Fiction / General



Click on the book picture for a larger image




         

               Wet Work
               Buckley, Christopher
 Alfred A.Knopf First Edition 1991   ISBN: 0394571932
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with minimal edge wear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 AMAZON,WEALTHY,WEALTH       Book #1150
 
US$14.50
    


               Cold Sassy Tree
               Burns, Olive Ann
 Dell 1986   ISBN: 0440514428
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps-else fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Cold Sassy, Georgia, had never been a whirlpool of excitement. If the preacher's wife's petticoat showed,
 the ladies could make the talk last a week. But on July 5, 1906, things took a scandalous turn. That was the
 day E. Rucker Blakeslee, proprietor of the general store and barely three weeks a widower, eloped with
 Miss Love Simpson - a woman half his age and, worse yet, a Yankee!
                     
 AMERICAN SOUTH,SOUTHERN LITERATURE,GEORGIA        Book #4992
 
US$7.95
    


               They Whisper
               Butler, Robert Olen
 Henry Holt First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0805019855
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.                      
 SENSUALITY       Book #1481
 
US$12.00
    


               Lost River Bridge
               Byers, Stephen P.
 Books by Byers 2001   ISBN: 1929663021
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. SIGNED and DATED by the author.
 An Ozark storytelling community heals the shattered nerves of Elijah Taber, a WWII veteran who discovers his
 long-lost relations in the mountains of Missouri.
                     
 OZARKS,MISSOURI,STORYTELLING,FOLK TALES        Book #5180, 5181
 
US$10.95
    


               The Emperor of Ocean Park
               Carter, Stephen L.
 Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0375413634
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Set in two privileged worlds: the upper crust African-American society of the eastern seaboard - old families
 who summer on Martha's Vineyard - and the inner circle of an Ivy League law school.
                     
 AFRICAN-AMERICAN,IVY LEAGUE,ORGANIZED CRIME       Book #6298
 
US$14.95 
   


               Brighten the Corner Where You Are
               Chappell, Fred
 St. Martin's 1990   ISBN: 0312050577
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The story of a day in the life of Joe Kirkman, a North Carolina mountain schoolteacher, sly prankster, country philosopher,
 and family man, won the hearts of readers and reviewers across the country. Brighten the Corner Where You Are is a
 beautifully written novel by one of America's most gifted and delightful writers.
                     
 NORTH CAROLINA       Book #5086
 
US$5.95 
   


               River, Cross My Heart
               Clarke, Breena
 Little,Brown 1999   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "In scenes alive with emotional truth, this remarkable novel brings to life an entire community - the Georgetown
 neighborhood of Washington,D.C., circa 1925 - as it weighs the effect of a young girl's tragic death on the people
 she has left behind."
                     
 GEORGETOWN,WASHINGTON,D.C.,1920'S,DEATH        Book #3387
 
US$7.50
    


               What Looks Like Crazy on an Ordinary Day
               Cleage, Pearl
 Avon 1998   ISBN: 038079487X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Acclaimed playwright, essayist and columnist Pearl Cleage has created a world rich in character,
 human drama, and deep, compassionate understanding, in a remarkable debut novel...
                     
 IDLEWILD,MICHIGAN        Book #5182
 
US$6.95
    


               Mr. Bridge
               Connell, Evan S.
 North Point Press 1990   ISBN: 0865470545
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Evan Connell's exploration of upper-middle-class life in America.
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,MRS.BRIDGE       Book #6452
 
US$12.00
    


               Beach Music
               Conroy, Pat
 Doubleday First Edition 1995   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small area of roughness on front endpaper from sticker removal - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The author of the Prince of Tides, The Lords of Discipline and The Great Santini tells of the dark memories that haunt generations
 in a story that spans South Carolina and Rome and reaches back into the unutterable terrors of the Holocaust.
                     
