History / American





Click on the book picture for a larger image



           

               George Washington: Soldier and Man

               Callahan, North
William Morrow First Edition 1972   ISBN: 0688000673
Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Very faint edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with edge wear, scuffing and a tiny chip of back; in a clear protective cover.
Professor Callahan's biography of Washington during the Revolutionary War years vividly portrays him in human terms as a public and private man, military leader and citizen. Through colorful vignettes, moving scenes and dramatic narrative, George Washington, his generals and ordinary soldiers are brought alive. Illustrated.
                    
U.S.HISTORY,BIOGRAPHY,U.S.PRESIDENTS,REVOLUTIONARY WAR,AMERICAN REVOLUTION        Book #5161
 
US$11.95 
   

         
               Close to Shore: A True Story of Terror in an Age of Innocence

               Capuzzo, Michael
Broadway Books First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0767904133
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Brilliantly re-creates the summer of 1916, when a rogue great white shark attacked swimmers along the New Jersey shore, triggering mass hysteria and launching the most extensive shark hunt in history.
            GREAT WHITE SHARKS,SHARK ATTACKS,MARINE PREDATORS,MAN-EATERS,NEW JERSEY,JAWS       Book #6362
 
US$12.00
    

           
               Acheson: The Secretary of State Who Created the American World

               Chace, James
Harvard University Press 1998   ISBN: 0674000811
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
“More than any other of the renowned ‘Wise Men’ who shaped America’s vision of the world in the aftermath of World War II, Dean Acheson was the quintessential man of action, the driving force behind the Truman Doctrine, the Marshall Plan, and NATO. Illustrated.
 
TRUMAN,STATE DEPARTMENT,GOVERNMENT,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #7038
 
US$15.00
    


               A Time for Freedom: What Happened When in America
               Cheney, Lynn
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 2005   ISBN: 1416909257
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Placing the important happenings and great figures of our history into context and showing the expansion of freedom
 in this land that we love, A Time for Freedom is a book that families will cherish and want to share toghether. Illustrated.
                     
 FREEDOM,REVOLUTIONARY WAR,CIVIL WAR,PATRIOTISM       Book #7608
 
US$12.00
    

           
               McCarthy

               Cohn, Roy
New American Library First Printing 1968   
Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small area of writing on front free endpaper (Bookseller's name, date and price) - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A portrait of Senator Joseph McCarthy by the young lawyer closest to him in the heyday of "McCarthyism". Illustrated.
                     
COMMUNISM,MCCARTHYISM,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,WASHINGTON,SENATE,CONGRESS        Book #4393
 
US$35.00
    

         
               The Roosevelts: An American Saga

               Collier, Peter with David Horowitz
Simon & Schuster Book Club Edition 1994   ISBN: 0671652257
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny, closed tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
A completely unique view of America's longest lasting and most powerful dynasty. 
                     
BIOGRAPHY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,TR,FDR,THEODORE ROOSEVELT,FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS       Book #6628
 
US$14.00
    


              Alistair Cooke’s America
              Cooke, Alistair
 Alfred A. Knopf 1977   ISBN: 0394734491
 Very Good Oversized Trade Paperback. Mild wear and creasing of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An insightful history of America - nicely illustrated. “It is the book that grew out of Alistair Cooke’s forty-year love affair
 with his adopted country, out of his pursuit of the American essence, his exploration of the byways of our past, his sharing
 and observing of our present.”
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,COLONIAL AMERICA,AMERICAN REVOLUTION,CIVIL WAR,SLAVERY,IMMIGRATION,
 WORLD WAR II     
  Book #7685
 
US$10.00
    

           
               America

               Cooke, Alistair
Alfred A. Knopf Fifth Printing 1974   ISBN:
Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Decorated endpapers. Mild wear and spotting of cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with a small, closed tear and slight soiling; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
An alive and open-hearted view of our history, a book imbued with all the wit, color, knowledge, and home truths born of its author's enduring affection for his adopted country. Very well illustrated. 
               UNITED STATES,AMERICAN SOCIETY       Book #4340
 
US$10.00
    


              The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
              Cooke, Alistair
 Alfred A. Knopf Third Printing 1980   ISBN: 0394503643
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Full cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An incisive look at the America of the 1970s through the eyes of the reknowned British author and journalist.
 Delivered as a series of talks on the BBC.
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,WATERGATE,VIETNAM,BBC       Book #7684
 
US$14.00   
  

           
               Behind the Times

               Diamond, Edwin
Villard First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0679418776
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A behind the scenes examination of The New York Times by New York magazine media columnist and New York University journalism professor, Edwin Diamond. 
                     
