Fiction / General



Click on the book picture for a larger image



         


               English Music

               Ackroyd, Peter

Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1992                         ISBN  0679409688
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
A dazzlingly inventive and powerfully moving novel about the intricate ties between fathers and sons, between inheritance and culture,
and between our understanding of the past and our grasp of the present. Set in post - World War I London.

LONDON,FANTASY,ENGLISH LITERATURE,SPIRITUALITY              Book# 3504
US$14.50



               The Devil’s Stocking
               Algren, Nelson
 Arbor House 1983   ISBN: 0877955484
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Very slight edge spotting. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 By the author of The Man with the Golden Arm.
                     
 UNDERWORLD,THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM,CRIME,TRIALS,JUSTICE       Book #7142
 
US$10.00   
  
         

               Daughter of Fortune

               Allende, Isabel

HarperCollins Sixth Printing 1999                                      ISBN
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A sweeping portrait of an era set in the California gold rush of 1849.

HISTORICAL FICTION,CALIFORNIA,GOLD RUSH,NINETEENTH CENTURY, 1849,ROMANCE                                                                                                       Book# 6788
US$12.00



               Zorro
               Allende, Isabel
 HarperCollins First Edition 2005   ISBN: 0060778970
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A swashbuckling adventure story that reveals for the first time how Diego de la Vega became the masked man we all know so well.
                     
 CALIFORNIA,BARCELONA,ADVENTURE       Book #7604
 
US$15.00
    

       
               Last Tango in Paris

               Alley, Robert

Dell 1973                                      
Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. All edges stained green. Slight tanning of pages. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and unmarked.
Complete and uncut. Contains photos from the movie with Marlon Brando.

PARIS,ROMANCE,EROTICA,MARLON BRANDO                                       Book# 2766
US$9.00


         
               Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics

               Anonymous

Random House 1996                                      ISBN  0679448594
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Primary Colors is the story of an ambitious, idealistic, womanizing young Southerner whirling his way to the White House.

POLITICS,POLITICAL CORRUPTION,POLITICAL CAMPAIGNS,U. S. PRESIDENCY                                                                                                            Book# 3295
US$12.50


       
               Vinegar Hill

               Ansay, A. Manette

Avon 1998                                       ISBN  0380730138
Very Good Trade Paperback. Gentle creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A story of ultimate triumph over a world of guilt and pain set in Wisconsin of the 1970s.

WISCONSIN,PSYCHOLOGICAL DRAMA                                                       Book# 6784
US$4.00


       
               Cat's Eye

               Atwood, Margaret

Doubleday Anchor 1998                                       ISBN  0385491026 
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
By the author of The Handmaid's Tale. Cat's Eye is the story of Elaine Risley, a controversial painter who returns to Toronto,
the city of her youth, for aretrospective of her art. Engulfed by vivid images of the past, she reminisces about a trio of girls who
initiated her into the fierce politics of childhood and its secret world of friendship, longing, and betrayal. Elaine must come to
terms with her own identity as a daughter, a lover, an artist, and a woman...

TORONTO,WOMEN'S ISSUES,THE HANDMAID'S TALE                       Book# 4818
US$8.95


         
               The Blind Assassin

               Atwood, Margaret

Doubleday First U.S. Edition 2000                              ISBN  0385475721
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
By the author of The Handmaid's Tale. Told in a style that magnificently captures the colloquialisms of the 1930s and 1940s,
The Blind Assassin
is a richly layered and uniquely rewarding experience. The novel has many threads and a series of events
that follow one another at a breathtaking pace.

THE HANDMAID'S TALE,1940S                                                                        Book# 5247
US$14.95


         
               The Flamingo Rising

               Baker, Larry

Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1997                            ISBN  0375400508
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"A big, touching, hilarious debut novel about loving, feuding, fireworks-and your average extraordinary family whose home
is the largest drive-in movie theater in the world."

1960'S,DRIVE-IN MOVIES,JACKSONVILLE,FLORIDA                Book# 3281, 3306
US$16.50


         
               The Christmas Train

               Baldacci, David

Warner Book Club Edition 2002                                ISBN  0446525731
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Disillusioned journalist Tom Langdon must get from Washington to L.A. in time for Christmas. Forced to take the train
across the country because of a slight "misunderstanding" at airport security, he begins a journey of self-discovery and
rude awakenings, mysterious goings-on and thrilling adventures, screwball escapades and holiday magic.

SPIRITUALITY,INSPIRATION,TRAIN RIDES                                                         Book# 5251
US$11.95




               Giles Goat-Boy or The Revised New Syllabus
               Barth, John
 Anchor / Random House 1987   ISBN: 0385240864
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Very slight wrinkling of back wrap.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The community of New Tammany College is on the brink of destruction. Polarized into hostile East and West campuses,
 the student body holds itself hostage with the power of mutual destruction: WESCAC, a monstrous computer system so complex
 it can simulate all human activity, from calculations to sex drives and emotion.
                     
