History / Civil War

Grant Lee



Click on the book picture for a larger image



         
               Intimate Strategies of the Civil War: Military Commanders and Their Wives

               Bleser, Carol K. and Lesley J. Gordon (edits.)

Oxford University Press First Edition 2001                            ISBN  0195115090
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
From Robert E. and Mary Lee to Ulysses S. and Julia Grant, Intimate Strategies of the Civil War examines the marriages of twelve prominent military commanders, highlighting the impact wives had on their famous husbands' careers. Illustrated.

CIVIL WAR GENERALS,WOMEN'S STUDIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES,U.S.HISTORY, AMERICAN HISTORY,ROBERT E. LEE,ULYSSES S. GRANT                          Book# 3936
US$17.75


           
               A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore

               Botkin, B. A  (edit.)

Promontory 1993                                      ISBN  0883940493
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. More than almost any other American war, the Civil War was a storyteller's war. It is also our national epic, the American Iliad. This book contains a rich sampling of Civil War storytelling of all types...

AMERICAN HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY,LINCOLN,GRANT,
JEFFERSON DAVIS,SLAVERY,UNION,CONFEDERACY  
                                 Book# 6677
US$14.00


           
               America Goes to War

               Catton, Bruce

MJF Books 1986                                      ISBN  1567310060
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Corner creasing of one leaf. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
An introduction to the Civil War and its meaning to Americans today by the eminent Civil War historian and winner of the Pulitzer Prize.

AMERICAN HISTORY,MILITARY HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY,
ABRAHAM LINCOLN,ULYSSES GRANT,UNION,CONFEDERACY  
               Book# 6657
US$8.50


         
               Gray Fox: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War

               Davis, Burke

Wings Fourteenth Printing 1981                                       ISBN  0517347725
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild spotting of binding - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Burke Davis has written this now-classic volume covering Lee's great role in the Civil War. It not only presents a wonderfully lucid picture of the entire war in the East, but also vitalizes one on of the most romantic and inspiring figures in American history. Illustrated with Maps and Photographs.

BIOGRAPHY,MILITARY HISTORY,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY, CONFEDERACY,GETTYSBURG                                                                                  Book# 3845
US$14.50



               An Honorable Defeat: The Last Days of the Confederate Government
               Davis, William C.

Harcourt First Edition 2001                                       ISBN  0151005648
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
An Honorable Defeat is the story of the four months that saw the surrender of the South and the assassination of Abraham Lincoln by Southern partisans.

AMERICAN HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY,CONFEDERACY,
JEFFERSON DAVIS,RICHMOND 
                                                                                Book# 6787
US$15.00


           
               Civil War Quiz and Fact Book

               Gragg, Rod

Harper & Row 1985                                       ISBN  006091226X
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A fascinating and profusely illustrated collection of facts, features, obscure details, and overlooked information about America's most debated and discussed war.

AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S. HISTORY,UNION,CONFEDERACY,U.S. MILITARY, MILITARY HISTORY,LINCOLN,LEE,GRANT                                                        Book# 5383
US$10.95


           
               The Civil War Experience

               Grant, U.S., Captain Robert E. Lee, General James Longstreet, John D. Billings
 Konecky & Konecky 2003   ISBN: 1568524552
 New Unread 4 Volume Hardcover Set in a New Bookbox. Unmarked.
 Reprint editions of four Civil War classics: Recollections and Letters of Robert E. Lee,
 Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant, From Manassas to Appomattox by General James Longstreet,
 Hard Tack & Coffee: Soldiers’ Life in the Civil War by John D. Billings. This heavy set will require
 additional postage charges if shipped internationally. 
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,MILITARY HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY       Book #7363
 
US$65.00 
   
         
          
               Army Life in a Black Regiment and Other Writings

               Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

Penguin 1997                                        ISBN  0140436219
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"A stirring account of wartime experiences from the leader of the first regiment of emancipated slaves" Originally published in 1870.

SLAVERY,SLAVES,ABOLITION,EMANCIPATION,UNION ARMY,SEA ISLANDS, CAROLINAS,AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY,BLACK HISTORY                  Book# 6724
US$10.00


         
               Poems & Songs of the Civil War

               Hill, Lois (edit.)

Gramercy 2000                                       ISBN  0517699184
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Tiny top edge dot (remainder dot?) - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A fascinating original anthology of more than 100 stirring poems and songs from the Civil War era that records a remarkable period in American history.

AMERICAN HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY,UNION,CONFEDERACY,POETRY                                                                                                                                                         Book# 6658
US$7.50



               Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
               Leech, Margaret
 Time-Life 1980   ISBN: 080943556X
 Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Light fore-edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the Civil War viewed from Washington.
                     
 LINCOLN,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,CONGRESS,UNION ARMY,CONFEDERACY,GRANT,LEE     
 Book #7182
 
US$8.00
    


              The Blessed Place of Freedom: Europeans in Civil War America
              Mahin, Dean B.
 Brassey’s 2002   ISBN: 1574885235
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Previous owner’s name printed small on front endpaper - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The Blessed Place
chronicles the often overlooked role of the European-born in the American Civil War and provides a
 comprehensive overview of Continental perspectives on America’s tragic internecine conflict. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY,IMMIGRATION,IMMIGRANTS       Book #7712
 
US$7.00
    
           

               Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam
               McPherson, James M.

Oxford University Press 2002                                      ISBN  0965461181
Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
The battle that changed the course of the Civil War.

AMERICAN HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY,ROBERT E. LEE,MCCLELLAN, BULL RUN                                                                                                                            Book# 6808
US$10.00


           
               Secret Missions of the Civil War

               Stern, Philip Van Doren

Wings Twenty-third Printing 1990                                      ISBN  0517000024
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wear of one corner; in a clear protective cover.
These are first hand accounts by men and women who risked their lives in underground activities for the North and South during the Civil War. Spies ,commandos, saboteurs, guerillas, or privateers, these underground agents fought daring battles and did dubious deeds oftern unrewarded and now forgotten.

AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S. HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY,CONFEDERACY, UNION, ESPIONAGE,SPIES,SABOTAGE,GUERILLAS,GUERILLA WARFARE,CODES                                                                                                                                                      Book# 4839
US$12.00



Back to Bookshelves