Fiction / Thrillers and Suspense

crichton



Click on the book picture for a larger image






                The Return
                Aldrin, Buzz & John Barnes
 Tom Doherty First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0918865093
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 On July 20, 1969, Buzz Aldrin , along with crew mate Neil Armstrong, made history as they placed humankind's first steps on the moon.
 Now, in The Return, written with award-winning novelist John Barnes, Aldrin offers a compelling novel about the opportunities and dangers
 that confront us today - and shows why we must, and will, seize the challenges before us.
                     
 SPACE STATION,SPACE SHUTTLE,SPACE FLIGHT,SPACE PROGRAM,NASA,NUCLEAR WAR        Book #4716,4929
 
US$14.50
    


                Control
                Anderson, Jack
 Kensington First Edition 1988   ISBN: 0821724282
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "Who owns America? How are foreign powers secretly buying control of the American people? How is the U.S. being taken over
 without a single shot fired or a hand raised in defense?"
                     
 INTERNATIONAL FINANCE        Book #4265
 
US$10.50
    


                Ignition
                Anderson, Kevin J. and Doug Beason
 Tom Doherty Associates First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "NASA, you have a problem... " A high-tech thriller by an Air Force Colonel and a former member of the White House science staff.
                     
 NASA,SPACE,SPACE PROGRAM        Book #2245
 
US$13.50
     


                Shank
                Anscombe, Roderick
 Hyperion First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.
 DJ has a small, closed corner tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 The story of a prison escape written by a real-life Prison Psychiatrist.
                     
 PRISON,ESCAPES        Book #1755
 
US$16.50
    


                Honor Among Thieves
                Archer, Jeffrey
 Harper Collins First Edition 1993   ISBN: 0060179457
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's library stamp embossed on lower corner
 of a front endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Contains the Declaration of Independence.
                     
        Book #1067
 
US$8.50
    


                Alias Grace
                Atwood, Margaret
 Doubleday Anchor 1996   ISBN: 0385490445
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. A trace of edge spotting-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A novel of suspense set in the Nineteenth Century by the author of The Handmaid's Tale. Grace Marks has been convicted for involvement
 in the vicious murders of her employer, Thomas Kinnear, and Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent;
 others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence, Grace claims to have no memory of the murders.
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,THE ALIENIST        Book #4805
 
US$6.50
     


                Inheritance: An Irish Novel of Suspense
                Baker, Kieth
 William Morrow First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Inheritance
is a timely and electrifying thriller by a veteran newsman who has covered Northern Ireland for years.
                     
 NORTHERN IRELAND       Book #2913
 
US$15.00
     


                The Simple Truth
                Baldacci, David
 Warner First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0446523321
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small, faint top edge smudge. A small stain on one page
 and mild creasing of several leaves. Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover.
                     
        Book #1236
 
US$9.50
     


                The Simple Truth
                Baldacci, David
 Warner 1998   ISBN:
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. A small, closed tear of wraps at top of spine - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A thriller by the bestselling author of The Winner.
                     
 THE WINNER       Book #3187
 
US$6.00
    


                Saving Faith
                Baldacci, David
 Random House LARGE PRINT Edition 2000   ISBN: 0375727981
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 In a secluded house not far from Washington,D.C., the FBI is interviewing one of the most important witnesses it has ever had,
 a young woman named Faith Lockhart. For faith has done too much, knows too much, and she'll tell too much. Feared by some
 of the most powerful men in the world, Faith has been targeted to die.
                     
 FBI,CIA,WASHINGTON        Book #4704
 
US$8.95
     


                White Shark
                Benchley, Peter
 Random House First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0679403566
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 The author of Jaws and Beast.
                     
 MARINE PREDATORS,SHARKS,OCEAN        Book #4539
 
US$12.50
     


                Man of the Hour
                Blauner, Peter
 Little, Brown First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A schoolteacher finds himself thrust into involvement with terrorists. By the author of The Intruder.
                     
 TERRORISM       Book #3234,3235
 
US$14.50
    


                The Kolokol Papers
                Bograd, Larry
 Farrar,Straus,Giroux First Edition 1981   ISBN: 0374342776
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ price clipped - else As New; in a clear protective cover.
 Sixteen-year-old Lev Kolokol, son of a Soviet human-rights activist, writes the story of his harassed family's life in Moscow.
                     
