Fiction / Historical Novels



Click on the book picture for a larger image







               Feathered Serpent: A Novel of the Mexican Conquest
               Falconer, Colin
 Crown First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0609610295
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An historical novel of the Spanish conquest of Mexico centering on the fascinating relationship of the Aztec
 woman Malinali with conquistador, Hernan Cortes. 
                     
 CONQUISTADORES,CORTES,MALINALI,AZTECS,TOLTECS,MONTEZUMA,MEXICO,SIXTEENTH CENTURY       
  Book #6777
 
US$12.00
     


               Gloriana's Torch

               Finney, Patricia
 St, Martin's ARC 2003   ISBN: 0312312857
 Fine Advance Uncorrected Proofs in Warps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An historical novel of Queen Elizabeth and the Spanish Armada. 
                     
 HISTORICAL FICTION,ENGLISH HISTORY,QUEEN ELIZABETH,ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND,
 SPANISH ARMADA       Book #6232
 
US$9.00 
   


               Shadowlands

               Fleischer, Leonore
 Signet 1993   ISBN: 0451181050
 Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine.
 A novel based on the screenplay of the movie which dealt with the love between C.S. Lewis and American Joy Gresham. 
                     
 C.S. LEWIS,JOY GRESHAM,ENGLAND        Book #3769
 
US$5.00
    


               A Place Called Freedom

               Follett, Ken
 Crown First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0517701766
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight bumping of board corners. Corner creasing of several leaves.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A novel set in London and Colonial America during the Eighteenth Century. 
                     
 HISTORICAL FICTION,AMERICAN COLONIES,LONDON,AMERICAN REVOLUTION       Book #3564
 
US$14.00
    


               Cold Mountain

               Frazier, Charles
 Atlantic Monthly Book Club Edition 1997   ISBN: 0871136791
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several tiny chips;
 in a clear protective cover.
 An extraordinary novel about a soldier's perilous journey back to his beloved at the end of the Civil War.
 At once a magnificent love story and an account of one man's long walk home... 
                     
 CIVIL WAR,BLUE RIDGE MOUNTAINS        Book #5036
 
US$9.95 
   


               Cold Mountain

               Frazier, Charles
 Vintage 1998   ISBN: 1400077826
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 One of the most acclaimed novels in recent memory, Charles Frazier's Cold Mountain is a masterpiece
 that is at once an enthralling adventure, a stirring love story, and a luminous evocation of a vanished America
 in all its savagery, solitude, and splendor.
                     
 HISTORICAL FICTION,CIVIL WAR,AMERICAN HISTORY,PETERSBURG,NINETEENTH CENTURY,
 BLUE RIDGE MOUNTAINS       Book #6341
 
US$5.50
    


               The Rising Sun

               Galbraith, Douglas
 Atlantic Monthly Press First American Edition 2001   ISBN: 087113781X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In 1698, five vessels led by the flagship Rising Sun embarked on a perilous voyage for the northern coast
 of what is now Panama, where the 2,000 passengers intended to establish a settlement at Darien. With them
 went the hopes and fortunes of the nation of Scotland, which sought to build an overseas colony so that it
 could at least compete on the world stage with its rival England. Only 300 would return alive. This is the
 story of their tragic mission which shattered a dream of empire and bankrupted a nation.
                     
 HISTORY,HISTORICAL FICTION,SCOTLAND,CENTRAL AMERICA,DARIEN,EXPLORATION,
 ADVENTURE,NAUTICAL        Book #5194
 
US$12.95 
   


               Memoirs of a Geisha

               Golden, Arthur
 Vintage 1998   ISBN: 0679781587
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 “...this brilliant debut novel presents with seamless authenticity and exquisite lyricism the true confessions
  of one of Japan’s most celebrated geisha.”
                     
 GEISHAS,CORTESANS,JAPAN,JAPANESE CULTURE,JAPANESE HISTORY,JAPANESE SOCIETY       
  Book #7133
 
US$7.00
    


               The Fighting Agents

               Griffin, W.E.B.
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0399146121
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The fourth volume of W.E.B. Griffin's electrifying bestselling saga of the OSS during World War II.
                     
 OSS,OFFICE OF SPECIAL SERVICES,WORLD WAR II,MILITARY INTELLIGENCE,
 ESPIONAGE,SPIES       Book #4462
 
US$14.50 
   


               The Soldier Spies

               Griffin, W.E.B.
 Jove Books 2000   ISBN: 0515128023
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Gentle creasing of front wrap and corner creasing of one leaf - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Winter, 1942. Two Americans in the just-born Office of Strategic Services take on their most important assignment
 during World War II.
                     
 WORLD WAR II,OSS,INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY,ESPIONAGE,SPIES,CIA       Book #6104
 
US$3.00   
  


               The Big Sky

               Guthrie, A.B.,Jr.
 Time-Life 1980   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine gently creased - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 “...as true a synthesis of the mountain men that we have.” 
                     
 MOUNTAIN MEN,AMERICAN WEST,AMERICAN HISTORY,ROCKY MOUNTAINS,ROCKIES,MONTANA,
 COLORADO,NEW MEXICO       Book #7171
 
US$7.00
    


               Pompeii

               Harris, Robert
 Random House First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0679428895
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The author brilliantly evokes the doomed ancient Roman society pursuing its ambitions and schemes
 in the shadow of a mountain that nobody knew was a volcano.
                     
