Biography / Writers
 
orwell



Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arranged by subject)







               William Faulkner: Self-Presentation and Performance
               Watson, James G.
 University of Texas Press 2000   ISBN: 0292791518
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 A work intersecting biography and literary criticism. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN WRITERS,AMERICAN LITERATURE,NOVELISTS,LITERARY CRITICISM       Book #7216
 
US$10.00 
   


               Wrestling with the Angel: A Life of Janet Frame
               King, Michael
 Counterpoint 2000   ISBN: 158243185X
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Janet Frame is New Zealand's most celebrated and least public author...Relying on previously unexamined documents,
 including Frame's diaries and health records, King reveals the formative episodes of her life. Illustrated.
                     
 NEW ZEALAND,AUTHORS       Book #6562
 
US$9.75
    


               Zelda: A Biography
               Milford, Nancy
 Harper & Row 1970   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Small marginal impressions on several
 later pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with some edge wear and some
 separation of layers; now in a clear protective cover.
 A classic biography of the fascinating and tragic mate of F. Scott Fitzgerald.
                     
 AMERICAN WRITERS,F. SCOTT FITZGERALD,MENTAL ILLNESS,JAZZ AGE       Book #6159
 
US$7.50
    


               Zelda Fitzgerald, Her Voice in Paradise
               Cline, Sally
 Arcade First U.S. Edition 2003   ISBN: 1559706880
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small corner creasing of three leaves and tiny marking on four pages.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Six years in the making, this powerful biography is the first on Zelda in more than thirty years. In it, Sally Cline
 presents a far more complex and controversial portrait, and an analysis of the Fitzgeralds' marriage very different
 from what we have been told so far.
                     
 F. SCOTT FITZGERALD,AMERICAN LITERATURE,AMERICAN WRITERS,JAZZ AGE,MENTAL ILLNESS,
 HEMINGWAY       Book #6101
 
US$13.75
    

           
               Andre’ & Oscar: The Literary Friendship of Andre’ Gide and Oscar Wilde

               Fryer, Jonathan
St. Martin’s First U.S. Edition 1998   ISBN: 031218039X
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Appears unread.
A compelling portrait of the complex relationship between the controversial British playwright Oscar Wilde and the equally unconventional novelist Andre’ Gide. Illustrated.
                     
LITERATURE,AUTHORS,IRISH AUTHORS,FRENCH AUTHORS,PLAYWRIGHTS,BELLES LETTRES       Book #7064
 US$17.50
 
   


               The Autobiographical Eye
               Halpern, Daniel (edit.)
 Ecco 1993   ISBN: 088001329X
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A collection of autobiographical essays by twenty-four well-known writers - Edmund White, R.K.Narayan,
 Derek Walcott, Annie Dillard, John Fowles and others. Each essay is preceeded by a portrait of the author
 created by artist John Sokol.
                     
 AUTOBIOGRAPHY,AUTHORS,LITERATURE,LITERARY CRITICISM       Book #6351
 
US$12.00
     

           
               A Drinking Life: A Memoir

               Hamill, Pete
Little, Brown Seventh Printing 1994   ISBN: 0316341088
Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of one leaf - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
DJ in a clear protective cover.
Twenty years after his last drink, the author examines the years he spent as a full-time member of the drinking culture.
      JOURNALISTS,AUTHORS,ALCOHOL,ALCOHOLISM       Book #6995
 US$9.00
 
   


               Downtown: My Manhattan
               Hamill, Pete
 Little, Brown First Edition 2004   ISBN: 0316734519
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book has top edge remainder mark.
 Otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In Downtown, Hamill leads us on an unforgettable journey through the city he loves, from the island’s
 southern tip to Times Square, combining a moving memoir of his days and nights in New York with a
 passionate history of its most enduring places and people.
                     
 NEW YORK CITY,TRAVEL,CITY LIFE       Book #7426
 
US$7.00
    


               Hemingway Goes to War
               Whiting, Charles
 Sutton 1999   ISBN: 0750922508
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 This compelling book is the first to examine in detail Hemingway’s trail through war-torn Europe,
 chronicling his tangled personal life and assessing the impact that first-hand experience of war had
 on him, both as a writer and as a man.
                     
