Fiction / Fantasy
queenmab


Click on the book picture for a larger image




         

               Jonathan Livingston Seagull

               Bach, Richard

Macmillan 1970                                       ISBN  0025045407
Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with very slight fading of upper board edges. Book is tight and bright.
DJ with a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.

Richard Bach's classic of freedom and flight. Nicely illustrated with photographs by Russell Munson.

SPIRITUALITY,PHILOSOPHY,FLIGHT,FLYING,AVIATION,FREEDOM    
                                                                                                                                                 
Book# 3666
US$12.50


           
               Lives of the Monster Dogs

               Bakis, Kirsten

Warner 1998                                     ISBN  0446674168
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
"They come to New York from an isolated town in the Canadian wilderness. Captivating and elegant in their top hats, tails,
and bustle skirts, the highly intelligent dogs with artificial voice boxes and prosthetic hands become instant celebrities. They
gather wealth and fame, and their lives seem gracious and charmed, but their origins remain unknown."

NEW YORK CITY,MANHATTAN                                                                                 Book# 5719
US$6.95


         
               The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000 - The Book: Including How to Not Die and Other Good Tips

               Brooks, Mel and Carl Reiner

Cliff Street / HarperCollins First Edition 1997                              ISBN  0060174803
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
"The 2000 Year Old Man knew everyone from Jesus to Shakespeare, Cleopatra to Paul Revere. He was there when men discovered
women, and he dated Joan of Arc. The feisty raconteur had been married several hundred times. He had 42,000 children - 'and
not one comes to visit me'."

HUMOR,SATIRE,HISTORY                                                                                           Book# 5038
US$10.95


         
               Man on the Mountain

               Carroll, Gladys Hasty

Little, Brown First Edition 1969                                      
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
A novel of fantasy set in a future in which the generations have lost contact with one another.

FUTURISM,GENERATIONS,ELDERLY                                                                    Book# 3728
US$14.00


           
               Kar Kalim

               Christian, Deborah

Tom Doherty Associates First Edition 1997                         ISBN  0312863411
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The authors first book. "...a vivid, imaginative fantasy, rich in evocative imagery."

SCIENCE FICTION                                                                                                           Book# 2543
US$12.50


           
               Timeline

               Crichton, Michael

Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1999                                       ISBN  0679444815
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Set in a world on the frontiers of technology. Information moves instantly between two points, without wires or networks. Computers
are built from single molecules. Any moment of the past can be actualized - and a group of historians can enter, literally, life in
fourteenth-century feudal France. Imagine the risks of such a journey.

FUTURISM,TIME TRAVEL,TECHNOLOGY,COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY,
MIDDLE AGES,FOURTEENTH CENTURY,FRANCE,HISTORICAL FICTION   
                                                                                                                                                                   Book# 3674
US$15.00


           
               The Chronicles of Krystonia

               Dix, Beau and Mark Scott

Mildonian 1987                                     
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Leatherette binding with gilt spine and front board lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ in a clear protective cover.

Illustrated by Mark Newman.

                                                                                                                                                 Book# 1917
US$18.00


           
               Lord of the Isles

               Drake, David

Tom Doherty First Edition 1997                                        ISBN  0312853963
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.  DJ with very slightest of edge wear;
in a clear protective cover.                                      

Fantasy adventure.

ADVENTURE                                                                                                                       Book# 1744
US$9.50


         
               Politically Correct Bedtime Stories: Modern Tales for Our Life & Times

               Garner, James Finn

Macmillan Sixteenth Printing 1994                                       ISBN  002542730X
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In olden days, these stories (Snow White, The Three Little Pigs, Goldilocks and others) were."sexist, discriminatory, unfair,
culturally biased, and in general, demeaning to witches, animals, goblins, and fairies everywhere." Now James Finn Garner
has enlightened and liberated these classic tales.

