
| Crown First Edition
2002 ISBN: 0609610295 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An historical novel of the Spanish conquest of Mexico centering on the fascinating relationship of the Aztec woman Malinali with conquistador, Hernan Cortes. CONQUISTADORES,CORTES,MALINALI,AZTECS,TOLTECS,MONTEZUMA,MEXICO,SIXTEENTH CENTURY Book #6777 |
US$12.00 |
| St, Martin's ARC 2003
ISBN: 0312312857 Fine Advance Uncorrected Proofs in Warps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An historical novel of Queen Elizabeth and the Spanish Armada. HISTORICAL FICTION,ENGLISH HISTORY,QUEEN ELIZABETH,ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND, SPANISH ARMADA Book #6232 |
US$9.00 |
| Signet 1993 ISBN: 0451181050 Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine. A novel based on the screenplay of the movie which dealt with the love between C.S. Lewis and American Joy Gresham. C.S. LEWIS,JOY GRESHAM,ENGLAND Book #3769 |
US$5.00 |
| Crown First Edition
1995 ISBN: 0517701766 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight bumping of board corners. Corner creasing of several leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel set in London and Colonial America during the Eighteenth Century. HISTORICAL FICTION,AMERICAN COLONIES,LONDON,AMERICAN REVOLUTION Book #3564 |
US$14.00 |
| Atlantic Monthly Book Club
Edition 1997 ISBN: 0871136791 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several tiny chips; in a clear protective cover. An extraordinary novel about a soldier's perilous journey back to his beloved at the end of the Civil War. At once a magnificent love story and an account of one man's long walk home... CIVIL WAR,BLUE RIDGE MOUNTAINS Book #5036 |
US$9.95 |
| Vintage 1998 ISBN: 1400077826 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One of the most acclaimed novels in recent memory, Charles Frazier's Cold Mountain is a masterpiece that is at once an enthralling adventure, a stirring love story, and a luminous evocation of a vanished America in all its savagery, solitude, and splendor. HISTORICAL FICTION,CIVIL WAR,AMERICAN HISTORY,PETERSBURG,NINETEENTH CENTURY, BLUE RIDGE MOUNTAINS Book #6341 |
US$5.50 |
| Atlantic Monthly Press First
American Edition 2001 ISBN: 087113781X New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In 1698, five vessels led by the flagship Rising Sun embarked on a perilous voyage for the northern coast of what is now Panama, where the 2,000 passengers intended to establish a settlement at Darien. With them went the hopes and fortunes of the nation of Scotland, which sought to build an overseas colony so that it could at least compete on the world stage with its rival England. Only 300 would return alive. This is the story of their tragic mission which shattered a dream of empire and bankrupted a nation. HISTORY,HISTORICAL FICTION,SCOTLAND,CENTRAL AMERICA,DARIEN,EXPLORATION, ADVENTURE,NAUTICAL Book #5194 |
US$12.95 |
| Vintage 1998 ISBN: 0679781587 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “...this brilliant debut novel presents with seamless authenticity and exquisite lyricism the true confessions of one of Japan’s most celebrated geisha.” GEISHAS,CORTESANS,JAPAN,JAPANESE CULTURE,JAPANESE HISTORY,JAPANESE SOCIETY Book #7133 |
US$7.00 |
| G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition
2000 ISBN: 0399146121 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The fourth volume of W.E.B. Griffin's electrifying bestselling saga of the OSS during World War II. OSS,OFFICE OF SPECIAL SERVICES,WORLD WAR II,MILITARY INTELLIGENCE, ESPIONAGE,SPIES Book #4462 |
US$14.50 |
| Jove Books 2000
ISBN: 0515128023 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Gentle creasing of front wrap and corner creasing of one leaf - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Winter, 1942. Two Americans in the just-born Office of Strategic Services take on their most important assignment during World War II. WORLD WAR II,OSS,INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY,ESPIONAGE,SPIES,CIA Book #6104 |
US$3.00 |
| Time-Life 1980
ISBN: Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine gently creased - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “...as true a synthesis of the mountain men that we have.” MOUNTAIN MEN,AMERICAN WEST,AMERICAN HISTORY,ROCKY MOUNTAINS,ROCKIES,MONTANA, COLORADO,NEW MEXICO Book #7171 |
US$7.00 |
| Random House First Edition
2003 ISBN: 0679428895 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The author brilliantly evokes the doomed ancient Roman society pursuing its ambitions and schemes in the shadow of a mountain that nobody knew was a volcano. ANCIENT HISTORY,ROMAN EMPIRE,VESUVIUS,VOLCANOES Book #6464 |