NEWSPAPERS,JOURNALISM,PRINT JOURNALISM,NEWSPAPER JOURNALISM,NEW YORK CITY        Book #4883
 
US$15.75 
   

           
               Great Presidential Wit

               Dole, Bob
Scribner First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0743203925
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Famous for his deadpan humor, New York Times bestselling author Senator Bob Dole here brings us his favorite witticisms and hilarious remarks of this country's commanders in chief.
                     
AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,U.S. HISTORY,ANECDOTES,HUMOR        Book #5619, 5620
 
US$12.00
    

           
               Hawaii: The Sugar-Coated Fortress

               du Plessix Gray, Francine
Random House Fourth Printing 1972   ISBN: 0394479793
Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. A trace of top edge spotting and slight wear of bottom board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with creasing of flaps and slight edge wear; now in a clear protective cover.
"She is a furious champion of the native-born Hawaiians and does for them what earlier writers have done for the American Negro, the Chicano, and the Indian."
                     
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS,HAWAIIAN HISTORY,RACIAL ISSUES,RACE RELATIONS       Book #6224
 
US$9.50 
   

           
               The Early Republic and the Sea: Essays on the Naval and Maritime History of the Early United States

               Dudley, William S. and Michael J. Crawford
Brassey's First Paperback Edition 2001   ISBN: 1574883720
New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A multi-disciplinary group of distinguished scholars explores the rich diversity of the early republic's seafaring heritage. 
                     
AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S. NAVY,CONFEDERACY,SLAVERY,SLAVE TRADE,EXPLORATION, SAILING SHIPS        Book #5491
 
US$14.50
     

           
               Pictorial History of American Presidents

               Durant, John and Alica
A.S.Barnes Book Club Edition 1955  
Near Fine Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Book has mild edge wear of boards. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear, small chips and closed tears and a number of small holes of front; now in a clear protective cover.
An informal history covering every administration through the Eisenhower administration. Illustrated with many, many photos and drawings. 
                    
U. S. PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,GOVERNMENT,WHITE HOUSE,WASHINGTON       Book #2425
 
US$9.50
    

         
               The New Democracy in America: Travels of Francisco de Miranda in the United States, 1783-84

               Ezell, John S. (edit.)
University of Oklahoma Press First Edition 1963   ISBN:
Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge stained blue. Faint edge spotting. Book has slight edge wear of boards. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Perhaps the greatest contemporary account of the infant U. S. Republic written by a foreigner. In Miranda's diary, is to be found an instructive and highly suggestive description of the new nation during its natal period. Translated by Judson P. Wood. Illustrated.                      
U. S. HISTORY,AMERICAN REVOLUTION,AMERICAN REPUBLIC        Book #3109
 
US$18.50
    

           
               The Inheritance: How Three Families and America Moved from Roosevelt to Reagan and Beyond

               Freedman, Samuel G.
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1996   ISBN:
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with very slight edge/corner wear; in aclear protective cover.
"In a chronicle of three generations of three working class families, award-winning journalist Samuel G. Freedman tells the human story of the political transformation of twentieth-century America..." Illustrated.
U.S.HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT        Book #1893
 
US$13.50
    



           
               Lyndon B. Johnson and the World

               Geyelin, Philip L.
Frederick A. Praeger First Edition 1966  
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two small closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
A firsthand portrayal of Lyndon Johnson's responses to a world that would not "work to his clock"; of the manner in which he has been known to upbraid an Asian diplomat caustically one day and engage - successfully - in sensitive, high-level diplomatic niceties the next. Here, too, is a candid, often surprising report on Johnson's uniquely personal reactions to the problems, frustrations and demands of world politics - and to the critics of those reactions. 
                     
BIOGRAPHY,U.S.HISTORY,U.S.PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS        Book #4402
 
US$15.50
    




             Homecoming: The Story of African-American Farmers
             Gilbert, Charlene and Quinn Eli
 Beacon Press First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0807009628
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The first illustrated history of African-American farmers, Homecoming is a requiem for a way of life that has almost disappeared.
                     
 SHARECROPPING,RECONSTRUCTION,FARMING,AFRICAN-AMERICAN       Book #7710
 
US$14.00
    

           
               No Ordinary Time: Franklin & Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II

               Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster 1995   ISBN:
Very Good Oversized Trade Paperback. Mild wear of wraps. Book is tight and bright. Gift inscription on an endpaper. INSCRIBED by the author on another.
"No Ordinary Time is a compelling chronicle of a nation and its leaders during the period when modern America was created." Illustrated.
                     
HOMEFRONT,FRANKLIN ROOSEVELT,FDR,ELEANOR ROOSEVELT,U.S.PRESIDENCY, WASHINGTON,WHITE HOUSE,GOVERNMENT,U.S.HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,WORLD WAR II        Book #2345
 
US$16.50
     
previous