Business, Economics, Investing

miltonfriedman



Click on the book picture for a larger image




             Back from the Brink: The Greenspan Years
               Beckner, Steven K.
 John Wiley & Sons 1997   ISBN: 0471325740
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A compelling and intricate portrait of the enigmatic Alan Greenspan and the powerful institution he heads. Illustrated.
                     
 FEDERAL RESERVE,FED,MONETARY POLICY,CENTRAL BANKING,FINANCE,ECONOMICS,GOVERNMENT,
 POLITICS       Book #4811
 
US$7.95
     


            Barbarians at the Gates: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
               Burrough, Bryan & John Helyar
 HarperPerennial 1991   ISBN: 0060920386
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Over six months on the New York Times bestseller list, Barbarians at the Gate is the definitive account
 of the largest takeover in Wall Street history. Illustrated.
                     
 WALL STREET,MARKETS,STOCK MARKET,STOCK TAKEOVERS,CORPORATE TAKEOVERS        
 Book #4666
 
US$14.00
     


            The Classic Touch: Lessons in Leadership from Homer to Hemingway
               Clemens, John K. and Douglas F. Mayer
 Dow Jones-Irwin 1987   ISBN: 0870949039
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight wear of board edges.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny, closed tear: now in a clear protective cover.
 The Classic Touch
is the first book to tap the collective wisdom found in the classic works of Western philosophy,
 history, biography and drama and apply it to the problems of modern managers and leaders.
                     
 MANAGEMENT,LEADERSHIP,EXECUTIVES       Book #7226
 
US$8.50
    


            The Generations of Corning: The Life and Times of a Global Corporation
               Dyer, Davis and Daniel Gross
 Oxford University Press First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0195140958
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Chronicles how one of the oldest business enterprises in the world maintained its place as a global leader
 in technology
for over 150 years.
                     
 TECHNOLOGY,CORPORATIONS,MANAGEMENT,LEADERSHIP,INNOVATION       Book #7241
 
US$20.00 
   


            Every Man a Speculator: A History of Wall Street in American Life
               Fraser, Steve
 HarperCollins First Edition 2005   ISBN: 0066620481
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 For more than two hundred years, Americans have had a love-hate relationship with Wall Street.
                     
 WALL STREET,FINANCIAL MARKETS,STOCKS,BONDS,AMERICAN HISTORY       Book #7721,7722
 
US$14.50
    


            The Sky’s The Limit: Passion and Property in Manhattan
               Gaines, Steven
 Little, Brown Second Printing 2005   ISBN: 0316608513
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From the author of the bestselling Philistines at the Hedgerow, a mesmerizing inside account of the high-stakes world
 of Manhattan residential real estate. Illustrated.
                     
 REAL ESTATE,REALTORS,NEW YORK CITY,MANHATTAN       Book #7454
 
US$12.00
    


            The Road Ahead
               Gates, Bill
 Viking First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0670772895
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Contains a still-sealed CD-ROM which contains the entire text of the book as well as other features.
 The Road Ahead is his bird's-eye view of the undiscovered territory on the information highway - an authoritative,
 thought-provoking,

 and very readable travel guide for the journey.
                     
 COMPUTERS,COMPUTER INDUSTRY,COMMUNICATIONS,INFORMATION TRANSFER,ELECTRONICS       
 Book #6114
 
US$9.00
    


            Hit and Run: How Jon Peters and Peter Guber Took Sony for a Ride in Hollywood.
               Griffin, Nancy & Kim Masters
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1996   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Book has a tiny bump of front board - else Fine. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny, closed tear; in a
 clear protective cover.
 "Hit and Run tells the improbable and often hilarious story of how two film packagers well known for spending
 other people's money and ripping off
credit for other people's work went on a deliberate campaign to reinvent
 themselves as studio executives..It was the most audacious sales job of their
careers: This unlikely team got Sony
 to give them the richest deal in Hollywood history." Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,FILMMAKING,MOTION PICTURES,MOVIES,SONY CORPORATION,HEIDI FLEISS        
 Book #3980
 
US$12.00
     


            Forbes Greatest Business Stories of All Time
               Gross, Daniel
 John Wiley & Sons Fourth Printing 1996   ISBN: 0471143146
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with small corner creasing of front flap; in a clear protective cover.
 Covering industries ranging from oil to cosmetics, from the eighteenth century up to the present,
 Forbes Greatest Business Stories of All Time
celebrates larger-than-life ambition, inspired leadership,
 wheeling and dealing, and hard work. Illustrated.
                     
