History / 20th Century

Churchill



Click on the book picture for a larger image



                   


               The Victim's Fortune: Inside the Epic Battle Over the Debts of the Holocaust

               Authers, John & Richard Wolffe
 Perennial / HarperCollins 2003   ISBN: 0060936878
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.  Fifty years after World War II, a small group of Americans launched a  campaign to confront the world with the fact that many assets looted by the Nazis  had never been returned to their owners...John Authers and Richard Wolffe offer  a spellbinding investigative account of this momentous international struggle.      
HOLOCAUST,JEWS,NAZIS,WORLD WAR II,LAWSUITS       Book #6439
 
US$8.00
     


               The Mystery of Olga Checkova
               Beevor, Anthony
 Viking First American Edition 2004   ISBN: 0670033405
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 There have been many tantalizing rumors about Olga Checkova, the niece of Anton Checkov. She left Russia for Germany
 and became a film star honored by the Nazis yet secretly worked for Soviet intelligence.
                     
 NAZI GERMANY,NAZIS,HITLER,ESPIONAGE,SPIES,SPYING,WORLD WAR II,ANTON CHECKOV       Book #7593
 
US$15.00
     


               In the Name of Sorrow and Hope

               Ben Artzi-Pelossof, Noa
 Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1996   ISBN: 0679450793
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective  cover.
 "Yitzak Rabin's granddaughter writes about her grandfather, her country  and  the quest for peace." Illustrated.
                     
 ISRAEL,MIDDLE EAST        Book #1736
 
US$11.50
     

                   
               Allies At War: The Bitter Rivalry Among Churchill, Roosevelt, and de Gaulle

               Berthon, Simon
 Carroll & Graf First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0786709499
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a  clear protective cover.
The chronicle that for the first time exposes the intrigues  and discord the world  did not see behind the Allied leaders' united front. 
               
 WORLD WAR II,FDR,AMERICAN HISTORY,EUROPEAN  HISTORY,AMERICAN PRESIDENTS       
Book #6625
 
US$16.00
    

                     
               May-Day: Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair

               Beschloss, Michael R.
Harper & Row 1986   ISBN: 0060155655
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a  clear protective cover.
On May 1, 1960, two weeks before a vital summit meeting between President Eisenhower and Nikita Khrushchev, Francis Gary Powers flew
 a U-2 spy plane deep into Soviet airspace and was downed. Amazingly, and despite the  CIA's assurances, Powers and his incriminating
 equipment survived and were captured. The confrontation that ensued became one of the pivotal episodes of the  Cold War. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S. HISTORY,RUSSIA,SOVIET UNION,COLD  WAR,CIA,ESPIONAGE,U-2,SPY PLANES,FRANCIS GARY  POWERS,DWIGHT EISENHOWER,NIKITA KHRUSHCHEV        Book #5698
 
US$12.00 
   

                     
               Brinkley's Beat: People, Places, and Events That Shaped My Time

               Brinkley, David
 Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0375406441
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a  clear protective cover.
 From one of America's most revered journalists - a richly  entertaining roundup  of the extraordinary individuals with whom he crossed  
 paths in our nation's  capitol and of the events that marked the twentieth century.
 BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,BROADCAST JOURNALISM,
 TELEVISION  NEWS,WASHINGTON,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,POLITICIANS,AMERICAN  HISTORY       Book #6624
 
US$12.00
    


               The Diana Chronicles
               Brown, Tina
 Doubleday First Edition 2007   ISBN: 9780385517089
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Ten years after her death, Princess Diana remains a mystery. Was she “the people’s princess”, who electrified the world with her beauty
 and humanitarian missions? Or was she a manipulative, media-savvy neurotic who nearly brought down the monarchy?
                     
