Fiction / Historical Novels

warandpeace



Click on  the book picture for a larger image






               The Mercy Seat
               Askew, Rilla

Viking First Edition 1997                                     
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
An unblinking, keen-eyed vision of the settling of the American West set in the harsh and beautiful Ouachita Mountains of
 southeastern Oklahoma.

AMERICAN WEST,WESTERN FRONTIER,OKLAHOMA,OUACHITA MOUNTAINS                                                                                                                                            Book# 4822
US$13.95



               The Winthrop Covenant

               Auchincloss, Louis
 Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1976   ISBN: 0395240816
 Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Top edge stained crimson. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a small chip and a number of closed tears; now held in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by the author.
 In a powerful chronicle, spanning three centuries of the Winthrop family in New England and New York,
 Louis Auchincloss portrays the rise and fall of the Puritan ethic. 
                     
 NEW ENGLAND,PURITAN ETHIC,AMERICAN HISTORY,MASSACHUSETTS        Book #4230
 
US$12.50   
  

            
               The Porcupine

               Barnes, Julian
Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1992   ISBN: 0679419179
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Powerful and unsettling, The Porcupine is a novel about the fall of Communism and the hold that it retains on its successors...
                     
COMMUNISM,EASTERN EUROPE,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #6993
 
US$12.00
     


               The Last Train from Berlin

               Blagowidow, George
 Doubleday First Edition 1977   ISBN: 0385123396
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Binding has very slight corner wear - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with small spots and several small, closed tears; in a
 clear protective cover.
 "A Novel About Hitler, The Gestapo and a Determined Assassin."
                     
 ADOLPH HITLER,NAZI GERMANY,GESTAPO,WORLD WAR II        Book #1334
 
US$10.00 
   


               The Vast Memory of Love

               Bosse, Malcolm
 Ticknor & Fields First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0395629438
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has mild edge wear of boards and a small scrape of
 front paste-down. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Captures the pulse and character of London in the 1770's in this exuberant tale that intertwines the lives
 of Henry Fielding,
the Earl of Sandwich, and John Wilkes, among others, with the fate of a livery boy
 who has come to the city to make his fortune.
                     
 LONDON,ENGLAND,EIGHTEENTH CENTURY,HENRY FIELDING,EARL OF SANDWICH,
 JOHN WILKES,HISTORICAL FICTION       Book #3034
 
US$14.00
    


               The Kolokol Papers

               Bograd, Larry
 Farrar,Straus,Giroux First Edition 1981   ISBN: 0374342776
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ price clipped - else As New; in a clear protective cover.
 Sixteen-year-old Lev Kolokol, son of a Soviet human-rights activist, writes the story of his harassed family's life
 in Moscow. 
                     
 RUSSIA,MOSCOW,SOVIET UNION,RUSSIAN DISSIDENTS,HUMAN RIGHTS       Book #2720
 
US$13.50
    


               The Warlord
               Bosse, Malcolm
 Simon and Schuster Book Club Edition 1983   ISBN: 0671443321
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Corner bumping and very slight fading of bottom edge of spine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge/corner wear and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 A saga set in the turbulent China of 1927. Maps on endpapers.
                     
 CHINA,MANCHUS,TWENTIETH CENTURY        Book #2204
 
US$12.50
    


               The Bridge Over the River Kwai

               Boulle, Peirre
 Gramercy Second Printing 2000   ISBN: 0517207419
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A reprint edition of the novel first published in 1954 and later released in the classic movie in 1957
 portraying the epic struggle of will between a Japanese prison camp commandant and a British Army colonel.
                     
 WORLD WAR II,WAR,BRITISH ARMY,PRISONERS OF WAR,POWS,JAPANESE ARMY,BURMAN,
 BANGKOK,RANGOON        Book #5731,5789,5790
 
US$13.00 
   


               Lenin, The Novel

               Brien, Alan
 William Morrow First U.S. Edition 1988   ISBN: 068807944X
 Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with several small to tiny tears and chips; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 In this epic and daring novel, Alan Brien has taken on the challenge of charting the secret storms of the soul
 of Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov - known to the world as Lenin. 
                     