 ENTREPRENEURSHIP,LEADERSHIP,MANAGEMENT,JOHN D. ROCKEFELLER,J.P. MORGAN,
 HENRY FORD,WALT DISNEY,RAY KROC,MARY KAY ASH,SAM WALTON,WILLIAM GATES        
 Book #4834
 
US$12.95
    


            The Leader of the Future: New Visions, Strategies, and Practices for the Next Era
               Hesselbein, Frances, Marshall Goldsmith, Richard Beckhard (edits.)
 Jossey-Bass Fifth Printing 1996   ISBN: 0787901806
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight fading of lower board edge - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny. closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Foreword by Peter F. Drucker. Drucker Foundation Future Series. Discover what the world's top
 leadership experts envision for the future.
                     
 LEADERSHIP,MANAGEMENT,FUTURISM       Book #6498
 
US$12.00
    


             Beating the Street
               Lynch, Peter with John Rothchild
 Simon & Schuster Ninth Printing 1993   ISBN: 0671759159
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The classic treatise on Market investing by the legendary manager of the famous Fidelity Magellan Fund
 until his retirement in 1990.
                     
 STOCK MARKET,STOCKS,WALL STREET       Book #6202
 
US$12.00
     


            Greenspan: The Man Behind Money
               Martin, Justin
 Perseus Third Printing 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This first-ever biography of Greenspan presents the celebrated Fed chairman as few know him - a man whose
 exceptional power is matched
only by the mystery that surrounds him. Illustrated.
                     
 FEDERAL RESERVE,FINANCE,ECONOMICS,STOCK MARKET,WALL STREET,GOVERNMENT,
 POLITICS,WASHINGTON,BIOGRAPHY        Book #3997
 
US$14.25
    


            A Girl Needs Cash: How to Take Charge of Your Financial Life
               Perry, Joan with Dolores Barclay
 Three Rivers 1997   ISBN: 0812931351
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Gentle corner wrinkling of front wrap and a few early leaves-else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The easiest way to lose control of your life is to lose control of your financial life. Joan Perry's spectacularly
 successful
Wall Street career shielded her from that truth - until a failed love affair and a lost nest egg jolted
 her into rethinking her
priorities and then acting on them. Today, through her company, Take Charge Financial!,
 Perry helps women gain control
of their money and their lives by building long-term financial well-being through
 smart investing.
                     
 INVESTING,PERSONAL FINANCE,MONEY MANAGEMENT        Book #4489
 
US$9.75
    


            Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "Peterman" through Life & the Catalog Business
               Peterman, John
 Prentice Hall First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0735201994
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "J. Peterman" is a name known to more than 40 million Americans, thanks to the witty, entertaining "Owner's Manual"
 mail-order catalog, hailed as "the stuff of literature" (New York Times Magazine), and regular appearances of a
 J. Peterman
character played by actor John O'Hurley, on the popular TV comedy, "Seinfeld". Now the real J. Peterman
 steps from behind
his persona in a candid memoir that interweaves the rise and fall of The J. Peterman Company with the
 personal adventures
that shaped the man himself. Illustrated.
                     
 ENTREPRENEURSHIP,ENTREPRENEURS,MAIL-ORDER,MANAGEMENT        Book #4145
 
US$16.50 
   


            Boone
               Pickens, T. Boone, Jr.
 Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1987   ISBN: 0395414334
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Two tiny smudges on back board. Slight tanning.
 Book is tight and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This is the story of an American original. Boone Pickens started out in the 1950s with $2,500.
 Over the next 30 years
he built Mesa Petroleum, America's largest independent oil company,
 now worth close to $3 billion.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,ENTRPRENEURSHIP,PETROLEUM BUSINESS,OIL-GAS INDUSTRY,
 MESA PETROLEUM        Book #5816
 
US$12.00
    
         

               One Pilgrim’s Progress: How to Build a World-Class Company and Who to Credit

               Pilgrim, Bo
Nelson Business First Edition 2005    ISBN: 0785218750
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Presentation label on front endpaper signed by Bo Pilgrim.
“From selling Cokes at age six to becoming Chairman of Pilgrim’s Pride Corporation, a world-class leader
 in the poultry industry, Bo’s big ideas continue to propel him and inspire others to dream big, pursue potential,
 and build character.” Illustrated.
                     
