Fiction / Mystery



Click on the book picture for a larger image











               The Beginning of Spring
               Fitzgerald, Penelope
 Houghton Mifflin 1998   ISBN: 039590871X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A mystery set in Moscow during the winter of 1913 by the author of The Bookshop and The Blue Flower.
                     
 MOSCOW,RUSSIA,SUSPENSE        Book #5556
 
US$6.95
     


               Come to Grief
               Francis, Dick
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0399140824
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A mystery featuring Sid Halley, the champion jockey turned investigator of Odds Against and Whip Hand.
                     
 HORSES,HORSERACING,THRILLERS,SUSPENSE        Book #5560
 
US$14.00
     


               Most Likely to Die
               Girdner, Jaqueline
 Berkley First Edition 1996   ISBN: 042515145X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Jaqueline Girdner is widely acclaimed for her bestselling mystery novels featuring gag-gift designer and
 amateur sleuth Kate Jasper..Now, in Most Likely to Die, Marin County's one and only vegetarian-divorcee-detective
 meets her most challenging case yet..."
                     
 CALIFORNIA,MARIN COUNTY,MURDER,HOMICIDE        Book #4218
 
US$14.50
     


               English Country House Murders
               Godfrey, Thomas (edit.)
 Mysterious Press Fourth Printing 1988   ISBN: 0892963557
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An anthology of mystery, crime, and detective stories set in the surprisingly dangerous world
 of the English manor by Wilkie Collins, Agatha Christie, P.J. Wodehouse, P.D. James and many others.
                     
 SUSPENSE,THRILLERS,ENGLISH MANORS,BRITISH DETECTIVES       Book #6320
 
US$12.00
     


               Murder British Style: Nineteen Classic Cozy Mysteries
               Greenberg, Martin H. (edit.)
 Barnes & Noble 1993   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has very slight wear of bottom board edge - else Fine.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small,closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 An anthology of British Mystery by such as Agatha Christie, Roald Dahl, Conan Doyle, Simon Brett and others.
                     
 MYSTERIES,ENGLAND,ROALD DAHL,CHESTERTON,AGATHA CHRISTIE,SIMON BRETT,
 SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE        Book #2580
 
US$12.50
     


               The Horse You Came In On
               Grimes, Martha
 Alfred A. Knopf 1993   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 English police superintendent, Richard Jury, crosses the Atlantic to investigate a murder in Baltimore.
                     
 BRITISH DETECTIVES,MURDER,HOMICIDE       Book #3493
 
US$8.50
    


               The Partner
               Grisham, John
 Doubleday First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A partner disappears from his law firm along with a fortune in the firm's assets.
                     
 LAWYERS,LAW FIRMS,SUSPENSE       Book #3395
 
US$13.50
     


               The Pelican Brief
               Grisham, John
 Doubleday Book Club Edition 1992   ISBN: 0385421982
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Very slight edge wear of binding - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Late one October night Justice Abe Rosenberg, at ninety-one the Supreme Court's liberal legend, is shot in the head
 while sleeping in his Georgetown home. Two hours later Glenn Jensen, the Court's youngest and most conservative judge,
 is strangled, possibly by the same assassin. The country is stunned and baffled; the FBI has no clues.
                     
 SUPREME COURT,JUDICIARY,JUSTICES,SUSPENSE,HOMICIDE,MURDER,ASSASSINATION        Book #5404
 
US$5.95
     


               Snow Falling on Cedars
               Guterson, David
 Vintage 1995   ISBN: 067976402X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 San Piedro Island, north of Puget Sound, is a place so isolated that no one who lives there can afford
 to make enemies. But in 1954 a local fisherman is found suspiciously drowned, and a Japanese American
 named Kabuo Miyamoto is charged with his murder.
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,JAPANESE-AMERICANS,WASHINGTON STATE,PUGET SOUND       Book #6237
 
US$6.00
     


               Snow Falling on Cedars
               Guterson, David
 Vintage 1995   ISBN: 067976402X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 San Piedro Island, north of Puget Sound, is a place so isolated that no one who lives there can afford
 to make enemies. But in 1954 a local fisherman is found suspiciously drowned and a Japanese-American
 named Kabuo Miyamoto is charged with his murder.
                     
 SUSPENSE,MURDER,HOMICIDE,WASHINGTON STATE       Book #6340,6834
 
US$5.95
     


               The Genoa Ferry
               Harwood, Ronald
 Mason/Charter First U.S.Edition 1977   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has mild edge spotting.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A novel of mystery and suspense set in North Africa.
                     