 RUSSIA,SOVIET UNION,COMMUNISM,SOCIALISM,RUSSIAN REVOLUTION,SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY        
 Book #5676
 
US$10.00
     


               A Dead Man in Deptford

               Burgess, Anthony
 Carroll & Graf 1996   ISBN: 0786703210
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 For his universally acclaimed last novel, Anthony Burgess has lavished his prodigious literary, historical, and linguistic
 gifts to create one of his finest books - a tribute to Christopher Marlowe, the Elizabethan poet, playwright, and spy. In lush,
 pitch-perfect, and irresistably readable prose, Burgess compellingly re-creates the whole world of Elizabethan England as
 only he could. 
                     
 ENGLISH WRITERS,ENGLISH POETS,CHISTOPHER MARLOWE,ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND,LONDON        
 Book #4816
 
US$8.95 
   


               In Sunlight in a Beautiful Garden

               Cambor, Kathleen
 Farrar, Straus and Giroux First Edition 2001   ISBN: 037416537
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The story of a bittersweet romance set against the backdrop of the Johnstown, Pennsylvania flood, a tragedy that cost
 2,200 lives when the South Fork dam burst on Memorial Day weekend, 1889.
                     
 JOHNSTOWN FLOOD,PENNSYLVANIA,NINETEENTH CENTURY,HISTORICAL FICTION        Book #3647
 
US$18.50   
  


               Long Lance

               Chief Buffalo Child Long Lance (Sylvester Long)
 University Press of Mississippi 1995   ISBN: 0878058303
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Small closed, marginal tears of three leafs. Unmarked.
 A reprint of the 1928 original publication purporting to present an account of the Blackfoot Indians' last days of freedom
 but eventually discovered to be pure fiction and its author a hoax. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN INDIANS,BLACKFOOT INDIANS,NINETEENTH CENTURY,AMERICAN WEST,
 WESTERN FRONTIER,LITERARY HOAXES       Book #6468.6469
 
US$10.00
     


               Deus Lo Volt!: Chronicle of the Crusades
               Connell, Evan S.
 Counterpoint First Printing 2000   ISBN: 1582430659
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From the best-selling author of Son of the Morning Star comes this magisterial recounting of a great and terrible campaign,
 telling - in stunning immediacy - one soldier's firsthand experience of the defining war of Christendom.
                     
 HISTORY,MIDDLE AGES,CRUSADES,JERUSALEM,HOLY LAND,POPE URBAN,SALADIN,SARACENS       Book #6079
 
US$14.00
    




               The Bondwoman's Narrative
               Crafts, Hannah (Edited By Henry Louis Gates, Jr.)
 Warner First Printing 2002   ISBN: 0446530085
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with the very slightest of wear;
 in a clear protective cover.
 An unprecedented historical and literary event, this tale written in the 1850s is the only known novel by a female
 African American slave,
and quite possible the first novel written by a black woman anywhere. A work recently
 uncovered by renowned scholar Professor Henry
Louis Gates, Jr., it is a stirring, page-turning story of "passing"
 and the adventures of a young slave as she makes her way to freedom.
 
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,SLAVERY,SLAVES,AFRICAN-AMERICAN,BLACK HISTORY,AMERICAN SOUTH,
 VIRGINIA,NORTH CAROLINA       Book #6662
 
US$14.00
    




               The Good Men: A Novel of Heresy
               Craig, Charmaine
 Penguin Putnam First Edition 2002   ISBN: 157322197X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An historical novel set in the Fourteenth Century Cathar Heresy in Southern France. 
                     
 CATHARS,RELIGIOUS HERESY,INQUISITION,ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH,FRENCH HISTORY,
 MONTAILLOU,FOURTEENTH CENTURY,MEDIEVAL HISTORY,MIDDLE AGES       Book #7230
 
US$14.00 
   



               The Legacy of Ladysmith
               Crane, John Kenny
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1986   ISBN: 0671605860
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very slight edge spotting and tiny spots on several pages.
 Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "The Legacy of Ladysmith is at once a historical tragedy and a contemporary thriller. It vaults from the brutal battlefields
 of the Boer War to the unquiet halls of Castle Menzies in present-day Scotland."
                     
