Fiction / Fantasy


Click
on the book picture for a larger image
Jonathan
Livingston Seagull
Bach,
Richard

|
Macmillan
1970
ISBN
0025045407
Near
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with very
slight fading of upper board edges. Book is tight and bright.
DJ with a
small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
Richard
Bach's classic of freedom and flight. Nicely illustrated with
photographs by Russell Munson.
SPIRITUALITY,PHILOSOPHY,FLIGHT,FLYING,AVIATION,FREEDOM
Book#
3666 |
US$12.50
|
Lives
of the
Monster Dogs
Bakis,
Kirsten

|
Warner 1998
ISBN
0446674168
Fine
Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"They
come to New York from an isolated town in the Canadian wilderness.
Captivating and elegant in their top hats, tails,
and bustle skirts,
the highly intelligent dogs with artificial voice boxes and prosthetic
hands become instant celebrities. They
gather wealth and fame, and
their lives seem gracious and charmed, but their origins remain
unknown."
NEW
YORK CITY,MANHATTAN
Book#
5719 |
US$6.95
|
The
2000 Year Old
Man in the Year 2000 - The Book: Including How to Not Die and
Other Good Tips
Brooks, Mel and Carl Reiner

|
Cliff Street / HarperCollins
First Edition 1997
ISBN 0060174803
Fine
Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
"The
2000 Year Old Man knew everyone from Jesus to Shakespeare, Cleopatra to
Paul Revere. He was there when men discovered
women, and he dated Joan
of Arc. The feisty raconteur had been married several hundred times. He
had 42,000 children - 'and
not one comes to visit me'."
HUMOR,SATIRE,HISTORY
Book# 5038 |
US$10.95
|
Man on
the
Mountain
Carroll,
Gladys Hasty

|
Little, Brown First Edition
1969
Fine
Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in
a clear protective cover.
A
novel of fantasy set in a future in which the generations have lost
contact with one another.
FUTURISM,GENERATIONS,ELDERLY
Book#
3728 |
US$14.00
|
Kar
Kalim
Christian, Deborah

|
Tom Doherty Associates First
Edition 1997
ISBN 0312863411
New
Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective
cover.
The
authors first book. "...a vivid, imaginative fantasy, rich in evocative
imagery."
SCIENCE
FICTION
Book#
2543 |
US$12.50
|
Timeline
Crichton,
Michael

|
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition
1999
ISBN
0679444815
Fine
Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in
a clear protective cover.
Set
in a world on the frontiers of technology. Information moves instantly
between two points, without wires or networks. Computers
are built from
single molecules. Any moment of the past can be actualized - and a
group of historians can enter, literally, life in
fourteenth-century
feudal France. Imagine the risks of such a journey.
FUTURISM,TIME
TRAVEL,TECHNOLOGY,COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY,
MIDDLE AGES,FOURTEENTH CENTURY,FRANCE,HISTORICAL FICTION
Book#
3674 |
US$15.00
|
The
Chronicles of
Krystonia
Dix, Beau
and Mark Scott

|
Mildonian 1987
Fine
Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Leatherette binding with gilt spine and
front board lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ in a
clear protective cover.
Illustrated
by Mark Newman.
Book#
1917 |
US$18.00
|
Lord
of the Isles
Drake, David

|
Tom Doherty First Edition 1997
ISBN 0312853963
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and
unmarked. DJ with very slightest of edge wear;
in a clear
protective cover.
Fantasy
adventure.
ADVENTURE
Book#
1744 |
US$9.50
|
Politically Correct Bedtime
Stories: Modern Tales for Our Life & Times
Garner, James Finn

|
Macmillan Sixteenth Printing
1994
ISBN
002542730X
Fine
Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in
a clear protective cover.
In
olden days, these stories (Snow White, The Three Little Pigs,
Goldilocks and others) were."sexist, discriminatory, unfair,
culturally
biased, and in general, demeaning to witches, animals, goblins, and
fairies everywhere." Now James Finn Garner
has enlightened and
liberated these classic tales.
POLITICAL
CORRECTNESS,P.C.,FAIRY TALES,FANTASY,SATIRE,HUMOR
Book#
5779 |
US$10.50
|
Once
Upon a More
Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
Garner, James
Finn

