Fiction / Thrillers and Suspense



Click on the book picture for a larger image








                Drummer in the Dark
                Bunn, T. Davis
 Doubleday First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0385496168
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In a rip-roaring plot that could be torn from tomorrow's headlines, best-selling author T. Davis Bunn weaves political intrigues and
 disturbing moral dilemmas into a chillingly credible portrait of the cutthroat world of international finance.
                     
 POLITICS,INTERNATIONAL FINANCE,INTRIGUE        Book #5167
 
US$10.50 
   


                Burning Angel
                Burke, James Lee
 Hyperion First Edition 1995   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A story of the South and its tortured history, and of the irrevocable legacy of human cruelty by the bestselling author of Dixie City Jam.
                     
 THE SOUTH,NEW ORLEANS,SOUTH AMERICA,ORGANIZED CRIME,MYSTERY        Book #3465,3466
 
US$16.50
     


                Dixie City Jam
                Burke, James Lee
 Hyperion First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0786860197
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The search for a forgotten Nazi submarine sunk off the coast of New Orleans stirs up old hatreds submerged for just as long...
                     
 NAZIS,SUBMARINES,U-BOATS,KREIGSMARINE,MYSTERY,NEW ORLEANS,LOUISIANA,WORLD WAR II        
 Book #4885
 
US$12.95
    


                The Return of Tarzan
                Burroughs, Edgar Rice
 InstaBook 2000   ISBN: 1576462447
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Very slight rubbing of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A reprint of Edgar Rice Burrough's classic.
                     
 FRANCE,JUNGLE        Book #4920
 
US$7.95 
   


                Boneyards
                Campbell, Robert
 Pocket Books 1992   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Scattered, tiny fore-edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very minor wear of top of spine - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 CHICAGO,POLICE        Book #1462
 
US$8.00   
  


                Gangster
                Carcaterra, Lorenzo
 Ballantine First Edition 2000   ISBN: 034540100X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A gangster's life as told by two people close to him - by the author of Sleepers and Apaches.
                     
 ORGANIZED CRIME,MAFIA,CRIMINALS,WISE GUYS       Book #6333
 
US$12.00
     


                The Angel of Darkness
                Carr, Caleb
 Random House First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0679435328
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Set in New York City in 1897, The Angel of Darkness brings back the vivid world of Caleb Carr's bestselling The Alienist.
                     
 MYSTERY,NEW YORK CITY,THE ALIENIST        Book #5858
 
US$12.00
    


                Killing Time
                Carr, Caleb
 Random House First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0679463321
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A novel of suspense, deception, manipulation and murder set in the year 2023 by the author of The Alienist.
                     
 FUTURE,FUTURISM,MYSTERY,MURDER       Book #6626
 
US$12.00
    


                Cleopatra Gold
                Caunitz, William J.
 Crown First Edition 1993   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.                      
        Book #1485
 
US$12.50 
   


                Snow Man
                Chute, Carolyn
 Harcourt Brace First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0151003904
 Very Good Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Several small scrapes on one page.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Senator Kip Davies is dead, shot execution-style by a man news reports describe as a member of 'an ultra-right-wing militia' from Maine.
 The hunt for the killer is nationwide, and yet the assassin has found refuge where he might least expect it."
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,ASSASSINATION,SENATE,WASHINGTON,MILITIA        Book #4414
 
US$6.50 
   


                Debt of Honor
                Clancy, Tom
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0399139540
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "The end of history. The new world order. Fine phrases, but as Jack Ryan is about to discover, history isn't dead yet -
 and only the nature of the threat is new."
                     
 TECHNOTHRILLERS,JACK RYAN,NATIONAL SECURITY,U.S.NAVY       Book #6530
 
US$14.00
    


                Debt of Honor
                Clancy, Tom
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1994   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
                     
        Book #1719
 
US$10.50
    


                Executive Orders
                Clancy, Tom
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0399142185
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "The President is dead - and the weight, literally, of the world falls on Jack Ryan's shoulders..."
                     
 TECHNOTHRILLERS,JACK RYAN,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,NATIONAL SECURITY       Book #6531
 
US$14.00 
   


                Executive Orders
                Clancy, Tom
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1996   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight edge wear and a tiny closed corner tear; in a clear protective cover.
 The sequel to Clancy's Debt of Honor. The President is dead - and the weight, literally, of the world falls on Jack Ryan's shoulders.
                     
 JACK RYAN,U. S. PRESIDENCY,TECHNOTHRILLERS       Book #2858
 
US$15.00
     


                Tom Clancy's Op-Center - Mirror Image
                Clancy, Tom and Steve Pieczenik
 Berkley 1995   ISBN: 0425150143
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 By the author of The Hunt for Red October. The Cold War is over. And the chaos is setting in. The new President of Russia is trying
 to create a new democratic regime. But there are strong elements within the country that are trying to stop him: the ruthless Russian mafia,
 the right wing nationalists, and those nefarious forces that will do whatever it takes to return Russia to the days of the Czar.
                     