 BRITISH HISTORY,PRINCESS DIANA,ROYAL FAMILY,BRITISH ROYALS       Book #7644
 
US$12.00
    

                   
               The British Experience 1945-75

               Calvocoressi, Peter
Pantheon First American Edition 1978   ISBN: 0394500679
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Full cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
With an historian's training and a widely traveled journalist's experience, Peter Calvocoressi is a sane, erudite, and witty guide to thirty years of history. 
                     
ENGLAND,BRITAIN,UNITED KINGDOM,BRITISH HISTORY,EUROPE,EUROPEAN        Book #3804
 
US$17.50
    

                   
               Power Lines: Two Years on South Africa's Borders

               Carter, Jason
National Geographic First Printing 2002   ISBN: 0792280121
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two tiny, closed corner tears; in a clear protective cover.
In this incisive and inspiring memoir of his years as a Peace Corps volunteer, Jason Carter paints a portrait at once heartbraking and hopeful of a beautiful and rich country, its turbulent history, its colorful customs, and the people he came to teach - and ended up being taught by.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,TRAVEL,PEACE CORPS,SOUTH AFRICA        Book #5819
 
US$9.50 
   
                     
                   
               Memoir of the Bobotes

               Cary, Joyce
 Phoenix 2000   ISBN: 1842121022
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and  unmarked.
 A stirring account of war in the Balkans by one of the 20th century's greatest  novelists. Illustrated by the author.
                     
 MEMOIRS,BRITISH WRITERS,BALKANS,BALKAN WAR,BRITISH  HISTORY,MILITARY HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,BRITISH ARMY       Book #6310
 
US$8.00
    

                 
               PAN AM 103: The Bombing, The Betrayals, and a Bereaved Family's Search for Justice

               Cohen, Susan and Daniel
New American Library First Printing 2000   ISBN: 0451201655
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ in a clear protective cover.
On December 21, 1988, Pan Am flight 103, en route to New York, exploded at
31,000 feet over Lockerbie, Scotland, killing all 259 people onboard, and 11 people on the ground. Among the victims was Theodora Cohen, twenty-year-old daughter of Susan and Daniel Cohen... This is the story of their eleven-year struggle to learn the truth about Theo's murder and to bring to justice those who were responsible. Illustrated.
 
    
LOCKERBIE,TERRORISM,AIRLINE  DISASTERS,AIRPLANE,CRASHES,AIRPLANE BOMBINGS        
Book #5703
 
US$10.00 
   

                 
               Gehlen: Spy of the Century
            Cookridge, E.H.
Random House First American Edition 1972   ISBN: 0394473132
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Handsome cloth binding with gilt lettering. Creasing, wrinkling and small spots of some pages. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with creases, tears and chips; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated.
The biography of a Master Spy.
                     
COLD WAR,ESPIONAGE,NAZIS,WORLD WAR II        Book #1473
 
US$10.00   
  

                 
               Mask of Treachery

               Costello, John
William Morrow First Edition 1988   ISBN: 0688044832
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has small, gentle corner creasing of a few leaves. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The First Documented Dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring. 
        
SPYS,ESPIONAGE,ENGLAND,SOVIET UNION,COLD WAR        Book #2325
 
US$19.50
     

                 
               The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin

               DeJonge, Alex
Coward, McCann and Geoghegan First Edition 1982   ISBN: 0698111362
Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small bottom-edge remainder stamp - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
An engrossing account of the enigmatic Russian holy man who penetrated the very highest circles of the Romanov dynasty in its last days. Illustrated. 
           
