Essays



Click on the book picture for a larger image






               Hurry Up America & Spit
               Bailey, Pearl
 Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1976   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight fading of top board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a small, closed tear of spine; in a clear protective cover.
 SIGNED by Pearl Bailey. Prescriptions for American society by the famous vocalist.
                     
 SINGERS,AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN CULTURE        Book #3336
 
US$42.00
    


               Oil Notes
               Bass, Rick
 Houghtin Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0395486750
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A trace of edge spotting - else fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Oil Notes is about the excitment of the earth below us, the passing of time, and oil...
 Rick Bass brings a lyric imagination to the oil geologist's craft.
                     
 MEMOIRS,GEOLOGY,GEOLOGISTS,ENVIRONMENT,SCIENCE,OIL BUSINESS       Book #6240
 
US$14.50
    


               It All Adds Up: From the Dim Past to the Uncertain Future
               Bellow, Saul
 Viking First Edition 1994   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine DJ. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ has a small dent - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 "Now, in his first nonfiction collection, Bellow's learned and original mind shines through over four decades of reflection
 on literature, on the state of the artist in the "violent uproar" of contemporary life, and on life itself, "the mysteries of our
 common human nature."
                     
 LITERATURE,POLITICS,CHICAGO       Book #2165
 
US$15.50
     


               What Am I Doing Here
               Chatwin, Bruce
 Viking First American Edition 1989   ISBN: 0670825085
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Gift inscription and date on front endpaper - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ is price clipped-else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 His personal selection of his own stories, profiles and travelogues by the author of In Patagonia and The Songlines.
 He died in 1989.
                     
 TRAVEL,EXPLORATION,MEMOIRS       Book #2024
 
US$27.50 
   


               The Death of Picasso: new & selected writing
               Davenport, Guy
 Shoemaker and Hoard 2003   ISBN: 1593760027
 New Unread Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Unmarked.
 A collection of essays and stories in the Davenport style ranging from aspects of the lives of Kafka, Van Gogh and others
 to scenes of erotic passion between young men.
                     
 WRITERS,AUTHORS,MALE HOMOSEXUALITY       Book #7724
 
US$12.00
     


               The Jane Addams Reader
               Elshtain, Jean Bethke
 Basic Books 2001   ISBN:
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Jane Addams, the pioneering founder of Hull-House, tireless anti-war activist and winner of the 1931 Nobel Prize for Peace,
 was one of the leading public intellectuals of her day and a prolific and elegant writer. In The Jane Addams Reader,
 Jean Bethke Elshtain, a philosopher and the author of Jane Addams and the Dream of American Democracy, introduces us
 to the impressive range of Addam's writings and the complexities of her thought.
                     
 HISTORY,PHILOSOPHY,SOCIOLOGY,SOCIAL WORK,SOCIAL HISTORY,WOMEN'S STUDIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES,
 FEMINISM,HULL-HOUSE,CHICAGO,ROCKFORD FEMALE SEMINARY,ROCKFORD COLLEGE        Book #3934
 
US$14.50
     


               Tigers & Ice: Reflections on Nature and Life
               Hoagland, Edward
 Lyons Press 2000   ISBN: 1585741825
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Book has a lower edge remainder mark. Otherwise unmarked.
 A selection of essays from one of America’s most distinguished essayist-naturalists.
                     
 NATURALISTS,ESSAYISTS       Book #7433
 
US$6.00 
   


               A Certain Climate: Essays in History, Arts,and Letters
               Horgan, Paul
 Wesleyan University Press First Edition 1988   ISBN: 081955202X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Unmarked.
 “This book by a two-time Pulitzer Prize winner treasures books and those who write them. It is a work of literature
 about literature.”
                     
 LITERATURE,WRITERS,HISTORY,ART,ARTISTS       Book #7206
 
US$14.00
    


               The Peter Matthiessen Reader: Nonfiction 1959-1991
               Jenkins, McKay (edit.)
 Vintage First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0375702725
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Some wear of wraps and previous owner's last name printed small on front endpaper.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Perhaps no writer has better articulated our relationship to the environment than Peter Matthiessen. Here are essays
 and excerpts that highlight
the spiritual, literary, and political daring so crucial to Matthiessen's vision.
                     
