History / 20th Century

atomicbomb



Click on the book picture for a larger image



                     
                     
               Perestroika: New Thinking for Our Country and the World

               Gorbachev, Mikhail
Harper & Row First Edition 1987   ISBN: 0060390859
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.                       
RUSSIA,SOVIET UNION,COLD WAR        Book #1496
 
US$11.50
    

                   
               Witness: Voices from the Holocaust
               Greene, Joshua M. and Shiva Kumar (edits.)
Free Press First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0684865254
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"For the past twenty years, the Fortunoff Video Archive at Yale University has sought to preserve the human side of this inhuman era by video-taping testimonies from those who lived through the Nazi era, a project that has led to an acclaimed documentary film and this extraordinary book." 
                    
JEWISH SOCIETY,JUDAISM,DEATH CAMPS,CONCENTRATION CAMPS,JEWISH QUESTION,FINAL SOLUTION,NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY,TWENTIETH CENTURY        Book #4176
 
US$16.50
    

                     
               The Next Century
               Halberstam, David
William Morrow First Edition 1990   ISBN: 068810391X
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A trace of edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author and veteran journalist considers the recent past, and the possible shape of the twenty-first century.                      
AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S.HISTORY,WORLD HISTORY,SOVIET UNION,JAPAN        Book #4493
 
US$12.00
    

                     
               The Plot To Kill The Pope
               Henze, Paul
Charles Scribner's Sons 1985   ISBN: 0684183579
Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and gentle creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
By Paul Henze, former member of the National Security Council. A reconstruction of the 1981 attempted assassination of John Paul II in St. Peter's Square. 
                     
ROME,RELIGION,ROMAN CATHOLICISM,PAPACY,POPE JOHN PAUL II,VATICAN,ASSASSINATION,COLD WAR        Book #3066
 
US$7.00 
   

                     
               Waldheim, The Missing Years
               Herzstein, Robert Edwin
William Morrow First Edition 1988   ISBN: 0877959595
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"Was Kurt Waldheim a war criminal? For years, the former secretary-general of the United Nations had deflected rumors about his past, insisting that his record in World War II had been an honorable one. In March 1986, however, while Waldheim was campaigning for the presidency of his native Austria, historian Robert Edwin Herzstein uncovered documentary evidence that told a different story." 
                     
BIOGRAPHY,WORLD WAR II,NAZIS,WAR CRIMES,WAR CRIMINALS,AUSTRIA,YUGOSLAVIA        Book #5665
 
US$12.00
    

                     
               Women of Cuba
               Holt-Seeland, Inger
Lawrence Hill First English Language Edition 1982   ISBN: 088208142X
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
"In simple, direct terms the author describes how the profound changes that have taken place in Cuba since the revolution are affecting the lives of the women of Cuba." Photographs by Jorgen Schytte. 
                     
FIDEL CASTRO,CUBAN REVOLUTION,WOMEN’S STUDIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES,WOMEN'S RIGHTS        Book #2712
 
US$19.00
    

                     
               Majesty: Elizabeth II And The House Of Windsor
               Lacey, Robert
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich First Edition 1977   ISBN: 0151556849
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Tiny spotting of a few early pages. Book is tight and bright. DJ with mild edge wear and a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
Well illustrated.
                     
ROYALS,ROYALTY,ROYAL FAMILY,ENGLAND,ENGLISH HISTORY       Book #1353
 
US$9.50
    

                     
               Snatched from the Dragon
               Lanham, Megan Gabriel
Thomas First Edition 1990   ISBN: 0840774818
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Gift note on front free endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Megan Gabriel Lenham traveled to China with her family to teach English, just months prior to the Tiananmen Square demonstrations. She now tells the story of building relationships and sharing her faith with Chinese students who, in the months leading up to the Beijing massacre, were willing to pursue freedom at any risk. 
                     