 SOUTH CAROLINA,ROME,HOLOCAUST,THE PRINCE OF TIDES,THE GREAT SANTINI,THE LORDS DISCIPLINE        
 Book #3335
 
US$13.50
    


               Acts of Contrition
               Cooney, John
 Crown First Edition 1991   ISBN: 0517576775
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small signature of previous owner - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
                     
        Book #1132
 
US$8.50
    


               A Sort of Homecoming
               Cremins, Robert
 Holder and Stoughton 1998   ISBN: 034071722X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Nicely INSCRIBED by the author.
 "A Sort of Homecoming is as much about old truths as it is about the new Ireland."
                     
 IRELAND,EIRE,DUBLIN       Book #6484
 
US$12.00
    


               The Death of Picasso: new & selected writing
               Davenport, Guy
 Shoemaker and Hoard 2003   ISBN: 1593760027
 New Unread Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Unmarked.
 A collection of essays and stories in the Davenport style ranging from aspects of the lives of Kafka, Van Gogh and others
 to scenes of erotic passion between young men.
                     
 WRITERS,AUTHORS,MALE HOMOSEXUALITY       Book #7725
 
US$12.00
     


               Corelli's Mandolin
               De Bernieres, Louis
 Vintage 1995   ISBN: 067976397X
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The story of a timeless place that one day wakes up to find itself in the jaws of history. The place is the Greek island of Cephallonia,
 where gods once dabbled in the affairs of men and the local saint periodically rises from his sarcophagus to cure the mad. Then the
 tide of World War II rolls onto the island's shores in the form of the conquering Italian army.
                     
 ROMANCE,GREECE,GREEK ISLES,AEGEAN,ITALY,WORLD WAR II        Book #4426
 
US$7.00   
  


               The Bluff Beacons
               Dees, Mary Reaves
 Marmor First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Once considered a playboy, Peyton Kohl returns to Houston, Texas where he finds success, love, happiness, and sorrow.
 Despite his accomplishments, he longs for his boyhood home which is built on the steep bluffs in Texas Hill Country.
                     
 TEXAS,TEXAS HILL COUNTRY,HOUSTON        Book #5096
 
US$14.95
    


               The Body Artist
               Delillo, Don
 Scribner First Edition 2001   ISBN: 074320395X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A haunting, beautiful and profoundly moving novel from the author of White Noise and Underwood.
                     
 WHITE NOISE,UNDERWORLD       Book #6322,6323
 
US$11.00 
   


               White Noise
               DeLillo, Don
 Quality Paperback Book Club 2001   ISBN: 0965025929
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.                      
 MIDWEST,AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN LIFE,ACADEMIA       Book #7130
 
US$8.50   
 


               The Blessing
               Deveraux, Jude
 Pocket Books First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "... a charming, piquant tale about a take-charge businessman and a daffy but wise young widow, the special bonds of brotherhood,
 and the eternal love between mother and child, all set in a small Kentucky town during Christmas..."
                     
 CHRISTMAS,KENTUCKY        Book #2376
 
US$14.50
    


               The Ginger Man
               Donleavy, J.P.
 Atlantic Monthly 1988   ISBN:
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Gentle corner creasing of several leaves - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Set in Ireland just after World War II, The Ginger Man relates the bawdy, picaresque misadventures of Sebastian Dangerfield,
 a young American studying at Trinity College, Dublin.
                     
 IRELAND,DUBLIN,TRINITY COLLEGE        Book #3851
 
US$7.50   
  




               The Deadwood Beetle
               Dressler, Mylene
 Penguin Putnam First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0399148051
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Tristan Martens, a retired entomologist is shaken by the discovery of his mother's sewing table in a New York
 antique shop...Only Tristan knows the painful truth behing the scrawled - and misunderstood - inscription on
 the bottom of the table..
.                     
 NETHERLANDS,HOLLAND,WORLD WAR II,GERMAN OCCUPATION,MYSTERY,SUSPENSE       Book #6007
 
US$12.50 
   


               Lovers and Tyrants
               du Plessix Gray, Francine
 Simon and Schuster Book Club edition 1976   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear
 and several small chips and closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 "Francine Gray delivers us from many traditional literary inhibitions and opens a startling new perspective into the inner lives of women.
 The history of Stephanie - the woman whose life is chronicled - follows her from her extraordinary childhood in France through her father's
 mysterious disappearance, her emigration to America, her picaresque schooling in New York, her tempestuous sexual relationship with a
 melodramatic, tragicomic European nobleman."
                     