 ENVIRONMENT,ENVIRONMENTALISM,CONSERVATION,NATURE,WILDLIFE,AFRICA        Book #3169
 
US$8.00
    


               From the Stump: Thoughts of a Naturalist
               Jenning, Bob
 Mary K. Oxley Nature Center   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "In a gentle blend of the philosophies and literary styles of Henry David Thoreau, Aldo Leopold and Garrison Keillor,
 each essay takes us into the world of nature, a journey into a most personal and private experience."
                     
 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,ENVIRONMENTALISM,CONSERVATION,WILDLIFE,WILDERNESS,NATURE,
 NATURALISTS,TULSA,OKLAHOMA        
 Book #5596
 
US$10.00
     


               Christopher Morley's Philadelphia
               Kalfus, Ken (edit.)
 Fordham University Press First Paperback Printing 1992   ISBN:
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Non-authorial gift note on front endpaper - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Meditations upon the city of his birth by the author of Parnassus On Wheels. Gleaned from his writings by Ken Kalfus.
 Period illustrations by Walter Jack Duncan and Frank H. Taylor.
                     
 PENNSYLVANIA,KITTY FOYLE,PARNASSUS ON WHEELS,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY       
 Book #3569
 
US$10.25
    


               Off Camera: Private Thoughts Made Public
               Koppel, Ted
 Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0375410775
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Here, closely observed from an insider's viewpoint, are the significant matters of 1999 - from the Clinton impeachment
 and the war in Kosovo to the mass-marketing of Viagra.
                     
 BROADCAST JOURNALISM,JOURNALS,CURRENT EVENTS,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,AMERICAN HISTORY,
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,TWENTIETH CENTURY        Book #5710
 
US$15.00
     


               Pure Drivel
               Martin, Steve
 Hyperion First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0786864672
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In this ingeniously funny collection of humorous riffs, those who thought Martin's gifts were confined to the screen will discover
 what readers of The New Yorker magazine already know: that Martin is a master of the written word.
                     
 HUMOR,IRONY        Book #5936
 
US$14.00
    


               In Defense of Women
               Mencken, H.L.
 Time-Life 1982   ISBN: 0809437228
 Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The thoughts of the "Sage of Baltimore" on women.
                     
 JOURNALISTS,BALTIMORE,SUFFRAGE,FEMINISM,WOMEN'S RIGHTS,WOMEN'S STUDIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES       Book #7159
 
US$8.00
     


               The Rants
               Miller, Dennis
 Doubleday Book Club Edition 1996   ISBN: 0385478046
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Dennis Miller takes no prisoners.
                     
 POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,AMERICAN SOCIETY,HUMOR,SATIRE       Book #5753
 
US$7.00
    


               In Favor of the Sensitive Man and Other Essays
               Nin, Anais
 Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1976   ISBN: 0156444453
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 In more than twenty essays, Anais Nin shares her unique perceptions of people, places, and the arts.
                     
 LITERATURE,EROTICISM,WOMEN'S STUDIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES,FEMINISM,WRITING,MUSIC,FILMS        Book #5177
 
US$12.00 
   


               The O’Reilly Factor: The Good, the Bad, and the Completely Ridiculous in American Life
               O’Reilly, Bill
 Broadway Books First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0767905288
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked.                      
 POLITICS,AMERICAN CULTURE,AMERICAN SOCIETY,FOX NEWS,TELEVISION COMMENTATORS       Book #7150
 
US$14.00
     


               Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut: Twenty-five Years of P.J. O'Rourke
               O'Rourke, P.J.
 Atlantic Monthly Press First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0871136090
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "A quarter century of previously uncollected fulminations, diatribes, philippics, raspberries, animadversions, bullyrags,
 readings of the riot act, middle-finger flag downs, scoffings, slanders, calumnies, and licks with the rough side of the tongue."
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,AMERICAN SOCIETY,AMERICAN CULTURE,SATIRE,IRONY,HUMOR        Book #5599
 
US$7.50
    


               Living Out Loud
               Quindlen, Anna
 Fawcett Columbine 1994   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A collection of the Pulitzer Prize-winning author's columns.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,FAMILY       Book #3952
 
US$8.00
     


               Deadlines & Datelines
               Rather, Dan
 William Morrow First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0688165664
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 For the first time, Deadlines and Datelines gathers together essays by the bestselling author and CBS Evening News anchorman.
                     