 RUSSIA,MOSCOW,SOVIET UNION,RUSSIAN DISSIDENTS,HUMAN RIGHTS       Book #2719
 
US$13.50
    


                Midwives
                Bohjalian, Chris
 Vintage 1998   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 On an icy winter night in an isolated house in rural Vermont, a seasoned midwife named Sibyl Danforth takes desperate measures
 to save a baby's life. She performs an emergency cesarean section on a mother she believes has died of stroke. But what if Sibyl's
 patient wasn't dead - and Sibyl inadventently killed her?
                     
 CHILDBIRTH,C-SECTION,MALPRACTICE,TRIALS,VERMONT       Book #2978,3773
 
US$7.00
    


                Day of Wrath
                Bond, Larry
 Warner First Printing 1998   ISBN: 0446516775
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "What if the world's richest man were also the world's deadliest terrorist?"
                     
 TERRORISTS,TERRORISM,MIDDLE EAST,RUSSIA,FBI       Book #6203
 
US$10.00 
   


                Witch Hill
                Bradley, Marion Zimmer
 Tom Doherty Associates 2000   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Sara Latimer is not yet thirty years old and feels all alone. Her parents and brother are all dead. Her late aunt, also named Sara,
 has left Sara the family home. Heartbroken, Sara decides to move to Witch Hill to learn what she can about her family's past.
                     
 WITCHES,COVENS,WITCHCRAFT,OCCULT,FANTASY,MASSACHUSETTS       Book #3570
 
US$9.00
     


                Big Bear, Little Bear
                Brierley, David
 Charles Scribner's Sons 1981   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very slight, faint edge spotting.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A novel of espionage set in the Cold War background of the Berlin Blockade.
                     
 ESPIONAGE,SPIES,BRITISH INTELLIGENCE,COLD WAR,BERLIN,BERLIN BLOCKADE       Book #2415
 
US$12.50   
  


                The God Spot
                Briggs, Dean
 Word 1999   ISBN: 0849937345
 Very Good Oversized Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and corner creasing of a few leaves - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 For two thousand years Christians believed it was in their hearts. Now science says it's in their heads. And they have the evidence to prove it.
 A strange, anonymous message...Four brilliant minds, gathered secretly on the Internet..A dangerous web of intrigue and secret research...
 And all of it over a little piece of brain tissue near the pineal gland.
                     
 RELIGION,CHRISTIANITY,NERVOUS SYSTEM,NEUROLOGY,BRAIN,MEDICAL THRILLERS,INTERNET        Book #5174
 
US$6.75   
  


                Standoff
                Brown, Sandra
 Warner First Printing 2000   ISBN: 0446527017
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A fearless reporter trapped in a volatile siege, two young lovers turned fugitive, and a holdup that transforms a small desert town
 into a powder keg.
                     
 NEW MEXICO,DESERT,MYSTERY        Book #4417,4418
 
US$12.50
    


                Marco Polo, If You Can
                Buckley, William F.
 Doubleday First Edition 1982   ISBN: 0385152329
 Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book has lower edge remainder spray.
 It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with edge wear with tiny, closed tears;
 now held in a clear protective cover.
 A Blackford Oakes novel of Cold War suspense and espionage.
                     
 COLD WAR,SPIES,ESPIONAGE,SPY PLANES,SOVIET UNION,U-2        Book #4260
 
US$10.50 
   


                Stained Glass
                Buckley, William F., Jr.
 Doubleday Book Club Edition 1978   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A Blackford Oakes novel. The time: the early 1950s. The place: a defeated and divided Germany.
                     
 COLD WAR,CIA,KGB,SPIES,SPYING,ESPIONAGE,GERMANY        Book #5382
 
US$7.95
    


                Tucker's Last Stand: A Blackford Oakes Novel
                Buckley, William F., Jr.
 Randon House First Edition 1990   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has small top edge remainder mark.
 It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "Blackford Oakes, that engaging figure from the Central Intelligence Agency, has been given a special mission:
 to halt the infiltration of South Vietnam by the Communist North."
                     
 CIA,KOREA,ESPIONAGE,WHITE HOUSE,WASHINGTON       Book #3111
 
US$11.50