 AMERICAN WRITERS,AMERICAN LITERATURE,WORLD WAR II       Book #7324
 
US$8.50
    


               Chester Himes: a life

               Sallis, James
 Walker First U.S. Edition 2001   ISBN: 0802713629
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Chester Himes’s novels and memoirs represent one of the most important bodies of work by any American writer,
 but he is best known for The Harlem Cycle, the crime stories featuring Coffin Ed Johnson and Grave Digger Jones.
                     
 AMERICAN WRITERS,BLACK WRITERS,AFRICAN-AMERICAN WRITERS,HARLEM CYCLE       Book #7450
 
US$16.00
    
           

               Henry James

               Moore, Harry T.

Thames and Hudson                                        ISBN  050026032X
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A nicely illustrated life of one of the master stylists of the English novel. One of the Thames and Hudson Literary Lives series.

ENGLISH LITERATURE,NOVELISTS                                                               Book# 6924
US$9.00



              Coast to Coast: A Family Romance
              Johnson, Nora
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 2004    ISBN: 0743234472
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Coast to Coast is Nora’s (the author of The World of Henry Orient) account of a childhood spent shuffling between
 Manhattan and Hollywood. What emerges is a marvelous portrait of American life in the 1940s and 1950s - from the
 movie lots of California to the cocktail parties of the Upper East Side - and also a touching story of a shrewd,
 observant girl who would grow up far too fast.” Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN AUTHORS,DIVORCE,COMING OF AGE,THE WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT       Book #7665
 
US$12.50 
   



               Samuel Johnson
               Smith, Timothy Wilson
 Haus 2004   ISBN: 1904341810
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An interesting, short biography of the 18th century author, lexicographer, conversationalist and personality.
                    
 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY,BRITISH AUTHORS,LEXICOGRAPHERS,DICTIONARIES,LONDON,
 CONVERSATIONALISTS,BOSWELL       Book #7662
 
US$10.00
    


               My Movie Business: A Memoir
               Irving, John
 Random House First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0375503684
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Memoirs of the well-known author of A Prayer for Owen Meany, The World According to Garp,
 The Cider House Rules
among others. Illustrated with many photographs.
                     
 MEMOIRS,OWEN MEANY,GARP,AMERICAN AUTHORS,NOVELISTS       Book #6022
 
US$14.00 
   


               Kafka: The Decisive Years
               Stach, Reiner
 Harcourt First U.S. Edition 2005   ISBN: 0151007527
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Eighty years after his death, Franz Kafka remains one of the most intriguing figures in the history of world literature.
 Yet there has not been a definitive biography of him until now. Illustrated.
                     
 LITERATURE,THE TRIAL,AMERIKA,THE JUDGEMENT,THE METAMORPHOSIS,PRAGUE       Book #7415
 
US$21.50
    


               Cherry
               Karr, Mary
 Viking First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From Mary Karr - author of the bestselling The Liar's Club - comes the gorgeously written, often hilarious story
 of her tumultuous teens and sexual coming-of-age. 
                     
 COMING OF AGE,ADOLESCENCE,TEXAS        Book #3629
 
US$12.50
    


               Cherry
               Karr, Mary
 Viking 2000   ISBN: 0141002077
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 From Mary Karr - author of the bestselling The Liar's Club - comes the gorgeously written, often hilarious story
 of her tumultuous teens and sexual coming-of-age. 
                     
 MEMOIRS,COMING OF AGE,ADOLESCENCE,TEXAS        Book #4773
 
US$6.95 
   




               Poison Pen: The Unauthorized Biography of Kitty Kelley
               Carpozi, George, Jr.
 Barricade Books First Printing 1991   ISBN: 0942637364
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "She bashed Frank Sinatra, she trashed Nancy Reagan. Now it's her turn." Illustrated. 
                     