 RUSSIA,COLD WAR,INTRIGUE        Book #5526
 
US$3.50
    


              Tom Clancy's Power Plays - Politika
              Clancy, Tom and Martin Greenberg
 Berkley 1997   ISBN: 0425162788
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Includes a CD-ROM which is still sealed.
 A geopolitical thriller by the author of The Hunt for Red October. The sudden death of Russia's president has thrown the Russian Federation into chaos.
 Devastating crop failures have left millions in the grip of famine, and uprising seems inevitable. One of Russia's provisional leaders asks the American
 president for help. But the whole world is watching when a deadly terrorist attack stuns the United States - and evidence points to the Russian parliament.
                     
 RUSSIA,TERRORISTS        Book #5525
 
US$3.50
    


                Rainbow Six
                Clancy, Tom
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight bumping of upper board corners.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 John Clark, the ex-Navy SEAL from Clancy's previous novel, Without Remorse, is named the head of an international task force
 to combat terrorism.
                     
 TERRORISM,THRILLERS,SUSPENSE FICTION       Book #4020
 
US$14.00 
   


                SSN: Strategies of Submarine Warfare
                Clancy, Tom
 Berkley 1996   ISBN: 0425159116
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "China has invaded the oil-rich Spratly Islands. The American response has been swift - and deadly. And the Third World War has begun..."
                     
 NAUTICAL,SUBMARINES,U.S. NAVY,NAVAL WARFARE,NAVAL STRATEGY       Book #6291
 
US$5.95
     


                The Double Man
                Cohen, William S. and Gary Hart
 William Morrow Book Club Edition 1985   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has slight bumping of lower edge of boards.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild scuffing and edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "In this fast moving thriller, we learn what happerns when idealogues turn their country's secret-service operations to their own goals."
                     
 COLD WAR,KGB,CIA        Book #2088
 
US$10.50
    


                Fatal Cure
                Cook, Robin
 G.P.Putnam's Sons 1994   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has slight, very faint edge spotting.
 Slight fading of lower edge of spine cloth with small area of bleeding of color onto reverse of DJ.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Fatal Cure
is a hair-raising, timely foray into the dark side of medical reform, proving that with "managed care" the unthinkable
 can be as close as the local hospital.
                     
 MANAGED CARE,MEDICAL THRILLERS,MYSTERY,ROMANCE,VERMONT        Book #2979
 
US$7.50
    


                Blindsight
                Cook, Robin
 G.P. Putnam's Sons Book Club Edition 1992   ISBN:
  Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Two tiny nicks of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Set in Manhattan, Blindsight tells of Dr. Laurie Montgomery's battle to foil a plot of unimaginable evil. When a series of
 unrealted yuppie deaths by cocaine overdose are reported to the medical examiner's office, Dr Montgomery's curiosity is piqued.
                     
 MEDICAL THRILLERS,MEDICAL EXAMINERS,FORENSIC MEDICINE,MURDER,HOMICIDE,COCAINE,DRUGS,MANHATTAN     
 Book #5982
 
US$6.75
    




                The Last Precinct
                Cornwell, Patricia
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0399146253
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very minor scuffing of front board - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Virginia's Chief Medical Examiner Kay Scarpetta finds herself an object of suspicion - and criminal investigation.
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,MYSTERY,KAY SCARPETTA,MEDICAL EXAMINERS,FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS       
 Book #6207
 
US$10.00
    


                Blow Fly
                Cornwell, Patricia
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0399150897
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A Scarpetta Novel. In Blow Fly, Scarpetta stands at the threshold of a new life after her work as Virginia's Chief Medical Examiner
 has come to a jarring end.
                     
 MYSTERY,MEDICAL EXAMINERS,FORENSICS,FORENSIC MEDICINE,VIRGINIA       Book #6517
 
US$12.00 
   


                Cause of Death
                Cornwell, Patricia
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0399141464
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny nick - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 New Year's Eve and the final muder scene of Virginia's bloodiest year since the Civil War takes Scarpetta thirty feet below
 the Elizabeth River's icy surface.
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,MYSTERY,KAY SCARPETTA,MEDICAL EXAMINERS,FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS       Book #6208
 
US$10.00
    


                Unnatural Exposure
                Cornwell, Patricia
 G.P. Putnam's Son's First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0399142851
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Virginia's chief medical examiner, Kay Scarpetta, is trapped in a nightmare of unsolved murders and a pernicious virus
 in this breathless thriller.
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,MYSTERY,VIRUSES,KAY SCARPETTA,MEDICAL EXAMINERS,FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS       
 Book #6209
 
US$12.00
     

previous

next