|
Macmillan First Edition
1995
ISBN
0028604199
Fine
Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in
a clear protective cover.
Spurred
by the overwhelming success of the million-copy best seller Politically Correct Bedtime
Stories, James Finn Garner
continues his quest to liberate
"classic" fairy tales from their archaic sexist, ageist, classist,
lookist, and environmentally
unsound prejudices.
POLITICAL
CORRECTNESS,P.C.,FAIRY TALES,FANTASY,SATIRE,HUMOR
Book#
4234 |
US$10.25
|
Politically
Correct Bedtime Stories / Once Upon a More Enlightened Time
Garner, James
Finn

|
Macmillan Quality Paperback Book
Club Edition 1995
ISBN 002542730X
Fine
Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and
unmarked.
This
volume contains two of James Finn Garner's classic satires of political
correctness: Politically
Correct Bedtime Stories:
Modern Tales for Our Life & Times and Once Upon a More
Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories.
In
olden days, these stories (Snow White, The Three Little Pigs,
Goldilocks and others) were..."sexist, discriminatory, unfair,
culturally biased, and in general, demeaning to witches,
animals, goblins, and fairies everywhere." Now James Finn Garner
has
enlightened and liberated these classic tales.
FANTASY,POLITICAL
CORRECTNESS,P.C.,SATIRE,HUMOR
Book#
6223 |
US$10.00
|
The Autobiography of Santa Claus
Guinn, Jeff
 |
Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin
Fourth Printing 2003 ISBN: 1585422657
Fine
Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in
a clear protective cover.
This
enchanting holiday treasure combines historical fact with glorious
legend as Saint Nicholas himself
reveals
the definitive story of Santa Claus.
CHRISTMAS,SAINT
NICHOLAS,LEGEND
Book #7529 |
US$10.50
|
Great
Irish Tales
of Horror: A Treasury of Fear
Haining,
Peter (edit.)

|
Barnes & Noble
1995
ISBN
0760703795
New
Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective
cover.
"Drawn
from 200 years of short story writing, Great Irish Tales of Horror
includes twenty-four of the most powerful examples of horror
ever
conceived."
IRELAND
Book#
2152 |
US$14.50
|
The
Chess Garden
or The Twilight Letters of Gustav Uyterhoeven
Hansen, Brooks

|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux First
Edition 1995
ISBN 0374160155
Fine
Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and
unmarked. DJ with a small tear at base of spine and a
tiny
corner chip; in a clear protective cover.
"In the
tradition of J.R.R.Tolkien and C.S. Lewis, Brooks Hansen offers a tale
of spiritual progress disguised in the most exotic
visions of the
imagination." Illustrated by Miles Hyman.
BOER
WAR,SPIRITUALITY
Book#
1762 |
US$10.00
|
Douglas Adam's
Starship Titanic
Jones,
Terry

|
Ballantine
1998
ISBN
0345368436
Near
Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine.
Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Starship Titanic is
the greatest, most fabulous, most technologically advanced interstellar
cruise line ever built. It is like a cross
between the Queen Mary, the
Chrysler Building, Tutankhamen's tomb, and Venice. Furthermore, it
cannot possibly go wrong...Sadly,
however, seconds after its launch it
undergoes SMEF, or Spontaneous Massive Existence Failure, and
disappears. Except everything's
got to be somewhere. Coming home that
night, on a little-known planet called Earth, Dan and Lucy Gibson find
something very large
and very, very shiny sticking into their house...
SPACE,SPACESHIPS,SPACE
TRAVEL,HUMOR
Book#
5046 |
US$7.50
|
The
World Guide
to Gnomes, Fairies, Elves and Other Little People
Keightley,
Thomas

|
Avenel / Crown
1978
ISBN
0684140519
Fine
Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ with mild edge wear;
now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
Originally
published in 1880. Gnomes, fairies, and elves of every imaginable size,
shape, color and demeanor spring to life
in this marvelously
illustrated guide to the fairy realm.
MYTH,MYTHOLOGY,LEGEND,SUPERNATURAL,OCCULT,MAGIC
Book# 5266 |
US$12.50
|
Mordred's Curse
McDowell,
Ian

|
Avon 1996
ISBN
0380781956
Fine
Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ
with a small, closed tear; now well held in a
clear protective cover.
In
this dark and delightful tour de force, Ian McDowell offers a
distictive new voice in the venerable canon of Arthuriana.
Mordred's Curse is
told from the jaundiced point of view of Mordred - Arthur's reviled
bastard son.
KING
ARTHUR,ARTHURIAN LEGEND,CAMELOT
Book#
3916 |
US$10.00
|
The
Moon and the
Sun
McIntyre,
Vonda N.