 U.S.HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,AMERICAN SOCIETY,POLITICS, GOVERNMENT,JOURNALISM,
 BROADCAST JOURNALISM,NEWS,BROADCAST NEWS,TELEVISION,TELEVISION NEWS        Book #3424
 
US$12.50
    


               Days of Obligation: An Argument with My Mexican Father
               Rodriguez, Richard
 Viking First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0670813966
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In Days of Obligation, Mexico and the United States are portrayed as rivals upon the landscape of Mr. Rodriguez's
 beloved California.
Mexico wears the mask of tragedy, the United States wears the mask of comedy. By the end of
 the book the reader recognizes an historical irony...
                     
 UNITED STATES,MEXICO,AMERICAN SOCIETY,SPIRITUALITY        Book #5567
 
US$12.00
    
         

               One More Time: The Best of Mike Royko

               Royko, Mike

University of Chicago Press First Thus 1999                                 ISBN  0226730719
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A selection of the best columns of the legendary Chicago newspaperman and columnist. Foreword by Studs Terkel. Illustrated.

CHICAGO,NEWSPAPERS,PRINT JOURNALISM,COLUMNISTS,AMERICAN SOCIETY                                                                                                                                                               Book# 6946
US$14.00



               This Quiet Dust: And Other Writings
               Styron, William
 Random House First Edition 1982   ISBN: 039450934X
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding with slight wear. Mild warping of front board.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with gentle creasing of flaps; in a clear protective cover.
 Styron's first book of nonfiction; a stimulating potpourri of reminiscences, reviews and reflective essays.
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,WRITERS,TWENTIETH CENTURY        Book #3078
 
US$12.00   
  


               Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony
               Thomas, Lewis
 Viking First Edition 1983   ISBN: 0670703907
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny closed tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 A collection of essays by the eminent physician and author of The Lives of a Cell.
                     
 PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE,NUCLEAR WAR,NUCLEAR WEAPONS,BIOLOGY       Book #2533
 
US$12.00
    


               Lanterns & Lances
               Thurber, James
 Time-Life 1980   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A reprint of the last of Thurber’s books published in 1961.
                     
 HUMOR,HUMORISTS,BIOGRAPHY,LITERARY CRITICISM,FICTION       Book #7153
 
US$8.00
    


               Metropolis Found: New York Is Book Country 25th Anniversary Collection
               Various
 New York Is Book Country First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0974061409
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Slik bookribbon sewn in. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An anthology of short pieces about New York by a large collection of New York writers - including Maya Angelou,
 Pete Hamill, Robert Pinsky, and Frank McCourt - celebrating the annual festival known as New York Is Book Country.
                     
 NEW YORK CITY,NEW YORK WRITERS,NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY       Book #7496
 
US$11.00
     


               The Second American Revolution and Other Essays (1976-1982)
               Vidal, Gore
 Random House First Edition 1982   ISBN: 0394522656
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A trace of very faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "These nineteen essays richly confirm Gore Vidal's reputation as America's finest essayist, and are further evidence
 of his intelligence and wit."
                     
 LITERATURE,AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN SOCIETY,F. SCOTT FITZGERALD,THEODORE ROOSEVELT,
 EDMUND WILSON,CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD,BERT LANCE,L. FRANK BAUM,MOVIES,HOLLYWOOD        Book #5301
 
US$14.00 
   


               Jesus of Nazareth And Other Writings
               Wagner, Richard
 University of Nebraska Press 1996   ISBN: 0803297807
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Near the end of his life, Richard Wagner supervised the publication of his collected writings, providing an extensive view of his thoughts
 about art and politics from his youth to his final period of triumph.
                     
 MUSIC HISTORY,MUSIC CRITICISM,OPERA,GERMAN HISTORY,NINETEENTH CENTURY       Book #7290,7763
 
US$10.00
    

         
               That Mighty Sculptor, Time

               Yourcenar, Margaret
Noonday / Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1993   ISBN: 0374523754
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Philosophic reveries and poetic meditations on the brevity of human life by the late, renowned author and essayist.
 PHILOSOPHY,HISTORY,LITERARY CRITICISM,LITERATURE,THE DARK BRAIN OF PIRANESI       Book #7073
 US$12.00