGE,ROMAN EMPIRE,ANCIENT ROME       Book #7508
 
US$14.00   
  
           

               Wales, A History: 2000 Years of Welsh History

               Evans, Gwynfor
Barnes & Noble 1996   ISBN: 0760701202
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
To travel through Celtic and Roman Wales, through the Norman era and the rise of Glyndwr to present times, in the company of a
knowledgeable and sympathetic guide is indeed a rare experience.
                     
WELSH HISTORY,BRITISH HISTORY,BRITISH EMPIRE,HOME ISLES       Book #6984
 
US$14.00   
  


               Through the Ages: An Illustrated Chronicle of Events from 2000 BC to the Present
               Henrikson, Alf
 Crescent 1983   ISBN: 0517396653
 Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight wear of bottom board edges - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Through the Ages
is a fresh and original account of 4,000 years in the history of the world - a presentation
 unparalleled for its breadth, organization and illustration. Features extensive use of timelines on almost every page.
                     
 TIMELINES       Book #5321
 
US$16.95
     


               The Maoris
               Higham, Charles
 Lerner 1983   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in no DJ as issued. Unmarked. Mild wear of binding.
 A Cambridge Topic Book. Discusses the history of the Maori people and the effect of European colonization
 on these original inhabitants of New Zealand. Illustrated. 
                     
 NEW ZEALAND,SOUTH PACIFIC,ABORIGINALS,CAPTAIN JAMES COOK,SOUTH SEAS HISTORY,
 OCEANIA       Book #2724
 
US$10.00
    

          Gentlemen’s Blood: A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
               Holland, Barbara
 Bloomsbury 2004   ISBN: 158234440X
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 The medieval justice of trial by combat evolved into the private duel by sword and pistol...Gentlemen’s Blood is
 the definitive guide to this remarkable, often gruesome, and sometimes comical form of courtly violence...
                     
 DUELING,HONOR       Book #7736
 
US$10.00 
   


               Love Tokens
               Jones, Julia and Kenneth Ames
 Longmeadow First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0681417722
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "For many centuries, feelings of love have been expressed by the giving of tokens. Their forms are many,
 from a tentative and possibly anonymous valentine card to the ultimate expression of love - the wedding ring.
 In this book, we invite you to enjoy their variety and history. Nicely illustrated.
                     
 ROMANCE,ROMANTIC LOVE,VALENTINES,WEDDING RINGS        Book #5493
 
US$5.95
    

          The Ancient American Civilizations
              Katz, Friedrich
 Castle 2004   ISBN: 0785818340
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Tracing the development of the civilizations of pre-Columbian America from village communities to prosperous city-states,
 this is a fascinating account of how these civilizations culminated in the magnificent empires of the Aztecs and Inca.
                     
 MESOAMERICA,CENTRAL AMERICA,SOUTH AMERICA,AZTECS,INCAS,PRE-COLUMBIAN,ANDES       Book #7698
 
US$14.50 
   


               SMOKE: Cigars, Cigarettes, Pipes, and Other Combustibles
               Kuntz, K.M.
 Todtri 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in No Dustjacket as issued.  Laminated pictorial binding. Unmarked.
 A history of smoking and smokers. Beautifully illustrated.
                     
 TOBACCO,SMOKING        Book #1751,1752
 
US$11.00 
   


               The March of Muscovy: Ivan the Terrible and the Growth of the Russian Empire, 1400-1648
               Lamb, Harold
 Doubleday 1948   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Mild scuffing and edge spotting. Maps on endpapers.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Concerned with the two centuries during which Moscow emerged from obscurity to become
 the Russian Empire. 
                     
 RUSSIA,RUSSIAN HISTORY,TATARS        Book #4357
 
US$12.00 
   


               Mythology
               Leeming, David
 Newsweek Books 2nd Printing 1979   ISBN: 0882251368
 Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A small amount of faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear - else Fine; now in a clear protective cover.
 Separate, lavishly illustrated picture portfolios focus upon a number of the world's best-known mythic traditions:
 the Egyptian, perfectly preserved but imperfectly understood; the Greco-Roman, cornerstone of Western mythology;
 the Nordic; the mythologies of the two Americas. A separate portfolio is devoted to the founders of the world's three
 great monotheistic religions.
                     
 MYTH,LEGEND,RELIGION,LITERATURE,CLASSICAL WORLD        Book #5346
 
US$18.75
    


               From Babel to Dragomans: Interpreting the Middle East
               Lewis, Bernard
 Oxford University Press First Edition 2004   ISBN: 0195173368
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 By the Dean of Middle Eastern studies. “Now, this respected authority has brought together his reflections on
 Middle Eastern history and foreign affairs written over six decades.”
                     
 MIDDLE EAST,ISLAM,ARABS,MIDDLE EASTERN HISTORY,OTTOMAN EMPIRE       Book #6909
 
US$17.50 
   




               Portrait of the Soviet Union
               Maclean, Sir Fitzroy
 Henry Holt Second Printing 1988   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has very faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear; in clear protective cover.
 Illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs taken by the author, this unvarnished account surveys
 the Soviet Union in all its aspects - cultural, religious, social and economic... 
                     