|
Pocket Books First Edition
1997
ISBN
0671567659
New
Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective
cover.
A
novel of fantasy and alternate history set in the seventeenth-century
France of the Sun King, Louis XIV.
SUN
KING,LOUIS XIV,SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY,FRANCE,HISTORICAL FICTION,HISTORICAL
NOVELS
Book#
3718 |
US$17.50
|
Queen
of the Sun: A Modern
Revelation
Michael,
E.J.
 |
HarperSanFrancisco First Edition
1995 ISBN: 0062513559
New
Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has bottom edge
remainder mark - else As New.
DJ in a clear protective cover.
"Part
teaching tale, part edge-of-your-seat adventure story, this
relentlessly gripping modern-day spirit quest
delivers
a celestial
message of warning - and hope - from the Mother of the World."
METAPHYSICS,SPIRITUALITY,MAYA
Book #3577 |
US$10.50
|
Saint
Leibowitz
and the Wild Horse Woman
Miller,
Walter M., Jr.

|
Bantam 1997
ISBN
0553107046
Fine
Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and
unmarked.DJ with very slight edge wear and a tiny,
closed tear of back;
in a clear protective cover.
The
sequel to the bestselling classic A
Canticle for Leibowitz. In a world struggling to transcend
a terrifying legacy of darkness - a
world torn between love and
violence, good and evil - one man undertakes an odyssey of adventure
and discovery that promises to
alter not only his destiny but the
destiny of humankind as well...
FANTASY,ROMAN CATHOLIC
CHURCH,PAPACY,MONASTERY,SPIRITUALITY
Book# 3665 |
US$13.75
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim

|
Tom Doherty Associates First
Edition 1996
ISBN 0312860862
Fine
Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in
a clear protective cover.
"Powers
has created a strange and wonderful Los Angeles in which to set this
novel: a city of ghosts - and full, too, of
unpleasant characters who
extend their lives and enhance their power by catching and absorbing
the ghosts of the recently dead."
HORROR,LOS
ANGELES,THOMAS EDISON,SCIENCE FICTION
Book#
2255 |
US$19.50
|
Frankenstein: Or,
The Modern Prometheus (Complete and Unabridged)
Shelley,
Mary Wollstonecraft

|
Book Essentials
1994
Near
Fine Mass Market Paperback. Tiny scrapes of wraps from sticker removal
- else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
What
started out as an evening's entertainment of telling ghost stories
culminated in one of the most haunting
horror stories ever written.
HORROR,MONSTERS,FANTASY
Book#
2706 |
US$5.00
|
A
Blessing on the
Moon
Skibell,
Joseph

|
Berkley 1999
ISBN
0349109737
New
Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
"When
Chaim Skibelski is shot dead and tossed into a pit along with all the
other Jewish citizens of a small town in wartime Poland,
his trials are
only beginning. Scrambling up from this mass grave, the spectral Chaim
wanders the countryside (at times guided by
his rabbi, who has turned
into a crow), his afterlife a remarkable journey of discovery that
leads a long way from a peaceful, nurturing eternity...Chaim's journey
illuminates the horror of history through the energy and wisdom of
fantasy and myth..."
HOLOCAUST,JUDAISM,JEWS,NAZI
GERMANY,NAZIS,MYTH,FANTASY
Book#
4485 |
US$8.50
|
Thinking About
Magritte
Sterns, Kate

|
Pantheon First American Edition
1992
ISBN
0679412077
Near
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small top edge remainder mark-else
Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ in a clear protective
cover.
A
modern fable of love, loneliness, and human nature set in a city built
for acrobats.
FABLES,ACROBATS
Book#
5479 |
US$6.50
|