 BOER WAR,SOUTH AFRICA,SCOTLAND        Book #2361
 
US$13.50
    


               Bones on the Chisholm Trail
               Crews, Will
 Chaps of Waleska 1995   ISBN:
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. SIGNED by the author.
 "This historical novel takes place during a cattle drive on the Chisholm Trail. Most of the persons in the story
 were real people or the names of individuals who lived during this time. It is not, however, a biography or a
 history of any one character. Rather, it is a story of courageous individuals who experienced life as it was lived
 on the trail through the eyes of a boy in search of his identity. Most of the events in this narrative actually
 happened on trail drives." ___from the Foreword 
                     
 AMERICAN WEST,AMERICAN FRONTIER,WESTERN FRONTIER,COWBOYS,CATTLE DRIVES,TEXAS,
 OKLAHOMA,INDIAN TERRITORY,KANSAS        Book #4685
 
US$22.00   
 


               Star of Peace
               de Hartog, Jan
 Harper & Row First Edition 1983   ISBN: 0060390298
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped; in a clear protective cover.
 “The time is summer 1939. The vessel: an aging Dutch freighter...The cargo: 250 elderly men and women
 and children, all Jews bound for South America from Nazi Germany.” 
                     
 NAZI GERMANY,JEWS,SOUTH AMERICA,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #6907
 
US$12.50   
  


               The Visit
               Degens, T.
 Viking First Edition 1982   ISBN: 0670747122
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "At a family gathering in Berlin years after World War II, Kate relives some of the events described
 in the diary of a dead aunt who was once a member of the Hitler Youth." 
                     
 NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY,THIRD REICH,HITLER,HITLER YOUTH,WORLD WAR II        Book #2482
 
US$15.00
    


               Libra
               Delillo, Don
 Viking Second Printing 1988   ISBN: 0670823171
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A superbly veracious, artistically impeccable, and eerily convincing fictional speculation of the events
 leading up to the assassination of John F. Kennedy. 
                     
 JOHN F. KENNEDY,JFK,ASSASSINATION,U. S. PRESIDENCY,LEE HARVEY OSWALD,
 JACK RUBY,CIA        Book #2848
 
US$14.50 
   


               Just Revenge
               Dershowitz, Alan M.
 Warner First Printing 1999   ISBN: 0446519839
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In this brilliantly written and cleverly structured novel, Alan Dershowitz deals with a theme that is but rarely
 touched upon in Holocaust-inspired literature: Can there be vengence now when there was none then?" ___Elie Wiesel 
                     
 HOLOCAUST,JEWS,JUDAISM,JUDAICA,NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY,DEATH CAMPS,CONCENTRATION CAMPS,
 GENOCIDE,WORLD WAR II        Book #4715
 
US$13.95
    


               Another City, Not My Own: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
               Dunne, Dominick
 Crown First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0609601008
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This is the story of the Trial of the Century as only Dominick Dunne can write it. Told from the
 point of view of one of Dunne's most familiar fictional characters - Gus Bailey -
 Another City, Not My Own
tells how Gus, the movers and shakers of Los Angeles, and the city itself
 are drawn into the vortex of the O.J. Simpson trial." 
                     
 OJ,O.J.SIMPSON,TRIALS,THE LAW,LAWYERS,MURDER,HOMICIDE,LOS ANGELES,
 CALIFORNIA        Book #3339
 
US$17.50
    


               Baudolino
               Eco, Umberto
 Harcourt First U.S. Edition 2002   ISBN: 0151006903
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 It is April 1204, and Constantinople, the splendid capital of the Byzantine Empire, is being sacked and burned
 by the knights of the Fourth Crusade. Amid the carnage and confusion, one Baudolino saves a historian and
 high court official from certain death at the hands of the crusading warriors and proceeds to tell his own
 magical story.
                     
 HISTORICAL FICTION,MIDDLE AGES,CONSTANTINOPLE,BARBAROSSA,PRESTER JOHN       
 Book #6848
 
US$15.00   
  


               Disraeli in Love
               Edelman, Maurice
 Stein and Day Book Club Edition 1972   ISBN: 0812814843
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight top edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight edge wear and several small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 An historical novel, written by a Member of Parliament, and based upon the early life of nineteenth-century
 British Prime Minister, Benjamin Disraeli.
                     
 BRITISH HISTORY,HISTORICAL FICTION,NINETEENTH CENTURY,PRIME MINISTERS       
 Book #6156
 
US$4.95