 EUROPEAN HISTORY,ASIA,GEOGRAPHY,RUSSIA,COMMUNISM,TWENTIETH CENTURY       
 Book #4023
 
US$12.50   
 



          The Last Imaginary Place: A Human History of the Arctic World
               McGhee, Robert
 Oxford University Press 2005   ISBN: 0195183681
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Combining anthopology, history, and personal memoir, this book (by renowned archaeologist Robert McGhee)
 dispels romanticized notions of the Arctic as a world apart, exotic and isolated, revealing a land far more fascinating
 than we had imagined.
                     
 EXPLORATION,ANTHROPOLOGY,ARCTIC,NORTH POLE,SIBERIA,VIKINGS,INUIT,MARTIN FROBISHER,
 SPITSBERGEN      Book #7641
 
US$12.00
    


               Africa’s Elephant: a biography
               Meredith, Martin
 Hodder & Stoughton First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0340770813
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several tiny,
 barely visible scrapes and two tiny closed tears: now in a clear protective cover.
 Travel through the past and present in the extraordinary world of elephant society. Illustrated.
                     
 NATURAL HISTORY,SCIENCE,BIOLOGY,AFRICA,IVORY,ENDANGERED SPECIES       Book #7247
 
US$10.00   
  


               Snake Charm
               Nissenson, Marilyn and Susan Jonas
 Harry N. Abrams First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0810944561
 Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering and design.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An elegant, absorbing compendium of snake iconography and lore throughout recorded history. Richly illustrated. 
                     
 MYTH,MYTHOLOGY,FANTASY,RELIGION,ARCHAEOLOGY,ART,JEWELRY       Book #6779,6780
 
US$22.50 
   


               The Myth of the West: America as the Last Empire
               Nordholt, Jan Willem Schulte
 William B. Eerdmans First English Edition 1995   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "The subject of this fascinating book is the rise, flourishing, and decline of the heliotropic myth, the centuries-old belief
 that all history is a succession of great civilizations developing, like the movement of the sun, from the East to the West."
 The author is professor emeritus of American history at the University of Leiden, Netherlands. Translated by
 Herbert H. Rowan. 
                     
 HISTORIOGRAPHY,HISTORICAL THEORY,WESTERN CIVILIZATION,AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S.HISTORY        
 Book #4073
 
US$16.00
    


               Jumbo’s Hide, Elvis’s Ride, and the Tooth of Buddha: More Marvelous Tales of Historical Artifacts
               Rachlin, Harvey
 Henry Holt First Paperback Edition 2000   ISBN: 0805056831
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Fascinating stories of historical artifacts and their significance by the author of
 Lucy's Bones, Sacred Stones, And Einstein's Brain
. Illustrated.
                     
 ARTIFACTS,ARCHAEOLOGY       Book #6875
 
US$10.00 
   

          The Night Blitz 1940-1941
               Ray, John
 Castle    ISBN: 0785816011
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 September 1940: defeated in the Battle of Britain, despite their superior numbers and better equipped aircraft,
 the Luftwaffe launched a new campaign of attack, their target this time the civilian population (of England). Illustrated.
                     
 MILITARY HISTORY,LUFTWAFFE,RAF,BOMBING,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #7552
 
US$12.50
    


               The Courtesans: The demi-monde in nineteenth-century France
               Richardson, Joanna
 Castle 2004   ISBN: 0785818294
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.
 In second Empire Paris, there were a dozen courtesans who were generally known as la garde:
 they were the queens of their profession, the woman whom visiting princes thought it essential to see.
                     
 PROSTITUTION,MISTRESSES,NINETEENTH CENTURY,FRANCE,PARIS       Book #7175
 
US$16.00 
   


               Allies: The U.S., Britain, Europe, and the War in Iraq
               Shawcross, William
 Public Affairs First Edition 2004   ISBN: 1586482165
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Allies is an analysis of the risks taken in Iraq, the reasons for them and the ways in which the challenge posed by Iraq
 was unlike anything faced by the post-war Western consensus. 
                     
 IRAQ WAR,FOREIGN RELATIONS,INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,BRITAIN,UNITED STATES,COALITION,
 GOVERNMENT,TONY BLAIR,GEORGE BUSH       Book #6420
 
US$10.00
    

         The Cry for Justice: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest
              Sinclair, Upton (edit.)
 Barricade Books Revised Edition 1996   ISBN: 1569800693
 New Oversized Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 An anthology of the most stirring, thought-provoking writings and art on the struggle of humanity against social injustice.
 First compiled by crusading author, Upton Sinclair, in 1915, it contains material dating from the ancient world onward
 and has been brought up to date with works from recent sources such as Martin Luther King, Gandhi, Vaclav Havel and
 many more. Illustrated.
                     