CHINA,TIANANMEN SQUARE,CHRISTIANITY       Book #6535
 
US$8.75
    


               For the Soul of Mankind: The United States, The Soviet Union, and The Cold War
               Leffler, Melvyn P.
 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Book Club Edition 2007   ISBN: 9780809097173
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The public, the pundits, and even the policy-makers were amazed when the ideological and political conflict that had endangered the world for half a century
 came to an end in 1990. How did it happen? And why had the Cold War lasted so long? Illustrated.
                     
 COLD WAR,USSR,SOVIET UNION,TRUMAN,STALIN,KRUSHCHEV,KENNEDY,GORBACHEV,REAGAN       Book #7815
 
US$14.00
    

                     
               The Nazi Persecution of the Gypsies
               Lewy, Guenter
Oxford University Press First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0195125568
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Guenter Lewy draws upon thousands of documents - many never before used - from German and Austrian archives to create the most comprehensive and accurate picture available of the fate of the Gypsies under the Nazi regime. Illustrated. 
                     
WORLD WAR II,NAZI GERMANY,NAZIS,WAR CRIMES,DEATH CAMPS,CONCENTRATION CAMPS,AUSCHWITZ       Book #6755, 6756
 
US$15.00
     

                     
               Saudi Arabia
               Lindsey, Gene
Hippocrene First Edition 1991   ISBN: 0870529986
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ ill-fitting with edge wear with small tears and chips; in a clear protective cover.
Illustrated with maps.
                     
MIDDLE EAST,BEDOUINS,OIL,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT        Book #1371
 
US$12.50
    

                     
               Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
               Lord, Bette Bao
Alfred A. Knopf Book Club Edition 1990   ISBN: 0394583256
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
Bette Bao Lord's unique web of friendships has enabled her to bring us into the Chinese essence through her own story and - interwoven with it - the stories of her clansmen and others. Their stories bear witness to the surreal realities of revolutionary China - a society where one day's solid ground may well be the next day's quicksand - and to the astonishing resilience, humor and heroic equanimity of the Chinese spirit. 
                     
BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,CHINA,CHINA SPRING       Book #3485
 
US$13.50
    

                     
               Wings of the Morning: The Flights of Orestes Lorenzo
               Lorenzo, Orestes
St. Martin's First Edition 1994.   ISBN: 0312100086
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with the slightest of corner wear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
The amazing story of the Cuban Air Force Major who escaped to the U.S. in one of Castro's MIG fighters and later returned in an old prop-driven Cessna to rescue his wife and two sons. Illustrated.
                     
CUBA,FIDEL CASTRO,ADVENTURE,AVIATION,FIGHTER PILOTS,CUBAN EMIGRES,CUBAN EXPATRIOTS       Book #5943
 
US$14.00 
   


               Nixon and Mao: The Week That Changed The World
               Macmillan, Margaret
 Random House First Edition 2007   ISBN: 9781400061273
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In February 1972, Richard Nixon, the first American president ever to visit China, and Mao Tse-Tung,
 the enigmatic Communist dictator, met for an hour in Beijing. Their meeting changed the course of history
 and ultimately laid the groungwork for the complex relationship between China and the United States that we see today.
 Illustrated.
                     
 DIPLOMACY,STATESMANSHIP,CHINA,RICHARD NIXON,KISSINGER,MAO TSE-TUNG,CHOU EN-LAI       Book #7603
 
US$17.50
    

                     
               Exploding Star: A Young Austrian Against Hitler
               Molden, Fritz
William Morrow 1979   ISBN: 0688033814
Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with chips and closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
A distinguished Austrian publisher offers here the personal story of his childhood in Vienna during the unsettled period between the hungry Twenties and Hitler's rise to power, and of his major role in the Austrian resistance movement.
                     
