Fiction / Romance



Click on the book picture for a larger image




             Never Change
               Berg, Elizabeth
 Pocket Books Book Club Edition 2001   ISBN: 0743411323
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A self-anointed spinster is surprised by the reappearnce of a "golden-boy" from her past.
                     
 MIDDLE AGE,LOVE       Book #6552
 
US$6.00 
   


            Open House
               Berg, Elizabeth
 Random House Fourth Printing 2000   ISBN: 0375506039
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A woman re-creates her life by opening up her house and her heart.
                     
 DIVORCE,LOVE       Book #6841
 
US$9.00
    


            Silver Bells
               Bergren, Lisa Tawn, Laura Krause, Shari MacDonald
 Palisades 1997   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Three refreshing Holiday stories: Wish List, Mystery at Christmas, The Best Man.
                     
 CHRISTMAS,MYSTERY,WOMEN'S        Book #5047
 
US$5.95
    


            Summer Sisters
               Blume, Judy
 Delacorte Nineteenth Printing 1998   ISBN: 0385324057
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “...an unforgettable story of two women, two families, and the friendships that shape a lifetime.”
                     
 LOVE,FRIENDSHIP,NEW YORK,VENICE,SANTA FE, MARTHA’S VINEYARD       Book #7752
 
US$7.00 
   


            The Deep Green Sea
               Butler, Robert Owen
 Henry Holt First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A memorable and incandescent love story between a contemporary Vietnamese woman orphaned in 1975,
 when Saigon fell to the Communists, and a Vietnam veteran who returns from America to a once war-torn land,
 seeking closure and a measure of peace. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain.
                     
 VIETNAM,VIETNAM WAR,LOVE        Book #3468
 
US$18.50
    


            Possession: A Romance
               Byatt, A.S.
 Vintage 1991   ISBN: 0679735909
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual mystery and a triumphant love story.
 It is the tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets.
                     
 POETRY,VICTORIAN POETS,ENGLISH LITERATURE,MYSTERY       Book #6600
 
US$7.00 
   


            It Had to Be You
               Byrd, Elizabeth
 Viking First Edition 1982   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Only a romantic sixteen-year old like Kitty Craig could see New York City during the Depression
 through rose-colored glasses."
                     
 GREAT DEPRESSION,NEW YORK CITY       Book #2501
 
US$10.50 
   


            Doctors & Women
               Cheever, Susan
 Charles N. Potter First Edition 1987   ISBN: 0517564378
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A novel about Kate Loomis, a journalist whose protected world comes apart when she finds herself
 falling in love with the powerful doctor who is treating her mother for cancer.
                     
 CANCER,PHYSICIANS       Book #6482
 
US$12.00
    


            Rivals
               Dailey, Janet
 Little, Brown First Edition 1989   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Tiny spots on several pages - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A romance set in Mexico, Tulsa and San Francisco.
                     
 MEXICO,TULSA,SAN FRANCISCO       Book #2095
 
US$13.50 
   


             The Blessing
            Deveraux, Jude
 Pocket Books First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0671891081
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "When wealthy, hard-driving corporate genius Jason Wilding reluctantly takes a break from his business
 and his husband-hunting girlfriends for a Christmas visit to his hometown in Abernathy, Kentucky, he has
 no idea what his physician brother, David, has in store for him.
                     
 LOVE,KENTUCKY       Book #6281
 
US$7.00 
   


            Birdsong: A Novel of Love and War
               Faulks, Sebastian
 Vintage 1997   ISBN:
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild creasing of front wrap and small spots on a front endpaper.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 "Published to international critical and popular acclaim, this intensely romantic yet stunningly realistic novel
 spans three generations and the unimaginable gulf between the First World War and the present.
                     
 WORLD WAR I,THE GREAT WAR,ENGLAND,FRANCE       Book #2194
 
US$7.50
     


            Bad Boy
               Goldsmith, Olivia
 Dutton First Printing 2001   ISBN: 052594558X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unread. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Best friends Tracie and Jon meet for coffee each Sunday night to discuss their forlorn love lives. Tracie loves boys
 with an affinity for leather jackets and poetry - classic bad boys who seem too good to be true (and usually are).
 By the author of The First Wives Club.
                     
 THE FIRST WIVES CLUB       Book #6412
 
US$12.75
    


            Firebird
               Graham, Janice
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A romance set in the Flint Hills of Kansas. A first novel.
                     
 KANSAS,ROMANCE        Book #2190
 
US$14.50
    


            Curtain
               Korda, Michael
 Summit First Edition 1991   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A price written small and barely visible on
 colored front endpaper- else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with
 slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A novel of passion set in a background of London theatre and Hollywood.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,LONDON,THEATER,ROMANCE        Book #2169
 
US$12.50
    


            Scruples Two
               Krantz, Judith
 Crown First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0517582287
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.                      
        Book #1555
 
US$10.00 
   


            The Fiery Pantheon
               Lemann, Nancy
 Scribner 1998   ISBN: 0684841142
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A rapturous novel about the weight of past glory, the attachment to place, and the love of a man.
                     
 VIRGINIA,NEW YORK        Book #2981
 
US$14.50
    


            All I Need is You
               Lindsey, Johanna
 Avon First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.                      
        Book #2043
 
US$12.50
     


             Whirlwind
               Martin, Nancy
 Harlequin Books 1992   ISBN:
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 One of Harlequin's Welcome to Tyler series.
                     
 TYLER        Book #2447
 
US$6.00
    


             Smoke and Mirrors
               Michaels, Barbara
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1989   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A novel of romantic suspense in the setting of high-stakes politics.
                     
 SUSPENSE,POLITICS        Book #2077
 
US$14.50 
   


            Fiona Range
               Morris, Mary McGarry
 Viking Penguin First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0670891568
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Fiona Range
is the compelling story of goodness overwhelmed by desire, of perilous obsession, and of dangerous betrayals
 committed in the name of love.
                     
 LOVE,BOSTON,SONGS IN ORDINARY TIME       Book #6776
 
US$12.00
    


            Wisconsin Wedding
               Neggers, Carla
 Harlequin Books 1992   ISBN:
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 One of Harlequin's Welcome to Tyler series.
                     
 HARLEQUIN ROMANCES       Book #2143
 
US$6.00
    


            The End of Summer
               Pilcher, Rosamunde
 Thorndike LARGE PRINT Edition 1991   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A California woman is summoned to the site of her childhood in Scotland where she is confronted with romance and passion.
                     
 SCOTLAND       Book #3453
 
US$17.50
    


            September
               Pilcher, Rosamunde
 St. Martin's Paperbacks 1991   ISBN: 0312924801
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A story set in Scotland by the author of The Shell Seekers.
                     
 SCOTLAND        Book #5380
 
US$3.50
    


             Tilting at Windmills
               Pittman, Joseph
 Pocket Books First Printing 2001   ISBN: 0743407377
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 At thirty-four, Brian Duncan has it all. The trendy Manhattan life, a fast-track job at a high-powered PR firm,
 a gorgeous fiancee - a coworker with a future as exciting as his own. Then, in a single moment of deception,
 Brian's world crumbles. Bitterly betrayed, he decides to toss away all he has ever worked for and leave the
 city's busy streets behind.
                     
 MANHATTAN        Book #5569
 
US$12.00
     


            The Golden Cup
               Plain, Belva
 Delacorte First Edition 1986   ISBN: 0385295081
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very minor scuf of back board.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
                     
 IMMIGRANTS,EVERGREEN,FAMILY       Book #1256
 
US$12.50 
   

next