US$12.00 |
| Berkley 1998 ISBN: 0718142985 Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In the early days of World War II, nations were forced to choose sides in the epic battle that would change history forever. But for two brothers, fate had already made the choice. Separated as boys, Max and Harry Kelso have grown up to become ace fighter pilots - Max with the German Luftwaffe and Harry in Britain's RAF. RAF,LUFTWAFFE,FIGHTER PILOTS,THRILLERS,AVIATION,WORLD WAR II Book #4101 |
US$4.00 |
| Simon & Schuster First
Edition 2000 ISBN: New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A first novel. Three U.S. Army scouts leading an infantry column arrive a day late to join Custer at the Little Bighorn. Gus Huebner was the author's great-great-grandfather, who in 1875 left New Jersey to join the army in the West. Family myth has it that he arrived a day late to the Battle of Little Bighorn. AMERICAN FRONTIER,WESTERN FRONTIER,INDIANS,CAVALRY,U.S.ARMY,AMERICAN HISTORY, NINETEENTH CENTURY,LITTLE BIGHORN,CUSTER,HISTORICAL FICTION Book #3713,3714 |
US$14.50 |
| Warner 1997 ISBN: 0446673560 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Stiff paper wraps with slight wear. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A vivid re-creation of the majesty and mystery of ancient times, Ramses has swept across France, creating a national craze for all things Egyptian and becoming the most spectacular phenomenon in French publishing of the last twenty years. Here, portrayed as never before, is an unforgettable pharaoh and a land steeped in mysticism and enchantment. EGYPT,PHARAOHS,ANCIENT HISTORY,CLASSICAL WORLD Book #4316 |
US$7.95 |
| Scribner First Edition
1998 ISBN: New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An historical novel based upon the life of Martin Luther King. INTEGRATION,RACIAL ISSUES,MARTIN LUTHER KING,MLK,AFRICAN-AMERICAN Book #1906 |
US$13.50 |
| Villard First Edition
1986 ISBN: Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge remainder mark and slight rubbing of spine lettering. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with several tiny chips and closed tears; in a clear protective cover. "Blending frightening fact with imaginative fiction, real names and forces from history with wonderfully drawn characters, Haynes Johnson and Howard Simons have written a truly thrilling novel." WASHINGTON,WORLD WAR II,GOVERNMENT Book #2089 |
US$10.50 |
| Henry Holt First Edition
1995 ISBN: 0805036547 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A magnificant saga of a time past when men like Old Sergeant Bobby Chesney and his beautiful, headstrong Indian wife Nalambigi roamed the vast wilderness that was Pennsylvania and the Piedmont plateau. AMERICAN FRONTIER,AMERICAN WILDERNESS,INDIANS,PENNSYLVANIA,PIEDMONT Book #4635 |
US$14.50 |
| Houghton Mifflin First Edition
1999 ISBN: 0395856981 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "This beautifully constructed large-canvas novel of Saigon in 1965 can be justly compared to Joseph Conrad's Nostromo or Graham Greene's The Quiet American." VIETNAM,SAIGON,VIETNAM WAR Book #4225 |
US$14.50 |
| Simon & Schuster
1993 ISBN: 0671880314 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The stunning novel based on the true story of how German war profiteer and prison camp Direktor Oskar Schindler came to save more Jews from the gas chambers than any other single person during World War II. Book #2838.4194 |
US$9.50 |
| Viking Book Club Edition
1988 ISBN: 0670804371 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight, very faint edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover. A raucous novel set in Albany in 1949 by the author of Ironweed. ALBANY CYCLE,IRONWEED,NEW YORK,HISTORICAL FICTION Book #6361 |
US$10.00 |
| Dial Book Club Edition
1966 ISBN: Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Cloth binding with slight fading of board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small, closed tears and tiny chips; now in a clear protective cover. This extraordinary novel takes place during the first thousand hours of World War II, the thousand hours in which Poland was conquered by blitzkrieg. WORLD WAR II,GERMAN MILITARY,BLITZKRIEG,PANZER,MILITARY HISTORY,POLAND,WARSAW, HISTORICAL FICTION Book #6487 |
US$7.00 |
| Pocket Books First Edition
1997 ISBN: New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Evoking the narrative sweep of The Clan of the Cave Bear and the spiritual resonance of The Celestine Prophecy, Joan Dahr Lambert creates an extraordinary novel of prehistoric life..." PREHISTORIC,PREHISTORY,AFRICA Book #2403 |
US$19.50 |