ENTREPRENEURSHIP,ENTREPRENEURS,TEXAS,CHRISTIANITY,POULTRY INDUSTRY       Book #7055
 
US$22.00
    


            Louis Rukeyser's Book of Lists: The Best, the Worst, and the Funniest from the Worlds of Business, Finance, and Politics
               Rukeyser, Louis
 Henry Holt First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0805051260
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Numbering 185 in all, these lists indicate the best, the worst and the funniest from the worlds of business,
 finance and politics.
And who knows these worlds better than the man that was America's most-admired
 economic commentator..?
                     
 BUSINESS,INVESTING,STOCK MARKET,FINANCE,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS        Book #4647
 
US$12.50
    


            Memos to the President: Management Advice from the Nation's Top CEOs
               Schiro, James J. (Edit.)
 John Wiley & Sons 1999   ISBN: 047139338X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The nation's top CEOs share their valuable insights, experiences, and techniques running large, powerful
 organizations
with the President of the United States.
                     
 MANAGEMENT,LEADERSHIP,AMERICAN ECONOMY,CORPORATIONS,CEOs       Book #6514
 
US$10.00
    




            The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy
               Stanley, Thomas J.,Ph.D. and William D. Danko,Ph.D.
 Longstreet 22nd Printing 1997   ISBN: 1563523302
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price clipped-else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 This is the never-before-unearthed story about America's rich - and how they got that way. According to authors
 Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko, most people have it all wrong about how you become wealthy in America.
                     
 WEALTH,FINANCES,INVESTMENT,SAVINGS       Book #4095
 
US$12.00
    


            The Martha Rules: 10 Essentials For Achieving Success As You Start, Build, Or Manage A Business
               Stewart, Martha
 Rodale First Edition 2005   ISBN: 1594864705
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Looking back on her own experiences, Martha offers ten essential rules for success.
                     
 ENTREPRENEURSHIP,MANAGEMENT       Book #7376
 
US$14.00
    


             Microsoft First Generation: The Success Secrets of the Visionaries Who Launched a Technology Empire
               Tsang, Cheryl
 John Wiley & Sons First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0471332062
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by the author.
 What began as a modest start-up partnership only twenty-five years ago has already surpassed all the giants of contemporary capitalism,
 including General Electric and IBM, and has achieved a market value estimated at nearly $500 billion. How did Microsoft achieve all of this
 in so short a time? What was the true nature of the Microsoft environment in the beginning, and what are the secrets behind its triumph? Illustrated.
                     
 COMPUTER INDUSTRY,SOFTWARE,ENTREPRENEURSHIP,CAPITALISM        Book #4708
 
US$14.50
    


             Sam Walton, Made in America: My Story
               Walton, Sam with John Huey
 Doubleday First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0385426151
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
The founder of Wal-Mart and SAMS - the penultimate American entrepreneur - tells his extraordinary story.
 Illustrated.
                     
 ENTREPRENEURSHIP,LEADERSHIP,MANAGEMENT,WAL-MART,SAMS       Book #6147
 
US$12.95 
   


            Jack: Straight from the Gut
               Welch, Jack with John A. Byrne
 Warner First Printing 2001   ISBN: 0446528382
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 As CEO of General Electric for the past twenty years, he has built its market cap by more than $450 billion
 and established himself
as the most admired business leader in the world..In anecdotal detail and with
 self-effacing humor, Jack Welch gives us the people
(most notably his Irish mother) who shaped his life and
 the big hits and the big misses that characterized his career. Illustrated.
                     
 GENERAL ELECTRIC,CEOS,AMERICAN CORPORATIONS,MANAGEMENT,LEADERSHIP       Book #4748
 
US$16.50
    


             Winning
               Welch, Jack
 HarperBusiness First Edition 2005    ISBN: 0060753943
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Since Welch retired in 2001 as chairman and chief executive officer of GE, he has traveled the world, speaking to more than 250,000 people
 and answering their questions on dozens of wide-ranging topics...Inspired by his audiences and their hunger for straightforward guidance,
 Welch has written both a philosophical and pragmatic book, which is destined to become the bible of business for generations to come.
                     
 GE,MANAGEMENT,LEADERSHIP       Book #7799
 
US$10.50
    


            Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
               Woodward, Bob
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0743204123
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In Maestro, Bob Woodward uses his proven interviewing and research techniques to take you inside the Fed and
 Greenspan's thinking. Illustrated.
                     
 ECONOMICS,ECONOMY,FINANCE,MONETARY POLICY,FEDERAL RESERVE        Book #5574
 
US$14.00