Government & Politics



Click on the book picture for a larger image








            Great Political Wit
               Dole, Bob
 Doubleday First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0385493479
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Bob Dole's political career may not have taken him to the White House, but he did pick up some great stories along the way.
 In this delightful collection, the longtime United States senator shares his favorite, anecdotes, witticisms, and reminiscences.
                     
 POLITICIANS,HUMOR,MEMOIRS,DEMOCRATS,REPUBLICANS,WASHINGTON,CONGRESS,SENATE        Book #5522
 
US$10.00   
  


            The Right of the People
               Douglas, William O.
 Doubleday 1958   
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight bottom edge wear of boards - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight scuffing and a lengthy chip of one corner; now in a clear protective cover.
 "The question of how best to retain individual liberty in the American democracy is at the heart of this vitally important volume.
 Here William O. Douglas gives clear ringing expression to his views on the old, the new, and the possible abuses of those human rights
 which have long been considered immutably established in America."
                     
 U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,SUPREME COURT,JUSTICES,U.S.CONSTITUTION,CONSTITUTIONAL LAW,
 BILL OF RIGHTS       Book #4403
 
US$16.50 
   


             Inside the Oval Office: The White House Tapes from FDR to Clinton

               Doyle, William
 Kodansha International 1999   ISBN: 1568362854
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild scuffing of boards-else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Tapes and transcripts recorded over sixty years dating from the presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt -
 many never before published. Illustrated. 
                     
 U.S. HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S. PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE,OVAL OFFICE        Book #4848
 
US$13.50 
   


              On the Edge: The Clinton Presidency
               Drew, Elizabeth
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0671871471
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An incisive contemporaneous look at the Clinton Presidency.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S. PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE,BILL CLINTON,
 HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON,AL GORE        Book #4855
 
US$10.95   
 


              Witness to Power: The Nixon Years
               Ehrlichman, John
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1982   ISBN: 0671242962
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small lower edge remainder mark.
 Book is tight and bright. DJ with a small crease of back flap; in a clear protective cover.
 The definitive insider's account of the Nixon Presidency. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,WASHINGTON,
 RICHARD NIXON,WHITE HOUSE,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #6120
 
US$12.00   
 


            Ideologies and Utopias: The Impact of the New Deal on American Thought
               Ekirch, Arthur A.,Jr.
 Quadrangle Books 1969   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Top edge stained black. Slight wear of board edges-else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight scuffing; in a clear protective cover.
 "Mr. Ekirch's rich and rewarding account of relations between the New Deal and its varied intellectual supporters and critics
 goes beyond the familiar political history of the 1930's. It shows how the Roosevelt administration transformed the values of
 American life and initiated policies and goals - not always attractive - that are still part of our life and thought." 
                     
 FDR,FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT,NEW DEAL,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,GREAT DEPRESSION        
 Book #4381
 
US$27.50 
   


               My FBI: Bringing Down the Mafia, Investigating Bill Clinton, and Fighting the War on Terror
               Freeh, Louis J. with Howard Means
 St. Martin’s First Edition 2005    ISBN: 0312321899
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 My FBI is the definitive account of American law enforcement in the run-up to September 11. Illustrated.
                     
 LAW ENFORCEMENT,MAFIA,BILL CLINTON,TERRORISM,ROBERT HANSSEN,KHOBAR TOWERS       
Book #7544
 
US$12.50
    


            Hard Right: The Rise of Jesse Helms

               Furgurson, Ernest B.
 W.W. Norton First Edition 1986   ISBN: 0393023257
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild rubbing of back; in a clear protective cover.
 An unauthorized study of Jesse Helms by the then Washington bureau chief of the Baltimore Sun.
                     
 POLITICIANS,U.S. SENATE,WASHINGTON       Book #6251
 
US$14.00   
  


               The Contender: Richard Nixon, The Congress Years 1946-1952
               Gellman, Irwin F.
 The Free Press/Simon & Schuster First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Here is the rise of Richard Nixon, from nobody to vice president, that makes all previous biographies obsolete..
  All told, Gellman scoured millions of pages in dozens of collections, the vast .majority of which have never been used before."
  Illustrated.
                     
  BIOGRAPHY,U.S.PRESIDENCY,WASHINGTON,CONGRESS,POLITICAL CAMPAIGNES,U.S.HISTORY,
  CALIFORNIA POLITICS, CONSERVATISM,REPUBLICANS        Book #3691
 
US$14.75 
   


                Betrayal: How the Clinton Administration Undermined American Security
               Gertz, Bill
 Regnery Third Printing 1999   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Spine slightly rolled - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Now, using his unrivaled access to confidential documents and sources at the Pentagon, the State Department,
 and the White House, Gertz tells the whole sordid story of how the Clinton administration has weakened our military,
 given comfort to our enemies, and endangered American safety."
                     