 WOMEN'S LITERATURE,WOMEN'S ISSUES,WOMEN'S STUDIES,FEMINISM       Book #3898
 
US$12.00 
   


               Another City, Not My Own: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
               Dunne, Dominick
 Crown First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This is the story of the Trial of the Century as only Dominick Dunne can write it. Told from the point of view of one of
 Dunne's most familiar fictional characters - Gus Bailey - Another City, Not My Own tells how Gus, the movers and shakers
 of Los Angeles, and the city itself are drawn into the vortex of the O.J. Simpson trial."
                     
 OJ,O.J.SIMPSON,TRIALS,THE LAW,LAWYERS,MURDER,HOMICIDE,LOS ANGELES,CALIFORNIA       Book #3340
 
US$17.50   
  


               Happy Ending
               Duranti, Francesca
 Random House First American Edition 1991   ISBN: 0394575482
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark and slight edge spotting.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Prizewinning Italian novelist Francesca Duranti has written an elegant contemporary comedy of character
 and social class, a story of pasts redeemed, relationships righted, and a future secured during the course of
 a summer weekend on a Tuscan estate.
                     
 TUSCANY,ITALY,ARISTOCRACY       Book #6462
 
US$6.00   
  


               All Around Atlantis: Stories
               Eisenberg, Deborah
 Farrar,Straus,Giroux First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Her deeply etched and mysterious stories focus on individuals grappling with the dislocations, ironies, and compromises
 levied by ordinary reality and the vivid, troubling worlds her characters inhabit.
                     
 SHORT STORIES        Book #3385
 
US$13.50
    


               A Parting Gift
               Erickson, Ben
 Warner First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Originally written by a father to his son upon his high school graduation, the novel deals with a relationship
 between an elderly reclusive widower and a directionless seventeen-year-old.
                     
 MOBILE BAY,ALABAMA,COMING OF AGE        Book #4003
 
US$10.50 
   


               The Horse Whisperer
               Evans, Nicholas
 Delacorte First Edition 1995   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Several small areas of mild fading of binding. Creasing of lower corners
 of some leaves and a small spot of one page. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with minor corner wear and a small
 stain on reverse; in a clear protective cover.
 The author's first and famous novel.
                     
 AMERICAN WEST       Book #1634
 
US$12.50   
  


               The Smoke Jumper
               Evans, Nicholas
 Delacorte First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0385334036
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The Smoke Jumper
is the story of three people's quest for happiness and self-fulfillment, played out against
 the heroism of fire fighting in the wilderness and photojournalism at the edge of human experience.. By the
 author of The Horse Whisperer.
                     
 FOREST FIRES,FIREFIGHTERS,PHOTOJOURNALISM,MONTANA        Book #5629
 
US$14.75 
   


               The Christmas Box
               Evans, Richard Paul
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0684814994
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The Christmas Box
is a Christmas story unlike any other.
                     
 SPIRITUALITY,TIMEPIECE       Book #7753
 
US$10.50
     


               The Letter
               Evans, Richard Paul
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0684834723
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The Letter
, the final book of the Christmas Box collection....is about the storms that all relationships must face when
 the blissful state of romance vanishes into one of real-life challenges and difficulties.
                     
 LOVE,ROMANCE,PSYCHOLOGY,MAN-WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS,FAMILY       Book #6161
 
US$12.00 
   


               The Locket
               Evans, Richard Paul
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0684834731
 Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
 A story of the love between generations and the nurturing and forgiveness those relationships always require.
                     
 LOVE,ROMANCE,PSYCHOLOGY,GENERATIONS       Book #6162
 
US$8.00   
  


               Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason
               Fielding, Helen
 Viking First American Edition 2000    ISBN: 0670892963
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Another unnervingly accurate take on modern womanhood by the author of the bestselling Bridget Jones Diary.
                     
 WOMEN'S ISSUES,ROMANCE,LONDON        Book #5902
 
US$14.00
    


previous