POLITICAL CORRECTNESS,P.C.,FAIRY TALES,FANTASY,SATIRE,HUMOR                                                                                                                                                                       Book# 5779
US$10.50


           
               Once Upon a More Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories

               Garner, James Finn

Macmillan First Edition 1995                                       ISBN  0028604199
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Spurred by the overwhelming success of the million-copy best seller Politically Correct Bedtime Stories, James Finn Garner
continues his quest to liberate "classic" fairy tales from their archaic sexist, ageist, classist, lookist, and environmentally
unsound prejudices.

POLITICAL CORRECTNESS,P.C.,FAIRY TALES,FANTASY,SATIRE,HUMOR                                                                                                                                                                     Book# 4234
US$10.25


         
               Politically Correct Bedtime Stories / Once Upon a More Enlightened Time

               Garner, James Finn

Macmillan Quality Paperback Book Club Edition 1995                  ISBN  002542730X
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
This volume contains two of James Finn Garner's classic satires of political correctness: Politically Correct Bedtime Stories:
Modern Tales for Our Life & Times
and Once Upon a More Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories. In
olden days, these stories (Snow White, The Three Little Pigs, Goldilocks and others) were..."sexist, discriminatory, unfair,
culturally biased, and  in general, demeaning to witches, animals, goblins, and fairies everywhere." Now James Finn Garner
has enlightened and liberated these classic tales.

FANTASY,POLITICAL CORRECTNESS,P.C.,SATIRE,HUMOR                        Book# 6223
US$10.00



               The Autobiography of Santa Claus
               Guinn, Jeff
 Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin Fourth Printing 2003    ISBN: 1585422657
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This enchanting holiday treasure combines historical fact with glorious legend as Saint Nicholas himself
 reveals the definitive story of Santa Claus.
                     
 CHRISTMAS,SAINT NICHOLAS,LEGEND       Book #7529
 
US$10.50 
   
         
 
               Great Irish Tales of Horror: A Treasury of Fear

               Haining, Peter (edit.)

Barnes & Noble 1995                                      ISBN  0760703795
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"Drawn from 200 years of short story writing, Great Irish Tales of Horror includes twenty-four of the most powerful examples of horror
ever conceived."

IRELAND                                                                                                                              Book# 2152
US$14.50


           
               The Chess Garden or The Twilight Letters of Gustav Uyterhoeven

               Hansen, Brooks

Farrar, Straus and Giroux First Edition 1995                             ISBN  0374160155
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.  DJ with a small tear at base of spine and a
tiny corner chip; in a clear protective cover.
"In the tradition of J.R.R.Tolkien and C.S. Lewis, Brooks Hansen offers a tale of spiritual progress disguised in the most exotic
visions of the imagination." Illustrated by Miles Hyman.

BOER WAR,SPIRITUALITY                                                                                          Book# 1762
US$10.00



               Douglas Adam's Starship Titanic
               Jones, Terry

Ballantine 1998                                       ISBN  0345368436
Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Starship Titanic is the greatest, most fabulous, most technologically advanced interstellar cruise line ever built. It is like a cross
between the Queen Mary, the Chrysler Building, Tutankhamen's tomb, and Venice. Furthermore, it cannot possibly go wrong...Sadly,
however, seconds after its launch it undergoes SMEF, or Spontaneous Massive Existence Failure, and disappears. Except everything's
got to be somewhere. Coming home that night, on a little-known planet called Earth, Dan and Lucy Gibson find something very large
and very, very shiny sticking into their house...

SPACE,SPACESHIPS,SPACE TRAVEL,HUMOR                                                     Book# 5046
US$7.50


         
               The World Guide to Gnomes, Fairies, Elves and Other Little People

               Keightley, Thomas

Avenel / Crown 1978                                     ISBN  0684140519
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear;
now nicely held in a clear protective cover.

Originally published in 1880. Gnomes, fairies, and elves of every imaginable size, shape, color and demeanor spring to life
in this marvelously illustrated guide to the fairy realm.