 BILL CLINTON,U.S. PRESIDENCY,WASHINGTON,WHITE HOUSE,POLITICAL CORRUPTION,CHINA,
 U.S. HISTORY        Book #3754
 
US$12.50 
   


               Hating America: The New World Sport

               Gibson, John
 Regan / HarperCollins First Edition 2004   ISBN: 0060580100
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The host of Fox News Channel’s THE BIG STORY exposes the outrageous tenor of anti-American sentiment filing newsprint
 and airwaves beyond our borders and how disagreements over policy have mushroomed into poisonous hatred. 
                     
 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,AMERICAN HISTORY,CURRENT EVENTS,TERRORISM       Book #6880
 
US$10.00
    




                To Renew America
               Gingrich, Newt
 HarperCollins First Edition 1995   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A small bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE,CONGRESS,WASHINGTON,HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES        
 Book #2257
 
US$14.50
    


            Window of Opportunity: A Blueprint for the Future

               Gingrich, Newt
 Tom Doherty Associates First Edition 1984   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A very small, faint upper edge spot.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Written while Mr. Gingrich was chairman of the Congressional Space Caucus. 
                     
 SPACE,TECHNOLOGY,FUTURISM        Book #2531
 
US$14.50 
   


             Arrogance: Rescuing America from the Media Elite

               Goldberg, Bernard
 Warner First Printing 2003   ISBN: 044653191X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.
 Bias
identified the problem. Arrogance offers a solution. 
                     
 JOURNALISM,JOURNALISTS,MEDIA BIAS,PRINT MEDIA,BROADCAST JOURNALISM,
 NEWS MEDIA,AMERICAN SOCIETY       Book #7113,7114,7115,7116
 
US$14.00
    


             Bias: a CBS Insider Exposes How the Media Distort the News
               Goldberg, Bernard
 Regnery Eleventh Printing 2001   ISBN: 0895261901
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Breaking ranks and naming names, Emmy Award-winning broadcast journalist Bernard Goldberg reveals
 a corporate news culture in which the close-mindedness is breathtaking, journalistic integrity has been pawned
 to liberal opinion and 'entertainment' trumps hard news every time."
                     
 MEDIA,TELEVISION NEWS,BROADCAST JOURNALISM,POLITICAL BIAS,CBS        Book #5717,5871
 
US$12.00 
   


              Running Mates: The Making of a First Lady
               Grimes, Ann
 William Morrow Book Club Edition 1990   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Small, barely visible spot of front board - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild scuffing and mild edge wear and several small, closed tears;
 in a clear protective cover.
 "A penetrating look at private women in the public eye."
                     
 U.S.PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE,FIRST LADIES        Book #1905
 
US$10.50
    


            The Federalist Papers

               Hamilton, Alexander, James Madison and John Jay
 Bantam 1982   ISBN: 0553213407
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 First published in 1787-1788. Edited and with an Introduction by Garry Wills.
                     
 POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY,FOUNDING FATHERS,AMERICAN REVOLUTION,AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE        
Book #5880
 
US$7.00
    


            The Patriot: An Exhortation to Liberate America from the Barbarians

               Hart, Gary
 Free Press First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0684827514
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The Patriot addresses the fundamental challenges to democratic leadership posed by a new century and a new millennium.
 Written as a handbook of advice to an aspiring younger politician in the tradition of Machiavelli's The Prince, Hart's
 compact and incisive book identifies the primary challenge facing American leaders today as the restoration of trust between
 the people and their government. 
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,LEADERSHIP,MACHIAVELLI,THE PRINCE        Book #4419
 
US$12.00   
 




               Whatever It Takes: Illegal Immigration, Border Security, And The War On Terror
               Hayworth, Congressman J.D. with Joseph J. Eule
 Regnery First Edition 2006   ISBN: 0-89526-028-X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “What should we do to solve America’s border crisis?”
                     
 ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION,EMIGRATION,TERRORISM,BORDER PATROL,MEXICO       Book #7792,7793
 
US$11.00
    


               No One Left to Lie To: The Triangulations of William Jefferson Clinton

               Hitchens, Christopher
 Verso First Edition 1999   ISBN: 1859847366
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This little book has no 'hidden agenda'. It is offered in the most cheerful and open polemical spirit, as an attack on
 a crooked President and a corrupt and reactionary administration." ___From the Preface 
                     
 BILL CLINTON,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,CLINTON ADMINISTRATION,WHITE HOUSE,WASHINGTON,
 POLITICIANS,POLITICAL CORRUPTION       Book #6386
 
US$9.50 
   


            On Communism

               Hoover, J. Edgar
 Random House 1969   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Over the years J. Edgar Hoover, long-time head of the FBI, fought communism with all the energies and resources at his command.
 This book presents his authoratative appraisal of the communist menace together with pertinent excerpts from his speeches and writings
 over five decades, selected by himself. 
                     
 FBI,AMERICAN SOCIETY,SUBVERSION,NATIONAL SECURITY,SOCIALISM        Book #5051
 
US$18.95 
   

           
             Ten Minutes from Normal

               Hughes, Karen
Viking First Edition 2004   ISBN: 0670033057
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Counselor to the President. Wife and Mother. The woman who left the White House to put family first, and moved back home to Texas.
Illustrated.
                     
BIOGRAPHY,GEORGE BUSH,BUSH ADMINISTRATION,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,AMERICAN PRESIDENTS,WHITE HOUSE,
TEXAS       Book #6981
 
US$12.95 
   


            Hill Rat: Blowing the Lid Off Congress

               Jackley, John L.
 Regnery Gateway Second Printing 1992   ISBN: 089526529X
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of several leaves.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "As a top aide to powerful Texas Congressman Ronald Coleman, John Jackley watched the nation's highest elected officials lie,
 manipulate media images, and spend millions of taxpayer dollars to stay in power."
                     
 CONGRESS,HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,POLITICIANS,POLITICAL CORRUPTION        Book #6015
 
US$9.75 
   


               In the Absence of Power: Governing America
               Johnson, Haynes
 Viking First Edition 1980   ISBN: 0670205486
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book and DJ with slight wear.
 Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The well-known, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist's narrative of the Carter Presidency.
                     
 JIMMY CARTER,U.S.PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE,WASHINGTON       Book #3501
 
US$14.00
    


              Freud and Political Thought
               Johnston, Thomas
 Citadel First Edition 1965   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with several small closed tears and chips; in a clear protective cover.
 This book draws together and evaluates Freud's most important political ideas, showing their relationships
 with his psychology, tracing their development, and demonstrating their unity.
                     
 SIGMUND FREUD,PSYCHIATRY,PSYCHOANALYSIS        Book #4395
 
US$18.50   
  


               Earl Warren: a political biography
               Katcher, Leo
 McGraw-Hill First Edition 1967   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A slight trace of top edge spotting-else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "Here is Earl Warren's development as a politician and as a man - the historic Supreme Court decisions that stirred a nation
 to follow its conscience. Here are the defeats and the successes, the mistakes and the crowning achievements that have made
 Earl Warren one of the most significant figures in twentieth-century America."
                     
 SUPREME COURT,CHIEF JUSTICES,LAW,LEGAL SYSTEM,APPELATE COURTS,U.S.CONSTITUTION,
 CONSTITUTIONAL LAW,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,GOVERNMENT,BIOGRAPHY,WARREN COURT        
Book #4384
 
US$22.50
    


              Bureau: The Secret History of the FBI
               Kessler, Ronald
 St. Martin's Press First U.S. Edition 2002   ISBN: 0312304021
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A definitive history of the Federal Bureau of Investigation...presents the full story of the Bureau from its
 beginnings in 1908 to the present. Illustrated.
                     
 LAW ENFORCEMENT,FBI,J.EDGAR HOOVER       Book #6297
 
US$17.00   
  


            The Kennedy Curse: Why America's First Family Has Been Haunted By Tragedy for 150 Years

               Klein, Edward
 St. Martin's Sixth Printing 2003   ISBN: 031231292X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This book is a detective story. It is an investigation of one of the great mysteries of our time - the Kennedy Curse.
 It explores the underlying pattern that governs the curse and examines the many influences - historical, psychological,
 and genetic - that have shaped the Kennedys' character and led to their self-defeating behavior. Illustrated.
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,POLITICIANS,AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,JFK,RFK,TEDDY KENNEDY     
 Book #6748
 
US$12.00
    


               The Truth About Hillary:
               Klein, Edward
 Sentinel / Penguin First Edition 2005   ISBN: 1595230068
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The Truth About Hillary contains shocking new accounts of key moments in Hillary’s private and political life, giving readers a rare opportunity
 to assess the true character behind her public mask.” Illustrated.
                     
 BILL CLINTON,WELLESLEY,U.S. PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGNS,PRESIDENTIAL POLITICS       Book #7778
 
US$12.50