 ANCIENT HISTORY,ROMAN EMPIRE,VESUVIUS,VOLCANOES       Book #6464
 
US$12.00
    


               Flight of Eagles

               Higgins, Jack
 Berkley 1998   ISBN: 0718142985
 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 In the early days of World War II, nations were forced to choose sides in the epic battle that would change history forever.
 But for two brothers, fate had already made the choice. Separated as boys, Max and Harry Kelso have grown up to become
 ace fighter pilots - Max with the German Luftwaffe and Harry in Britain's RAF. 
                     
 RAF,LUFTWAFFE,FIGHTER PILOTS,THRILLERS,AVIATION,WORLD WAR II        Book #4101
 
US$4.00   
 


               American by Blood

               Huebner, Andrew
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A first novel. Three U.S. Army scouts leading an infantry column arrive a day late to join Custer at the Little Bighorn.
 Gus Huebner was the author's great-great-grandfather, who in 1875 left New Jersey to join the army in the West.
 Family myth has it that he arrived a day late to the Battle of Little Bighorn. 
                     
 AMERICAN FRONTIER,WESTERN FRONTIER,INDIANS,CAVALRY,U.S.ARMY,AMERICAN HISTORY,
 NINETEENTH CENTURY,LITTLE BIGHORN,
CUSTER,HISTORICAL FICTION       Book #3713,3714
 
US$14.50   
 


               Ramses: The Son of Light (Vol.I)

               Jacq, Christian
 Warner 1997   ISBN: 0446673560
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Stiff paper wraps with slight wear. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A vivid re-creation of the majesty and mystery of ancient times, Ramses has swept across France, creating
 a national craze for all things Egyptian and becoming the most spectacular phenomenon in French publishing
 of the last twenty years. Here, portrayed as never before, is an unforgettable pharaoh and a land steeped in
 mysticism and enchantment. 
                     
 EGYPT,PHARAOHS,ANCIENT HISTORY,CLASSICAL WORLD        Book #4316
 
US$7.95   
  


               Dreamer

               Johnson, Charles
 Scribner First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An historical novel based upon the life of Martin Luther King. 
                     
 INTEGRATION,RACIAL ISSUES,MARTIN LUTHER KING,MLK,AFRICAN-AMERICAN        
 Book #1906
 
US$13.50 
   




               The Landing: A Novel of Washington and World War II

               Johnson, Haynes and Howard Simons
 Villard First Edition 1986   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge remainder mark and slight rubbing of spine lettering.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with several tiny chips and closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 "Blending frightening fact with imaginative fiction, real names and forces from history with wonderfully drawn
 characters, Haynes Johnson and Howard Simons have written a truly thrilling novel."
                     
 WASHINGTON,WORLD WAR II,GOVERNMENT        Book #2089
 
US$10.50 
   




               Shadow of the Moon

               Jones, Douglas C.
 Henry Holt First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0805036547
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A magnificant saga of a time past when men like Old Sergeant Bobby Chesney and his beautiful, headstrong
 Indian wife Nalambigi roamed the vast wilderness that was Pennsylvania and the Piedmont plateau. 
                     
 AMERICAN FRONTIER,AMERICAN WILDERNESS,INDIANS,PENNSYLVANIA,PIEDMONT        
 Book #4635
 
US$14.50 
   


               A Dangerous Friend

               Just, Ward
 Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0395856981
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This beautifully constructed large-canvas novel of Saigon in 1965 can be justly compared to Joseph Conrad's
 Nostromo
or Graham Greene's The Quiet American." 
                     
 VIETNAM,SAIGON,VIETNAM WAR        Book #4225
 
US$14.50 
   


               Schindler's List

               Keneally, Thomas
 Simon & Schuster 1993   ISBN: 0671880314
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The stunning novel based on the true story of how German war profiteer and prison camp Direktor Oskar Schindler
 came to save more Jews from the gas chambers than any other single person during World War II. 
                     
 Book #2838.4194
 
US$9.50
    


               Quinn's Book

               Kennedy, William
 Viking Book Club Edition 1988   ISBN: 0670804371
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight, very faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A raucous novel set in Albany in 1949 by the author of Ironweed. 
                     
 ALBANY CYCLE,IRONWEED,NEW YORK,HISTORICAL FICTION       Book #6361
 
US$10.00
    


               The Thousand Hour Day

               Kuniczak, W.S.
 Dial Book Club Edition 1966   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Cloth binding with slight fading of board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with several small, closed tears and tiny chips; now in a clear protective cover.
 This extraordinary novel takes place during the first thousand hours of World War II, the thousand hours in which Poland
 was conquered by blitzkrieg.
                     
 WORLD WAR II,GERMAN MILITARY,BLITZKRIEG,PANZER,MILITARY HISTORY,POLAND,WARSAW,
 HISTORICAL FICTION       Book #6487
 
US$7.00
    


               Circles of Stone

               Lambert, Joan Dahr
 Pocket Books First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Evoking the narrative sweep of The Clan of the Cave Bear and the spiritual resonance of The Celestine Prophecy,
 Joan Dahr Lambert creates an extraordinary novel of prehistoric life..." 
                     
 PREHISTORIC,PREHISTORY,AFRICA       Book #2403
 
US$19.50