MYTH,MYTHOLOGY,LEGEND,SUPERNATURAL,OCCULT,MAGIC                                                                                                                                                                                       Book# 5266
US$12.50


         
               Mordred's Curse

               McDowell, Ian

Avon 1996                                       ISBN  0380781956
Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; now well held in a
clear protective cover.

In this dark and delightful tour de force, Ian McDowell offers a distictive new voice in the venerable canon of Arthuriana.
Mordred's Curse
is told from the jaundiced point of view of Mordred - Arthur's reviled bastard son.

KING ARTHUR,ARTHURIAN LEGEND,CAMELOT                                              Book# 3916
US$10.00


         
               The Moon and the Sun

               McIntyre, Vonda N.

Pocket Books First Edition 1997                                      ISBN   0671567659
New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A novel of fantasy and alternate history set in the seventeenth-century France of the Sun King, Louis XIV.

SUN KING,LOUIS XIV,SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY,FRANCE,HISTORICAL FICTION,HISTORICAL NOVELS                                                                                 Book# 3718
US$17.50



               Queen of the Sun: A Modern Revelation

               Michael, E.J.
 HarperSanFrancisco First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0062513559
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has bottom edge remainder mark - else As New.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Part teaching tale, part edge-of-your-seat adventure story, this relentlessly gripping modern-day spirit quest
 delivers a celestial message of warning - and hope - from the Mother of the World." 
                     
 METAPHYSICS,SPIRITUALITY,MAYA        Book #3577
 
US$10.50
    
           

               Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman

               Miller, Walter M., Jr.

Bantam 1997                                      ISBN  0553107046
Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with very slight edge wear and a tiny,
closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.

The sequel to the bestselling classic A Canticle for Leibowitz. In a world struggling to transcend a terrifying legacy of darkness - a
world torn between love and violence, good and evil - one man undertakes an odyssey of adventure and discovery that promises to
alter not only his destiny but the destiny of humankind as well...

FANTASY,ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH,PAPACY,MONASTERY,SPIRITUALITY  
                                                                                                                                                          Book# 3665
US$13.75


           
               Expiration Date

               Powers, Tim

Tom Doherty Associates First Edition 1996                               ISBN  0312860862
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
"Powers has created a strange and wonderful Los Angeles in which to set this novel: a city of ghosts - and full, too, of
unpleasant characters who extend their lives and enhance their power by catching and absorbing the ghosts of the recently dead."

HORROR,LOS ANGELES,THOMAS EDISON,SCIENCE FICTION                   Book# 2255
US$19.50


           
               Frankenstein: Or, The Modern Prometheus (Complete and Unabridged)

               Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft

Book Essentials 1994                                       
Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Tiny scrapes of wraps from sticker removal - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
Book is tight, bright and unmarked.

What started out as an evening's entertainment of telling ghost stories culminated in one of the most haunting
horror stories ever written.

HORROR,MONSTERS,FANTASY                                                                                 Book# 2706
US$5.00


         
               A Blessing on the Moon

               Skibell, Joseph

Berkley 1999                                      ISBN  0349109737
New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
"When Chaim Skibelski is shot dead and tossed into a pit along with all the other Jewish citizens of a small town in wartime Poland,
his trials are only beginning. Scrambling up from this mass grave, the spectral Chaim wanders the countryside (at times guided by
his rabbi, who has turned into a crow), his afterlife a remarkable journey of discovery that leads a long way from a peaceful, nurturing eternity...Chaim's journey illuminates the horror of history through the energy and wisdom of fantasy and myth..."

HOLOCAUST,JUDAISM,JEWS,NAZI GERMANY,NAZIS,MYTH,FANTASY                                                                                                                                                                              Book# 4485
US$8.50


           
               Thinking About Magritte

               Sterns, Kate

Pantheon First American Edition 1992                                       ISBN  0679412077
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small top edge remainder mark-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ in a clear protective cover.

A modern fable of love, loneliness, and human nature set in a city built for acrobats.

FABLES,ACROBATS                                                                                                        Book# 5479
US$6.50


Next

Back to Bookshelves