BIOGRAPHY,RUSSIA,RUSSIAN HISTORY,RUSSIAN REVOLUTION,BOLSHEVIKS,RUSSIAN TSARS,CZARS,CZAR NICHOLAS,ALEXANDRA,ST. PETERSBURG        Book #5343
 
US$11.00
     

                 
               Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag
               Dolgun, Alexander with Patrick Watson
Alfred A. Knopf 1975   ISBN: 0394494970
Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several very small, closed tears;
 in a clear protective cover. Alexander Dolgun, an American, tells the harrowing story of his confinement in the Soviet Gulag from 1948 to 1956.
             SOVIET GULAG,POLITICAL PRISONERS,RUSSIA,STALIN,MGB,KGB       Book #6549
 
US$10.00
    

            The Life of Lenin
               Fischer, Louis
Harper & Row First Edition 1964   ISBN: 1299280870
Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name and address written on front free endpaper-else Fine. Book is tight, bright
 and otherwise unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several small, closed tears and chips; now in a clear protective cover.
Few people were better qualified to write a major life of the father of the Soviet system than Louis Fischer. Since his first visit to Russia in 1922,
when he met Lenin and watched that country in the throes of revolution, Louis Fischer was an indefatigueable student of Soviet affairs.
The Life of Lenin is a brilliant contribution to our understanding of the twentieth century and the revolution which he was largely responsible for. 
                   RUSSIA,SOVIET UNION,COMMUNISM,MARX,MARXISM,RUSSIAN REVOLUTION,BOLSHEVIKS,BOLSHIVIKI        Book #4864
 
US$12.50
    


               In the Shadow of the Reich

               Frank, Niklas
 Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1991   ISBN: 0394583450
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder dot - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A letter from a son to his father - Hans Frank, hanged at Nuremberg. Illustrated.
                     
 NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY,NATIONAL SOCIALISTS,HITLER,HOLOCAUST,WAR CRIMINALS,
 NUREMBERG TRIALS,WORLD WAR II,POLAND,SS       Book #7090
 
US$12.00   
  

                 
               Eleni

               Gage, Nicholas
Random House Book Club Edition 1982   ISBN: 0394520939
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with edge wear and several tiny, closed tears; now in a clear protective cover. The author left his position as a top investigative reporter for the New York Times in 1980 to uncover the story he cared most about - the events surrounding the torture and murder of his mother, when he was age nine, in a Greek mountain village where they lived during a savage civil war.                      
GREECE,GREEK CIVIL WAR,MURDER        Book #2887
 
US$17.00 
   


               A Journey Through Economic Time: A Firsthand View

               Galbraith, John Kenneth
 Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0395637511
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Whether he is analyzing the advent of Keynesian theory or the end of colonialism  and the emergent Third World, Galbraith epitomizes
  the hindsight and the vision  of one who has been an active and outspoken participant in the
world’s economic history.
                     
 ECONOMICS,WORLD HISTORY,JOHN MAYNARD KEYNES,GREAT DEPRESSION,NEW DEAL,
 JOHN KENNEDY,RONALD REAGAN       Book #7244
 
US$16.00
    

                 
               Anne Frank Remembered:
The Story of the Woman Who Helped to Hide the Frank Family
               Gies, Miep with Alison Leslie Gold
Simon and Schuster Book Club Edition 1987   ISBN: 0671547712
Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild corner wear and a very small, closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
Miep's relationship with the Franks began when she came to work for Anne's father in 1933, shortly after he emigrated from Germany to Amsterdam to escape the Nazis. Illustrated.
                     
HOLOCAUST,NAZIS,GESTAPO,NAZI GERMANY,AMSTERDAM,HOLLAND,DEATH CAMPS,CONCENTRATION CAMPS,LAGER,AUSCHWITZ,JEWS,FINAL SOLUTION        Book #4350
 
US$9.00 
   

                 
               Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

               Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah
Vintage 1997   ISBN: 0679772685
Near Fine Trade Paperback . A price written small on one endpaper. Mild edge wear and a very small bottom edge spot. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
An extensively documented study which "...provides conclusive evidence that the extermination of European Jewry engaged the energies and enthusiasm of tens of thousands of ordinary Germans." 
                     
NAZIS,ANTISEMITISM,JEWRY,DEATH CAMPS,CONCENTRATION CAMPS,JEWISH QUESTION,FINAL SOLUTION,GENOCIDE,HOLOCAUST        Book #2162
 
US$12.50
     

Next