 NORTH AFRICA,SUSPENSE        Book #2399
 
US$9.50
    


               The First Eagle
               Hillerman, Tony
 Harper Collins, Fourth Printing 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In addition to its finely wrought plot, The First Eagle offers a wealth of Tony Hillerman's signature gifts -
 glorious evocations of the high desert, delicately drawn characters, and eloquent insights into the foibles
 and wisdom of the Southwest's native peoples."
                     
 SOUTHWEST,HOPI,NAVAJO,JIM CHEE        Book #1951
 
US$12.00
     


               Now You See Her
               Howard, Linda
 Pocket Books First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A novel of romance, suspense and mystery set in New York City.
                     
 MURDER,SUSPENSE,ROMANCE,NEW YORK CITY        Book #2639
 
US$17.50
    


               The Magician's Tale
               Hunt, David
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A woman who sees what others cannot see seeks the murderer of a young street hustler, a man she had befriended
 in photographing San Francisco's dark, sexually charged netherworld.
                     
 SAN FRANCISCO,MURDER,HOMICIDE       Book #3345
 
US$15.50
    


               Lily White
               Isaacs, Susan
 HarperCollins First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0060176075
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "In Susan Isaacs most ambitious and dazzling novel to date, we are introduced to Lee White, a criminal defense lawyer
 practicing on Long Island. Into her life drifts Norman Torkelson, a career con man charged with strangling to death his
 latest mark...Lee starts to wonder if her client is not merely not guilty but covering for the real killer and, in so doing,
 performing the first selfless act of his life."
                     
 MURDER,HOMICIDE,LAW,TRIALS       Book #4243
 
US$11.50
    


               Original Sin: An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
               James, P.D.
 Alfred A.Knopf First American Edition 1995   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Original Sin is a detective thriller in the grand manner, profoundly enriched by P.D. James' ability to evoke an
 atmosphere of suspense and to create characters whose psychology is plausible and gripping."
                     
 THRILLERS,SUSPENSE,LONDON,ENGLAND        Book #2116
 
US$18.50
     


               Unnatural Causes
               James, P.D.
 Warner 1996   ISBN:
  Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "Maurice Seton was a famous mystery writer - but no murder from his imagination could equal the gastliness of his own death."
 An Adam Dalgliesh mystery.
                     
 MURDER,DETECTIVES,ADAM DALGLIESH        Book #2926
 
US$3.50
    




               The Black Tower
               James, P.D.
 Warner 1996   ISBN:
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "The first victim is a priest without an enemy; the second a monster of a man who spreads hate wherever he goes. The third victim
 is a sweet spinster who is the soul of loving kindness; the next, a seductive temptress who is the embodiment of sensual lust."
 An Adam Dalgliesh mystery.
                     
 MURDER,DETECTIVES,ADAM DALGLIESH        Book #2927
 
US$3.50
    


               A Taste for Death
               James, P.D.
 Warner 1996   ISBN:
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "Their throats slit, the two men have turned the old vestry of St. Matthew's church red with blood." An Adam Dalgliesh mystery.
                     
 MURDER,DETECTIVES,ADAM DALGLIESH        Book #2928
 
US$3.50
    


               A Certain Justice
               James, P.D.
 Alfred A. Knopf Second Printing 1997   ISBN: 0375401091
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with minor creasing; in a clear protective cover.
 An Adam Dalgliesh mystery. In her first foray into the strange closed world of the Law Courts and the London legal community,
 she has created a fascinating tale of interwoven passion and terror.
                     
 LAW COURTS,LONDON,ENGLAND        Book #4353
 
US$12.50 
   


               The Merchant’s Partner: A Knights Templar Mystery
               Jecks, Michael
 Avon / HarperCollins 2005   ISBN: 0060763469
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 When the mutilated body of midwife and healer Agatha Kyteler is discovered in a hedge one frozen wintry morning,
 it at first appears the lack of clues will render the crime unsolvable...
                     
 MURDER,MIDDLE AGES       Book #7579
 
US$4.50
    


               The Last Templar
               Jecks, Michael
 Avon / HarperCollins 2005   ISBN: 0060763442
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Mild creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The first Knights Templar Mystery. Simon Puttock has not been bailiff of Lydford Castle long in this year of 1316,
 when he is called to a nearby village to examine a burned-out cottage and the dead body within.
                     
 MURDER,MIDDLE AGES       Book #7580
 
US$4.50   
  


               Los Alamos
               Kanon, Joseph
 Broadway Books First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Spring 1945. As work on the first atomic bomb nears completion on a remote mesa in New Mexico, Karl Bruner,
 a Manhattan Project security officer, is found murdered in nearby Sante Fe.
                     
 MANHATTAN PROJECT,ATOMIC BOMB,OPPENHEIMER,NEW MEXICO,THRILLERS       Book #3639
 
US$21.50 
   

previoushttp://www.elephantsfoot.com/

nexthttp://www.elephantsfoot.com/


Back to Bookshelves