 BIOGRAPHERS,FRANK SINATRA,NANCY REAGAN,ELIZABETH TAYLOR,JACQUELINE ONASSIS        
 Book #5350
 
US$12.50
    




               The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts & China Men (2 volume set)

               Kingston, Maxine Hong
 Alfred A. Knopf 1976   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperbacks (2 volume set) in Good Book Box. The very slightest wear of wraps.
 Spines are uncreased. Books are tight, bright and unmarked. Book Box intact with some edge wear and fading. 
                     
 CHINA,ASIA,MEMOIRS,COMING OF AGE       Book #5563
 
US$11.00
    


               The Lambs of London
               Ackroyd, Peter
 Quality Paperbacks Direct 2004    ISBN:
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 The Lambs of London
brilliantly creates an urban world of scholars and entrepreneurs, actors
 and theatre managers...a masterly re-enactment of London life which keeps the reader guessing until the end.
                     
 ENGLISH LITERATURE,BRITISH WRITERS,MARY LAMB,CHARLES LAMB,SHAKESPEARE       Book #7451
 
US$7.50 
   


               Education of a Wandering Man
               L'Amour, Louis
 Bantam 1988 First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0553057030
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Shortly before his death in June 1988, Louis L'Amour completed his most unique adventure story:
 a personal reflection on his lifelong love affair with learning. In Education of a Wandering Man, he
 vividly recalls many of the books he read, the places he visited, and the people he met that catalyzed
 his evolution as a writer. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin.
                     
 MEMOIRS,READING,WESTERNS,ADVENTURE,AUTHORS,NOVELISTS        Book #5760
 
US$14.00
    


               Blackbird: A Childhood Lost and Found
               Lauck, Jennifer
 Pocket Books Fifth Printing 2000   ISBN: 0671042556
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 With the startling emotional immediacy of a fractured family photo album, Jennifer Lauck's
 incandescent memoir
is the story of an ordinary girl growing up at the turn of the 1970's and
 the truly extraordinary circumstances of a childhood lost. 
                     
 FAMILY,CHILDHOOD,GIRLHOOD,COMING OF AGE,MEMOIRS       Book #4459
 
US$14.00
    




               Blackbird: a Childhood Lost and Found
               Lauck, Jennifer
 Pocket Books First Printing 2000   ISBN: 0671042556
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Jennifer Lauck's incandescent memoir is the story of an ordinary girl growing up at the turn of the 1970s
 and the truly extraordinary circumstances of a childhood lost. 
                     
 MEMOIRS,FAMILY,COMING OF AGE       Book #6839
 
US$12.00
    
          

               Primo Levi: Tragedy of an Optomist

               Anissimov, Myriam

Overlook Press 2000                                      ISBN  1585670200
Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Small corner creasing of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A major biography of the much-loved writer, philosopher and Holocaust survivor and witness. Illustrated.

ITALY,ITALIAN WRITERS,HOLOCAUST,AUSCHWITZ,LAGER,PERIODIC TABLE, WORLD WAR II,TWENTIETH CENTURY                                                              Book# 6171
US$10.50



               Primo Levi: A Life
               Thomson, Ian
 Henry Holt First American Edition 2003   ISBN: 0805073434
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Primo Levi, the author of Survival in Auschwitz and The Periodic Table, wrote books that have been called
 the essential works of mankind...Primo Levi: A Life is certain to take its place as the standard biography
 and a necessary companion to the works themselves. Illustrated.
                     
 ITALIAN WRITERS,AUSCHWITZ,NAZIS,IF THIS IS A MAN,THE PERIODIC TABLE       Book #7806
 
US$14.00
    


              Booking Passage: We Irish and Americans
              Lynch, Thomas
 W.W. Norton First Edition 2005   ISBN: 0393042065
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “A writer’s return to the old country reveals the binding ties of family, faith, language, and home place -
 the precious and perilous nature of tribe and ‘people’ and ethnicity.” Illustrated.
                     
 IRELAND,ERIN,FAMILY       Book #7666
 
US$14.00