 SOCIAL HISTORY,SOCIAL PROTEST,HUMANISM,REVOLUTION,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT       Book #7663
 
US$16.00
    

           The Chan’s Great Continent
                Spence, Jonathan D.
 W.W. Norton First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0393027473
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “China has transfixed the West since the earliest contacts between these civilizations. Now Jonathan Spence, our foremost historian
 of Chinese politics and culture, tells us in his elegant new book how the West has understood China over seven centuries.”
                     
 CHINA,CATHAY,MARCO POLO,ASIA,COLONIALISM       Book #7780
 
US$12.50
     


               Sex in History
               Tannahill, Reay
 Scarborough 1982   ISBN: 0812885406
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "The purpose of this book is to place the human sex drive and its social and moral consequences in their
 widest historical perspective, taking in the whole panorama of sexual attitudes, customs, and practices in
 all the world's major civilizations from earliest times until the present day." ___From The Preface. 
                     
 SOCIAL HISTORY,SOCIOLOGY,SEXOLOGY,HUMAN RELATIONS        Book #4345
 
US$12.00   
  


               Making History: Writings on History and Culture
               Thompson, E.P.
 New Press 1995   ISBN: 1565842170
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 E.P. Thompson was one of England’s foremost historians and social critics. This volume brings together
 his writings and lectures delivered over a number of years.
                     
 HISTORIOGRAPHY,HISTORIANS,SOCIAL CRITICISM,ESSAYS       Book #7390
 
US$12.00
    


               Maya History & Religion
               Thompson, J. Eric S.
 University of Oklahoma Press Sixth Printing 1990   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Gentle creasing of spine - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The Civilization of the American Indian Series. Illustrated. 
                     
 RELIGION,COMPARATIVE RELIGION,CENTRAL AMERICA,MAYAN CIVILIZATION        
 Book #3645
 
US$12.50 
   


               The Aztecs
               Townsend, Richard F.
 Thames and Hudson 1992   ISBN: 0500277206
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Richard Townsend presents the first fully rounded portrait of the Aztecs, integrating military, economic and
 symbolic approaches to reconcile the apparently contradictory aspects of their culture. He begins with a
 dramatic narrative of the Spanish conquest, then charts the rise of the Aztecs from humble nomads to empire
 builders. Well illustrated.
                     
 PRIMITIVE RITUAL,SPANISH CONQUEST,CORTES,MEXICO,MEXICAN HISTORY,
 PRE-COLUMBIAN HISTORY,MESOAMERICAN HISTORY,ARCHAEOLOGY,ANTHROPOLOGY,
 CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY,COMPARATIVE RELIGION,HUMAN SACRIFICE        Book #5584
 
US$12.50 
   


               Perpetual Happiness: The Ming Emperor Yongle
               Tsai, Shih-Shan Henry
 University of Washington Press 2001   ISBN: 0295981245
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Beginning with an hour-by-hour account of one day in Yongle’s court, Shih-shan Henry Tsai
 (Professor of History and Director of Asian Studies at the University of Arkansas) presents the
 multiple dimensions of the life of Yongle (Zhu Di, 1360-1424) in fascinating detail.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,CHINA,CATHAY,FORBIDDEN CITY,MIDDLE AGES       Book #7352
 
US$15.00 
   

          The Most Evil Men and Women in History
               Twiss, Miranda
 Barnes & Noble 2002   ISBN: 0760734968
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a very small closed tear of back: in a clear protective cover.
 Deals with sixteen men and women whose reigns of terror extend from Caligula in 37AD to Pol Pot’s genocide
 of educated Cambodians
during the 1980’s. Illustrated.
                     
 TYRANTS,TOTALITARIANISM,DESPOTS,HITLER, STALIN,TORQUEMADA,RASPUTIN,VLAD THE IMPALER.       
 Book #7646
 
US$10.00
    

            Man, the State and War: A Theoretical Analysis
               Waltz, Kenneth N.
Columbia University Press 1965   ISBN: 0231085648
Fine Trade Paperback. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
What are the major causes of war? Dr. Waltz searchingly probes the ideas that thinkers throughout the history of Western civilization
have offered to explain the reasons for conflict between men and their related prescriptions for peace.
                     
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,WESTERN CIVILIZATION,EUROPEAN HISTORY,WARFARE, PEACE,PHILOSOPHY       Book #6998
 
US$15.00 
   

          Conquistadors
               Wood, Michael

University of California Press First Edition 2000                              ISBN  0520230647
Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Following in the footsteps of the greatest Spanish adventurers, Michael Wood retraces the paths of the Conquistadors from Amazonia to
Lake Titicaca, and from the deserts of North Mexico to the heights of Machu Picchu.

MEXICO,PERU,AZTECS,INCA,CORTES,PIZARRO,NEW WORLD,EXPLORATION                                                                                                                                                                     Book# 6949
US$22.50


               The Near East
               Yale, William
 The University of Michigan Press New Revised Edition 1968   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Decorated binding. Small hole of front endpaper - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very minor scuffing and edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 MIDDLE EAST       Book #1508
 
US$14.50