NAZI GERMANY,NAZIS,ADOLPH HITLER,THIRD REICH,ANSCHLUSS,WORLD WAR II,AUSTRIA,VIENNA,RESISTANCE MOVEMENT       Book #6480
 
US$7.00   
  

                     
               A Secret History of the IRA
               Moloney, Ed
W.W. Norton First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0393051943
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A riveting and remarkable work, A Secret History of the IRA revises our understanding not only of the Irish peace process but also of late-twentieth-century Irish and British history. Illustrated. 
                     
IRISH HISTORY,NORTHERN IRELAND,GREAT BRITAIN,GERRY ADAMS,SINN FEIN       Book #6676
 
US$18.00 
   


                     
               Winston Churchill: Statesman of the Century
               Neillands, Robin H.
Cold Spring Press 2003   ISBN: 1593600003
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Eminent British historian Robin Neillands' concise, elegant, and expert biography relates Churchill's great wartime deeds to his earlier life and explains just how Churchill became the Allies indispensable man and, in the process, the greatest statesman of the last century. 
                     
BIOGRAPHY,BRITISH EMPIRE,BRITISH HISTORY,ENGLAND,WORLD WAR II       Book #6582
 
US$14.00
     




               Diana, The People’s Princess (A Commemorative Tribute)
               Owen, Nicholas (ITN Royal Correspondent)
 Reader’s Digest Association 1997    ISBN: 0762100796
 Fine Tall Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “With more than 250 photographs, including exclusive ITN images of her funeral, Diana The People’s Princess
 captures the essence of this remarkable woman.”
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,BRITISH HISTORY,ROYALS,BRITISH ROYALTY,SPENCERS       Book #7467
 
US$17.00
    

                     
               The Hidden Encyclical of Pius XI
               Passelecq, Georges and Bernard Suchecky
Harcourt Brace First U.S. Edition 1997   ISBN: 0151002444
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The Vatican's lost opportunity to oppose Nazi racial policies that led to the Holocaust. With an Introduction by Gary Wills.
                    
HOLOCAUST,FINAL SOLUTION,DEATH CAMPS,NAZIS,VATICAN,PAPACY,POPE PIUS XII,ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH,JEWS,HUMANI GENERIS UNITAS        Book #3574
 
US$16.00 
   


               The Escape of Alexei, son of Tsar Nicholas II: What Happened the Night the Romanov Family Was Executed
               Petrov, Vadim, Igor Lysenho, and Georgy Egorov
 Henry N. Abrams First English-language Edition 1998   ISBN: 0810932776
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Did the heir to the Russian throne survive?
                     
 RUSSIAN HISTORY,ROMANOVS,RUSSIAN REVOLUTION       Book #7354
 
US$14.00   
  

                     
               The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor
               Rees-Jones, Trevor with Moira Johnston
Warner First U.S.Edition 2000   ISBN: 0446527750
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The first-hand account of the events surrounding the 1997 death of Princess Diana in Paris. Photos.
                     
PRINCESS DIANA,ROYAL FAMILY,DODI FAYED,PAPARAZZI,ENGLAND        Book #3668
 
US$14.50
    

                     
               Coming Apart: A Memoir of the Harvard Wars of 1969
               Rosenblatt, Roger
Little, Brown Second Printing 1997   ISBN: 0316757268
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
An account of the Vietnam era student uprisings at Harvard University. "Drawing on the recollections of faculty - Archibald Cox, Derek Bok, John Kenneth Galbraith, John Dunlop, James Q. Wilson, and Martin Perez - and of students - Al Gore, Michael Kinsley, James Fallows, Frank Rich, Christopher Durang, and Mark Helprin - Rosenblatt has written an eloquent, often ironic, sometimes funny memoir that can be read as modern history and as a moral tale about a time when people persuaded themselves that they could fix things by taking them apart."
                     
UNIVERSITIES,HIGHER EDUCATION,STUDENT UNREST,STUDENT PROTEST,VIETNAM,VIETNAM WAR,SIXTIES,1960'S        Book #3656
 
US$12.50 
   


Previous

Next