 FANTASY,HUMOR,ALLEGORY,ACADEMIA       Book #7525
 
US$14.00
     

       
               Storyville

               Battle, Lois

Viking First Edition 1993                                       ISBN  0670838675
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Decorated endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny closed tear of back flap -
else Fine; in a clear protective cover.

New Orleans, turn of the century. Storyville was where prostitution flourished, legal for nearly twenty years, in a city renowned for sin,
seduction, and sex. In between comes this story of two women inextricably linked by, as they called it, "the District".

NEW ORLEANS,PROSTITUTION,PROSTITUTES,BORDELLOS                    Book# 5385
US$15.50


           
               Ravelstein

               Bellow, Saul

Viking First Edition 2000                                      ISBN  067084134X
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Abe Ravelstein is a brilliant professor at a prominent midwestern university and a man who glories in training the movers and s
hakers of the political world.

POLITICS,POLITICIANS,ACADEMICIANS,AIDS                            Book# 5991, 6189, 6747
US$14.00


         
               On This Day

               Bellows, Nathaniel

HarperCollins First Edition 1999                                      ISBN  0060512113
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by the author.
"...not only a moving story of two young people's struggle to make a place and home for themselves, but a consideration of memory -
the necessity to face the secrets of a family's dark past in order to exorcise them."

MAINE                                                                                                                                   Book# 6288 
US$22.50


           
               Ordinary Life - Stories

               Berg, Elizabeth

Random House First Edition 2002                                ISBN  0679437460
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this superb collection of short stories, the bestselling author of Open House and Talk Before Sleep takes us into the times in
women's lives when memories and events cohere to create a sense of wholeness, understanding and change.

SHORT STORIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES,WOMEN'S LIVES                                     Book# 6109
US$12.00



               Table Money
               Breslin, Jimmy

Ticknor & Fields Book Club Edition 1986                            ISBN  0899193129
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"The year is 1970. Owney Morrison is back from Vietnam with a Congressional Medal of Honor, which is not negotiable currency
in the borough of Queens in New York City. Oh sure, there's a free drink every now and then, which Owney doesn't need. He is in
big trouble."

QUEENS,NEW YORK CITY,VIETNAM,ALCOHOLISM                                       Book# 3751
US$10.50


           
               I Don't Want to Go to Jail: a good novel

               Breslin, Jimmy

Little, Brown First Edition 2001                                 ISBN  0316118451
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
From the bestselling author of The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight comes another visit to the twisted and outrageous comic
underworld of New York City's criminal underworld.

CRIME,CRIMINALS,MAFIA,MOB,NEW YORK CITY,UNDERWORLD                                                                                                                                                                           Book# 5701, 5702
US$14.50


         
               Iron Joe Bob

               Briggs, Joe Bob

Atlantic Monthly Press First Printing 1992                               ISBN  0871134888
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped - else Fine;
in a clear protective cover. 

"The real founder of the Men's Movement is Joe Bob Briggs, famous drive-in movie reviewer and Texas sage, who now publishes
his long-awaited volume on relationships among the 'assorted sexes'."

SATIRE,HUMOR,SEXUALITY,MENS MOVEMENT,TEXAS                              Book# 6263 
US$10.00



               I Know Your Heart, Marco Polo: Stories by Henry Bromell
               Bromell, Henry

Alfred A. Knopf  First Edition 1987                              ISBN  0394501160
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Lower edge remainder marks. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
DJ in a clear protective cover.

Four connected stories of an American family moving through the Twentieth Century.

SHORT STORIES,AMERICAN LIFE,AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN CULTURE, AMERICAN HISTORY,
TWENTIETH CENTURY   
                                               Book# 5942
US$14.00


       
               Latecomers

               Brookner, Anita

Pantheon First American Edition 1988                             ISBN  039457172X
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A study of two friends brought out of Nazi Germany as children and their differing reactions.

NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY                                                                                       Book# 1286, 2961
US$10.00


       
               The Misalliance

               Brookner, Anita

Pantheon First American Edition 1987                               ISBN  0394553403
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Here is a memorable portrait of a woman living alone - a woman with the wit and the means to step forward and grasp what has
previously eluded her, but who is puzzled by the prospect.

DIVORCE,LONELINESS                                                                                                 Book# 2962
US$14.00


         
               A Friend from England

               Brookner, Anita

Pantheon First American Edition 1987                              ISBN  0394563875
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"From London to Venice this elegant, revealing, beautifully controlled study builds to a startling unmasking of its protagonists
 and their motives.”

LONDON,VENICE                                                                                                              Book# 2963
US$14.00


         
               Family and Friends

               Brookner, Anita

Pantheon First American Edition 1985                                       ISBN  0317536419
Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Tiny spots on several pages.  Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ price-clipped and with small corner creasing of back flap - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.

Family and Friends is the story of a rich European family transplanted to the safe harbor of prewar London, and it follows
their paths to surprising destinations as far afield as Paris, Hollywood, and the Italian Riviera.
LONDON,PARIS,HOLLYWOOD,ITALIAN RIVIERA
                                            Book# 2964
US$11.00



next