Fiction / Mystery

sherlockholmes



Click on the book picture for a larger image







               Death of a Dentist
               Beaton, M.C.
 Warner 1998   ISBN: 0446606014
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A womanizing Scottish dentist is found murdered in his surgery. A Hamish Macbeth mystery.
                     
 HAMISH MACBETH,ENGLAND,BRITISH DETECTIVES,SCOTLAND       Book #2945
 
US$5.00
     


               A Series of Murders
               Brett, Simon
 Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0684190966
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A Charles Paris Novel.
                     
 CHARLES PARIS       Book #2437
 
US$13.50
    


               No One Dies in Branson
               Buckstaff, Kathryn
 St. Martin's First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0312110367
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Emily Stone, a Florida-based travel writer, finds more than fun when she arrives to report on the "Hot Country"
 music awards...when an aspiring young singer mysteriously falls to her death from a mansion's balcony.
                     
 COUNTRY MUSIC,MURDER,HOMICIDE,MISSOURI       Book #6488
 
US$12.00
     


               How to Murder Your Mother-in-Law
               Cannell, Dorothy
 Bantam Book Club Edition 1994   ISBN: 0553074938
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very slight edge wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Garnished with humor and spiced with danger, How to Murder Your Mother-in-Law is the perfect recipe for a mystery!
                     
 HOMICIDE,MURDER,HUMOR       Book #5163
 
US$9.75
    


               The Sibyl in Her Grave
               Caudwell, Sarah
 Delacorte Second Printing 2000   ISBN: 0385299346
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Hailed by critics as a master of 'the most elegant and literate comedy of manners in the mystery field today',
 Sarah Caldwell returns to London with her redoubtable team of young barristers - Cantrip, Selena, Ragwort,
 and Julia - in a mystery that crackles with her uniquely bewitching blend of wit and malice."
                     
 LONDON,BARRISTERS,BRITISH DETECTIVES        Book #3334
 
US$18.50 
   


               And Then There Were None
               Christie, Agatha
 Berkley 1991   ISBN: 0425129586
 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Ten strangers are gathered together on an isolated island by a mysterious host. One by one, the guests share the darkest secrets
 of their wicked pasts. And one by one, they die... Also published as Ten Little Indians.
                     
 SUSPENSE       Book #2959
 
US$5.00
     


               Black Coffee: A Hercule Poirot Novel
               Christie, Agatha
 St. Martin's 1998   ISBN: 031219241X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Originally written by Christie in 1930 as a three-act play; adapted as a novel by Charles Osborne, an expert on
 Christie's life and work. Poirot is confronted by the mystery of a missing scientific formula critical to the defense
 of England.
                     
 DETECTIVES,ENGLAND        Book #3249
 
US$12.50 
   


               Murder on Tour: A Rock-N-Roll Mystery
               Clark, Dick
 Mysterious Press First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0892962860
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in clear protective cover.
 "Dick Clark puts his intimate knowledge of rock n' roll on display in this witty and entertaining tale of murder
 and intrigue among the music world's movers, shakers, and multi-million-dollar deal makers."
                     
 ROCK AND ROLL       Book #2086
 
US$10.50
    


               The Anastasia Syndrome and Other Stories
               Clark, Mary Higgins
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1989   ISBN: 067167367X
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a crease of lower edge of spine - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 SHORT STORIES        Book #1252
 
US$10.00
    


               Let Me Call You Sweetheart
               Clark, Mary Higgins
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0684803968
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very slight edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
                     
 SUSPENSE       Book #1676
 
US$10.50
    


               The Moonstone
               Collins, Wilkie
 Barnes & Noble 1993   ISBN: 1566190924
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has a tiny numeral written on front endpaper - else Fine.
 It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. T. S. Eliot called The Moonstone
 "the first, the longest, and the best of modern English detective novels." The moonstone, an enormous
 yellow diamond of unearthly beauty and value, stolen from a Hindu idol, is given to Rachael Verinder as
 an eighteenth birthday present and, on that same night is then stolen again.
                     
 MYSTERY,BRITISH DETECTIVES,ENGLISH DETECTIVES,NINETEENTH CENTURY,LITERATURE        
 Book #3929
 
US$9.75 
   


               The Body Farm
               Cornwell, Patricia
 Charles Scribner's Sons Second Printing 1994   ISBN: 0684195976
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's name written small on front endpaper-else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Little Emily Steiner is dead. She left a North Carolina church meeting late one October afternoon and strolled along a
 lakeside path toward her house two miles away. Who met her on the path? Who followed her home, kidnapped her from
 her bedroom, and left her body by the lake days later?
                     
 MURDER,KIDNAPPING,FORENSIC PATHOLOGY,KAY SCARPETTA        Book #4361
 
US$10.50
     


               Proof of Intent
               Coughlin, William J. & Walter Sorrells
 St. Martin's 2002   ISBN: 0312986335
 Fine Advance Uncorrected Proofs in wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Pickeral Point recluse Miles Dane - once a bestselling thriller writer - stands charged with murdering his wife.
 A Charley Sloan mystery.
                     
 CHARLEY SLOAN,MURDER,HOMICIDE        Book #4935
 
US$10.50
    


               Leave the Grave Green
               Crombie, Deborah
 Scribner 1995   ISBN: 0684197707
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with two very small, closed tears of back; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 MURDER       Book #1288
 
US$9.50 
   


               The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
               Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
 Barnes & Noble 1995   ISBN: 1760711046
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A reprint of the first series of Holmes stories - includes "The Speckled Band", "A Scandal in Bohemia" and others.
 With an Introduction by Eric Ambler.
                     
 LITERATURE,DR. WATSON,ENGLAND,LONDON,MURDER,HOMICIDE,SUSPENSE,THRILLERS        
 Book #5231
 
US$6.95
     


               The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
               Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
 Reader's Digest Association 1993   ISBN: 0895775522
 Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Previous owner's name written small on front free endpaper- else Fine.
 Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A special press edition illustrated by American artist David Johnson.
                     
 SHERLOCK HOLMES,DR. JOHN WATSON,BRITISH DETECTIVES,LONDON,SUSPENSE       Book #6516
 
US$8.00 
   




               The Hound of the Baskervilles
               Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
 Dover 1994   ISBN: 0486282147
  Near Fine Trade Paperback. Tiny closed tear of front wrap - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "At Baskerville Hall on the grim moors of Devonshire, a legendary curse has apparently claimed one more victim.
 Sir Charles Baskerville has been found dead.Enter Sherlock Holmes.
                     
 SHERLOCK HOLMES,ENGLISH LITERATURE,MURDER,HOMICIDE,SUSPENSE       Book #5927
 
US$2.00 
   


               The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
               Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
 Reader's Digest Association 1988   ISBN: 0895773201
 Fine Hardcover in no DJ as issued. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Illustrations by Sergio Martinez. Afterword by George Fletcher.
                     
 SUSPENSE,DETECTIVES,BRITISH DETECTIVES,LITERATURE        Book #3905,4045
 
US$12.00
    


               The Return of Sherlock Holmes
               Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
 The Reader's Digest Association 1991   ISBN: 0895774011
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Afterword by John L. Cobbs. Illustrations by David Johnson.
                     
 SUSPENSE,DETECTIVES,BRITISH DETECTIVES        Book #3283
 
US$12.50 
   

nexthttp://www.elephantsfoot.com/


Back to Bookshelves